x
Chess - Play & Learn

Chess.com

FREE - In Google Play

FREE - in Win Phone Store

VIEW

The Japanese Golden Castle "The Craftsman" Master Set

  • #61

    Chuck,

    How I yearn for those bygone days, when one could buy "The Finest Set in the World Today" for only $50!

  • #62
    loubalch wrote:

    Chuck,

    How I yearn for those bygone days, when one could buy "The Finest Set in the World Today" for only $50!

    Amen brother. Just think how many I could buy!

  • #63
    cgrau wrote:
    IpswichMatt wrote:
    cgrau wrote:

    Recently a 3.5" Craftsman went for about $1,250 on EBay. Another has been listed for $2,450.

    Can you post a link to either of those sets on ebay please?

    The first one actually went for $1,027 when I double checked it. The second one also sold for a lot less than the seller was asking. I'm not really at liberty to say for how much.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Vintage-Allan-Troy-Chess-Set-Imitation-Staunton-from-Japan/152659052510?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/vintage-Craftsman-Staunton-Pattern-Chessmen-Golden-Castle-Co-Ltd-Chess-Figures/253006593950?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649

    Thanks Chuck. I like that second set, especially that the label says "Made in Occupied Japan". I'm guessing the first listing in newer, and looks to be lower quality than the second. It's weird that they included that forgery of Staunton's signature - looks like they weren't even really trying to make it look like the real thing.

  • #64
    IpswichMatt wrote:
    cgrau wrote:
    IpswichMatt wrote:
    cgrau wrote:

    Recently a 3.5" Craftsman went for about $1,250 on EBay. Another has been listed for $2,450.

    Can you post a link to either of those sets on ebay please?

    The first one actually went for $1,027 when I double checked it. The second one also sold for a lot less than the seller was asking. I'm not really at liberty to say for how much.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Vintage-Allan-Troy-Chess-Set-Imitation-Staunton-from-Japan/152659052510?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/vintage-Craftsman-Staunton-Pattern-Chessmen-Golden-Castle-Co-Ltd-Chess-Figures/253006593950?ssPageName=STRK%3AMEBIDX%3AIT&_trksid=p2055119.m1438.l2649

    Thanks Chuck. I like that second set, especially that the label says "Made in Occupied Japan". I'm guessing the first listing in newer, and looks to be lower quality than the second. It's weird that they included that forgery of Staunton's signature - looks like they weren't even really trying to make it look like the real thing.

    You're very welcome, Matt. That signature is of the artisan who made the set. It is also engraved on the base of the white king! Assuming this set (# 375 according to the label) was ordered from the US in response to the ads run primarily in Chess Review, and that the label accurately reflects that this set actually was produced during the US occupation of Japan, which ran from 1945 to 1952, then it seems reasonable to infer that this set dates from 1950-1952.

    null

    null

  • #65

    null

  • #66

    Hi Chuck, I was actually referring to the signature on the first set, see below. The description on the listing said it was an attempt at Staunton's signature, but this could be wrong of course, maybe it is the artisan's

     

     null

     

  • #67

    I think all the pieces of a chess set should have the same size base.  Congrats on your recent acquisition.

  • #68
    IpswichMatt wrote:

    Hi Chuck, I was actually referring to the signature on the first set, see below. The description on the listing said it was an attempt at Staunton's signature, but this could be wrong of course, maybe it is the artisan's

     

     

     

    Hmmm... I'm inclined to think it's the carver. The Troy liquidator hasn't impressed me with his knowledge of chess or chess equipment overall.  From the meager two photos he posted on EBay, I can't tell whether the artisan signed the base of the Troy set. Frank H., is yours engraved? The set Frank Camaratta sold, #1846, has a signature similar to the Troy set, #1252. Frank C. makes no mention of a signature on the king's base.

    null

  • #69

    If you examine the label on my set, the signature pretty clearly says "T.C. Statashi, as does Frank H.'s and quite possible both Frank C.'s and that of the Troy set as well.

    null

  • #70

    Here's a pic of the jaques signature for comparison. I think you're right Chuck, although it looks a bit like the signatures in posts 67 and 69 could say "H Staunton", I think they both actually end in "ho".

     

    null

  • #71
    [COMMENT DELETED]
  • #72
    I definitely see your point, Matt!
  • #73
    I searched for years for the lovely Mikado travel set, finally finding it, but the full size set is beyond my price range.
Top

Online Now