Question about USCF 6th Edition Rule 5C

dg0ldsmith
An organizer in our local club gave me copies of the 5th and 6th edition rule books to read through to start preparing to be a club TD. While reading rule 5C in the sixth edition, it seems like G/30 d/0 does not actually fall into any category. The calculated total playing time per player in such a game would be 30.

For a game to be rated as Quick only, the book says “Total playing time for each player is more than 10 and less than 30 minutes ( 10 < mm+ss < 30 )”

For a game to be rated as Dual (both regular and quick), the book says “Total playing time for each player is from 30 to 65 minutes ( 30 < mm+ss < 65 )”

Shouldn’t one of the operators in the parenthetical ranges be <= rather then < ? Either time <= 30 to include it in quick only or 30 <= time to include it in dual?

Is that likely what was intended?

Thanks,
David
stiggling

The sentence says "from 30 to 65" which implies:
30 ≤ time < 65

Unfortunately most people aren't math literate, so mistakes like that happen.

Indeed, the G/30 tournaments I've seen are dual rated.

stiggling

I don't want to dig the book out, but I recall something similar to accidental touching of a piece.

Lets say I pick up a piece, move it to a square, hit my clock, and write down the move... and it's an illegal move. Both my rooks were in a battery and I foolishly picked up the one in the back.

In the position below white plays the illegal R1xd5

 

Well this was an accident, so by the rules, white should not be forced to move the d1 rook. However we know this is not true. A TD will force white to move the d1 rook.

What the rules mean to say is incidental touching does not force a player to move the piece. For example if I raise my hand to cover a sneeze and brush against the king. I don't have to move the king.

If I intend to move one piece, but accidentally pick up a different one, then I'll be forced to move the piece I picked up.

Laskersnephew

Why do you say R1xd5 is accidental? It's illegal, of course, but you did firmly grasp and move the piece. I understand the distinction you are making between "accidental" and "incidental," but I don't think it really applies here. After all, in your example, there no evidence other than your word to back up your claim that the move was accidental, and the TD can't be a mind reader

stiggling

Well, lets say my gaze is on the d5 pawn, and without sight of the rooks I reach for the d2 rook and pick up the d1 rook accidentally. That's what I mean. Not even a beginner would be bad enough to attempt to play R1xd5, so that's why I call it an accident. Clearly anyone who plays this illegal move meant to play R2xd5.

Laskersnephew

I agree  that R2xd5 was the intention, but there was nothing accidental about picking up a piece and moving it. You may have moved the wrong piece by mistake, but you certainly moved it. I'm not sure the TD would give you relief in that situation. The move you played was illegal, and you definitely played it. Hopefully, this is only an academic point

stiggling

There was nothing accidental about picking up a piece, sure, but since there was no intent to pick up the rook on d1, having done so was an accident.

Yes, the TD should force the person to move the d1 rook, and most people understand what the rule is trying to say, but my point is the wording in the rulebook is not as exact as it could be, much like the error with the mathematical symbol.

Laskersnephew

You're certainly right about that

bonebroth

Rulereader Finds Glaring Error 

Martin_Stahl
dg0ldsmith wrote:
An organizer in our local club gave me copies of the 5th and 6th edition rule books to read through to start preparing to be a club TD. While reading rule 5C in the sixth edition, it seems like G/30 d/0 does not actually fall into any category. The calculated total playing time per player in such a game would be 30.

For a game to be rated as Quick only, the book says “Total playing time for each player is more than 10 and less than 30 minutes ( 10 < mm+ss < 30 )”

For a game to be rated as Dual (both regular and quick), the book says “Total playing time for each player is from 30 to 65 minutes ( 30 < mm+ss < 65 )”

Shouldn’t one of the operators in the parenthetical ranges be

 

Did the organizer also provide you with the rule updates? You should get those; they include changes and clarifications, including information on the time controls and what category they fall into. You can find them on the UCSF site under the TD/Affiliate area.

 

Also, there really isn't any reason to look over the 5the edition book at all, unless you just want to see what changed.