2020 (Third) Online World 4 Player Chess Championship - Teams! (Information)

e4bc4qh5qf7

Round 1 - Single Elimination - August 29-September 6, 2020:

Division 2, Section 1 - 04:00 UTC Saturday, August 29, 2020

Arena #2 winners vs Arena #18 winners

Santiago González @santox975 + Arda Ferreira @ardaferreira (replacement), Won 3-2 vs Mohammad Tanvir Hossain @fischer_tanvir + Surya Mohan @RogerFederer

Division 2, Section 2 - 04:00 UTC Saturday, September 5, 2020

Arena #10 winners vs Arena #26 winners

Ahmed Morsi @Bullet-on-fire + Ahmed Munifi @El-Verdugo-Hugo, Won 3-0 vs. Jacob Mills @Jacob7734 + Keith Madzamba @DoctorFunTimes

Division 8, Section 1 - 20:00 UTC Sunday, August 30, 2020

Arena #8 winners vs Arena #24 winners

IM Minh To @DragonB70 + Illés Dávid Márk @kiskiraly13, Won 3-0 vs Caius Mara @GustavKlimtPaints + Anar Memmedov @ANMemmedov

Division 8, Section 2 - 20:00 UTC Sunday, September 6, 2020

Arena #16 winners vs Arena #32 winners

NM Eddy Tian @BoxJellyFishChess + Ryan Eicher @CubsRock9, Won 3-1 vs Nicholas English @omatamix + Trevor Sharp @GTSWPM150

Division 3, Section 1 - 16:00 UTC Saturday, August 29, 2020

Arena #3 winners vs Arena #19 winners

Luis Ignacio @EyeoftheTiger1204 + Carlos Tadeo @carlosgabriel1234, Won 3-1 vs Luke Romanko @e4bc4qh5qf7 + WIM Anna-Maja Kazarian @annamaja7

Division 3, Section 2 - 16:00 UTC Saturday, September 5, 2020

Arena #11 winners vs Arena #27 winners 

Giovanny Rodriguez @giovannybay97 + Tien Dat Do @4kaks, Won 3-0  vs. Theocharis Triantafyllidis @xarisole1994 (forfeit) + Ankit Sinha @DustyTwig (withdrew) 

Division 6, Section 1 - 12:00 UTC Sunday, August 30, 2020

Arena #6 winners vs Arena #22 winners

Kamalanathan Ravichandran @khazekamal + Arseny Kuzmin @Arseny_Vasily (substitute), Won 3-1 vs Himanshu Malaviya @MALAVIYA86Moritz Hötte @gluddukat

Division 6, Section 2 - 12:00 UTC Sunday, September 6, 2020

Arena #14 winners vs Arena #30 winners

Aswin Devendran @MasterCheif0067 + Prabin Magar @DeathN0te01 , Won 3-0 vs Artur Sharapov @qilp (Withdrew) + ChronoCros (ineligible)

Division 1, Section 1 - 00:00 UTC Saturday, August 29, 2020

Arena #1 winners vs Arena #17 winners

Tremil Anderson (substitute) @JustARandomPatzer+ Ariful Ahsan @Omi-Kiss, Won 3-2 vs. Jeremy Cawthon @Karmas_Revenge + Giliam Datema @GDII

Division 1, Section 2 - 00:00 UTC Saturday, September 5, 2020

Arena #9 winners vs Arena #25 winners

Jerry Xiao @Jcrossover08 + Lily McMahon @LilyFlower47 Won 3-0 vs Gabriel White @Lowish_Monkey + Aravind Ratakonda @aravind_nirvana

Division 7, Section 1 - 16:00 UTC Sunday, August 30, 2020

Arena #7 winners vs Arena #23 winners

Lars Johan Brodtkorb @icystun + Abhinav Martha @abhinavmartha123, Won 3-0 vs. IM Claudio Coppola @ccoppola (substitute) + Valentín Fuentealba @valengoghaze

Division 7, Section 2 - 16:00 UTC Sunday, September 6, 2020

Arena #15 winners vs Arena #31 winners

Brock Henderson @Broandtim + Sean Lei @Sean3139, Won 3-1 vs Taha Tahseen @Legend-007 + Luis Edo @luisedo12

Division 5, Section 1 - 00:00 UTC Sunday, August 30, 2020

+Arena #5 winners vs Arena #21 winners

Tyler Anderson @roadrunner18 + Vahan Nalbandyan @Cha_ChaRealSmooth, won 3-0 vs. Meir Yudkowitz @TTVyukothekid + SM Sarvesh @Sarvesh21278 

Division 5, Section 2 - 00:00 UTC Sunday, September 6, 2020

Arena #13 winners vs Arena #29 winners

Tom Merrall @fourplayerchess + Roman Zelensky @MalburySoapPinkSoap, Won 3-0 vs. Toni Vardi @vrdtmr + Chad Katter @chadkatter

Division 4, Section 1 - 20:00 UTC Saturday, August 29, 2020

Arena #4 winners vs Arena #20 winners

FM Wojciech Reza @rezacz + GM Tomasz Warakomski @Wraku89, Won 3-0 vs Jake Hotchkiss @Roachwalk + Dewan Md Al Yeasin @alyeasin93

Division 4, Section 2 - 20:00 UTC Saturday, September 5, 2020

Arena #12 winners vs Arena #28 winners

GM Dmitry Kononenko @Valger + Oleg Barantsev @Oleg_Barantsev, Won 3-0 vs Samuel Campos @Lingox (substitute) + Jon Rasso @MayimChayim

Round 2 - Double Elimination - September 12-13, 2020:

Bracket 1 - 04:00 UTC Saturday, September 12, 2020

Division 2, Section 1 winners vs Division 2, Section 2 winners

Ahmed Morsi @Bullet-on-fire + Ahmed Munifi @El-Verdugo-Hugo, Won 3-0 Vs. Santiago González @santox975 + Arda Ferreira @ardaferreira

Bracket 2 - 20:00 UTC Sunday, September 13, 2020
Division 8, Section 1 winners vs Division 8, Section 2 winners

NM Eddy Tian @BoxJellyFishChess + Ryan Eicher @CubsRock9, Won 3-2 vs. IM Minh To @DragonB70 + Illés Dávid Márk @kiskiraly13

Bracket 3 - 16:00 UTC Saturday, September 12, 2020
Division 3, Section 1 winners vs Division 3, Section 2 winners

Luis Ignacio @EyeoftheTiger1204 + Carlos Tadeo @carlosgabriel1234, Won 3-1 Vs. Nivesh Singh @sarcasticboy7 + Tien Dat Do @4kaks

Bracket 4 - Rescheduled to 00:30 Monday, September 14, 2020 upon player agreement
Division 6, Section 1 winners vs Division 6, Section 2 winners

Kamalanathan Ravichandran @khazekamal + Arseny Kuzmin @Arseny_Vasily (substitute) Won 3-2 Vs. Aswin Devendran @MasterCheif0067 + Prabin Magar @DeathN0te01

Bracket 5 - 00:00 UTC Saturday, September 12, 2020
Division 1, Section 1 winners vs Division 1, Section 2 winners

Jerry Xiao @Jcrossover08 + Lily McMahon @LilyFlower47, Won 3-0 vs. Tremil Anderson (substitute) @JustARandomPatzer+ Ariful Ahsan @Omi-Kiss

Bracket 6 - 16:00 UTC Sunday, September 13, 2020
Division 7, Section 1 winners vs Division 7, Section 2 winners

Lars Johan Brodtkorb @icystun + Abhinav Martha @abhinavmartha123 Won 3-0 Vs. Brock Henderson @Broandtim + Sean Lei @Sean3139

Bracket 7 - 00:00 UTC Sunday, September 13, 2020
Division 5, Section 1 winners vs Division 5, Section 2 winners

Tyler Anderson @roadrunner18 + Vahan Nalbandyan @Cha_ChaRealSmooth, Won 3-1 Vs. Tom Merrall @fourplayerchess + Roman Zelensky @MalburySoapPinkSoap

Bracket 8 - 20:00 UTC Saturday, September 12, 2020
Division 4, Section 1 winners vs Division 4, Section 2 winners
GM Dmitry Kononenko @Valger + Oleg Barantsev @Oleg_Barantsev, Won 3-0 Vs. FM Wojciech Reza @rezacz + GM Tomasz Warakomski @Wraku89
https://challonge.com/2020teamsw4pcc for the bracket
https://www.chess.com/clubs/forum/view/2020-third-online-world-4-player-chess-championship-teams-discussion for discussion

Round 3a:

Elimination Brackets:

Bracket 9: Confirmed - 20:00 UTC Saturday, September 26- Santiago González @santox975 + Arda Ferreira @ardaferreira, Won 3-2 vs. IM Minh To @DragonB70 + Illés Dávid Márk @kiskiraly13

Bracket 10:  Played - 15:00 UTC Monday, September 21 Aswin Devendran @MasterCheif0067 + Prabin Magar @DeathN0te01, Won 3-0 vs. Nivesh Singh @sarcasticboy7 + Tien Dat Do @4kaks

Bracket 11: Played - 16:00 UTC Sunday, September 27 - Tremil Anderson @JustARandomPatzer+ Ariful Ahsan @Omi-Kiss (forfeit) Nazar Bek @kgchoro (replacement), Won 3-1 vs. Brock Henderson @Broandtim + Sean Lei @Sean3139

Bracket 12: Confirmed - 18:00 UTC Saturday, September 26 - Tom Merrall @fourplayerchess + Roman Zelensky @MalburySoapPinkSoap, Won 3-0 vs. FM Wojciech Reza @rezacz + GM Tomasz Warakomski @Wraku89

Winner’s Brackets:

Bracket 13: Played - 20:00 UTC Sunday, September 20 - Ahmed Morsi @Bullet-on-fire + Ahmed Munifi @El-Verdugo-Hugo, Won 3-2 vs. NM Eddy Tian @BoxJellyFishChess + Ryan Eicher @CubsRock9

Bracket 14: Played - 00:30 UTC Saturday, September 26 - Kamalanathan Ravichandran @khazekamal + Arseny Kuzmin @Arseny_Vasily, Won 3-1 vs. Luis Ignacio @EyeoftheTiger1204 + Carlos Tadeo @carlosgabriel1234

Bracket 15: Played - 16:00 UTC Sunday, September 27 - Lars Johan Brodtkorb @icystun + Abhinav Martha @abhinavmartha123, Won 3-1 vs. Jerry Xiao @Jcrossover08 + Lily McMahon @LilyFlower47

Bracket 16: Played - 20:00 UTC Sunday, September 20 - GM Dmitry Kononenko @Valger + Oleg Barantsev @Oleg_Barantsev, Won 3-1 vs. Tyler Anderson @roadrunner18 + Vahan Nalbandyan @Cha_ChaRealSmooth

Round 3b - Elimination:

Bracket 17: Completed - Tom Merrall @fourplayerchess + Roman Zelensky @MalburySoapPinkSoap (Won 3-0) vs. NM Eddy Tian @BoxJellyFishChess (withdrew) + Ryan Eicher @CubsRock9 (withdrew)

Bracket 18: Played - 16:00 UTC Sunday, October 4, 2020 - Luis Ignacio @EyeoftheTiger1204 + Carlos Tadeo @carlosgabriel1234, Won 3-0 vs. Tremil Anderson @JustARandomPatzer+ Nazar Bek @kgchoro

Bracket 19: Completed - Jerry Xiao @Jcrossover08 + Lily McMahon @LilyFlower47 (Won 3-0) vs. Aswin Devendran @MasterCheif0067 (withdrew) + Prabin Magar @DeathN0te01 (withdrew)

Bracket 20:  Played - 20:00 UTC Sunday, October 4, 2020 - Tyler Anderson @roadrunner18 + Vahan Nalbandyan @Cha_ChaRealSmooth, Won 3-1 vs. Santiago González @santox975 + Arda Ferreira @ardaferreira

Round 4a - Elimination:

Bracket 21: Played - 16:00 UTC Saturday, October 10, 2020 - Luis Ignacio @EyeoftheTiger1204 + Carlos Tadeo @carlosgabriel1234, Won 3-1 vs. Tom Merrall @fourplayerchess + Mike De Leeuw (Sigma_1984) Roman Zelensky @MalburySoapPinkSoap (withdrew) - featured on https://twitch.tv/chesscomevents

Bracket 22: Played - 19:00 UTC Sunday, October 11, 2020 - Tyler Anderson @roadrunner18 + Vahan Nalbandyan @Cha_ChaRealSmooth, Won 3-2 vs. Jerry Xiao @Jcrossover08 + Lily McMahon @LilyFlower47

Round 4a - Winners:

Bracket 23: Played - 16:00 UTC Sunday, October 25, 2020 - Ahmed Morsi @Bullet-on-fire + Ahmed Munifi @El-Verdugo-Hugo, Won 3-1 vs. Kamalanathan Ravichandran @khazekamal + Arseny Kuzmin @Arseny_Vasily  - featured on https://www.twitch.tv/icystun_

Bracket 24: Played- 16:00 UTC Saturday, October 17, 2020 - GM Dmitry Kononenko @Valger + Oleg Barantsev @Oleg_Barantsev, Won 3-2 vs. Lars Johan Brodtkorb @icystun + Abhinav Martha @abhinavmartha123

Round 4b - Elimination:

Bracket 25: Played - 16:00 UTC Sunday, November 1, 2020 Tyler Anderson @roadrunner18 + Vahan Nalbandyan @Cha_ChaRealSmooth , Won 3-2 vs. Kamalanathan Ravichandran @khazekamal + Arseny Kuzmin @Arseny_Vasily

Bracket 26: Played - 14:00 UTC Saturday, November 7, 2020 - Lars Johan Brodtkorb @icystun + Abhinav Martha @abhinavmartha123, Won 3-0 vs. Luis Ignacio @EyeoftheTiger1204 + Carlos Tadeo @carlosgabriel1234 vs.  - featured on https://twitch.tv/chesscomevents

Round 5a - Winners Semi-Final:

Played - 19:00 UTC Saturday, November 7, 2020 - GM Dmitry Kononenko @Valger + Oleg Barantsev @Oleg_Barantsev Won 3-1 vs. Michael Heredia @michael9908 (substitute) + Ahmed Munifi @El-Verdugo-Hugo - featured on https://twitch.tv/chesscomevents

Round 5a - Elimination (4th Place Elimination): 

Confirmed - 16:00 UTC Saturday, November 21, 2020: Lars Johan Brodtkorb @icystun + Abhinav Martha @abhinavmartha123 vs. Tyler Anderson @roadrunner18 + Vahan Nalbandyan @Cha_ChaRealSmooth

Elimination Semi-Final (3rd Place Elimination):

Played -14:00 UTC Saturday, December 12, 2020:  Lars Johan Brodtkorb @icystun + Abhinav Martha @abhinavmartha123, Won 3-0 vs. Michael Heredia @michael9908 + Ahmed Munifi @El-Verdugo-Hugo

Finals:

Confirmed - 17:00 UTC Saturday, January 16, 2020 (6 games) and 17:00 UTC Sunday, January 17, 2020 (6 games): GM Dmitry Kononenko @Valger + Oleg Barantsev @Oleg_Barantsev vs. Lars Johan Brodtkorb @icystun + Abhinav Martha @abhinavmartha123 - featured on https://twitch.tv/chesscomevents

This forum topic has been locked