Ukraine Nearly Home At The Women's World Team Championships

Ukraine Nearly Home At The Women's World Team Championships

SonofPearl
  • 5.464 mal gelesen
  • 11 Kommentare
  • Schach-Event-Berichterstattung

phpvLIp6N.jpeg

Ukraine narrowly defeated the US team 2½-1½ in the penultimate round of the Women's World Team Championships to take them within touching distance of the gold medal.

Irina Krush of the US beat the women's world champion Anna Ushenina, but wins from Kateryna Lagno and Natalia Zhukova sealed the match victory for Ukraine.

Second placed China thrashed the lowest seeds Turkey 4-0 to keep alive their chances of pipping Ukraine to the gold medal in the final round tomorrow, while Russia scored a narrow 2½-1½ victory against India.

Ukraine face a tough final round match with Russia, while China have a slightly easier pairing against fifth placed India.

The standings after 8 (of 9) rounds

# Team MP BP TB
1 UKRAINE 15 22½ 109.25
2 CHINA 13 23 87.00
3 RUSSIA 12 22 81.00
4 GEORGIA 10 19 62.25
5 INDIA 9 16½ 53.50
6 USA 7 13½ 50.00
7 KAZAKHSTAN 6 14 30.00
8 ROMANIA 5 12½ 35.00
9 FRANCE 2 13.00
10 TURKEY 1 6.25

.

Kateryna Lagno (left) defeated Anna Zatonskih on top board for Ukraine v USA

phpZIZFwV.jpeg

.


Irina Krush of the US beat the women's world champion Anna Ushenina on board 2

phpYWnjuW.jpeg

.

.
A win by Natalia Zhukova (left) on board 4 sealed a narrow match win 2½-1½ for Ukraine

phpqWGqQs.jpeg

.

.
The complete results in round 8

INDIA 1½ - 2½ RUSSIA
Karavade Eesha Sanjay 2387 0 - 1 Gunina Valentina 2505
Padmini Rout 2316 ½ - ½ Pogonina Natalija 2475
Gomes Mary Ann 2387 1 - 0 Galliamova Alisa 2459
Swaminathan Soumya 2283 0 - 1 Girya Olga 2440
UKRAINE 2½ - 1½ USA
Lagno Kateryna 2547 1 - 0 Zatonskih Anna 2474
Ushenina Anna 2477 0 - 1 Krush Irina 2448
Muzychuk Mariya 2479 ½ - ½ Foisor Sabina 2323
Zhukova Natalia 2471 1 - 0 Ni Viktorija 2263
ROMANIA 1 - 3 GEORGIA
Bulmaga Irina 2354 1 - 0 Dzagnidze Nana 2554
Cosma Elena Luminita 2336 0 - 1 Khotenashvili Bela 2499
Lami Alina 2353 0 - 1 Khurtsidze Nino 2437
Voicu-Jagodzinsky Carmen 2281 0 - 1 Melia Salome 2419
KAZAKHSTAN 2½ - 1½ FRANCE
Nakhbayeva Guliskhan 2344 1 - 0 Millet Sophie 2401
Dauletova Gulmira 2265 1 - 0 Maisuradze Nino 2330
Saduakassova Dinara 2353 ½ - ½ Safranska Anda 2328
Davletbayeva Madina 2272 0 - 1 Benmesbah Natacha 2266
TURKEY 0 - 4 CHINA
Yildiz Betul Cemre 2341 0 - 1 Ju Wenjun 2505
Ozturk Kubra 2252 0 - 1 Huang Qian 2476
Sop Selen 2028 0 - 1 Tan Zhongyi 2471
Kaya Emel 1995 0 - 1 Guo Qi 2435

.

More games and information can be found at the official website.

The competition features 10 national teams, with 4 players plus a reserve for each team. The format is a single round-robin from 2-12 March at a time control of 40 moves in 90 minutes, then 30 minutes to finish with a 30 second increment from the start of the game.  Games start at 15:00 local time (GMT+6) and live coverage is available at the official website.

Photos by Anastasia Karlovich at the  official website.  Games via TWIC.

Jetzt online