x
Chess - Play & Learn

Chess.com

FREE - In Google Play

FREE - in Win Phone Store

VIEW

People who DO NOT RESIGN in a lost position.

  • #1221
    Skand wrote:
    no_names_needed wrote:

    it's bad etiquette. My question is does a time win and a mate win have the same value in the rating system

    Bad etiquette? And you are qualified to decide that? In my opinion expecting opponent to resign is bad etiquette. If you do not wish to end the game as per rules, don't play. Is a football team down 0-7 at half time expected to take the field after recess or throw in the towell, say "you win", take bus to airport and diasppear from the scene?

    Well, clearly YOU are not qualified.  Article 5, Section 1.2 of the FIDE Laws of Chess pertains to the completion of a chess game by resignation.  For centuries, resigning a lost game has been a part of both the formal rules of chess and the etiquette of the game. 

    And about your qualifications to speak on football ....  It's not "recess," dude. It's "halftime" (for American football) or "halftime break" (for football).  

    Recess.  Seriously?  Get an opinion that counts my friend.

  • #1222

    Well, time wins are valid. But they're worth only if you're already winning the game.

  • #1223

    We all have already concluded that resigning is the right move to make when you will lose. So stop talking about it and let the thread die

  • #1224

    SonOfThunder2 that would make simon1138 so sad.

  • #1225

    yeah let the thread die

Top

Online Now