World Cup Round 2 Completed

World Cup Round 2 Completed

SonofPearl
SonofPearl
Sep 2, 2011, 10:53 AM |
16 | Chess Event Coverage

World Cup 2011 Khanty-Mansiysk.gifThe second round of the 2011 Chess World Cup in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia has been completed following the tie-break games played today.

The biggest casualties were #13 seed Francisco Vallejo Pons, #15 seed Maxime Vachier-Lagrave and #21 seed Michael Adams.

Unlike the first round, none of the tie-breaks went to blitz games this time.  In fact, only 2 matches went beyond the first pair of rapid games.  Those matches saw #4 seed Ruslan Ponomariov and #9 seed Peter Svidler safely through.

Top seed Sergey Karjakin put an end to Wesley So's competition, and set up a fascinating clash with Judit Polgar in round three.

Wesley So (right) lost to Sergey Karjakin in their second tie-break game

wesley So_Rd2 TB.jpg

 

 

England's only representative Michael Adams (left) lost to Peter Heine Nielsen

Adams_Nielsen_Rd2 TB.jpg

 

 

Vallejo Pons (right) got checkmated by Cuba's Lazaro Bruzon in their second game

Vallejo_Rd2 TB.jpg

 

 

Nepomniachtchi wins the match and the stare-out contest with Riazantsev

Nepo_Rd2 TB.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

The full tie-break match results:

Name  G1  G2  R1  R2  r3  r4  B1  B2  SD  Tot
Round 2 Match 01









Karjakin, Sergey (RUS)  ½  ½  ½  1




2.5
So, Wesley (PHI)  ½  ½  ½  0




1.5
Round 2 Match 03









Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE)  ½  ½  1 ½ 




2.5
Fridman, Daniel (GER)  ½  ½  0 ½ 




1.5
Round 2 Match 04









Ni, Hua (CHN)  ½  ½  ½  ½  0 ½ 


2.5
Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR)  ½  ½  ½  ½  1 ½ 


3.5
Round 2 Match 06









Feller, Sebastien (FRA)  ½  ½  0 0




1
Grischuk, Alexander (RUS)  ½  ½  1 1




3
Round 2 Match 09









Svidler, Peter (RUS)  ½  ½  ½  ½  1 1


4
Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son (VIE)  ½  ½  ½  ½  0 0


2
Round 2 Match 13









Vallejo Pons, Francisco (ESP)  0 1 ½  0




1.5
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro (CUB)  1 0 ½  1




2.5
Round 2 Match 15









Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (FRA)  ½  ½  ½  0




1.5
Bu, Xiangzhi (CHN)  ½  ½  ½  1




2.5
Round 2 Match 17









Ivanov, Alexander (USA)  ½  ½  ½  0




1.5
Lysyj, Igor (RUS)  ½  ½  ½  1




2.5
Round 2 Match 19









Moiseenko, Alexander (UKR)  ½  ½  1 1




3
Inarkiev, Ernesto (RUS)  ½  ½  0 0




1
Round 2 Match 21









Adams, Michael (ENG)  ½  ½  ½  0




1.5
Nielsen, Peter Heine (DEN)  ½  ½  ½  1




2.5
Round 2 Match 25









Nepomniachtchi, Ian (RUS)  ½  ½  1 ½ 




2.5
Riazantsev, Alexander (RUS)  ½  ½  0 ½ 




1.5
Round 2 Match 26









Filippov, Anton (UZB)  1 0 0 0




1
Bacrot, Etienne (FRA)  0 1 1 1




3
Round 2 Match 30









Zherebukh, Yaroslav (UKR)  1 0 1 1




3
Felgaer, Ruben (ARG)  0 1 0 0




1

 

The winner, runner-up and third placed player in the World Cup will qualify for the Candidates tournament to determine a challenger for the winner of the Anand v Gelfand world championship match next year.

Each round starts at 15:00 local time (09:00 UTC).  The schedule:

Round  Regular games  Tiebreaks Players
1 28–29 Aug 30-Aug 128
2 31 Aug–1 Sept  02-Sep 64
3 3–4 Sept 05-Sep 32
4 6-7 Sept 08-Sep 16
Q-Final 9–10 Sept 11-Sep 8
Semi-Final 12–13 Sept 14-Sep 4
Final 16–19 Sept 20-Sep 2

 

The time control for the regular games is 40 moves in 90 minutes followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with a 30 second increment from the start.

Rapid games are at 25 minutes plus 10 second increment, and if scores are still level then 10 minutes plus 10 second increment, 5 minutes plus 3 second increment, and finally sudden-death 5 min v 4 min with a 3 second increment after move 60.

The official website with live coverage and commentary in Russian and English is here.

Pictures from the official website.

More from SonofPearl
Chess.com News Is Changing...

Chess.com News Is Changing...

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix