2012 World Youth

  • #1

    Another World Youth is right around the corner (does it start tomorrow?) and this year I'm going to have to watch from home. Last year was an incredible experience (I was especially thrilled by beating James Black in ping-pong!) and I'm almost glad I can watch the exciting action without the mounting pressure. Here is the list of qualifyers from the US and who I think will have a chance for an incredible result (in bold)...

    Boys Under 8

    Christopher Shen OH 1897  
    Tan Nguyen VA 1881 NA
    Jason Metpally TX 1736  
    Ben Rood CA 1733  
    Ethan Tang AZ 1686  
    Joaquin Perkins CA 1654  
    Aydin Turgut IL 1632  
    Erik Brodsky NY 1627  
    Harry Wang TX 1625  
    Taran Idnani NJ 1623  
    Daniel Levkov NY 1621  
    Atreya Vaidya TX 1613  
    Rohan Suryawanshi CT 1599  
    Stefan Musikic IL 1595  
    Henry Hawthorn TX 1582  
    Eric Wang TX 1573  
    Kevin Chor AZ 1568  
    Corwin Cheung NY 1558  
    Kelvin Jiang CA 1547  
    Roshan Idnani NJ 1531  
    David Zhurbinsky NJ 1536  
    Balaji Daggupati CA 1531  
    Milind Maiti CA 1522  
    Aryaman Bansal TX 1521  
    Pieter Heesters MD 1516  
    Cole Frutos TX 1509  
    Maxwell Feng GA 1501  
    Anish Vivekananthan TX 1501  
    Anthony He WA 1283 NA
    Logan Wu TN 1261 NA

    Boys Under 10

    Praveen Balakrishnan NJ 2105  
    Awonder Liang WI 2104 PR
    Rayan Taghizadeh CA 2006  
    Aravind Kumar NJ 2002  
    David Peng IL 1995  
    Andrew Titus MN 1981  
    Luke Xie OH 1911  
    Andrew Zheng MD 1908  
    Marcus Miyasaka NY 1902  

     

    Boys Under 12

    Jeffery Xiong TX 2394  
    Samuel Sevian CA 2360  
    Jonathan Chiang TX 2228  
    Tommy He TX 2205  
    Cameron Wheeler CA 2204  
    Roland Feng WA 2185  
    Albert Lu CA 2183  
    Ruifeng Li TX 2181 PR
    Vignesh Panchanatham CA 2138  
    Alexander Crump NY 2128  
    Udit Iyengar CA 2115  
    Joshua Sheng CA 2112  
    John Ludwig FL 2094  
    Craig Hilby CA 2093  
    Bovey Liu TX 2073  
    Kadhir Pillai NY 2072  
    Ethan Li AZ 2070  
    Siddharth Banik CA 2065  
    Zhaozhi Li IL 2064  
    Tanuj Vasudeva CA 2062  
    Kevin Moy CA 2056  
    Nicolas Checa NY 2052  
    Amir Moazami NY 2011 NA

     

     

    Boys Under 14

    Kayden Troff UT 2395  
    Christopher Gu RI 2369  
    Luke Harmon-Velloti ID 2349  
    James Black NY 2322 NA
    Justus Williams NY 2318  
    Christopher Wu NJ 2322 NA
    Joshua Colas NY 2320  
    Mika Brattain MA 2257  
    Kapil Chandran CT 2226  
    Andrew Tang MN 2208  
    Safal Bora MI 2205  

     

     

    Boys Under 16

    Darwin Yang TX 2562  
    Aleksandr Ostrovskiy NY 2442  
    Michael Bodek NY 2407  
    Arthur Shen NJ 2381  
    Yian Liou CA 2379  
    Atulya Shetty MI 2379  
    David Adelberg AZ 2371  
    Michael Brown CA 2351  
    Kevin Wang MD 2334  
    Sean Vibbert IN 2315  
    Varun Krishnan CA 2307  
    David Hua NJ 2305  

     

     

    Boys Under 18

    tr>

    Ray Robson FL 2692  
    Daniel Naroditsky CA 2552  
    Robert Perez FL 2519  
    Parker Zhao NY 2491  
    William Fisher NY 2436  

     

     

    Girls Under 8

    Maggie Ni TX 1609 All-Girls
    Agnes William CA 1422  
    Jessica Rattray NY 1318  
    Anh Nguyen TX 1317  
    Zhiyi Wang CA 1179  
    Sadie Edelman CT 1174  
    Sara Lin TX 1137  
    Carol Chen NY 1133  
    Aasa Dommalapati VA 1120  
    Iris Zhou MO 1104  

     

     

    Girls Under 10

    Annie Wang CA 1938  
    Akshita Gorti VA 1831  
    Jennifer Yu VA 1802  
    Emily Nguyen TX 1761  
    Carissa Yip MA 1683  
    Joanna Liu CA 1673  
    Alara Balasaygun PA 1618  
    Emily Hu OH 1567  
    Ramitha Ravishankar NJ 1561 All-Girls
    Meghana Bhanuprasad OH 1520  
    Naomi Bashkansky WA 1517  
    Camille Kao TX 1510  

     

     

    Girls Under 12

    Maggie Feng OH 2012  
    Rachel Ulrich WI 1838  
    Devina Devagharan TX 1827  
    Anupama Rajendra WI 1822 All-Girls
    Clarissa Abella TX 1805  
    Ashritha Eswaran CA 1786 All-Girls
    Priya Trakru TX 1782  
    Queena Deng CA 1725  
    Brittany Nguyen TX 1723  
    Samritha Palakollu NJ 1714  
    Katherine Davis NY 1706  
    Sadia Qureshi TX 1706  

     

     

    Girls Under 14

    Simone Liao CA 2163  
    Apurva Virkud MI 2068  
    Alice Dong NJ 2063  
    Kimberly Ding NJ 2046  
    Rachel Gologorsky FL 2041  
    Margaret Hua MO 2010  
    Maryia Oreshko NJ 1988  
    Agata Bykovtsev CA 1981  
    Florizelle Songco NY 1836  
    Joie Wang VA 1807 All-Girls
    Kristen Sarna TX 1806  
    Annie Zhao TX 1805  
    Stephanie Shao CA 1801  

     

     

    Girls Under 16

    tr>

    Sarah Chiang TX 2233  
    Megan Lee WA 2123  
    Epiphany Peters MI 2088  
    Jessica Regam PA 2076  
    Jasmine Chen NY 2013  
    Michelle Chen MA 2005  
    Eve Zhurbinskiy NJ 1993  
    Becca Lampman WA 1961  
    Lilia Poteat NY 1958 All-Girls
    Saisree Ravi MN 1909  

     

     

    Girls Under 18

    Alena Kats NY 2244  
    Anna Matlin NJ 2105  
    Darrian Robinson NY 2080  
    Emily Tallo IN 2057  
    Rochelle Ballantyne NY 2008
  • #2

    Here's the updated list and my picks for a great result (bold) and medal contention (bold and red) DON'T LOOK AT THE OTHER LIST, BECAUSE THAT IS OUTDATED!

     

    Girls Under 8

    • Jessica Rattray NY
    • Carol Chen NY
    • Sara Lin TX
    • Zhiyi Wang CA
    • Sadie Edelman CT
    • Aasa Dommalapati VA
    • Iris Zhou MO


     

    Girls Under 10

    • Annie Wang CA
    • Emily Nguyen TX
    • Ramitha Ravishankar NJ
    • Naomi Bashkansky WA
    • Akshita Gorti VA
    • Jennifer Yu VA
    • Camille Kao TX
    • Carissa Yip MA
    • Joanna Liu CA
    • Meghana Bhanuprasad OH
    • Alara Balasaygun PA


    Girls Under 12

    • Maggie Feng OH
    • Catherine Davis NY
    • Anupama Rajendra WI
    • Ashritha Eswaran CA
    • Priya Trakru TX
    • Clarissa Abella TX


    Girls Under 14

    • Apurva Virkud MI
    • Agata Bykovtsev CA
    • Rachel Gologorsky FL
    • Kristen Sarna TX
    • Annie Zhao TX
    • Kimberly Ding NJ
    • Stephanie Shao CA


    Girls Under 16

    • Sarah Chiang TX
    • Jessica Regam PA
    • Becca Lampman WA
    • Lilia Poteat NY


    Girls Under 18

    • Anna Matlin NJ


    Open Under 8

    • Christopher Shen OH
    • Tan Nguyen VA
    • Maiti Milind CA
    • Balaji Daggupati CA
    • Cole Frutos TX
    • Atreya Vaidya TX
    • Ethan Tang AZ
    • Anthony He WA
    • Aydin Turgut IL
    • Ben Rood CA
    • Eric Wang TX
    • Harry Wang TX
    • Logan Wu TN
    • Anish Vivekananthan TX
    • Joaquin Perkins CA
    • Kelvin Jiang CA
    • Daniel Levkov NY
    • Kevin Chor AZ


    Open Under 10

    • Praveen Balakrishnan NJ
    • Awonder Liang WI
    • Trung Nguyen VA
    • Rayan Taghizadeh CA
    • Andrew Titus MN
    • Marcus Miyasaka NY
    • Aravind Kumar NJ


    Open Under 12

    • Tommy He TX
    • Jeffery Xiong TX
    • Samuel Sevian CA
    • Jonathan Chiang TX
    • Craig Hilby CA
    • Kadhir Pillai NY
    • Amir Moazami NY
    • Siddarth Banik CA
    • Ethan Li AZ
    • Nicolas Checa NY
    • Alexander Crump NY
    • Kevin Moy CA
    • Joshua Sheng CA
    • John Ludwig FL
    • Vignesh Panchanatham CA
    • Cameron Wheeler CA
    • Bryce Tiglon WA
    • Roland Feng WA


    Open Under 14

    • Christopher Gu RI
    • Kayden Troff UT
    • Kapil Chandran CT
    • Christopher Wu NJ
    • Justus Williams NY
    • Safal Bora MI


    Open Under 16

    • Michael Brown CA
    • Sean Vibbert IN


    Open Under 18

    • Robert Perez FL
    • William Fisher NY

     

  • #3

    Anything new? It has been a while.

  • #4

    well, thanks royal bishop for reviving htis ded thread.

  • #5

    Cool

Top
or Join

Online Now