x
Chess - Play & Learn

Chess.com

FREE - In Google Play

FREE - in Win Phone Store

VIEW
chennai open 2016

chennai open 2016

badri12
Jan 24, 2016, 7:18 AM 0

8th Chennai Open International Grandmaster Chess Tournament 2016 for Sakthi Group Dr. N. Mahalingam Trophy 

AFTER 9TH ROUND Grandmasters Solodovnichenko Yuri (Ukraine) & Belous Vladimir (Russia) shared the lead with 7.5 points after the ninth and penultimate round of the 8th Chennai Open International Grandmaster Chess tournament 2016 for Sakthi Group Dr N Mahalingam trophy, held at Nehru Stadium, Chennai here today.

 

Four players closed in on the leaders at 7.0 points viz., Mozharov Mikhail (Russia), Dzhumaev Marat (Uzbekistan), Grachev Boris (Russia) and Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman (India) respectively.vijayalakshmi-demchenko,mozharov-solodovnichenko

 

Earlier, 15-year-old Bihar lad Kumar Gaurav did himself and country proud, snatching the first Norm of the event. Holding International Master Ramnath Bhuvanesh to a draw, Kumar Gaurav made his maiden International Master Norm scoring 6.0 points from nine rounds.

 

neverov-bhakti- viji mozharov

 

Going into the final round, three players are holding Norm chances viz., Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman (GM Norm), Rathanvel V S and Erigaisi Arjun (both IM Norm). All three need to win their final round game to achieve the subject Norm. Vijayalakshmi faces GM Mozharov Mikhail of Russia and Rathanvel V S takes on GM Nguyen Duc Hoa of Vietnam, while Erigaisi Arjun squares off against fellow Indian International Master N R Visakh.

 

In a day of twin upsets, Vijayalakshmi scored over GM Demchenko Anton of Russia while International Master Ramanathan Balasubramaniam defeated GM Czebe Attila of Hungary. The exciting final round is scheduled for tomorrow, with cash prizes worth Rs.1100000 (Rupees Eleven Lakhs only) waiting to be won.

 

Round 9 results (Indians unless specified) Mozharov Mikhail (Rus) 7 drew with Solodovnichenko Yuri (Ukr) 7.5, Deepan Chakkravarthy J (6.5) lost to Belous Vladimir (Rus) 7.5, Grachev Boris (Rus) 7 bt Bernadskiy Vitaliy (Ukr) 6, Dzhumaev Marat (Uzb) 7 bt Popov Ivan (Rus) 6, Ernst Sipke (Ned) 6.5 drew with David Alberto (Ita) 6.5, Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman (7) bt Demchenko Anton (Rus) 6, Sivuk Vitaly (Ukr) 6.5 bt Rathanvel V S (6), Tukhaev Adam (Ukr) 6.5 bt Thakur Akash (5.5), Gabrielian Artur (Rus) 6.5 bt Srinath Rao S V (5.5), Neverov Valeriy (Ukr) 6.5 Muthaiah A L (5.5), Czebe Attila (Hun) 5.5 lost to Ramanathan Balasubramaniam (6.5)

 

 

 

Starting rank

<td class="CR" style="padding-right:2px;padding-left:3px;margin-l

No.   Name FideID FED Rtg Club/City
1 GM Grachev Boris 4129199 RUS 2652  
2 GM Popov Ivan 4170350 RUS 2650  
3 GM David Alberto 4000013 ITA 2597  
4 GM Demchenko Anton 4160258 RUS 2596  
5 GM Solodovnichenko Yuri 14104369 UKR 2581  
6 GM Sivuk Vitaly 14116502 UKR 2566  
7 GM Mozharov Mikhail 4189825 RUS 2559  
8 GM Belous Vladimir 4174003 RUS 2557  
9 GM Tukhaev Adam 14109476 UKR 2556  
10 GM Bernadskiy Vitaliy 14100371 UKR 2546  
11 GM Gabrielian Artur 4131002 RUS 2545  
12 GM Ernst Sipke 1004689 NED 2536  
13 GM Neverov Valeriy 14100150 UKR 2506  
14 GM Dzhumaev Marat 14200236 UZB 2495  
15 GM Nguyen Duc Hoa 12401358 VIE 2494  
16 GM Nguyen Huynh Minh Huy 12401269 VIE 2489  
17 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade 5019184 IND 2488 MAH
18 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. 5011132 IND 2478 ICF
19 GM Czebe Attila 705268 HUN 2466  
20 IM Rathnakaran K. 5005507 IND 2457 KER
21 IM Vignesh N R 25012215 IND 2448 TN
22 GM Venkatesh M.R. 5005779 IND 2443 TN
23 GM Laxman R.R. 5005361 IND 2435 TN
24 IM Shyaamnikhil P 5024218 IND 2428 TN
25   Mohammad Nubairshah Shaikh 5053196 IND 2422 MAH
26 IM Ramnath Bhuvanesh.R 5026598 IND 2414 TN
27 IM Ravichandran Siddharth 5010535 IND 2404 TN
28 IM Nitin S. 5018277 IND 2400 TN
29   Kunal M. 5018250 IND 2390 TN
30 IM Visakh N R 25012223 IND 2388 TN
31 IM Himanshu Sharma 5007836 IND 2385 HAR
32 IM Ravi Teja S. 5017220 IND 2385 AP
33 IM Navin Kanna T.U. 5015294 IND 2357 TN
34 IM Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman 5004098 IND 2351 TN
35   Kulkarni Rakesh 5037077 IND 2349 MAH
36 FM Thakur Akash 5008514 IND 2341  
37 WGM Kulkarni Bhakti 5019516 IND 2313 AI
38   Saravana Krishnan P. 5018382 IND 2313 TN
39   Sammed Jaykumar Shete 5073421 IND 2307 MAH
40 IM Kathmale Sameer 5024498 IND 2306 MAH
41   Pradeep Kumar R A 5023181 IND 2302 TN
42 FM Srinath Rao S.V. 5028876 IND 2298 CHHAT
43   Gireman Ja 5043794 IND 2280 TN
44 FM Mohammad Fahad Rahman 10207791 BAN 2278  
45 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado 5048400 IND 2277 GOA
46 IM Shivananda B.S. 5007038 IND 2275 KAR
47   Iniyan P 25002767 IND 2275 TN
48   Muthaiah Al 5092442 IND 2272 TN
49 FM Maheswaran P. 5013232 IND 2263 TN
50 IM Murali Krishnan B T 5004977 IND 2260 TN
51   Srijit Paul 5094798 IND 2259 WB
52 IM Praveen Kumar C 5007372 IND 2254 TN
53 FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari 25004964 IND 2252 KAR
54   Akash Pc Iyer 5006775 IND 2248 TN
55 IM Krishna Teja N 5001498 IND 2246 AP
56   Hemant Sharma (del) 5025842 IND 2242 DEL
57   Erigaisi Arjun 35009192 IND 2238 AP
58   Shailesh Dravid 25017969 IND 2230 MAH
59 IM Gokhale Chandrashekhar 5001315 IND 2225 AI
60   Navalgund Niranjan 5030854 IND 2223 TN
61 IM Shetty Rahul 5000513 IND 2222 AI
62   Ram S. Krishnan 5010519 IND 2212 TN
63   Shreyansh Daklia 5029139 IND 2212 CHHAT
64   Lakshmi Narayanan M V 5040647 IND 2205 TN
65   Phoobalan P. 5011191 IND 2195 TN

Online Now