Alekhine Memorial Round 4

Alekhine Memorial Round 4

SonofPearl
  • 8 167 Olvasás
  • 16 hozzászólás
  • Sakk esemény

php49aKRT.jpegLev Aronian joined the leaders at the Alekhine Memorial thanks to a victory against Peter Svidler in round four.

Svidler played his favourite Gruenfeld defence, and an interesting battle ensued until Svidler slipped up with 32...Rf7 and the game came to an abrupt end just 4 moves later.

The Armenian's win made some amends for his very costly 11th round loss to Svidler at the recent Candidates Tournament in London.

All the other games were drawn in round four, but not without plenty of fight, especially the 72-move struggle between Laurent Fressinet and Michael Adams.

Our on-site reporter, Jason Stoneking spoke with the players after the round...

.

Lev Aronian won the only decisive game of the day (all photos by Leslie McAllister)

phpVmMD81.jpeg

.

Peter Svidler's loss leaves him in last place

phpmJ44Pb.jpeg

.

.

The lowest seeded player Laurent Fressinet is still undefeated

phpxS1UYb.jpeg

.
Michael Adams was lucky to escape with a draw

php5UBm7w.jpeg

.

.
Joint leader Vachier-Lagrave took on the world champion

php4yBWjL.jpeg

.

Vishy Anand did enough to hold for a draw

phpFfd3jV.jpeg

.

.

Ding Liren drew with Vladimir Kramnik

phpJpMuVy.jpeg

.

Vladimir Kramnik is only on a level score after 4 rounds

phpePI8qy.jpeg

.

.

Nikita Vitiugov played a nice game

phpx4zy7g.jpeg

.

Boris Gelfand had to play accurately for a draw

phpGkIGrO.jpeg

.

.

The Alekhine Memorial Standings after 4 rounds

# Name Fed Elo Pts
1 Maxime Vachier-Lagrave FRA 2722
2 Michael Adams ENG 2727
3 Boris Gelfand ISR 2739
4 Levon Aronian ARM 2809
5 Laurent Fressinet FRA 2706 2
6 Ding Liren CHN 2707 2
7 Vladimir Kramnik RUS 2801 2
8 Vishy Anand IND 2783
9 Nikita Vitiugov  RUS 2712
10 Peter Svidler RUS 2747 1

.

The Alekhine Memorial takes place from 21 April - 1 May. The official site can be found here, with live game analysis here and video commentary here (with archive).

The tournament is a 10-player single round robin competition, with the first half held in the Louvre in Paris and the second half in the Russian State Museum in St. Petersburg.

The time control is 100 minutes for 40 moves, then 50 minutes for the next 20 moves, then 15 minutes to a finish with a 30 second increment from the start.  No draw offers are allowed until after 40 moves have been played.  The prize fund is €100,000 with €30,000 for first place.

All rounds start at 14:00 local time (12:00 UTC when in Paris, 10:00 UTC when in St. Petersburg), except the last round which is 1 hour earlier.

.

The schedule of events

20 April 2013 Paris Opening Ceremony
21 April 2013 Paris Round 1
22 April 2013 Paris Round 2
23 April 2013 Paris Round 3
24 April 2013 Paris Round 4
25 April 2013 Paris Round 5
26 April 2013 St. Petersburg Welcome Reception
27 April 2013 St. Petersburg Children's Events
28 April 2013 St. Petersburg Round 6
29 April 2013 St. Petersburg Round 7
30 April 2013 St. Petersburg Round 8
01 May 2013 St. Petersburg Round 9 & Prizegiving

.

Games from the official website coverage. Photos by Leslie McAllister.

.

Bejelentkezve