Karjakin Wins Corus!

Karjakin Wins Corus!

SonofPearl
  • 6,301 Reads
  • 17 Comments
  • Chess event coverage

In a dramatic final round, Sergei Karjakin (pictured) beat Leinier Dominguez in a sharp struggle in the last round to take the crown at Corus.

Magnus Carlsen pushed hard to try to find a win that would give him a share of first place, but eventually over pressed and lost against Wang Yue.

In the B Group, a dramatic final game between Short and Caruana ended with a Caruana victory which put him top of the group and earned him an invite to the A Group next year!  Kasimdzhanov lost to Motylev to miss out.

Finally, in the C Group, Wesley So wrapped up the expected overall victory with a draw in the final round, and gets an invite to the B Group next year.

The final round results:

A GROUP




Radjabov, Teimour   Stellwagen, Daniel   ½-½   24 B83   Sicilian Scheveningen
Dominguez Perez, Leinier  Karjakin, Sergey 0-1  41 B90  Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Kamsky, Gata  Movsesian, Sergei ½-½  47 B83  Sicilian Scheveningen
Wang Yue  Carlsen, Magnus 1-0  67 D45  Anti-Meran Variations
Smeets, Jan  Aronian, Levon ½-½  22 B42  Sicilian Paulsen
Adams, Michael  Van Wely, Loek ½-½  35 B84  Sicilian Scheveningen
Morozevich, Alexander  Ivanchuk, Vassily 1-0  45 D10  Slav Defence
B GROUP




Caruana, Fabiano   Short, Nigel D   1-0   67 E06   Catalan
Motylev, Alexander  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam 1-0  75 B07  Pirc Defence
Vallejo Pons, Francisco  Sasikiran, Krishnan 1-0  52 C69  Ruy Lopez Exchange
Efimenko, Zahar  Volokitin, Andrei 1-0  40 B42  Sicilian Paulsen
Navara, David  Mecking, Henrique ½-½  33 C96  Ruy Lopez
L'Ami, Erwin  Hou Yifan ½-½  53 E12  Queens Indian Petrosian
Werle, Jan  Reinderman, Dimitri ½-½  21 E94  King's Indian Classical
C GROUP




So, Wesley   Howell, David W L   ½-½   19 C96   Ruy Lopez
Holzke, Frank  Romanishin, Oleg M ½-½  11 E16  Queens Indian
Harika, Dronavalli  Giri, Anish ½-½  59 D12  Slav Defence
Bitalzadeh, Ali  Nijboer, Friso 1-0  39 A85  Dutch
Bosboom, Manuel  Hillarp Persson, Tiger 0-1  29 A04  Dutch System
Iturrizaga, Eduardo  Pruijssers, Roeland 1-0  33 E94  King's Indian Classical
Leon Hoyos, Manuel  Gupta, Abhijeet 0-1  40 A15  English counter King's Fianchetto

 


A GROUP
















1 Karjakin, Sergey   UKR   2706 *   ½   ½   1 ½   1 0 ½   ½   ½   0 1 1 1 8
2 Aronian, Levon  ARM  2750 ½  *  ½  1 ½  0 1 ½  ½  ½  ½  ½  1 ½   
3 Radjabov, Teimour  AZE  2761 ½  ½  *  ½  ½  ½  1 0 1 ½  1 ½  ½  ½   
4 Movsesian, Sergei  SVK  2751 0 0 ½  *  ½  ½  ½  1 ½  ½  1 ½  1 1  
5 Carlsen, Magnus  NOR  2776 ½  ½  ½  ½  *  1 ½  ½  0 1 ½  ½  ½  ½  7
6 Dominguez Perez, Leinier  CUB  2717 0 1 ½  ½  0 *  ½  ½  ½  ½  ½  1 ½  1 7
7 Kamsky, Gata  USA  2725 1 0 0 ½  ½  ½  *  ½  ½  ½  ½  ½  ½  1  
8 Van Wely, Loek  NED  2625 ½  ½  1 0 ½  ½  ½  *  ½  ½  ½  ½  ½  0 6
9 Wang Yue  CHN  2739 ½  ½  0 ½  1 ½  ½  ½  *  ½  0 ½  0 1 6
10 Smeets, Jan  NED  2601 ½  ½  ½  ½  0 ½  ½  ½  ½  *  1 ½  ½  0 6
11 Ivanchuk, Vassily  UKR  2779 1 ½  0 0 ½  ½  ½  ½  1 0 *  ½  ½  0  
12 Stellwagen, Daniel  NED  2612 0 ½  ½  ½  ½  0 ½  ½  ½  ½  ½  *  ½  ½   
13 Adams, Michael  ENG  2712 0 0 ½  0 ½  ½  ½  ½  1 ½  ½  ½  *  ½   
14 Morozevich, Alexander  RUS  2771 0 ½  ½  0 ½  0 0 1 0 1 1 ½  ½  *   

B GROUP
















1 Caruana, Fabiano   ITA   2646 *   1 ½   ½   ½   0 0 1 ½   ½   1 1 1 1   
2 Short, Nigel D  ENG  2663 0 *  ½  1 ½  1 ½  1 1 ½  1 ½  ½  0 8
3 Motylev, Alexander  RUS  2676 ½  ½  *  1 ½  ½  ½  0 ½  1 1 ½  1 ½  8
4 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  UZB  2687 ½  0 0 *  ½  1 ½  ½  ½  1 1 1 ½  1 8
5 Volokitin, Andrei  UKR  2671 ½  ½  ½  ½  *  ½  0 1 1 1 ½  ½  ½  ½   
6 Vallejo Pons, Francisco  ESP  2702 1 0 ½  0 ½  *  ½  0 1 0 1 1 1 1  
7 Efimenko, Zahar  UKR  2688 1 ½  ½  ½  1 ½  *  0 0 ½  0 1 ½  1 7
8 Navara, David  CZE  2638 0 0 1 ½  0 1 1 *  ½  ½  0 ½  ½  1  
9 Reinderman, Dimitri  NED  2549 ½  0 ½  ½  0 0 1 ½  *  1 ½  ½  ½  ½  6
10 Hou Yifan  CHN  2571 ½  ½  0 0 0 1 ½  ½  0 *  ½  1 ½  1 6
11 L'Ami, Erwin  NED  2603 0 0 0 0 ½  0 1 1 ½  ½  *  ½  1 ½   
12 Mecking, Henrique  BRA  2567 0 ½  ½  0 ½  0 0 ½  ½  0 ½  *  ½  1  
13 Werle, Jan  NED  2607 0 ½  0 ½  ½  0 ½  ½  ½  ½  0 ½  *  0 4
14 Sasikiran, Krishnan  IND  2711 0 1 ½  0 ½  0 0 0 ½  0 ½  0 1 *  4

C GROUP
















1 So, Wesley   PHI   2627 *   1 ½   ½   ½   0 ½   1 1 1 1 1 1 ½     
2 Hillarp Persson, Tiger  SWE  2586 0 *  1 0 1 1 ½  0 ½  1 ½  1 1 1  
3 Giri, Anish  RUS  2469 ½  0 *  1 ½  ½  ½  ½  ½  ½  1 1 1 1  
4 Gupta, Abhijeet  IND  2569 ½  1 0 *  1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1  
5 Howell, David W L  ENG  2622 ½  0 ½  0 *  ½  0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1  
6 Holzke, Frank  GER  2524 1 0 ½  0 ½  *  ½  ½  0 1 1 0 1 ½   
7 Harika, Dronavalli  IND  2473 ½  ½  ½  1 1 ½  *  ½  0 ½  ½  ½  0 0 6
8 Bitalzadeh, Ali  NED  2400 0 1 ½  1 0 ½  ½  *  1 0 0 1 0 0  
9 Nijboer, Friso  NED  2560 0 ½  ½  1 0 1 1 0 *  0 1 0 0 ½   
10 Bosboom, Manuel  NED  2418 0 0 ½  0 1 0 ½  1 1 *  0 1 0 ½   
11 Pruijssers, Roeland  NED  2444 0 ½  0 1 0 0 ½  1 0 1 *  0 1 ½   
12 Iturrizaga, Eduardo  VEN  2528 0 0 0 0 0 1 ½  0 1 0 1 *  1 1  
13 Leon Hoyos, Manuel  MEX  2542 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 *  1 5
14 Romanishin, Oleg M  UKR  2533 ½  0 0 0 0 ½  1 1 ½  ½  ½  0 0 *   


Picture from ChessVibes.

Online Now