Victory Central Mall ChessFestival: Kenneth rules Kiddies Division !

manfrommanila
manfrommanila
Jan 4, 2012, 11:46 PM |
0

Letran college high school sophomore MelwynKenneth Baltazar toppled top seed Gino Divino Cabual in the final round to take the champions crown of the Victory Central Mall Chess Festival concluded at the Victory Central Mall,Caloocan City on December 30,2011.Playing white,Baltazar emerged a full queen ahead in the endgame to force a win in 50th move. Cabual fresh from a Round 6 conquest of Daryl Samantila of Adamson University - a mate in 28 moves, had to settle for 1st runner-up honors. Hans Christian Balingit stalled by a 5th Round loss to Baltazar eked wins in his last two games against Jayson Levin Tapia and Zyrone Anand Cruz to log 5.5 points and the 2nd runner-up honors. Essaying a Caro Cann as Black against Carlo Caranyagan of Arellano University, Kenneth 's in between move foiled the trap set up by Caranyagan . Caranyagan finished 4th runner-up. Virginie Ruaya score 5 points to bag the top "Lady Award" while 12 year old Jhulo Lapurga and 8 year old Daniel Quizon bagged the "Top 12-under" and "Top 8 under" respectively in the seven round Swiss format tournament organized by the Paragua Chess Academy; co-sponsored by Manila Broadcasting Company, TimeLife and Victory Central Mall. Tournament Director Enginner Ric Paragua and Arbiter Jesus Bitantes awarded the cash prize and trophies to the winners.

FINAL RANKING

6.5  points ---    Melwyn Kenneth Baltazar
5.5 points ---     Gino Divino Cabual; Hans Christian Balingit ; Daryl Unix Samantila
5.0 points ---     Carlo Caranyagan ; John Merill Estiller ; Virgenie Ruaya ; John Christopher Inoncillo
                          Highryll Tan
4.5 points   ---    Jayson Levin Tapia ; Jhulo Lapurga ; Zyrone Anand Cruz ; Eliseo Budoso
4.0 points  ---     Mark James Marcellana ; John Tucay ; Daniel Quizon ; Colin Anand Galan ;
                           Ady Legaspi ; Jesca Docena ; Jonas Sabinay ; Daniel Sabinay
3.5 points  ---      John Ruiz Bravo ; Carl Lemuel Bernales ; Martina Sophia Casiano ; Arnel Grande;
                           Cyrus Benjamin Canape ; Kenn Caballero
3.0 points  ---      Justine Mordido ; Joemari Felipe ; Juan Carlos Presente ; Nicole Raven Dela Cruz;
                           Mayen Bernales ; Anne Klein Polancos ; Matthew Mejia ; Aelaiza Legaspi
2.5 points  ---      Christian Hernandez ; Jasper  Faeldonia ; Robin Ignacio ; Genten Lalas ; Angeline
                           Chey Grande
2.0 points    ---     Jayson Corpuz ; Marlon Aquino Jr ; Angela Cheryl Grande ; Karl Adrian Solmiano
1.5  points ---     Genrech Lalas ; Genx Lalas King Joshua Paragua  

VICTORY CHESS FESTIVAL 
(Kiddies Division)
   Final Ranking 


Rank Name Pts Res. BH. SB Fide vict Remarks
1 BALTAZAR, Kenneth 6½ 0 34 31.25 26 6 Champion
2 CABUAL, Gino Divino 5½ 0 34 24.75 24½ 5 2nd - 4th 
3 BALINGIT, Hans Christian 5½ 0 32 22.75 22½ 5 2nd - 4th 
4 SAMANTILA, Daryl Unix 5½ 0 31½ 22.75 24 5 2nd - 4th 
5 CARANYAGAN, Carlo 5 0 33½ 21.50 23 5 Tied for 5th
6 ESTILLER, John Merill 5 0 29 18.25 19 4 Tied for 5th
7 RUAYA, Virgenie 5 0 25½ 16.00 19 5 Top Lady (1st)
8 INONCILLO, John Christopher 5 0 25 17.25 19 4 Tied for 5th
9 TAN, Highryll 5 0 24½ 14.00 20 5 Tied for 5th

10 TAPIA, Jayson Levin 4½ 0 31½ 18.25 21½ 3 
11 LAPURGA, Jhulo 4½ 0 28 15.25 21½ 4 Top 12-Under
12 CRUZ, Zyrone Anand 4½ 0 27 14.50 17½ 4 
13 BUDOSO, Eliseo 4½ 0 25 13.25 17½ 4 
14 MARCELLANA, Mark James 4 0 28 11.50 18 4 
15 TUCAY, John 4 0 26½ 11.50 18 4 
16 QUIZON, Daniel 4 0 25 13.50 16 4 Top 8-Under
17 GALAN, Colin Anand 4 0 25 10.50 14 4 
18 LEGASPI, Ady 4 0 24½ 11.00 14 4 
19 DOCENA, Jesca 4 0 24 10.50 15 4 Top Lady (2nd)
20 SABINAY, Jonas 4 0 23½ 11.50 16 4  

   
VICTORY CHESS FESTIVAL 
(Juniors Division)
 

Final Ranking 

Rank Name Pts Res. BH. SB Fide vict Remarks
1 ARBOLEDA, Jestoni 6 0 32 26.75 23½ 5 Champion
2 LORENZO, Kimuel Aaron 5½ 0 29 21.25 22 4 2nd Place
3 RUAYA, Virgen Gil 5 0 32 21.25 23½ 4 3rd - 5th
4 CRISTOBAL, Kristian Paulo 5 0 30 20.75 20 4 3rd - 5th
5 CORONEL, Aldous Rey 5 0 25½ 18.00 17 5 3rd - 5th
6 FAGON, Romy 5 0 25½ 16.00 16½ 4 6th - 10th
7 ROMERO, Giovanni Cyrene 5 0 24 16.50 18 4 6th - 10th
8 ORONCE, Gerwin 4½ 0 29½ 17.25 21 4 6th - 10th
9 TALAN, Walt Allen 4½ 0 29½ 17.00 22 4 6th - 10th
10 LLANTADA, Kyz 4½ 0 28 16.00 18 4 6th - 10th
11 CORANEZ, Aldwin 4 0 31½ 15.50 22 4 
12 ABUZO, Charles Daniel 4 0 29½ 13.75 19 3 
13 FLORES, Christian 4 0 28½ 13.50 18 4 
14 SOLER, Quinna 4 0 27½ 12.00 17 4 Top Lady (1st)
15 CANAPE, Ynna Sophia 4 0 24½ 10.50 14 4 Top Lady (2nd)
16 VILLANUEVA, Jerome 4 0 23½ 11.25 14½ 3 
17 ALGABA, JR., Pedro Rogelio 4 0 23 10.50 15 4 
18 BONIFACIO, Joriben 4 0 21 8.00 13 4 
19 MARGARITO, John Eric 4 0 20 9.00 15 4 
20 PACIS, Ailene 3½ 0 28½ 12.50 18½ 3 
21 ROMERO, Gladys 3½ 0 23 8.75 15 3 
22 MIRANDA, Stephen Matthew 3½ 0 22½ 9.25 12 3 
23 ORTIZLUIS, JR., Augustito 3½ 0 18 6.75 9½ 2 
24 CO, Marc 3 0 28 12.00 14½ 2 
25 GILBUENA, Micky 3 0 24 7.75 14 2 
26 BONIFACIO, Anfernee 3 0 23½ 8.50 14 2 
27 DELA CRUZ, Rudel 3 0 22½ 8.00 10½ 2 
28 MANAIG, Rain Zerlyn 3 0 20 6.75 11½ 2 
29 PELIAS, Keiffer 3 0 19 4.50 8 3 
30 GALAN, Cristine 3 0 19 4.00 11 3 
31 GARCIA, Edil Gester 2½ 0 24 6.50 10 2 
32 SOTTO, Mark Kevin 2½ 0 23 6.50 11 0 
33 ARANA, Earl Shadd 2½ 0 21½ 5.50 7 1 
34 CORPUZ, Cherry Jane 2½ 0 20 4.50 7½ 1 
35 RAGUINDIN, Ronan Stephen 2½ 0 19 3.50 6 1 
36 DELA CRUZ, Ma. Antoinette 2 0 21½ 5.00 7 2 
37 DIMAANO, Jonna Rose 2 0 21½ 4.00 8 1 
38 OCTAVIANO, Philip 1½ 0 27½ 6.50 10 1 
39 SERION, Chezka Arabella 1 0 19½ 2.50 6 0
    

  VICTORY CHESS FESTIVAL 
(Non-Master Division)
 
 

Final Ranking 

Rank Name Pts Res. BH. SB Fide vict Remarks
1 AREQUE, Jerry 7½ 0 44 40.50 35 7 Champion
2 SALCEDO III, Richelie