Upgrade to Chess.com Premium!

Insufficient Material


  • 4 years ago · Quote · #1

    PTrain22

    Does live chess not abide by basic chess rules? It's pathetic really, there was nothing but a knight and bishop on the board, my opponent and I each had a piece, but because the game doesnt stop automaticallty like it should, my classless opponent decided to run my clock down even though the game should have ended once there was no mating material. I thought this site was supposed to be good? Is there anything being done regarding this terrible loophole?

  • 4 years ago · Quote · #2

    yakushi12345

    while highly unlikely, there can still be a checkmate with both of you having one piece that is insufficient for mate

    .

  • 4 years ago · Quote · #3

    PTrain22

    yakushi12345 wrote:

    while highly unlikely, there can still be a checkmate with both of you having one piece that is insufficient for mate.


     haha 1) only an idiot allows that to happen, and 2) if this were any real game, one can only assume the game would have been called an automatic draw. I just figured the rules of real tournaments applied to this site as well. Guess not....so much for endgame tactics....

  • 4 years ago · Quote · #4

    gambitsareok

    A draw should be offered and accepted. Running out of time is part of the basic rules and if you do, you lose.

  • 4 years ago · Quote · #5

    TadDude

    PTrain22 wrote:
    yakushi12345 wrote:

    while highly unlikely, there can still be a checkmate with both of you having one piece that is insufficient for mate.


     haha 1) only an idiot allows that to happen, and 2) if this were any real game, one can only assume the game would have been called an automatic draw. I just figured the rules of real tournaments applied to this site as well. Guess not....so much for endgame tactics....


    The site follows known rules. Seems your tournaments do not.

    FIDE rule 9.6 - The game is drawn when a position is reached from which a checkmate cannot occur by any possible series of legal moves. This immediately ends the game, provided that the move producing this position was legal.

    http://www.fide.com/component/handbook/?id=124&view=article

    Your only recourse is to not play people who run you out of time rather than accept a draw offer.

  • 4 years ago · Quote · #6

    PTrain22

    TadDude wrote:
    PTrain22 wrote:
    yakushi12345 wrote:

    while highly unlikely, there can still be a checkmate with both of you having one piece that is insufficient for mate.


     haha 1) only an idiot allows that to happen, and 2) if this were any real game, one can only assume the game would have been called an automatic draw. I just figured the rules of real tournaments applied to this site as well. Guess not....so much for endgame tactics....


    The site follows known rules. Seems your tournaments do not.

    FIDE rule 9.6 - The game is drawn when a position is reached from which a checkmate cannot occur by any possible series of legal moves. This immediately ends the game, provided that the move producing this position was legal.

    http://www.fide.com/component/handbook/?id=124&view=article

    Your only recourse is to not play people who run you out of time rather than accept a draw offer.


     Whatever, some etiquette would have been nice, I'll leave it at that.

  • 4 years ago · Quote · #7

    TadDude

    PTrain22 wrote:
    TadDude wrote:
    PTrain22 wrote:
    yakushi12345 wrote:

    while highly unlikely, there can still be a checkmate with both of you having one piece that is insufficient for mate.


     haha 1) only an idiot allows that to happen, and 2) if this were any real game, one can only assume the game would have been called an automatic draw. I just figured the rules of real tournaments applied to this site as well. Guess not....so much for endgame tactics....


    The site follows known rules. Seems your tournaments do not.

    FIDE rule 9.6 - The game is drawn when a position is reached from which a checkmate cannot occur by any possible series of legal moves. This immediately ends the game, provided that the move producing this position was legal.

    http://www.fide.com/component/handbook/?id=124&view=article

    Your only recourse is to not play people who run you out of time rather than accept a draw offer.


     Whatever, some etiquette would have been nice, I'll leave it at that.


    Etiquette demands never using "Whatever" as a response.

  • 4 years ago · Quote · #8

    ZeroVektor

    I ran an expert out of time the other day -- he had a rook and three pawns, I had a sad knight.  Much like your position, I could still mate (albeit extreeeeeeeeeeeeeeemly unlikely).

    I'd run you out of time given the chance -- somehow here (and FIDE -- whod'a thunk) seem to agree.

    It's not personal -- a win is a win and a draw is not as good and both are better than a loss.

    Best wishes and I hope to run ya out of time soon -- something like your entire army versus me and a sad little pawn that's locked 87 ways to Sunday -- but I win because I could Queen (or even Knight!!!) the pawn and mate you.

    Just to hammer the point a bit more (though there really should be no end to the abuse given to this cat)...here's some I won on time earlier...enjoy!

    http://www.chess.com/livechess/game.html?id=32213119

    http://www.chess.com/livechess/game.html?id=29302814

    ZV

  • 4 years ago · Quote · #9

    ZeroVektor

    Oh, and TadDude gets a trophy for the most eloquent pwn.

    Best,

    ZV

  • 4 years ago · Quote · #10

    Conflagration_Planet

    Wouldn't that make you the winner, if he let his clock run down?

  • 4 years ago · Quote · #11

    PTrain22

    ZeroVektor wrote:

    I ran an expert out of time the other day -- he had a rook and three pawns, I had a sad knight.  Much like your position, I could still mate (albeit extreeeeeeeeeeeeeeemly unlikely).

    I'd run you out of time given the chance -- somehow here (and FIDE -- whod'a thunk) seem to agree.

    It's not personal -- a win is a win and a draw is not as good and both are better than a loss.

    Best wishes and I hope to run ya out of time soon -- something like your entire army versus me and a sad little pawn that's locked 87 ways to Sunday -- but I win because I could Queen (or even Knight!!!) the pawn and mate you.

    Just to hammer the point a bit more (though there really should be no end to the abuse given to this cat)...here's some I won on time earlier...enjoy!

    http://www.chess.com/livechess/game.html?id=32213119

    http://www.chess.com/livechess/game.html?id=29302814

    ZV


     

    Yeah thats great and all but you won't be getting any respect form this opponent, nor a handshake over the board if ever the case. Whatever happened to the gentlemen's game? It seems nobody cares to show good sportsmanship, gotta look bad to gain a few measly rating points.....sad.

  • 4 years ago · Quote · #12

    TadDude

    You may have recourse in a tournament situation. Not here since this is not a tournament situation.

    http://www.fide.com/component/handbook/?id=124&view=article

    Article 10: Quickplay Finish

    10.1 A ‘quickplay finish’ is the phase of a game when all the (remaining) moves must be made in a limited time.

    10.2 If the player, having the move, has less than two minutes left on his clock, he may claim a draw before his flag falls. He shall summon the arbiter and may stop the clocks. (See Article 6.12.b)

    a. If the arbiter agrees the opponent is making no effort to win the game by normal means, or that it is not possible to win by normal means, then he shall declare the game drawn. Otherwise he shall postpone his decision or reject the claim.


Back to Top

Post your reply: