Karjakin and Kosteniuk Win the World Mind Games Blitz

Karjakin and Kosteniuk Win the World Mind Games Blitz

SonofPearl
  • 8.146 mal gelesen
  • 21 Kommentare
  • Schach-Event-Berichterstattung

World Mind Games 2012 banner.jpg

Sergey Karjakin and Alexandra Kosteniuk won the blitz sections of the SportAccord Mind Games.

Karjakin dominated the blitz competition, scoring +12 =1 -2 to win with 12½ points, a full 1½ points clear of Hikaru Nakamura in second place. That's the second silver medal for the US champ, having achieved the same position in the rapid section two days ago.  Shakhriyar Mamedyarov took the bronze medal ahead of Lev Aronian and rapid section winner Laurent Fressinet.

Alexandra Kosteniuk took the gold in the women's blitz competition on superior tie-breaks form Anna Muzychuk. Elisabeth Paehtz took bronze on tie-breaks from Humpy Koneru.

The blitz time control was 3 minutes plus a 2 second increment.

Gold medallist Sergey Karjakin (left) and bronze medallist Shakhriyar Mamedyarov

2012 World Mind Games Blitz Sergey Karjakin Shakhriyar Mamedyarov.jpg

.

The final standings in the Mind Games Rapid event

# Name Fed Elo* Pts
1 Karjakin Sergey RUS 2877 12½
2 Nakamura Hikaru USA 2788 11
3 Mamedyarov Shakhriyar AZE 2701 9
4 Aronian Levon ARM 2812 9
5 Fressinet Laurent FRA 2653 9
6 Morozevich Alexander RUS 2805
7 Grischuk Alexander RUS 2923
8 Ivanchuk Vassily UKR 2728 8
9 Wang Hao CHN 2737
10 Leko Peter HUN 2732
11 Kamsky Gata USA 2756 6
12 Jobava Baadur GEO 2722
13 Radjabov Teimour AZE 2790
14 Bologan Viktor MDA 2643
15 Giri Anish NED 2720 5
16 Ding Liren CHN 2695 4

.

Double silver medallist Hikaru Nakamura

2012 World Mind Games Blitz Hikaru Nakamura.JPG

.

.

.

.

.
Gold Medallist Alexandra Kosteniuk (centre), silver Anna Muzychuk (left), bronze Elisabeth Paehtz

2012 World Mind Games Blitz Anna Muzychuk Alexandra Kosteniuk Elizabeth Paetz.jpg

.

# Name Fed Elo* Pts
1 Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2505 11½
2 Muzychuk Anna SLO 2606 11½
3 Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2517
4 Koneru Humpy IND 2535
5 Cmilyte Viktorija LTU 2524 8
6 Harika Dronavalli IND 2329
7 Zhu Chen QAT 2418
8 Hou Yifan CHN 2606 7
9 Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2465
10 Lahno Kateryna UKR 2538
11 Cramling Pia SWE 2433
12 Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2571 6
13 Danielian Elina ARM 2432 6
14 Zatonskih Anna USA 2489 6
15 Socko Monika POL 2430
16 Zhao Xue CHN 2518 5

.

.

.

.

CHESS SCHEDULE
Wednesday 12th December 2012 OPENING CEREMONY
Thursday 13th December 2012 Rest Day
Friday 14th December 2012 15:00 - Rounds 1-3 Rapid Chess
Saturday 15th December 2012 15:00 - Rounds 4-7 Rapid Chess
Sunday 16th December 2012 15:00 - Rounds 1-15 Blitz Chess
Monday 17th December 2012 15:00 - Rounds 16-30 Blitz Chess
Tuesday 18th December 2012 15:00 - Rounds 1-4 Blindfold Chess
Wednesday 19th December 2012 15:00 - Rounds 5-7 Blindfold Chess
Thursday 20th December 2012 DEPARTURE

.

Photos by Anastasiya Karlovich for the official website. Games via the official website.

* Blitz ratings used where available.

Jetzt online