Shankland Upsets Leko In World Cup

Shankland Upsets Leko In World Cup

SonofPearl
SonofPearl
Aug 28, 2011, 9:18 AM |
53 | Chess Event Coverage

World Cup 2011 Khanty-Mansiysk.gifThe 2011 Chess World Cup kicked off today in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia with the first games of the opening round of matches.

The top seeds mostly performed well against their out-rated opponents, although #9 seed Peter Svidler had to settle for a draw against his 2493 Elo rated opponent Darcy Lima of Brazil.

Alexander Morozevich was also held to a draw by Stelios Halkias of Greece (2600 Elo).

However, the biggest upset of the day came from Chess.com's own Sam Shankland who beat Peter Leko with the black pieces to give himself a real chance to qualify for the second round.

Another upset saw Alexandr Fier beat Wang Yue of China with the white pieces.

Sam Shankland got off to a winning start in the World Cup

Sam Shankland 2.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

The results of the first day in full: (even numbered seeds played white)

Seed Name Nat
Name Nat Seed
1 Karjakin,Sergey RUS 1-0 Kaabi,Mejdi TUN 128
2 Ivanchuk,Vassily UKR 1-0 Steel,Henry Robert RSA 127
3 Mamedyarov,Shakhriyar AZE 1-0 Ibrahim,Hatim EGY 126
4 Ponomariov,Ruslan UKR 1-0 Gwaze,Robert ZIM 125
5 Gashimov,Vugar AZE 1-0 Hansen,Eric CAN 124
6 Grischuk,Alexander RUS 1-0 Genba,Vladimir RUS 123
7 Radjabov,Teimour AZE 1-0 De La Paz Perdomo,Frank CUB 122
8 Kamsky,Gata USA 1-0 Di Berardino,Diego Rafael BRA 121
9 Svidler,Peter RUS ½-½ Lima,Darcy BRA 120
10 Jakovenko,Dmitry RUS 1-0 Salem,A.R. Saleh UAE 119
11 Vitiugov,Nikita RUS ½-½ Bezgodov,Alexei RUS 118
12 Almasi,Zoltan HUN 1-0 El Gindy,Essam EGY 117
13 Vallejo Pons,Francisco ESP 1-0 Cori,Jorge PER 116
14 Navara,David CZE 1-0 Kabanov,Nikolai RUS 115
15 Vachier-Lagrave,Maxime FRA ½-½ Rahman,Ziaur BAN 114
16 Dominguez Perez,Leinier CUB 1-0 Moradiabadi,Elshan IRI 113



Bye Ivanov,Alexander USA 112
18 Leko,Peter HUN 0-1 Shankland,Samuel L USA 111
19 Moiseenko,Alexander UKR ½-½ Esen,Baris TUR 110
20 Le,Quang Liem VIE 1-0 Megaranto,Susanto INA 109
21 Adams,Michael ENG 1-0 Paragua,Mark PHI 108
22 Shirov,Alexei ESP 1-0 Leon Hoyos,Manuel MEX 107
23 Jobava,Baadur GEO 1-0 Guliyev,Namig AZE 106
24 Caruana,Fabiano ITA 1-0 Pridorozhni,Aleksei RUS 105
25 Nepomniachtchi,Ian RUS 1-0 Ortiz Suarez,Isan Reynald CUB 104
26 Bacrot,Etienne FRA ½-½ Robson,Ray USA 103
27 Wang,Yue CHN 0-1 Fier,Alexandr BRA 102
28 Tomashevsky,Evgeny RUS 1-0 Zhao,Zong-Yuan AUS 101
29 Efimenko,Zahar UKR ½-½ Babula,Vlastimil CZE 100
30 Malakhov,Vladimir RUS ½-½ Felgaer,Ruben ARG 99
31 Sutovsky,Emil ISR ½-½ Vorobiov,Evgeny E. RUS 98
32 Movsesian,Sergei ARM 1-0 Hou,Yifan CHN 97
33 Polgar,Judit HUN 1-0 Corrales Jimenez,Fidel CUB 96
34 Fressinet,Laurent FRA 1-0 Jumabayev,Rinat KAZ 95
35 Eljanov,Pavel UKR ½-½ Zherebukh,Yaroslav UKR 94
36 Berkes,Ferenc HUN 1-0 Mareco,Sandro ARG 93
37 Andreikin,Dmitry RUS ½-½ Kazhgaleyev,Murtas KAZ 92
38 Morozevich,Alexander RUS ½-½ Halkias,Stelios GRE 91
39 Zhigalko,Sergei BLR 0-1 Filippov,Anton UZB 90
40 Riazantsev,Alexander RUS 1-0 Bluvshtein,Mark CAN 89
41 Motylev,Alexander RUS ½-½ Drozdovskij,Yuri UKR 88
42 Wojtaszek,Radoslaw POL 1-0 Pashikian,Arman ARM 87
43 Potkin,Vladimir RUS ½-½ Shulman,Yuri USA 86
44 Nielsen,Peter Heine DEN ½-½ Postny,Evgeny ISR 85
45 Grachev,Boris RUS ½-½ Romanov,Evgeny RUS 84
46 Inarkiev,Ernesto RUS 1-0 Salgado Lopez,Ivan ESP 83
47 Mamedov,Rauf AZE ½-½ Gupta,Abhijeet IND 82
48 Kobalia,Mikhail RUS ½-½ Lysyj,Igor RUS 81
49 Bologan,Viktor MDA 1-0 Socko,Bartosz POL 80
50 Bu,Xiangzhi CHN 1-0 Adly,Ahmed EGY 79
51 Onischuk,Alexander USA ½-½ Ivanisevic,Ivan SRB 78
52 Bruzon Batista,Lazaro CUB ½-½ Quesada Perez,Yuniesky CUB 77
53 Yu,Yangyi CHN 0-1 Parligras,Mircea-Emilian ROU 76
54 Korobov,Anton UKR 1-0 Zhou,Jianchao CHN 75
55 Harikrishna,P. IND 1-0 Rodshtein,Maxim ISR 74
56 Li,Chao b CHN ½-½ Nguyen,Ngoc Truong Son VIE 73
57 Kasimdzhanov,Rustam UZB 1-0 Nisipeanu,Liviu-Dieter ROU 72



Bye Negi,Parimarjan IND 71
59 Feller,Sebastien FRA 0-1 Iordachescu,Viorel MDA 70
60 Timofeev,Artyom RUS ½-½ Azarov,Sergei BLR 69
61 Ni,Hua CHN ½-½ Khairullin,Ildar RUS 68
62 Fridman,Daniel GER ½-½ Lupulescu,Constantin ROU 67
63 Alekseev,Evgeny RUS ½-½ Ragger,Markus AUT 66
64 So,Wesley PHI ½-½ Ding,Liren CHN 65

 

The winner, runner-up and third placed player in the World Cup will qualify for the Candidates tournament to determine a challenger for the winner of the Anand v Gelfand world championship match next year.

Each round starts at 15:00 local time (09:00 UTC).  The schedule:

Round  Regular games  Tiebreaks Players
1 28–29 Aug 30-Aug 128
2 31 Aug–1 Sept  02-Sep 64
3 3–4 Sept 05-Sep 32
4 6-7 Sept 08-Sep 16
Q-Final 9–10 Sept 11-Sep 8
Semi-Final 12–13 Sept 14-Sep 4
Final 16–19 Sept 20-Sep 2

 

The time control for the regular games is 40 moves in 90 minutes followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with a 30 second increment from the start.

Rapid games are at 25 minutes plus 10 second increment, and if scores are still level then 10 minutes plus 10 second increment, 5 minutes plus 3 second increment, and finally sudden-death 5 min v 4 min with a 3 second increment after move 60.

The official website with live coverage and commentary in Russian and English is here

More from SonofPearl
Chess.com News Is Changing...

Chess.com News Is Changing...

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix