x
Chess - Play & Learn

Chess.com

FREE - In Google Play

FREE - in Win Phone Store

VIEW
IM ADU Oladapo Defends The West African Chess Championship

IM ADU Oladapo Defends The West African Chess Championship

thims
Apr 13, 2016, 1:04 PM 1

The Africa Zone 4.4 Individual Chess Championship is the first of four zonal chess championships, which helps to determine the Zonal Champions and offers an IM title plus $1000 cash reward for the champion, except the champion is already an IM, which was what happened last year. Last year's edition, hosted by Togo, was used to select a player from the West African region to represent at the Chess World Cup for the very first time. This was won by IM Adu Oladapo, who then participated at the Chess World Cup.

This year's edition proved to have a little interesting twist to it, as the Africa Confederation promised that if an IM should win again, then the IM gets a GM Norm, which was exactly what happened, as IM Adu Oladapo won the title again to qualify for a GM Norm!

After the tournament in Togo, which qualified the IM for the World Cup, he went on to face a daunting task in GM Veselin Topalov, who was then, the world number 2!

The 2016 edition of the Africa Zone 4.4 Individual Chess Championship held at the Tenko Plaza Hotel, Accra, Ghana, with good facilities within it's buildings and good food for the belly.

The tournament had top players from 7 different countries participating, with Nigeria and Ghana having the highest number of players (11) and Seirra Leone producing the least (1). The starting rank of the 32 players list is as follows:

Starting rank

No.   Name FideID FED Rtg
1 FM ANWULI Daniel 8504580 NGR 2365
2 FM KIGIGHA Bomo 8500037 NGR 2363
3 IM ADU Oladapo 8500258 NGR 2281
4 CM BALOGUN Oluwafemi 8501246 NGR 2249
5 FM OSUNFUYI Abimbola 8502439 NGR 2184
6 FM ONOVUGHE Ochuko Emmanuel 8501424 NGR 2166
7 FM DEGONDO Simplice Armel 14306310 CIV 2140
8   ERHABOR David 8503168 NGR 2104
9   MANAN Yoboue Hermann 20800061 CIV 2104
10 FM EBOSSE Kingue Victor Patrick 16400291 CMR 2047
11   ODEH Kenneth 8500142 NGR 2031
12 CM KAMARA Ansumana 1622218 SLE 2015
13 CM OYAMA Ekok 8503508 NGR 2000
14 IM ANQUANDAH Francis Eric 12600148 GHA 1993
15 CM MENSAH Joseph Jamena 12600407 GHA 1980
16 CM THOMPSON Edward Nii Lamptey 12600113 GHA 1890
17   ADU JNR Lionel 12600750 GHA 1877
18 CM EPHOEVI-GA Adama Mawulikplimi 21200149 TOG 1861
19   EBONGUE Emile 16400550 CMR 1802
20   OFOWINO Toritsemuwa 8504377 NGR 1793
21   HUSHIE Carlton 12600350 GHA 1761
22   SOSU Edward 12600385 GHA 1729
23   ARKO-DADZIE George Kweku 12600156 GHA 1560
24   AYIKU Angela Naa Amerley 12600423 GHA 1523
25   BODJONA Abalou Bitchareou 21200190 TOG 1370
26   AKINLEYE Akinseye 8504458 NGR 0
27   ATTAH Elikem Kofi 12600318 GHA 0
28   CHARLES Haji Kiadii 22600159 LBR 0
29   JALLAH Jacob 22600124 LBR 0
30   NKUM Michael 12600881 GHA 0
31   SAAH Thomas 22600094 LBR 0
32   TANDOH Charles Raymond Appiah 12600733 GHA 0

 

The tournament kicked off with all but 2 Nigerians picking up victories against their respective opponents in the first round. Akinleye Akinseye and Toritsemuwa Ofowino (The West African lady tagged "the MAN BEATER") played against FM EBOSSE Kingue Victor Patrick and CM Oluwafemi Balogun of Cameroon and Nigeria respectively. The lady playing against the men was promised a Candidate Master (CM) title if she was able to get a total point of 4.5/9, which she fell short of by a mere point.

Round 2 pitted the two International Masters of the tournament, from Nigeria and Ghana, against eachother and it was a very interesting match, as both players gave their best to ensure the game ended a draw. The Nigerian had the upper hand, with pawns to his credit, but was unable to convert due to a wrong late rook move by the Nigerian and a last gap brilliant move by the Ghanaian, which made him hold for a 3-fold repetition draw.

Round 5 and 6 saw the Nigerian IM Adu Oladapo pick up wins over the top 2 players in the tournament, as 19 year old FM Anwuli Daniel and FM Kigigha Bomo, both of Nigeria, fell to the IM in Brilliant fashion. While Ofowino Toritsemuwa picked up her third point of the tournament against CM KAMARA Ansumana in round 5, IM Adu Oladapo defeated the highest rated player of the tournament FM Anwuli Daniel.

After the Blitz tournament, where the defending champion FM Bomo Kigigha was forced to participate in, despite his plea to not participate and prepare for the IM, CM Oluwafemi Balogun won on tie break overthe FM, both of Nigeria. Both tied with 8/9, in a keenly contested Blitz tournament, which the IM chose not to participate in.

Adu continued his dominance of the tournament by defeating FM Bomo Kigigha of Nigeria in the 6th Round (in the latter's most prized opening "The English"), losing a pawn on the 17th move to an unforced 16th move error, which was the beginning of the end.

After this round, the IM had to overcome another Nigerian in FM Balogun Oluwafemi in the 8th round, which ended in only his 2nd draw of the tournament and seemingly gave the IM the crown of West Africa's Best Chess Player!! It is also good to note that at 65 years of age, David Erhabor became the oldest chess player to obtain a fide title, which is the FM title!

 

Final Ranking after 9 Rounds

Rk. SNo     Name FED Rtg Pts.  TB1   TB2   TB3  Rp n K rtg+/-
1 3   IM ADU Oladapo NGR 2281 8,0 0,0 39,0 5,0 2462 9 20 37,4
2 4   CM BALOGUN Oluwafemi NGR 2249 7,5 0,0 38,0 3,0 2337 8 20 20,4
3 2   FM KIGIGHA Bomo NGR 2363 7,0 0,0 33,5 4,0 2120 8 20 -14,8
4 1   FM ANWULI Daniel NGR 2365 6,0 0,0 37,5 4,0 2208 9 20 -24,6
5 5   FM OSUNFUYI Abimbola NGR 2184 6,0 0,0 35,5 3,0 2177 9 20 3,8
6 11     ODEH Kenneth NGR 2031 6,0 0,0 34,5 4,0 2062 8 20 25,0
7 8     ERHABOR David NGR 2104 6,0 0,0 31,5 3,0 1996 8 20 2,0
8 9     MANAN Yoboue Hermann CIV 2104 5,5 0,0 39,5 3,0 2124 9 20 17,8
9 14   IM ANQUANDAH Francis Eric GHA 1993 5,0 0,0 39,5 2,0 2046 8 20 25,6
10 10   FM EBOSSE Kingue Victor Patrick CMR 2047 5,0 0,0 38,0 3,0 1897 7 40 -4,4
11 6   FM ONOVUGHE Ochuko Emmanuel NGR 2166 5,0 0,0 33,5 2,0 1925 8 20 -32,2
12 15   CM MENSAH Joseph Jamena GHA 1980 5,0 0,0 29,5 2,0 1720 7 20 0,0
13 17     ADU JNR Lionel GHA 1877 4,5 0,0 36,0 3,0 1755 5 40 11,6
14 16   CM THOMPSON Edward Nii Lamptey GHA 1890 4,5 0,0 33,0 1,0 1823 7 20 7,2
  18   CM EPHOEVI-GA Adama Mawulikplimi TOG 1861 4,5 0,0 33,0 1,0 1870 8 40 17,6
16 27     ATTAH Elikem Kofi GHA 0 4,5 0,0 31,5 3,0 1633 6    
17 12   CM KAMARA Ansumana SLE 2015 4,5 0,0 29,5 1,0 1433 5 40 -71,2
18 28     CHARLES Haji Kiadii LBR 0 4,5 0,0 29,0 3,0 1767 8    
19 22     SOSU Edward GHA 1729 4,5 0,0 28,0 2,0 1468 5 40 25,6
20 26     AKINLEYE Akinseye NGR 0 4,5 0,0 26,5 2,0 1531 6    
21 29     JACOB Jallah LBR 0 4,5 0,0 26,5 1,0 1523 6    
22 13   CM OYAMA Ekok NGR 2000 4,0 1,0 32,5 2,0 1869 8 40 -31,6
23 7   FM DEGONDO Simplice Armel CIV 2140 4,0 0,0 37,5 3,0 1939 8 20 -21,2
24 20     OFOWINO Toritsemuwa NGR 1793 3,5 0,0 33,0 1,0 1634 6 40 -14,0
  21     HUSHIE Carlton GHA 1761 3,5 0,0 33,0 1,0 1517 5 40 10,4
26 19     EBONGUE Emile CMR 1802 3,5 0,0 30,5 2,0 1554 6 40 -4,0
27 31     THOMAS Saah LBR 0 3,5 0,0 29,0 0,0 1759 9    
28 30     NKUM Michael GHA 0 3,0 1,0 25,0 2,0 1364 6    
29 23     ARKO-DADZIE George Kweku GHA 1560 3,0 0,0 24,0 2,0 1210 4 20 10,8
30 25     BODJONA Abalou Bitchareou TOG 1370 2,0 0,0 26,5 0,0 1309 6 40 4,4
31 32     TANDOH Charles Raymond Appiah GHA 0 1,5 0,0 24,0 1,0 1160 6    
32 24     AYIKU Angela Naa Amerley GHA 1523 0,0 0,0 25,0 0,0 628 5 40 -58,8

Online Now