European Team Championship R3-4: Russia and Ukraine falter

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage

It was Bloody Sunday for the top seeded teams Russia and Ukraine, who both lost their matches in the 4th round of the European Team Championship in Halkidiki, Greece. Russia already dropped a match point on Saturday against The Netherlands and went down 3-1 today against Bulgaria while Ukraine was crushed 0.5-3.5 by Germany.

Bulgaria beats Russia in round 4 of the 2011 European Team Championship

All photos © ChessDom

Event18th European Team Championship 2011 | Chess Results | PGN (Men) PGN (Women) via TWIC
DatesNovember 3rd-11th, 2011
LocationHalkidiki, Greece
System9-round Swiss Team Competition
PlayersTop 20 rated players are Aronian, Radjabov, Ivanchuk, Topalov, Karjakin, Morozevich, Gashimov, Svidler, Grischuk, Adams, Mamedyarov, Nepomniachtchi, Caruana, Navara, Ponomariov, Leko, Moiseenko, Bacrot, Giri and Naiditsch
Rate of play90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds increment starting from the first move

Players entering the venue for another round

Saturday: round 3

It's anyone's game at the 2011 European Team Championship as one favourite after another loses a match in the early stages. After Armenia's defeat against Azerbaijan, both Russia and Ukraine went down on Sunday.

The tournament is just four rounds under way and there's no team left with a 100% score. Germany, Azerbaijan, France, Spain and Bulgaria are sharing the lead with 7 match points. Romania, Greece and The Netherlands have 6 points and only then we see Armenia, Russia and Ukraine in the standings, on a shared 9th place.

Both Azerbaijan and Spain had an excellent round on Saturday with unbeaten 3-1 victories against Greece and Romania respectively. Alexei Shirov won a typical, hyper-sharp game:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.05"]
[Round "3"]
[White "Shirov, A."]
[Black "Parligras, M."]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B12"]
[WhiteElo "2705"]
[BlackElo "2650"]
[PlyCount "99"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. g4 Be4 5. f3 Bg6 6. Ne2 e6 7. h4 h5 8. Ng3 Qb6
9. a4 a5 10. c3 c5 11. Na3 cxd4 12. cxd4 Bb4+ 13. Kf2 Nd7 14. Nb5 Rc8 15. Nxh5
Bxh5 16. gxh5 Nxe5 17. Rg1 Kf8 18. Bg5 Nd7 19. Rc1 Rc6 20. f4 Ngf6 21. Bg2 Rxh5
22. Bf3 Rh8 23. h5 Ne4+ 24. Bxe4 dxe4 25. Qg4 Ke8 26. f5 exf5 27. Qxf5 Rxh5 28.
Rh1 Rxh1 29. Qxe4+ Kf8 30. Rxh1 Rf6+ 31. Bxf6 Qxf6+ 32. Ke2 g6 33. Nc7 Kg8 34.
Qe8+ Nf8 35. Rf1 Qe7+ 36. Qxe7 Bxe7 37. Nd5 Bd8 38. Nf6+ Bxf6 39. Rxf6 Ne6 40.
Kd3 Kf8 41. Kc4 Ke7 42. Rf1 f5 43. d5 Ng5 44. Kb5 Ne4 45. Kxa5 Kd6 46. Kb6 Kxd5
47. b4 Kc4 48. b5 Nc3 49. Rf4+ Kb3 50. a5 1-0

The team from The Netherlands must have been quite satisfied as well with their four draws against the mighty Russians. Crucial was Karjakin failing to convert a big advantage against Smeets.

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.05"]
[Round "3"]
[White "Karjakin, Sergey"]
[Black "Smeets, J."]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "D19"]
[WhiteElo "2763"]
[BlackElo "2615"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "6k1/rp3pp1/3Np1p1/2Pnq3/P7/1Q4P1/5P1P/3R2K1 w - - 0 29"]
[PlyCount "59"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]

29... Qc3 $2 (29... Nc3 $1 {leads to many complications but Black should be
fine.}) 30. Qb5 Nf6 31. Qb6 Qa5 32. Qxa5 Rxa5 33. Nxb7 Rxa4 34. Rd8+ Kh7 35. c6
Nd5 36. Nd6 Ra7 37. h4 ({Karjakin spots the mating idea but a better way of
exploiting it was} 37. Rd7 $1 Ra6 38. Nxf7 $1 Rxc6 39. Rd8 {and Black must play
} Rc1+ 40. Kg2 g5 41. Nxg5+ Kg6 42. Nxe6 {with excellent winning chances.})
37... f6 38. Nb5 Ra1+ 39. Kg2 Rc1 40. Nd6 (40. c7 Nxc7 41. Rc8 Nxb5 42. Rxc1 e5
{might be impossible to win.}) 40... g5 41. h5 Ne7 42. Nf7 Ng8 43. Rd6 (43. Rc8
$5) 43... e5 44. Kf3 Ne7 45. Rd8 Ng8 46. Rc8 g6 47. Rc7 (47. g4 $5) 47... gxh5
48. Rd7 Kg6 49. c7 Kf5 50. Nd8 Rc3+ 51. Kg2 h4 52. g4+ Kxg4 53. Nb7 Kf5 54. Rg7
Ke6 55. Nd8+ Kf5 56. Nb7 Ke6 57. Nd8+ Kf5 58. Nb7 Ke6 1/2-1/2

Early arrival: the Dutch team awaits their opponents from Russia.

The crucial game between Karjakin and Smeets

Ukraine did what they had to do and beat Croatia 3-1 while Armenia and England shared the points. Sargissian beat Pert on four but Jones beat Akopian in a difficult game, castling as late as move 36:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.05"]
[Round "3"]
[White "Jones, G."]
[Black "Akopian, Vl"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "C07"]
[WhiteElo "2635"]
[BlackElo "2681"]
[PlyCount "87"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nd2 c5 4. Ngf3 cxd4 5. Nxd4 Nf6 6. exd5 Qxd5 7. Nb5 Na6 8.
Nc3 Qd8 9. a3 Be7 10. Qf3 Nc5 11. b4 Ncd7 12. Nc4 O-O 13. Bb2 a5 14. Nxa5 Rxa5
15. bxa5 Ne5 16. Qf4 Qxa5 17. Qa4 Qb6 18. Nb5 Neg4 19. Bd4 Qc6 20. Nc3 Qc7 21.
Qc4 Qa5 22. Qa4 Bd8 23. Qb4 Qg5 24. Bb5 b6 25. Bc6 Ba6 26. Qa4 e5 27. Qxa6 exd4
28. Qb5 Qf4 29. Nd1 d3 30. cxd3 Bc7 31. g3 Qh6 32. Ra2 Ne5 33. d4 Neg4 34. h3
Nxf2 35. Nxf2 Bxg3 36. O-O Qe3 37. Kg2 Bb8 38. Qd3 Qe6 39. Rc2 Nh5 40. Ng4 Nf4+
41. Rxf4 Bxf4 42. Qf3 Bb8 43. Bd5 Qe7 44. Re2 1-0

England vs Armenia

Board one of the match Latvia-Czech Republic (2-2) finished with a study-like mate:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.05"]
[Round "3"]
[White "Miezis, N."]
[Black "Navara, D."]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "C00"]
[WhiteElo "2547"]
[BlackElo "2724"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "1k6/8/PK2N3/2N5/8/8/7b/8 w - - 0 85"]
[PlyCount "7"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]

85. a7+ Ka8 86. Ka6 Bb8 87. Nd7 Bxa7 88. Nc7# 1-0

Sunday: round 4

The match of the round was Bulgaria vs. Russia, especially taking into account the result: a smashing 3-1 for the Bulgarians. Cheparinov quickly got an excellent position with the black pieces against Karjakin and won a fine game.

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.06"]
[Round "4.2"]
[White "Karjakin, Sergey"]
[Black "Cheparinov, Ivan"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "B90"]
[WhiteElo "2763"]
[BlackElo "2650"]
[PlyCount "92"]
[EventDate "2011.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Russia"]
[BlackTeam "Bulgaria"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "RUS"]
[BlackTeamCountry "BUL"]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 d6 3. d4 cxd4 4. Nxd4 Nf6 5. Nc3 a6 6. Be3 e6 7. f3 b5 8. Qd2
Nbd7 9. g4 h6 10. O-O-O b4 11. Nce2 Qc7 12. h4 d5 13. Bh3 Nb6 14. b3 dxe4 15.
g5 Nfd5 16. fxe4 Nxe3 17. Qxe3 hxg5 18. hxg5 g6 19. Kb1 Bg7 20. Rhf1 Qe5 21.
Qf2 Ra7 22. Ng1 Rc7 23. Ngf3 Qc5 24. Qd2 Qc3 25. Bg4 Qxd2 26. Rxd2 Ke7 27. Rdf2
Nd7 28. Ne2 Bb7 29. Ne1 Ne5 30. Nd3 Ke8 31. Nxe5 Bxe5 32. Bf3 Rh4 33. Nc1 Bxe4
34. Re2 Bxf3 35. Rxe5 Be4 36. Rf2 Bf5 37. Ra5 Rc6 38. Rg2 Rh3 39. Re5 Rh1 40.
Kb2 Rd6 41. Nd3 Bxd3 42. cxd3 Rxd3 43. Re4 a5 44. Re5 Rd5 45. Rxd5 exd5 46. Rd2
Rf1 0-1

Nepomniachtchi beat Georgiev on board four, but on three Delchev won against Morozevich remarkably easily. This meant that the match was already decided as Topalov would score at least half a point in his game against Svidler.

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.06"]
[Round "4.1"]
[White "Topalov, Veselin"]
[Black "Svidler, Peter"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "C88"]
[WhiteElo "2768"]
[BlackElo "2755"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "7k/8/7P/3r4/8/1R3P1P/5K2/8 w - - 0 52"]
[PlyCount "6"]
[EventDate "2011.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Bulgaria"]
[BlackTeam "Russia"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "BUL"]
[BlackTeamCountry "RUS"]

52... Kh7 $2 ({Missing} 52... Rd6 $1 {which forces the famous f- and h rook ending which is a
draw here.}) 53. Rb6 Rd2+ 54. Kg3 Rd1 55. f4 1-0

The Russians, again struggling in a team event

Bulgaria's top boards Topalov and Cheparinov in a good mood before the round

Even more experience on the lower boards: Delchev and K.Georgiev

As Bulgaria has been quite successful against Russia in earlier events, even more surprising was Germany's crushing 3.5-0.5 victory against Ukraine. Especially Naiditsch' win against Ponomariov was impressive:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.06"]
[Round "4.1"]
[White "Ponomariov, Ruslan"]
[Black "Naiditsch, Arkadij"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "B93"]
[WhiteElo "2723"]
[BlackElo "2712"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "2r1r1k1/1pq1bppp/p2pbn2/P3n1B1/3NP3/2NB4/1PPQ2PP/R4R1K w - - 0 16"]
[PlyCount "79"]
[EventDate "2011.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Ukraine"]
[BlackTeam "Germany"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "UKR"]
[BlackTeamCountry "GER"]

16... Nfg4 $1 {The start of a very nice tactic.} 17. h3 Bxg5 18. Qxg5 Qc5 $1 {
This seems to lose a piece, but it doesn't.} 19. Nxe6 ({The main idea was} 19.
Nb3 $2 Nf2+ {and White has to take on f2 or 20...Nf3+ will win the queen.})
19... fxe6 20. hxg4 Nxd3 21. Qxc5 Nxc5 22. Rad1 Rc6 23. Rd4 b5 24. axb6 Rb8 25.
Ne2 Rcxb6 26. b3 e5 27. Rc4 Rb4 28. Rxb4 Rxb4 29. Nc3 Nxe4 30. Nd5 Rb7 31. Kg1
a5 32. Ne3 Rc7 33. Nc4 a4 34. Re1 Nc3 35. Re3 d5 36. Rxc3 a3 37. b4 Rxc4 38.
Rxa3 Rxb4 39. Ra5 Rd4 40. c3 Rd2 41. c4 dxc4 42. Rc5 Rd4 43. g5 Re4 44. Kf2 Kf7
45. Kf3 Rf4+ 46. Ke3 Ke6 47. Rc7 g6 48. Rxh7 Kf5 49. Rf7+ Kxg5 50. Re7 Kf6 51.
Re8 Rd4 52. Rf8+ Ke6 53. Rg8 Kd5 54. Rxg6 c3 55. Rg8 c2 0-1

Gustafsson's finish wasn't too difficult, but still pretty.

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.06"]
[Round "4.4"]
[White "Gustafsson, Jan"]
[Black "Efimenko, Zahar"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D37"]
[WhiteElo "2633"]
[BlackElo "2702"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "r3r1k1/pp1bqpp1/5n1B/7Q/2nN4/2P5/P1B3PP/2R2RK1 w - - 0 26"]
[PlyCount "13"]
[EventDate "2011.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Germany"]
[BlackTeam "Ukraine"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "GER"]
[BlackTeamCountry "UKR"]

26. Rxf6 $1 Qxf6 27. Bh7+ $1 Kf8 (27... Kh8 28. Bg5) 28. Bg5 Re5 29. Bf5 g6 30.
Qh4 Qxg5 31. Qxg5 Bxf5 32. Qh4 1-0

The start of the 4th round, with Ukraine vs Germany

On 'board one', Azerbaijan and Spain split match points. Mamedyarov beat Salgado Lopez, but on board four experience prevailed with a nice win for Illescas against Guseinov.

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.06"]
[Round "4.4"]
[White "Illescas Cordoba, Miguel"]
[Black "Guseinov, Gadir"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "E71"]
[WhiteElo "2609"]
[BlackElo "2636"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "8/3b1rnk/1Q1p3p/p1pPq3/2P1PNp1/P2B3P/1P3RP1/7K w - - 0 35"]
[PlyCount "17"]
[EventDate "2011.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Spain"]
[BlackTeam "Azerbaidjan"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "ESP"]

35. Qxd6 $1 Qd4 (35... Qxd6 36. e5+ Kg8 37. exd6 $18) 36. Rf1 Kg8 37. Qxh6 gxh3
38. gxh3 Rxf4 39. Qxf4 Qxd3 40. Rf3 Qd1+ 41. Kh2 Be8 42. Rg3 Kh7 43. Qg5 1-0

Azerbaijan and Spain tied their match

Bauer decided the match Moldova-France, promoting his recent book about the Scandinavian along the way.

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.06"]
[Round "4.4"]
[White "Vedmediuc, Serghei"]
[Black "Bauer, Christian"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "B00"]
[WhiteElo "2465"]
[BlackElo "2641"]
[PlyCount "60"]
[EventDate "2011.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Moldova"]
[BlackTeam "France"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "MDA"]
[BlackTeamCountry "FRA"]

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 d5 3. exd5 Qxd5 4. Nc3 Qa5 5. Bb5 Bd7 6. O-O e6 7. Re1 Bb4 8.
Nd5 O-O-O 9. Nxb4 Qxb5 10. Nxc6 Bxc6 11. Ne5 Qd5 12. Nxc6 Qxc6 13. d3 Ne7 14.
Bd2 h5 15. Rc1 Nf5 16. Qe2 Rd4 17. h3 Nh4 18. Qf1 f6 19. Bc3 Rf4 20. f3 Rh6 21.
Re2 Rg6 22. Kh1 Nxg2 23. Re4 Rh4 24. Qxg2 Rxg2 25. Kxg2 Qd5 26. Ra1 Qg5+ 27.
Kh2 Rxe4 28. fxe4 Qf4+ 29. Kg2 h4 30. Be1 g5 0-1

The Netherlands-Serbia saw three draws and this game:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.06"]
[Round "4.3"]
[White "Sokolov, Ivan"]
[Black "Damljanovic, Branko"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "E94"]
[WhiteElo "2646"]
[BlackElo "2597"]
[PlyCount "73"]
[EventDate "2011.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Netherlands"]
[BlackTeam "Serbia"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "NED"]
[BlackTeamCountry "SRB"]

1. d4 d6 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. c4 g6 4. Nc3 Bg7 5. e4 O-O 6. Be2 e5 7. O-O Na6 8. Be3
c6 9. Re1 Ng4 10. Bg5 f6 11. Bh4 exd4 12. Nxd4 Nh6 13. Qd2 Nf7 14. Rad1 Re8 15.
Qc2 Qe7 16. f3 Nc7 17. Bf1 Qf8 18. b4 a5 19. b5 c5 20. Nde2 f5 21. b6 Na6 22.
Qc1 Bh6 23. f4 Bg7 24. exf5 Bxf5 25. a3 h5 26. Nd5 Nh6 27. Nec3 Kh7 28. h3 Re6
29. Rxe6 Bxe6 30. Be7 Qe8 31. Nf6+ Bxf6 32. Bxf6 Qf7 33. Ne4 Kg8 34. Bb2 Kf8
35. Ng5 Qd7 36. Qc3 Ng8 37. Nxe6+ 1-0

The transmission of the games hasn't been perfect and also in the following game the final phase raised some eyebrows.

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.06"]
[Round "4.1"]
[White "Aronian, Levon"]
[Black "Stevic, Hrvoje"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "A30"]
[WhiteElo "2802"]
[BlackElo "2612"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "r2r4/pb1P2k1/1p3pp1/2n1N1P1/7p/4R3/P3BP1P/3R2K1 w - - 0 34"]
[PlyCount "1"]
[EventDate "2011.??.??"]
[WhiteTeam "Armenia"]
[BlackTeam "Croatia"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "ARM"]
[BlackTeamCountry "CRO"]

{The game is given as} 34. Rd6 ({but we assume Aronian played} 34. gxf6+ Kxf6
35. Rd6+) 1-0

On Monday the top boards will see Azerbaijan-France, Spain-Greece, Romania-Netherlands and Russia-Ukraine (!).

In the women's section Russia is doing better. They'er sharing the lead with 8 match points after a successful top match against the Ukrainian ladies:

Bo.2UkraineRtg-1RussiaRtg1½:2½
1.1GMLahno Kateryna2549-GMKosintseva Nadezhda25461 - 0
1.2GMZhukova Natalia2427-GMKosintseva Tatiana25260 - 1
1.3IMGaponenko Inna2435-IMGunina Valentina25140 - 1
1.4IMMuzychuk Mariya2460-GMKosteniuk Alexandra2439½ - ½

Games top boards round 3 (Open)

PGN file

Games top boards round 3 (Women)

PGN file

Games top boards round 4 (Open)

PGN file

Games top boards round 4 (Women)

PGN file

Results Open section, round 3

Bo.19GreeceRtg-3AzerbaijanRtg1 : 3
1.1GMBanikas Hristos2620-GMRadjabov Teimour2781½ - ½
1.2GMMastrovasilis Dimitrios2621-GMGashimov Vugar2757½ - ½
1.3GMPapaioannou Ioannis2600-GMMamedyarov Shakhriyar27330 - 1
1.4GMNikolaidis Ioannis2554-GMSafarli Eltaj26300 - 1
Bo.17RomaniaRtg-13SpainRtg1 : 3
2.1GMLupulescu Constantin2657-GMVallejo Pons Francisco2705½ - ½
2.2GMParligras Mircea-Emilian2650-GMShirov Alexei27050 - 1
2.3GMVajda Levente2584-GMSalgado Lopez Ivan2621½ - ½
2.4GMSzabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula2553-GMArizmendi Martinez Julen Luis25680 - 1
Bo.1RussiaRtg-9NetherlandsRtg2 : 2
3.1GMSvidler Peter2755-GMGiri Anish2714½ - ½
3.2GMGrischuk Alexander2752-GMVan Wely Loek2686½ - ½
3.3GMKarjakin Sergey2763-GMSmeets Jan2615½ - ½
3.4GMMorozevich Alexander2762-GMStellwagen Daniel2627½ - ½
Bo.16CroatiaRtg-2UkraineRtg1 : 3
4.1GMStevic Hrvoje2612-GMIvanchuk Vassily2775½ - ½
4.2GMSaric Ivan2648-GMPonomariov Ruslan27230 - 1
4.3GMPalac Mladen2580-GMEljanov Pavel2691½ - ½
4.4GMJovanovic Zoran2581-GMEfimenko Zahar27020 - 1
Bo.5HungaryRtg-10GermanyRtg1½:2½
5.1GMLeko Peter2720-GMNaiditsch Arkadij2712½ - ½
5.2GMAlmasi Zoltan2707-GMMeier Georg2659½ - ½
5.3GMBerkes Ferenc2705-GMFridman Daniel2661½ - ½
5.4GMBalogh Csaba2662-GMGustafsson Jan26330 - 1
Bo.11IsraelRtg-6FranceRtg1½:2½
6.1GMRodshtein Maxim2645-GMBacrot Etienne2714½ - ½
6.2GMSutovsky Emil2696-GMVachier-Lagrave Maxime2710½ - ½
6.3GMRoiz Michael2651-GMFressinet Laurent2700½ - ½
6.4GMSmirin Ilia2670-GMBauer Christian26410 - 1
Bo.7BulgariaRtg-14PolandRtg2½:1½
7.1GMTopalov Veselin2768-GMWojtaszek Radoslaw2705½ - ½
7.2GMCheparinov Ivan2650-GMBartel Mateusz2653½ - ½
7.3GMDelchev Aleksander2629-GMMiton Kamil26221 - 0
7.4GMGeorgiev Kiril2666-GMMacieja Bartlomiej2616½ - ½
Bo.8EnglandRtg-4ArmeniaRtg2 : 2
8.1GMAdams Michael2734-GMAronian Levon2802½ - ½
8.2GMShort Nigel D2698-GMMovsesian Sergei2710½ - ½
8.3GMJones Gawain C B2635-GMAkopian Vladimir26811 - 0
8.4GMPert Nicholas2563-GMSargissian Gabriel26710 - 1
Bo.27LatviaRtg-12Czech Rep.Rtg2 : 2
9.1GMMiezis Normunds2547-GMNavara David27241 - 0
9.2GMSveshnikov Evgeny2514-GMLaznicka Viktor27030 - 1
9.3IMNeiksans Arturs2502-GMHracek Zbynek26281 - 0
9.4GMStarostits Ilmars2456-GMStocek Jiri26000 - 1
Bo.34TurkeyRtg-18SerbiaRtg0 : 4
10.1IMYilmaz Mustafa2515-GMIvanisevic Ivan26360 - 1
10.2GMCan Emre2465-GMDamljanovic Branko25970 - 1
10.3IMFirat Burak2393-GMKovacevic Aleksandar25630 - 1
10.4FMAli Marandi Cemil Can2275-GMPerunovic Milos25760 - 1
Bo.29MontenegroRtg-20MoldovaRtg1 : 3
11.1GMDjukic Nikola2493-GMBologan Viktor26650 - 1
11.2GMBlagojevic Dragisa2514-GMIordachescu Viorel2648½ - ½
11.3GMDrasko Milan2478-GMSvetushkin Dmitry26210 - 1
11.4GMKosic Dragan2502-IMVedmediuc Serghei2465½ - ½
Bo.21SloveniaRtg-22ItalyRtg2 : 2
12.1GMBeliavsky Alexander G2617-GMCaruana Fabiano2727½ - ½
12.2GMLenic Luka2634-GMGodena Michele2548½ - ½
12.3IMSebenik Matej2518-IMDvirnyy Daniyyl2475½ - ½
12.4GMSkoberne Jure2533-GMBrunello Sabino2575½ - ½
Bo.15GeorgiaRtg-35ScotlandRtg3½: ½
13.1GMJobava Baadur2678-FMTate Alan23341 - 0
13.2GMPantsulaia Levan2588-FMMorrison Graham23391 - 0
13.3GMMchedlishvili Mikheil2636-CMRoberts Paul22221 - 0
13.4GMGagunashvili Merab2577- Mitchell Martin2215½ - ½
Bo.31NorwayRtg-24DenmarkRtg½ :3½
14.1GMLie Kjetil A2560-GMHansen Sune Berg25660 - 1
14.2IMElsness Frode2506-GMRasmussen Allan Stig25410 - 1
14.3GMJohannessen Leif Erlend2515-GMAagaard Jacob2522½ - ½
14.4IMGetz Nicolai2369-IMGlud Jakob Vang24970 - 1
Bo.28FinlandRtg-25SwedenRtg1½:2½
15.1GMNyback Tomi2631-GMTikkanen Hans25861 - 0
15.2IMSammalvuo Tapani2492-GMGrandelius Nils25430 - 1
15.3IMAgopov Mikael2450-GMCarlsson Pontus2502½ - ½
15.4IMKarttunen Mika2434-IMSemcesen Daniel24900 - 1
Bo.33LithuaniaRtg-26SwitzerlandRtg3 : 1
16.1GMSulskis Sarunas2577-GMPelletier Yannick2581½ - ½
16.2IMZagorskis Darius2497-GMKorchnoi Viktor25671 - 0
16.3IMSakalauskas Vaidas2411-IMKurmann Oliver2451½ - ½
16.4IMLabeckas Kestutis2410-IMForster Richard24581 - 0
Bo.36WalesRtg-23AustriaRtg0 : 4
17.1CMJones Iolo C2282-GMRagger Markus26620 - 1
17.2 Kett Tim2184-GMKindermann Stefan25190 - 1
17.3 Pleasants Allan J2089-GMShengelia David25510 - 1
17.4 Young Alan2042-IMKreisl Robert24150 - 1
Bo.38CyprusRtg-30FYROMRtg0 : 4
18.1 Bryan-Vissi Mark1808-GMNedev Trajko24930 - 1
18.2 Aristotelous Vassilis1921-IMColovic Aleksandar24510 - 1
18.3 Boulos Vrachimis0-IMPancevski Filip24420 - 1
18.4 Constantinou Pavlos2068-GMStanojoski Zvonko24700 - 1
Bo.37LuxembourgRtg-32IcelandRtg1 : 3
19.1IMBerend Fred2381-FMGretarsson Hjorvar Steinn24520 - 1
19.2 Jeitz Christian2171-IMThorfinnsson Bragi24210 - 1
19.3FMMossong Hubert2119-IMThorfinnsson Bjorn24021 - 0
19.4WIMSteil-Antoni Fiona2104-GMOlafsson Helgi25310 - 1

Results Open section, round 4

Bo.3AzerbaijanRtg-13SpainRtg2 : 2
1.1GMRadjabov Teimour2781-GMVallejo Pons Francisco2705½ - ½
1.2GMGashimov Vugar2757-GMShirov Alexei2705½ - ½
1.3GMMamedyarov Shakhriyar2733-GMSalgado Lopez Ivan26211 - 0
1.4GMGuseinov Gadir2636-GMIllescas Cordoba Miguel26090 - 1
Bo.7BulgariaRtg-1RussiaRtg3 : 1
2.1GMTopalov Veselin2768-GMSvidler Peter27551 - 0
2.2GMCheparinov Ivan2650-GMKarjakin Sergey27631 - 0
2.3GMDelchev Aleksander2629-GMMorozevich Alexander27621 - 0
2.4GMGeorgiev Kiril2666-GMNepomniachtchi Ian27300 - 1
Bo.2UkraineRtg-10GermanyRtg½ :3½
3.1GMPonomariov Ruslan2723-GMNaiditsch Arkadij27120 - 1
3.2GMEljanov Pavel2691-GMMeier Georg26590 - 1
3.3GMMoiseenko Alexander2715-GMFridman Daniel2661½ - ½
3.4GMEfimenko Zahar2702-GMGustafsson Jan26330 - 1
Bo.6FranceRtg-20MoldovaRtg2½:1½
4.1GMBacrot Etienne2714-GMBologan Viktor2665½ - ½
4.2GMVachier-Lagrave Maxime2710-GMIordachescu Viorel2648½ - ½
4.3GMIstratescu Andrei2627-GMSvetushkin Dmitry2621½ - ½
4.4GMBauer Christian2641-IMVedmediuc Serghei24651 - 0
Bo.9NetherlandsRtg-18SerbiaRtg2½:1½
5.1GMGiri Anish2714-GMIvanisevic Ivan2636½ - ½
5.2GMVan Wely Loek2686-GMSolak Dragan2629½ - ½
5.3GMSokolov Ivan2646-GMDamljanovic Branko25971 - 0
5.4GMSmeets Jan2615-GMPerunovic Milos2576½ - ½
Bo.19GreeceRtg-15GeorgiaRtg2½:1½
6.1GMBanikas Hristos2620-GMJobava Baadur2678½ - ½
6.2GMMastrovasilis Dimitrios2621-GMPantsulaia Levan25881 - 0
6.3GMPapaioannou Ioannis2600-GMMchedlishvili Mikheil2636½ - ½
6.4GMHalkias Stelios2593-GMGagunashvili Merab2577½ - ½
Bo.33LithuaniaRtg-17RomaniaRtg1½:2½
7.1GMSulskis Sarunas2577-GMLupulescu Constantin26571 - 0
7.2IMZagorskis Darius2497-GMParligras Mircea-Emilian26500 - 1
7.3IMLabeckas Kestutis2410-GMMarin Mihail2534½ - ½
7.4 Klabis Rokas2100-GMSzabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula25530 - 1
Bo.4ArmeniaRtg-16CroatiaRtg3 : 1
8.1GMAronian Levon2802-GMStevic Hrvoje26121 - 0
8.2GMMovsesian Sergei2710-GMSaric Ivan2648½ - ½
8.3GMSargissian Gabriel2671-GMPalac Mladen25801 - 0
8.4GMHovhannisyan Robert2586-GMBrkic Ante2605½ - ½
Bo.12Czech Rep.Rtg-5HungaryRtg2 : 2
9.1GMLaznicka Viktor2703-GMLeko Peter2720½ - ½
9.2GMHracek Zbynek2628-GMAlmasi Zoltan2707½ - ½
9.3GMStocek Jiri2600-GMBerkes Ferenc2705½ - ½
9.4GMBabula Vlastimil2565-GMBalogh Csaba2662½ - ½
Bo.11IsraelRtg-8EnglandRtg2½:1½
10.1GMSutovsky Emil2696-GMAdams Michael2734½ - ½
10.2GMRoiz Michael2651-GMShort Nigel D2698½ - ½
10.3GMSmirin Ilia2670-GMHowell David W L2633½ - ½
10.4GMPostny Evgeny2640-GMJones Gawain C B26351 - 0
Bo.14PolandRtg-21SloveniaRtg2 : 2
11.1GMWojtaszek Radoslaw2705-GMBeliavsky Alexander G2617½ - ½
11.2GMSocko Bartosz2635-GMLenic Luka2634½ - ½
11.3GMBartel Mateusz2653-GMBorisek Jure2541½ - ½
11.4GMMacieja Bartlomiej2616-GMSkoberne Jure2533½ - ½
Bo.22ItalyRtg-25SwedenRtg2½:1½
12.1GMCaruana Fabiano2727-GMGrandelius Nils25431 - 0
12.2GMGodena Michele2548-GMCarlsson Pontus2502½ - ½
12.3IMDvirnyy Daniyyl2475-IMSemcesen Daniel24901 - 0
12.4IMRombaldoni Axel2459-GMBrynell Stellan24860 - 1
Bo.24DenmarkRtg-27LatviaRtg2½:1½
13.1GMHansen Sune Berg2566-GMMiezis Normunds25471 - 0
13.2GMRasmussen Allan Stig2541-GMSveshnikov Evgeny2514½ - ½
13.3GMAagaard Jacob2522-IMNeiksans Arturs25021 - 0
13.4IMGlud Jakob Vang2497-GMStarostits Ilmars24560 - 1
Bo.32IcelandRtg-29MontenegroRtg2½:1½
14.1GMDanielsen Henrik2542-GMDjukic Nikola24930 - 1
14.2FMGretarsson Hjorvar Steinn2452-GMBlagojevic Dragisa2514½ - ½
14.3IMThorfinnsson Bragi2421-GMDrasko Milan24781 - 0
14.4GMOlafsson Helgi2531-GMKosic Dragan25021 - 0
Bo.30FYROMRtg-34TurkeyRtg2½:1½
15.1GMGeorgiev Vladimir2553-IMYilmaz Mustafa25150 - 1
15.2GMNedev Trajko2493-GMCan Emre24651 - 0
15.3IMColovic Aleksandar2451-IMFirat Burak2393½ - ½
15.4GMStanojoski Zvonko2470-CMSanal Vahap22751 - 0
Bo.28FinlandRtg-23AustriaRtg1½:2½
16.1GMNyback Tomi2631-GMRagger Markus26620 - 1
16.2IMSammalvuo Tapani2492-GMKindermann Stefan2519½ - ½
16.3IMAgopov Mikael2450-GMShengelia David25510 - 1
16.4IMKarttunen Mika2434-IMKreisl Robert24151 - 0
Bo.35ScotlandRtg-31NorwayRtg1½:2½
17.1FMTate Alan2334-GMLie Kjetil A25601 - 0
17.2FMMorrison Graham2339-IMElsness Frode25060 - 1
17.3CMRoberts Paul2222-GMJohannessen Leif Erlend2515½ - ½
17.4 Mitchell Martin2215-IMGetz Nicolai23690 - 1
Bo.26SwitzerlandRtg-36WalesRtg4 : 0
18.1GMPelletier Yannick2581-FMWilliams A Howard23531 - 0
18.2GMKorchnoi Viktor2567- Kett Tim21841 - 0
18.3GMGallagher Joseph G2500- Pleasants Allan J20891 - 0
18.4IMKurmann Oliver2451- Young Alan20421 - 0
Bo.37LuxembourgRtg-38CyprusRtg2½:1½
19.1IMBerend Fred2381- Bryan-Vissi Mark18081 - 0
19.2 Jeitz Christian2171- Aristotelous Vassilis1921½ - ½
19.3 Schartz Alain2160- Boulos Vrachimis01 - 0
19.4FMMossong Hubert2119- Constantinou Pavlos20680 - 1

Round 4 results women's section can be found here

 

More from PeterDoggers
Tata Steel Chess: Caruana Catches Firouzja, Carlsen Breaks Deadlock

Tata Steel Chess: Caruana Catches Firouzja, Carlsen Breaks Deadlock

Firouzja Regains Lead At Tata Steel Chess

Firouzja Regains Lead At Tata Steel Chess