Carissa Yip Joins Wally Henschel Club: Mikhail Chigorin Club for Women
© US Chess, photo by IM Rosen

Carissa Yip Joins Wally Henschel Club: Mikhail Chigorin Club for Women

Spektrowski
Spektrowski
|
9

With Carissa Yip despatching Ju Wenjun, I decided to check whether there was a club similar to the Chigorin Club (for those who defeated reigning men's world champions). There wasn't one, so there's my humble effort to establish it. The club is named after Wally Henschel, the only woman who managed to beat Vera Menchik at a world championship tournament.

The list is probably woefully incomplete: this is only what I managed to glean from Wikipedia articles, Soviet championship crosstables and chessgames.com database.

Player Years of life Location, year Champion defeated
Wally Henschel 1903-1988 Hamburg 1930 Vera Menchik
Sonja Graf 1908-1965 Semmering 1937 Vera Menchik
Evgenia Biglova 1921-2007 Kiev 1951 Lyudmila Rudenko
Tema Filanovskaya 1915-1994 Kiev 1951 Lyudmila Rudenko
Yuzefa Gurfinkel 1919-1997 Kiev 1951 Lyudmila Rudenko
Berta Kresberg 1911-1992 Kiev 1951 Lyudmila Rudenko
Elena Malinova Unknown Kiev 1951 Lyudmila Rudenko
Sofia Podvoinaya 1926-1960 Kiev 1951 Lyudmila Rudenko
Larisa Volpert 1926-2017 Kiev 1951 Lyudmila Rudenko
Olga Ignatyeva 1920-1999 Rostov-on-Don 1953 Elizaveta Bykova
Olga Semenova 1911-1971 Rostov-on-Don 1953 Elizaveta Bykova
Nina Voitsik b. 1923 Rostov-on-Don 1953 Elizaveta Bykova
Kira Zvorykina 1919-2014 Rostov-on-Don 1953 Elizaveta Bykova
Eliso Kakabadze 1929-1998 Krasnodar 1954 Elizaveta Bykova
Olga Katskova b. 1928 Krasnodar 1954 Elizaveta Bykova
Vera Tikhomirova 1918-2008 Krasnodar 1954 Elizaveta Bykova
Berta Weisberg 1911-1972 Krasnodar 1954 Elizaveta Bykova
Alla Chaikovskaya b. 1934 Kharkov 1958 Elizaveta Bykova
Verica Nedeljkovic b. 1929 Leningrad 1964 Nona Gaprindashvili
Alla Kushnir 1941-2013 Riga 1965 Nona Gaprindashvili
Alexandra Nicolau van der Mije 1940-2013 Belgrade 1966 Nona Gaprindashvili
Olga Andreieva b. 1937 Riga 1968 Nona Gaprindashvili
Salme Rootare 1913-1987 Riga 1968 Nona Gaprindashvili
Maria Ivanka-Budinsky b. 1950 Vrnjacka Banja 1971 Nona Gaprindashvili
Nina Medyanikova b. 1936 Tbilisi 1974 Nona Gaprindashvili
Elena Strelnikova 1941-2015 Tbilisi 1974 Nona Gaprindashvili
Nana Alexandria b. 1949 Pitsunda 1975 Nona Gaprindashvili
Lyudmila Belavenets b. 1940 Tbilisi 1976 Nona Gaprindashvili
Esfir Epstein b. 1954 Tbilisi 1976 Nona Gaprindashvili
Nino Gurieli b. 1961 Tbilisi 1976 Nona Gaprindashvili
Lidia Semenova b. 1951 Tbilisi 1976 Nona Gaprindashvili
Elena Fatalibekova b. 1947 Tbilisi 1979 Maia Chiburdanidze
Marta Litinskaya b. 1949 Tbilisi 1979 Maia Chiburdanidze
Tamara Minogina b. 1959 Tbilisi 1979 Maia Chiburdanidze
Radmila Popivoda 1948-2007 Tbilisi 1979 Maia Chiburdanidze
Irina Levitina b. 1954 Volgograd 1984 Maia Chiburdanidze
Elena Akhmylovskaya 1957-2012 Borjomi 1986 Maia Chiburdanidze
Nana Ioseliani b. 1962 Telavi 1988 Maia Chiburdanidze
Julia Demina b. 1969 Manila 1992 Xie Jun
Alisa Galliamova b. 1972 Kazan 1999 Xie Jun
Hoang Thanh Trang b. 1980 Shenyang 2000 Xie Jun
Irina Krush b. 1983 Shanghai 2002 Zhu Chen
Iweta Rajlich b. 1981 Bled 2002 Zhu Chen
Anna Muzychuk b. 1990 Calvia 2004 Antoaneta Stefanova
Shadi Paridar b. 1986 Calvia 2004 Antoaneta Stefanova
Tatiana Kosintseva b. 1986 Krasnoturinsk 2005 Antoaneta Stefanova
Maia Lomineishvili b. 1977 Saint Vincent 2005 Antoaneta Stefanova
Humpy Koneru b. 1987 Macau 2007 Xu Yuhua
Thi Thanh An Nguyen b. 1976 Macau 2007 Xu Yuhua
Svetlana Matveeva b. 1969 Nalchik 2008 Xu Yuhua
Lela Javakhishvili b. 1984 Ohrid 2009 Alexandra Kosteniuk
Nazi Paikidze b. 1993 Moscow 2010 Alexandra Kosteniuk
Ruan Lufei b. 1987 Antakya 2010 Alexandra Kosteniuk
Andjelija Stojanovic b. 1987 Khanty-Mansiysk 2010 Alexandra Kosteniuk
Zhao Xue b. 1985 Khanty-Mansiysk 2010 Alexandra Kosteniuk
Natalia Zhukova b. 1979 Dagomys 2010 Alexandra Kosteniuk
Natascha Bojkovic b. 1971 Rogaska Slatina 2011 Hou Yifan
Kateryna Lagno b. 1989 Rostov-on-Don 2011 Hou Yifan
Viktorija Chmylite b. 1983 Kazan 2012 Hou Yifan
Monika Socko b. 1978 Khanty-Mansiysk 2012 Hou Yifan
Betul Cemre Yildiz b. 1989 Kazan 2012 Hou Yifan
Dana Reizniece-Ozola b. 1981 Baku 2016 Hou Yifan
Gu Tianlu b. 1997 China 2017 Tan Zhongyi
Hoang Thi Bao Tram b. 1987 Khanty-Mansiysk 2017 Tan Zhongyi
Aleksandra Goryachkina b. 1998 Shanghai 2020 Ju Wenjun
Carissa Yip b. 2003 St. Louis 2020 Ju Wenjun
Harika Dronavalli b. 1991 Lausanne 2020 Ju Wenjun
Nana Dzagnidze b. 1987 Lausanne 2020 Ju Wenjun