x
Chess - Play & Learn

Chess.com

FREE - In Google Play

FREE - in Win Phone Store

VIEW

V4?

  • #21

    I can think of only one site in which CSS failed to load properly for me, Martin.  Doesn't happen often, but it happened more than a few times when I was forced to use v3 (back in the day when we were forced to switch back to v2 after every cookie expiration).

  • #22
    Spacebux wrote:

    80-some% of chess.com users don't even log in on a regular basis.  They're about 13~14 million 1-time accounts created and counted as such for marketing purposes.

    Infact for me is a no-sense to put nr of members in homepage.

    A BIG BIG % of these members are trolls, doubled accounts, inactive and closed accounts.

     

    For me should be correct to put in this order;

     

    - Members online

    - Premium Members (only WHO PAY, no titled players are counted because they have a diamond for free)

    - Titled Players

    - Games played

     

    These are the correct and usefull informations.

  • #23
    Martin_Stahl wrote:

    Not saying it doesn't happen. Just that it can happen on the old site (and in fact on any site where the CSS fails to load, for any number of reasons).

    When I switched to V2 it worked.  Later I went back to V3, the same crap.

  • #24
    DontMateMeBrah wrote:

    I think they should just replace V3 with V2 and call it V4.

    At least then they could honestly say "new and improved".

  • #25

    members don't like V3 but they're forced to switch

  • #26
    Spacebux wrote:

    I went back in to the internet archives.

    Found an interesting trend in #s of 'Members' versus #s of players 'Online'.

     

    In Aug. 2011, the site claims 3.8 million members with ~12,000 players 'online'.

     

    In Aug. 2012, 5.6 million members with ~13,500 players 'online'.

     

    In Aug. 2013, 7.8 million members with ~12,700 players 'online'.

     

    Aug. 2014, 10.3 million members with ~26,000 players 'online'. (still in v2-mode)

     

    Aug. 2015, 12.5 million members with ~45,000 players 'online'. (still v2)

     

    Aug. 2016, the site claimed 15.6 million members, ~47,000 'online'.

     

    Aug. 2017, site claims ~19 million members, ~40,000 'online'. v3-enabled.

     


    You'll pardon me if I could not give a flying rip about the purported numbers of members on the site.  If I had to guess, someone with a random-number-generator is busy creating new 'memberships' on the site about as fast as a network connection permits.

    A 5-fold increase in membership, yet, a mere tripling of players 'online'---hardly a compelling story.  The sudden increase of players 'online' probably coincides with the release of the chess.com App which essentially means all smart phone players are basically logged in as long as their apps are active or players maintain logins while on their PCs.

    The number of players online at any given time varies wildly, however. +/- 30-40% depending on the day & time when the snapshot was made for the archives.  Which makes the descrepency of 'membership' numbers all the more phenomenal.

    I recall how great a leap it was for chess.com's membership when v3 came out.  The developers must be very proud.

    Me?  I'm not losing sleep over the upcoming v4 release... . 

    I've recently come to think that the total number of members includes closed accounts. It's a bit of a stretch of the definition, but when you think about it, closed accounts don't just disappear once they close, their data still remains visible to other users.

    The number of users online at any given time is typically 0.2-0.3%, and the number of games per person has been on the slide for years

  • #27

    # of members online was the metric I found most compelling.. even with smart phones no longer logging members out, one can see there has not been a great increase in members online since 2014~2015.. when v2 was all the rage.

  • #28

    You use single data points from each year and call that a trend? Right now the site shows over 60,000 online .... to get meaningful data you would need to sample multiple times a day and average that. Do that a few times a week.

     

    And you can cherry pick the date you look at as well. For example, the Aug 22, 2017 snapshots show ~59,000, and slightly over 60,000. August 28th (a Monday) had almost 70,000. (I realize this latter date was after the quoted post).

  • #29

    Cherry picking is what the Marketing Department does here.  Why am I not permitted to do the same?

     

    Aside from that, now that I have logged in here as a user on my laptop, does it count me as once instance or as 3 as I have two other App-loaded devices also open?

  • #30

    V4 will probably require the mailing of postcards to your opponent.

  • #31
    DrSpudnik wrote:

    V4 will probably require the mailing of postcards to your opponent.

    some might say that's an improvement over v3...

  • #32
    Spacebux wrote:

    Cherry picking is what the Marketing Department does here.  Why am I not permitted to do the same?

     

    Aside from that, now that I have logged in here as a user on my laptop, does it count me as once instance or as 3 as I have two other App-loaded devices also open?

     

    My guess is logged in accounts. So, 3 logins would still be 1 member online. But that would be a dev/staff question.

     

    Also, can't control what marketing people do but if we're going to have a honest discussion, we shouldn't cherry pick wink.png

  • #33

    So, you've just totally debunked chess.com's 98% theory.  Thanks, Martin. 

  • #34
    Spacebux wrote:

    So, you've just totally debunked chess.com's 98% theory.  Thanks, Martin. 

     

    How so? 3 logins from the same person will likely show as 1 member online, for the members online stat on the front page.


    The 98% number was provided by erik and he has access to complete login data, server logs and very likely has built in metrics to track things like that. You can claim he is/was lying I guess, but that isn't something I can help you with.

  • #35
    Stephenson2 wrote:

    Martin_Stahl Has an opionen about everything. Even if they are not his and wroung

     

    Aww, how nice of you meh.png

     

    If I post my opinion, then it is my opinion; not a whole lot of room there for wrong or right. If I post something factual and I get it wrong, I own up to it if I later find out it was wrong (and return to the topic or it is pointed out). So, not sure what your particular problem is with me.

     

    And while I may have opinions about things, I only post on something I feel I have some kind of valid input on. I ignore a lot of stuff wink.png

  • #36

    I want to have V4's baby!

Top

Online Now