Forums

2019 (First) World Online 4PC FFA (Solo) Championship! (INFORMATION)

e4bc4qh5qf7

Hi all,

The World Free-For-All 4 Player Chess Championship was a great event!!!

For any suggestions in the future, please go to the DISCUSSION page:

https://www.chess.com/clubs/forum/view/announcing-the-upcoming-2019-inaugural-world-4pc-ffa-championship

For the Handbook/Guidelines, click the following document:

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1I-Q6vCIF2VnzFFWkA40nnffQ3hyS_xuxnqNPrX04BYo/edit

Please read the edits in the FFA section that took place starting March 6, 2019 and also the edits that occurred shortly after Midnight CST on March 10th.

Match Schedule:

Round 1 (March 10-23)

Bracket #1: (PLAYED 18:00 GMT/13:00 CST Sunday March 24, 2019):

Games: 1, 2, 3
#1 JustinD7 0-1 3rd
#8 neoserbian 2-1 1st
#9 me43 1-0 2nd
#16 your_master_is_here 0-1 4th

Bracket #2: (PLAYED 18:00 GMT/13:00 CST Sunday March 10)

Games: 1, 2, 3
#4 raffa25 0-0 3rd
#5 hest1805 2-1 1st
#12 george56789 1-1 2nd
#13 Bill13Cooper 0-1 4th

Bracket #3: (PLAYED 18:00 GMT/13:00 CST Friday March 22 [game 1 & 2] and 18:00 GMT/13:00 CST Sunday March 24 [game 3])

Games: 1, 2, 3
#3 a1t19 2-0 1st
#6 JonasRath 0-2 4th
#11 jbolea 0-1 3rd
#14 romison 1-0 2nd

Bracket #4: (PLAYED Tuesday, March 12th 21:00 GMT/14:00 PST)

Games: 1, 2, 3
#2 Fifth_Something           0-2 4th
#7 KarthikElangoGM         1-0 2nd
#10 nutsyci                      0-1 3rd
#15 empty_k3               2-0 1st

Round 2 (March 24-March 31)

Bracket #5: (PLAYED: 18:00 GMT Sunday, March 31, 2019)

3rd place bracket 1-JustinD7

3rd place bracket 2-raffa25 (0-2)

4th place bracket 3- JonasRath (2-0)

2nd place bracket 4- KarthikElangoGM

Bracket #6 (Bill13Cooper announced he will withdraw from the Championship; others will be advancing to Round 3 automatically under the following Forfeiture rule:

Round 2a (First One-Loss Bracket): No replacements. If a player forfeits, the other three automatically advance to play a One-Loss Bracket in Round 3. Each player advancing will be awarded one win to their Championship record, but the forfeiting player will be awarded three losses to their Championship record.)

2nd place bracket 1- me43 (1-0)
4th place bracket 2-Bill13Cooper (0-3)
2nd place bracket 3-romison (1-0)
4th place bracket 4-Fifth_Something (1-0)

Bracket #7: (CONFIRMED: Saturday, April 6, 2019 18:00 UTC)

4th place bracket 1- your_master_is_here (1-0)
2nd place bracket 2-george56789 (0-1)
3rd place bracket 3- jbolea (2-1)
3rd place bracket 4-nutsyci (0-1)

Bracket #8: (Game 1 Played 19:00 GMT Sunday, March 31, 2019; hest1805 1-0 a1t19 0-1)

(Games 2-3: PLAYED 18:00 GMT Tuesday, April 2, 2019; a1t19 1-0 neoserbian 1-0 empty_k3 0-2)

(Games 4: PLAYED 17:00 GMT Thursday, April 4, 2019; neoserbian 1-0 empty_k3 0-1)

Winner Bracket 1-neoserbian (2-0)
Winner Bracket 2- hest1805 (1-0)

Winner Bracket 3-

a1t19 (1-1)

Winner Bracket 4-empty_k3 (0-3)

Round 3 (Sunday, April 7- TBD**)

Bracket #9 (CONFIRMED: May 19 at 17:00 GMT): your_master_is_here has been disqualified from the match and tournament due to notified prearranged teaming/match-fixing attempts.

JonasRath (2-0)
me43* (1-0)
2nd place bracket 7-your_master_is_here (DQ) (0-4)
2nd place bracket 8-hest1805 (1-0)

Bracket #10 (CONFIRMED: Saturday, May 11 14:00 UTC):

KarthikElangoGM* (0-1.5)
3rd place bracket 6-Fifth_Something (2-0)
1st place bracket 7-Jbolea (0-1.5)
3rd place bracket 8-a1t19 (1-0)

Bracket #11: (Games 1 and 2 PLAYED Sunday, May 5 17:00 GMT; Empty_k3 lost games 1-2 due to a no-show. Game 3 PLAYED Tuesday, May 7 16:00 GMT)

JustinD7* (2-0)
romison* (0-0)
3rd place bracket 7-nutsyci (1-0)
4th place bracket 8- empty_k3 (0-3)

*Switched with opponents of similar Round 2 results to accommodate for match availability.

Championship Final: (Games 1-3 June 1, 21:00 UTC; Games 4-6 June 8 21:00 UTC; and Games 7-9 June 15 21:00 UTCFirst to 3***

Winner Bracket 8-neoserbian (2-3)
Winner Bracket 9-JonasRath (2-3)
Winner Bracket 10- Fifth_Something (1-0)
Winner Bracket 11- JustinD7 (1-0)

Eliminated:

16th: Bill13Cooper (0-4) (Round 2)

15th: raffa25 (0-3) (Round 2)

14th: George56789 (1-2) (Round 2)

13th: your_master_is_here (1-5)

12th: nutsyci (1-2)

11th: KarthikElangoGM (1-1.5)

10th: empty_k3 (2-6)

9th: jbolea (2-3.5)

8th: romison (2-0)

7th: me43 (3-0)

6th: hest1805 (4-1) (tiebreak: Opponents ranked 6, 9, and 16 in recent bracket)

5th: a1t19 (4-1) (tiebreak: Opponents ranked 2, 10, and 11 in recent bracket)

FINALISTS:

4th: Justin Davis, JustinD7 (3-2) (Final: 1-1)

3rd: Fifth_Something (4-2) (Final: 1-0)

2nd: Biljan Popadic, Neoserbian (6-3) (Final: 2-3)

1st: Evgeny Miller, JonasRath (7-5) (Final: 3-3)

Championship Final was streamed on twitch.tv/chess and chess.com/TV ; other brackets may be streamed but there is no guarantee.

STREAMERS:

June 1 - The Teamsters @TeamsterZizo @NedPencil

June 8 - Wouter Bik (@Bikfoot)

June 15 - Daniel Rensch (@DanielRensch)

Tournament Director: Luke (e4bc4qh5qf7)

Assistant Tournament Director: BabYagun

Tournament Admins/Referees:

e4bc4qh5qf7

BabYagun

7R0N1C

chipster2015

GDII

GustavKlimtPaints

Martin0

spacebar

VAOhlman

BabYagun

Watch the Final of this World Championship on June 15 21:00 UTC live on http://www.twitch.tv/chess and https://www.chess.com/tv 

Streamer: IM Daniel Rensch (@DanielRensch)

Up to 3 games are going to be played.

These 2 players need 1 win only to become World Champions:

JonasRath

neoserbian

These 2 players need 2 wins:

Fifth_Something

JustinD7

BabYagun

The 1st ever World 4PC Solo Championship is finished.

The World Champion: JonasRath (Canada)

2nd place: NeoSerbian (Serbia)

3rd place: Fifth_something (Japan)

4th place: JustinD7 (UK)

Chess.com gifted Premium membership to the finalists:

5 years of Diamond membership to JonasRath

2 years of Diamond membership to NeoSerbian and Fifth_something

1 year of Diamond membership to JustinD7

Congratulations to the Champion and all the finalists! Many thanks to all players participated in this championship! Special thanks to e4bc4qh5qf7 for organizing the Championship.

This forum topic has been locked