Ukraine Win 39th Chess Olympiad

Ukraine Win 39th Chess Olympiad

SonofPearl
  • 9,099 Reads
  • 30 Comments
  • Chess event coverage

Ukraine took the gold medal in the 39th Chess Olympiad with a final round 2-2 draw with Israel, where all games were drawn.

Russia also only managed a draw with Spain, despite Kramnik beating Shirov on top board. A loss by Svidler to Ivan Salgado Lopez ensured the tie was drawn.

Israel took the bronze medal on tie-break from Hungary, despite Hungary beating Poland 2.5-1.5.

The Russian women had already secured the gold medal in the women's event before the last round, and a win on board 4 by Valentina Gunina ensured that they kept their record of winning every single match they played.  Truly an epic achievement!

So goodbye to Khanty-Mansiysk, and we look forward to the 40th Olympiad which will take place in 2012 in Instanbul, Turkey.

The top standings in the Open competition were:

Rank Seed  Team W D L TB1 TB2
1 2  Ukraine 8 3 0 19 380,5
2 1  Russia 1 8 2 1 18 379,5
3 11  Israel 7 3 1 17 367,5
4 5  Hungary 8 1 2 17 355,5
5 3  China 7 2 2 16 362,0
6 4  Russia 2 8 0 3 16 355,0
7 6  Armenia 7 2 2 16 345,0
8 16  Spain 7 2 2 16 332,0
9 9  USA 7 2 2 16 315,5
10 10  France 6 4 1 16 311,5
11 15  Poland 6 3 2 15 346,5
12 7  Azerbaijan 6 3 2 15 333,0
13 14  Russia 3 5 5 1 15 320,5
14 35  Belarus 7 1 3 15 307,5
15 13  Netherlands 6 3 2 15 305,0
16 22  Slovakia 6 3 2 15 302,5
17 24  Brazil 7 1 3 15 290,5
18 19  India 7 1 3 15 287,0
19 44  Denmark 7 1 3 15 257,5
20 17  Czech Republic 6 2 3 14 338,5
21 30  Italy 6 2 3 14 316,5
22 25  Greece 5 4 2 14 302,5
23 18  Cuba 6 2 3 14 299,0
24 12  England 5 4 2 14 292,0
25 26  Argentina 6 2 3 14 281,0

 

The final standings in the women's event:

Rank Seed  Team W D L TB1 TB2
1 1  Russia 1 11 0 0 22 439,5
2 2  China 9 0 2 18 386,5
3 4  Georgia 7 2 2 16 384,0
4 18  Cuba 8 0 3 16 348,5
5 6  USA 7 2 2 16 336,5
6 10  Poland 7 2 2 16 336,0
7 26  Azerbaijan 8 0 3 16 320,0
8 12  Bulgaria 7 2 2 16 296,5
9 3  Ukraine 7 1 3 15 366,5
10 5  Russia 2 6 3 2 15 335,5
11 7  Armenia 7 1 3 15 327,5
12 21  Greece 6 3 2 15 316,0
13 14  Romania 7 1 3 15 312,5
14 36  Russia 3 7 1 3 15 287,0
15 9  Hungary 6 2 3 14 320,5
16 11  France 6 2 3 14 314,0
17 8  India 7 0 4 14 313,5
18 24  Vietnam 7 0 4 14 278,0
19 29  Iran 5 4 2 14 276,0
20 41  Lithuania 7 0 4 14 261,5
21 39  England 6 2 3 14 257,5
22 27  Croatia 6 2 3 14 257,5
23 35  Peru 7 0 4 14 246,5
24 15  Slovakia 5 3 3 13 317,5
25 16  Germany 4 5 2 13 313,5

 

The star turn of the Olympiad came from Vassily Ivanchuk who took the individual gold medal for best performance on top board, with a TPR of 2890 Elo.  All the board prizes are shown below.


Board 1




Name Team Elo Pts. TPR
1 Ivanchuk Vassily Ukraine 2754 8,0 2890
2 Aronian Levon Armenia 2783 7,5 2888
3 Nepomniachtchi Ian Russia 2 2706 6,5 2821







Board 2




Name Team Elo Pts. TPR
1 Sutovsky Emil Israel 2665 6,5 2895
2 Almasi Zoltan Hungary 2707 7,0 2801
3 Wang Hao China 2724 7,5 2783







Board 3




Name Team Elo Pts. TPR
1 Teterev Vitaly Belarus 2511 7,0 2853
2 Eljanov Pavel Ukraine 2761 7,0 2737
3 Rublevsky Sergei Russia 3 2683 8,0 2727







Board 4




Name Team Elo Pts. TPR
1 Karjakin Sergey Russia 1 2747 8,0 2859
2 Efimenko Zahar Ukraine 2683 8,5 2783
3 Giri Anish Netherlands 2677 8,0 2730







Board 5




Name Team Elo Pts. TPR
1 Feller Sebastien France 2649 6,0 2708
2 Bartel Mateusz Poland 2599 7,0 2706
3 Babula Vlastimil Czech Republic 2515 7,0 2668

 

Women's individual medals:


Board 1




Name Team Elo Pts. TPR
1 Kosintseva Tatiana Russia 1 2573 7,0 2628
2 Mamedjarova Zeinab Azerbaijan 2234 9,0 2623
3 Hou Yifan China 2578 8,0 2573







Board 2




Name Team Elo Pts. TPR
1 Kosintseva Nadezhda Russia 1 2565 8,5 2662
2 Ju Wenjun China 2516 9,5 2636
3 Pham Le Thao Nguyen Vietnam 2304 8,5 2481







Board 3




Name Team Elo Pts. TPR
1 Marrero Lopez Yaniet Cuba 2324 7,0 2511
2 Melia Salome Georgia 2439 7,0 2458
3 Berzina Ilze Latvia 2283 9,0 2450







Board 4




Name Team Elo Pts. TPR
1 Gaponenko Inna Ukraine 2469 7,5 2691
2 Bodnaruk Anastasia Russia 2 2399 7,0 2569
3 Vasiliev Olga Israel 2293 7,0 2379







Board 5




Name Team Elo Pts. TPR
1 Muzychuk Mariya Ukraine 2464 6,5 2431
2 Kashlinskaya Alina Russia 2 2358 5,5 2327
3 Khotenashvili Bela Georgia 2464 5,0 2289

 

 

 

 

 

 

Online Now