Tomsk Win Russian Team Championship

Tomsk Win Russian Team Championship

SonofPearl
  • 4,836 Reads
  • 13 Comments
  • Chess event coverage

orbita_logo_100.jpgThe Tomsk - 400 team have won the 2012 Russian Team Championship.  They beat Nizhniy Tagil Polytechnik 4-2 in the final round to claim the title. Tomsk, the fourth seeds, were led to victory by Sergey Karjakin who also achieved the best overall individual result.

The Tomsk team were:

Name Elo
1 Karjakin, Sergey 2766
2 Ponomariov, Ruslan 2727
3 Inarkiev, Ernesto 2695
4 Motylev, Alexander 2683
5 Bologan, Viktor 2687
6 Khismatullin, Denis 2656
7 Areshchenko, Alexander 2688
8 Kurnosov, Igor 2657

.

St. Petersburg had led going into the final round but only managed a draw against ShSM-64 Moscow, with the teams finishing second and third respectively.  Early leaders Economist-SGSEU, Saratov lost consecutive matches to St.Peterburg and Tomsk in rounds 5 and 6 to finish back in fourth place.  Details of all the results in the competition can be found here.

The final standings:

# SNo. Team Elo MP BP Wins v. SNo.
1 4 Tomsk - 400 2708 11 27.0 13;7;5;2;6;
2 3 St. Petersburg Chess Fed. 2711 11 25.5 12;8;4;2;9;
3 1 ShSM-64, Moscow 2725 10 28.0 10;6;7;8;
4 2 Economist-SGSEU, Saratov 2720 10 24.5 11;5;9;1;7;
5 5 Ugra, Khanty-Mansiysk 2700 9 24.5 15;3;12;9;
6 8 Chigorin Club, St. Petersburg 2553 9 20.0 17;14;15;10;
7 6 Polytechnik, Nizhniy Tagil 2583 8 22.5 14;13;11;10;
8 9 Navigator, Moscow 2551 7 23.0 18;10;6;
9 7 University, Belorechensk 2570 7 22.5 16;17;11;
10 16 Orienta, Moscow 2401 7 20.5 18;17;12;
11 10 EGU-Perspektiva, Lipetsk 2533 6 22.0 18;13;14;
12 13 Zhiguli, Samara Region 2455 6 20.0 16;18;15;
13 11 Rakita Club, Belgorod Region 2516 6 20.0 17;18;
14 17 Atom, Desnogorsk 2397 6 18.5 12;13;14;
15 12 Nezhmetdinov School, Kazan 2514 5 21.0 18;15;
16 14 DFU, Vladivostok 2431 4 16.5 18;
16 15 Kemerovo Region School 2410 4 16.5 16;
18 18 Belogorie, Belgorod Region 2202 0 5.5

.

The mercurial Alexander Morozevich was involved in several of the tournament's most interesting games, some of which are below.


Alexander Morozevich and Peter Svidler had a stormy encounter in round five

Morozevich - Svidler Rus Team champs 2012.jpg


The women's championship was won by Ladya Kazan, who ensured victory with a round to spare.

# SNo. Team Elo MP BP Win v SNo.
1 1 Ladya, Kazan 2493 11 18.5 2;3;5;6;7;
2 4 Ugra, Khanty-Mansiysk 2393 8 15.0 5;7;2;
3 3 ShSM-RGSU, Moscow 2392 8 14.5 7;4;5;
4 6 Chigorin Club, St. Petersburg 2321 5 11.0 5;
5 2 Yamal, YNAO 2328 5 10.5 5;6;
6 7 Udmurtia, Izhevsk 2206 3 8.0 2;
7 5 Polytechnik, Nizhniy Tagil 2139 2 6.5 7;

.

Photo from the official website coverage: www.russiachess.org

Online Now