Russian Higher League 2012 Qualifiers

Russian Higher League 2012 Qualifiers

SonofPearl
  • 3,664 Reads
  • 12 Comments
  • Chess event coverage

The 65th Russian Higher League Championship was held from 16-27 June in Tyumen, Siberia.

The "Higher League" serves as a qualification event for the main Russian Chess Championships in August, where the top players are seeded directly into the event.

The format was an 11-round Swiss with 46 players, and the top five qualified through to the Russian Championships. They were the three players that tied for first with 7½/11 points - Dmitry Andreikin, Daniil Dubov and Nikita Vitiugov, with Sanan Sjugirov and Vladimir Potkin joining them thanks to having the best tie-break scores among the group half a point behind.

One of the qualifiers deserves special mention - Daniil Dubov is just 16 years old, but he was the long-time leader of the competition, only losing his last round game with black to be denied an outright victory!

A name for the future...Daniil Dubov

Daniil Dubov.jpg

.

The top standings were:

# Name Elo Pts TB
1 Andreikin, Dmitry 2700 7.5 70.0
2 Dubov, Daniil 2569 7.5 69.0
3 Vitiugov, Nikita 2703 7.5 68.5
4 Sjugirov, Sanan 2625 7.0 70.5
5 Potkin, Vladimir 2642 7.0 68.0
6 Alekseev, Evgeny 2677 7.0 65.0
7 Demchenko, Anton 2575 7.0 62.0
8 Bocharov, Dmitry 2600 6.5 69.5
9 Prizant, Jaroslav 2524 6.5 67.0
10 Panarin, Mikhail 2538 6.5 66.5
11 Grachev, Boris 2680 6.5 65.5
12 Timofeev, Artyom 2641 6.5 64.0
13 Ovetchkin, Roman 2501 6.5 63.5
14 Khairullin, Ildar 2631 6.5 62.5
15 Matlakov, Maxim 2668 6.5 61.5

.





.
There was also a women's event in the same format with 32 players taking part which was won by Baira Kovanova with an excellent score of 9/11, a point ahead of second placed Natalia Pogonina.

Baira Kovanova dominated the women's event

Baira Kovanova.jpg

The top standings in the women's event:

# Name Elo Pts TB
1 Kovanova, Baira 2391 9.0 73.0
2 Pogonina, Natalija 2447 8.0 73.5
3 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina 2336 7.5 71.5
4 Ovod, Evgenija 2410 7.5 70.5
5 Girya, Olga 2414 7.0 72.5
6 Timofeeva, Ekaterina 2273 7.0 71.0
7 Bodnaruk, Anastasia 2394 7.0 70.5
8 Vasilevich, Irina 2375 6.5 68.0
9 Severiukhina, Zoja 2337 6.5 63.5
10 Shadrina, Tatiana 2359 6.0 70.0
11 Schepetkova, Margarita 2181 6.0 65.5
12 Sukhareva, Evgeniya 2236 6.0 58.0

.

.

The time control was 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, then 30 minutes to a finish with a 30 second increment from the start.  No draw offers were permitted before move 40.

Games via TWIC. Dubov photo: Chessbase

Online Now