The Afriza Zone 4.4 Individual Chess Championship

The Afriza Zone 4.4 Individual Chess Championship

thims
thims
Apr 4, 2016, 9:19 AM |
3

The Africa Zone 4.4 Individual Chess Championship is the first of four zonal chess championships, which helps to determine the zonal Champions and offers an IM title plus $1000 cash reward for the champion, except the champion is already an IM, which was what happened last year. Last year's edition, hosted by Togo, was used to select a player from the West African region to represent at the Chess World Cup for the very first time. This was won by IM Adu Oladapo, who then participated at the Chess World Cup.

He faced GM Veselin Topalov at the World Cup and gave a good fight, but was eliminated in the first round of the tournament.

This time around, the tournament is being held at the Tenko Plaza Hotel, Accra, Ghana.

The tournament boasts of top players from 7 different countries with Nigeria and Ghana having the highest number of players (11) and Seirra Leone producing the least (1). The starting rank of the 32 players list is as follows:

Starting rank

No.   Name FideID FED Rtg
1 FM ANWULI Daniel 8504580 NGR 2365
2 FM KIGIGHA Bomo 8500037 NGR 2363
3 IM ADU Oladapo 8500258 NGR 2281
4 CM BALOGUN Oluwafemi 8501246 NGR 2249
5 FM OSUNFUYI Abimbola 8502439 NGR 2184
6 FM ONOVUGHE Ochuko Emmanuel 8501424 NGR 2166
7 FM DEGONDO Simplice Armel 14306310 CIV 2140
8   ERHABOR David 8503168 NGR 2104
9   MANAN Yoboue Hermann 20800061 CIV 2104
10 FM EBOSSE Kingue Victor Patrick 16400291 CMR 2047
11   ODEH Kenneth 8500142 NGR 2031
12 CM KAMARA Ansumana 1622218 SLE 2015
13 CM OYAMA Ekok 8503508 NGR 2000
14 IM ANQUANDAH Francis Eric 12600148 GHA 1993
15 CM MENSAH Joseph Jamena 12600407 GHA 1980
16 CM THOMPSON Edward Nii Lamptey 12600113 GHA 1890
17   ADU JNR Lionel 12600750 GHA 1877
18 CM EPHOEVI-GA Adama Mawulikplimi 21200149 TOG 1861
19   EBONGUE Emile 16400550 CMR 1802
20   OFOWINO Toritsemuwa 8504377 NGR 1793
21   HUSHIE Carlton 12600350 GHA 1761
22   SOSU Edward 12600385 GHA 1729
23   ARKO-DADZIE George Kweku 12600156 GHA 1560
24   AYIKU Angela Naa Amerley 12600423 GHA 1523
25   BODJONA Abalou Bitchareou 21200190 TOG 1370
26   AKINLEYE Akinseye 8504458 NGR 0
27   ATTAH Elikem Kofi 12600318 GHA 0
28   CHARLES Haji Kiadii 22600159 LBR 0
29   JALLAH Jacob 22600124 LBR 0
30   NKUM Michael 12600881 GHA 0
31   SAAH Thomas 22600094 LBR 0
32   TANDOH Charles Raymond Appiah 12600733 GHA 0
 
 

 

The list of countries, the number of players from each country and the list of titled players participating in the tournament are as follows:

1 CIV Ivory Coast 2
2 CMR Cameroon 2
3 GHA Ghana 11
4 LBR Liberia 3
5 NGR Nigeria 11
6 SLE Sierra Leone 1
7 TOG Togo 2
Total     32

Title statistics

Title Count
IM 2
FM 6
CM 6
Total 14

The tournament is scheduled for March 29th - April 5th, with arrival scheduled for 28th of March and Departure scheduled for April 6th.