Sargissian Wins Chicago Open

Sargissian Wins Chicago Open

SonofPearl
  • 5,505 Reads
  • 18 Comments
  • Chess event coverage

CCA%20Chess%20Logo%20full.jpg

Gabriel Sargissian of Armenia won the 21st Annual Chicago Open with a score of 7/9, half a point clear of his nearest rivals.

Top seed Michael Adams never really recovered from a poor start, including a loss in round three (see previous report) and finished in 9th place on 6/9.

Young Chess.com member FM Kayden Troff had a very creditable result, drawing with Michael Adams in round 1 (see our first report), and finishing on 5/9 which was good enough to earn a second IM norm.  Congratulations Kayden!

The final standings in Chicago:

Name  Elo Pts
1 GM Gabriel Sargissian  2679 7.0
2 GM Robert L Hess  2635 6.5
3 GM Tamaz Gelashvili  2600 6.5
4 GM Alejandro Ramirez  2593 6.5
5 GM Milos Perunovic  2577 6.5
6 GM Nikola Mitkov  2518 6.5
7 GM Mesgen Amanov  2518 6.5
8 IM Daniel J Ludwig  2456 6.5
9 GM Michael Adams  2728 6.0
10 GM Ivan Ivanisevic  2655 6.0
11 GM Yury Shulman  2571 6.0
12 GM Eugene Perelshteyn  2526 6.0
13 GM Victor Mikhalevski  2519 6.0
14 IM Darwin Yang  2476 6.0
15 GM Varuzhan Akobian  2625 5.5
16 GM Giorgi Kacheishvili  2598 5.5
17 IM Conrad Holt  2515 5.5
18 GM Joshua E Friedel  2499 5.5
19 GM Mikheil Kekelidze  2494 5.5
20 IM Nikoloz Managadze  2472 5.5
21 GM Dmitry Gurevich  2471 5.5
22 IM Eric Hansen  2454 5.5
23 IM John Bartholomew  2445 5.5
24 FM Teddy Coleman  2407 5.5
25 IM Daniel M Rensch  2396 5.5
26 GM Alexander Shabalov  2534 5.0
27 GM Benjamin Finegold  2494 5.0
28 IM Justin Sarkar  2411 5.0
29 IM Zhanibek Amanov  2401 5.0
30 IM David Pruess  2390 5.0
31 IM Ronald Burnett  2360 5.0
32 FM Kazim Gulamali  2346 5.0
33 FM Alexan Kretchetov  2339 5.0
34 WGM Tatev Abrahamyan  2329 5.0
35 FM Kayden W Troff  2276 5.0
36 FM Miles F Ardaman  2252 5.0
37 FM Victor Plotkin  2243 5.0
38 Atulya Ary Shetty  2219 5.0
39 Sean Vibbert  2214 5.0
40 James A Black Jr  2201 5.0
41 Justus D Williams  2189 5.0
42 Kevin Y Cao  2151 5.0
43 Kai Jie Edward Lee  2102 5.0
44 Thomas M Ulrich  2086 5.0
45 FM Kassa Korley  2334 4.5
46 FM Seth Homa  2303 4.5
47 FM Jeffery Xiong  2180 4.5
48 Okechukwu A Iwu  2161 4.5
49 Joshua Colas  2083 4.5
50 Sarah Chiang  2033 4.5
51 Benedict A Smail  2030 4.5
52 IM Raja Panjwani  2416 4.0
53 IM Vishnuvardh Arjun  2296 4.0
54 Timur Aliyev  2258 4.0
55 WIM Viktorija Ni  2228 4.0
56 FM Michael Dougherty  2195 4.0
57 Steven D Greanias  2155 4.0
58 David Itkin  2041 4.0
59 FM Tommy O He  1948 4.0
60 Dante Zuniga  unr.  4.0
61 FM Farai Mandizha  2406 3.5
62 IM Angelo Young  2338 3.5
63 FM Robby Adamson  2322 3.5
64 FM Gauri Shankar  2307 3.5
65 Bradley J Denton  2267 3.5
66 Konstantinos Stoumbos  2249 3.5
67 Christopher Wu  2204 3.5
68 Gopal Menon  2180 3.5
69 Sam A Schmakel  2127 3.5
70 John Michael Williams  2111 3.5
71 Derek Ri Paitrick  2104 3.5
72 WGM Melissa Greeff  2084 3.5
73 Benjamin Coraretti  2066 3.5
74 Jonathan Chiang  1934 3.5
75 FM Awonder Liang  1890 3.5
76 Adream Liang  1851 3.5
77 IM Michael A Mulyar  2408 3.0
78 IM Florin Felecan  2399 3.0
79 FM Eric S Rosen  2353 3.0
80 FM Alisa Melekhina  2242 3.0
81 Trevor S Magness  2163 3.0
82 Nolan R Hendrickson  2141 3.0
83 Daniel McGowan  2111 3.0
84 FM Aung T Zin  2299 2.5
85 FM Nikhilesh Kunche  2250 2.5
86 Mike Lucente  2046 2.5
87 Kesav Viswanadha  2031 2.5
88 Peter Hess  1929 2.5
89 Dan E Mayers  1912 2.5
90 Vasanta Wettasinha  1827 2.5
91 David R Cardenas  unr.  1.5
92 FM V. Kameswaran  2190 1.0
93 Jalen Wang  unr.  0.5
94 IM Rahul Shetty  2242 0.0
95 FM Ryan Harper  2237 0.0
96 FM Dan Wolf  2228 0.0
97 Alexander Cha Qin  1600 0.0

.


.

.

The event had 9 sections: Open, Under 2300, Under 2100, Under 1900, Under 1700, Under 1500, Under 1300, Under 1100 and Under 900.

Full details of all the results in all sections are available at the official website, and completed games can be replayed here.

.

Online Now