2012 Women's World Championship

2012 Women's World Championship

SonofPearl
  • 6 520 Olvasás
  • 13 hozzászólás
  • Sakk esemény

womens world chess championship 2012 logo.jpgThe 2012 FIDE Women's World Chess Championship is underway in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia. 

The reigning champion, 18-year champion Hou Yifan of China, is defending her title in a 64-player knockout format tournament.

The Women's World Championship is decided in alternate years by either a match or a KO event.  Hou Yifan successfully defended her title by convincingly beating Humpy Koneru 5½-2½ in a match last year in Tirana, Albania.

The 2012 championship runs from 11 November - 2 December, with each round consisting of 2-game mini-matches (4 in the final) between the players drawn against one another. Tied matches are decided by 2 rapid tie-break games of 25 minutes plus 10 seconds increment, then 2 blitz games if necessary at 5 minutes plus 3 seconds increment, then finally an Armageddon game.

The winner of the competition becomes Women's World Chess Champion and will defend the title in a match against Hou Yifan next year.  If Hou Yifan is the winner, thereby retaining her title, she will be challenged in the 2013 match by the runner-up in the latest Grand Prix series.

The official website has more information and live coverage.

Hou Yifan drawing white for all odd numbered seeds in the first game

2012 Women World Championship Opening Ceremony Hou Yifan.jpg

.

The results from the first games of the first round.

2012%20Womens%20World%20Championship%20day%201%20results.jpg

.

The qualification route of the participants is shown below.

PARTICIPANTS of the WORLD WOMEN’S CHAMPIONSHIP 2012
a) From World Women’s Championships 2010-2011:
01. Hou, Yifan (CHN) - World Champion
02. Koneru, Humpy (IND) - World Champion Finalist 2011
03. Zhao Xue (CHN) - World Championship Semi finals 2010
b) World Girl Junior Champions 2010-2011:
04. Muzychuk, Anna (SLO)
05. Cori T Deysi (PER)
c) Rating List average 7/2011 & 1/2012:
06. Gunina, Valentina (RUS)
07. Galliamova, Alisa (RUS)
08. Zhu, Chen (QAT)
09. Kosteniuk, Alexandra (RUS)
10. Skripchenko, Almira (FRA)
11. Ushenina, Anna (UKR)
d) 28 players from European Women’s Championships 2010 & 2011
12. Cramling, Pia (SWE) (2010)
13. Cmilyte, Viktorija (LTU)
14. Socko Monika (POL)
15. Sebag, Marie (FRA)
16. Kosintseva Tatiana (RUS)
17. Zhukova Natalia (UKR)
18. Dembo Elena (GRE)
19. Stefanova Antoaneta (BUL)
20. Kosintseva Nadezhda (RUS)
21. Muzychuk Mariya (UKR)
22. Rajlich Iweta (POL)
23. Ziaziulkina Nastassia (BLR)
24. Kovalevskaya Ekaterina (RUS)
25. Khurtsidze Nino (GEO)
26. Danielian, Elina (ARM) (2011)
27. Matveeva, Svetlana (RUS)
28. Khotenashvili, Bela (GEO)
29. Lahno, Kateryna (UKR)
30. Javakhishvili, Lela (GEO)
31. Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan (SCO)
32. Foisor, Cristina-Adela (ROU)
33. Bodnaruk Anastasia (RUS)
34. Pogonina Natalija (RUS)
35. Ovod Evgenija (RUS)
36. Romanko Marina (RUS)
37. Hoang Thanh Trang (HUN)
38. Mkrtchian Lilit (ARM)
39. Khukhashvili Sopiko (GEO)
e) 8 players from Americas
40. Arribas Robaina, Maritza (CUB) (Continental)
41. Zatonskih, Anna (USA) (Zonal 2.1)
42. Abrahamyan, Tatev (USA) (Zonal 2.1)
43. Krush, Irina (USA) (Zonal 2.1)
44. Khoudgarian, Natalia (CAN) (Zonal 2.2)
45. Castrillon Gomez, Melissa (COL) (Zonal 2.3)
46. Aliaga Fernandez, Ingrid (PER) (Zonal 2.4)
47. Lujan, Carolina (ARG) (Zonal 2.5)
f) 12 players from Asia/Oceania
48. Pourkashiyan, Atousa (IRI) (Continental 2010)
49. Harika, Dronavalli (IND) (Continental 2011)
50. Ghader Pour, Shayesteh (IRI) (Zonal 3.1)
51. Ranasinghe, S D (SRI) (Zonal 3.2)
52. Li, Ruofan (SIN) (Zonal 3.3)
53. Davletbayeva, Madina (KAZ) (Zonal 3.4)
54. Ju Wenjun (CHN) (Zonal 3.5)
55. Shen Yang (CHN) (Zonal 3.5)
56. Huang Qian (CHN) (Zonal 3.5)
57. Gu Xiaobing (CHN) (Zonal 3.5)
58. Berezina, Irina (AUS) (Zonal 3.6)
59. Soumya, Swaminathan (IND) (Zonal 3.7)
g) 3 players from African Women’s Championship 2011
60. Mona, Khaled (EGY)
61. Mezioud, Amina (ALG)
62. Frick, Denise (RSA)
h) 2 nominees of the FIDE President
63. Girya, Olga (RUS)
64. Guo Qi (CHN)

.

The schedule is below. Games start at 15:00 local time (09:00 UTC).

Date Day Event
11.11.2012 Sunday Round I - game 1
12.11.2012 Monday Round I - game 2
13.11.2012 Tuesday Tiebreak
14.11.2012 Wednesday Round II- game 1
15.11.2012 Thursday Round II- game 2
16.11.2012 Friday Tiebreak
17.11.2012 Saturday Round III- game 1
18.11.2012 Sunday Round III- game 2
19.11.2012 Monday Tiebreak
20.11.2012 Tuesday Round IV- game 1
21.11.2012 Wednesday Round IV- game 2
22.11.2012 Thursday Tiebreak
23.11.2012 Friday Round V- game 1
24.11.2012 Saturday Round V- game 2
25.11.2012 Sunday Tiebreak
26.11.2012 Monday Free Day
27.11.2012 Tuesday Round VI - game 1 final
28.11.2012 Wednesday Round VI - game 2 final
29.11.2012 Thursday Round VI - game 3 final
30.11.2012 Friday Round VI - game 4 final
01.12.2012 Saturday Tiebreak
02.12.2012 Sunday Closing Ceremony

Bejelentkezve