Aronian 4th on September rating list

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage
Levon Aronian is the world's number 4 player in the world on the September FIDE rating list. The Armenian is now one place higher than Vladimir Kramnik, who lost ten points in Dortmund this summer. Pavel Eljanov is now 6th while Vassily Ivanchuk is back in the top 10.


One of the things we hadn't published yet, partly because of the editor-in-chief's long journey eastbound, is the new FIDE rating list. You probably knew already what the top looked like from checking Hans Arild Runde's "live list" (of which the top 10 is also to be found in the far right column on this website).

Besides the change of places 4 and 5 the other story about the top 10 is Eljanov's new rise, from 8 to 6. After winning 6 more points he continues to be Ukraine's number one, though both Vassily Ivanchuk and Ruslan Ponomariov also did well this period, and are not too far behind.

Hikaru Nakamura won 4 points in Amsterdam which was still enough to climb 4 places as well, since the ratings around that number 15 are so close. Michael Adams had an excellent summer and gained 22 points, climbing from 35 to 18. Like Kramnik, Peter Leko lost 10 points in Dortmund and now dropped out of the top 20.

Radoslaw Wojtaszek seems to be picking the fruit of his labour with Vishy Anand, and climbed from 75 to 42 after winning 29 points. Viktor Laznicka did even better and gained 52 points in these two months, re-entering the top 100 at spot 45!

The women's top remains very stable, with very few changes in the top 10. Judit Polgar again didn't play, but Humpy Koneru did. The Indian lost 7 points and so the gap increased from from 82 to 89 points. Below you'll find the new top 100, the top 100 women, the top 20 juniors and the top 20 girls. We give the first two lists including the changes with the previous lists.


FIDE SEPTEMBER 2010 RATING LIST: TOP 100 PLAYERS
Legend:
black color - player remained on the same position
green color - player moved up in the list
red color - player moved down in the list
blue color - player is new to the current Top list
Old represents player's position in the previous period list



Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
 1 1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2826 (0) 0 (-10)
 2 2 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2803 (0) 0 (-12)
 3 3 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2800 (0) 0 (-13)
 4 5 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2783 (0) 0 (0)
 5 4 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2780 (-10) 10 (+10)
 6 8 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2761 (+6) 10 (-6)
 7 7 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2760 (0) 0 (0)
 8 6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2756 (-5) 10 (-3)
 9 12 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2754 (+15) 9 (-16)
 10 13 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2751 (+12) 10 (-13)
 11 14 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2749 (+15) 10 (-13)
 12 9 Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2749 (0) 0 (-7)
 13 10 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2748 (0) 0 (-23)
 14 11 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2747 (0) 0 (-11)
 15 19 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2733 (+4) 10 (0)
 16 28 Wang, Yue g CHN 2732 (+16) 8 (-21)
 17 15 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2731 (-3) 10 (-8)
 18 35 Adams, Michael g ENG 2728 (+22) 21 (+6)
 19 20 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2726 (0) 0 (-27)
 20 17 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2725 (-7) 8 (-8)
 21 16 Leko, Peter g HUN 2724 (-10) 10 (-3)
 22 21 Wang, Hao g CHN 2724 (0) 8 (-28)
 23 23 Movsesian, Sergei g SVK 2723 (0) 0 (-2)
 24 18 Navara, David g CZE 2722 (-9) 7 (-2)
 25 22 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2721 (-2) 10 (-2)
 26 26 Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2719 (0) 0 (-17)
 27 40 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2718 (+21) 20 (+12)
 28 25 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2716 (-4) 11 (0)
 29 29 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2716 (0) 0 (-10)
 30 32 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2710 (0) 0 (-17)
 31 24 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2709 (-13) 5 (-13)
 32 27 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2707 (-10) 10 (+8)
 33 34 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2706 (0) 0 (-20)
 34 31 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2705 (-8) 9 (-1)
 35 33 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2701 (-7) 9 (+9)
 36 39 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2700 (+3) 19 (-2)
 37 30 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2700 (-15) 9 (+9)
 38 41 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2697 (0) 9 (+5)
 39 58 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2695 (+19) 8 (-18)
 40 55 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2694 (+13) 10 (+1)
 41 50 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2694 (+9) 3 (-11)
 42 75 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2692 (+29) 18 (+18)
 43 44 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2691 (0) 0 (-13)
 44 43 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2691 (0) 0 (-23)
 45 - Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2690 (+) 19 (+)
 46 42 Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2690 (-5) 13 (-15)
 47 45 Timofeev, Artyom g RUS 2690 (0) 5 (-13)
 48 46 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2690 (0) 0 (-14)
 49 36 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2688 (-13) 7 (-14)
 50 53 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2686 (+4) 11 (-4)
 51 59 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2685 (+10) 22 (+9)
 52 38 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2685 (-14) 13 (+13)
 53 47 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2683 (-6) 6 (-4)
 54 48 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2683 (-5) 5 (-8)
 55 52 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g ROU 2683 (0) 0 (-21)
 56 54 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2682 (0) 0 (0)
 57 56 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2681 (+2) 9 (0)
 58 85 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2679 (+26) 44 (+34)
 59 57 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2679 (+2) 28 (+1)
 60 65 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2678 (+8) 19 (+11)
 61 62 Giri, Anish g NED 2677 (+5) 19 (-6)
 62 61 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2677 (+4) 18 (+2)
 63 49 Miroshnichenko, Evgenij g UKR 2677 (-9) 13 (+3)
 64 51 Naiditsch, Arkadij g GER 2674 (-10) 23 (+5)
 65 71 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. g UKR 2671 (+6) 27 (0)
 66 64 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2671 (0) 0 (-13)
 67 37 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2670 (-30) 17 (+15)
 68 81 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2670 (+13) 9 (+3)
 69 86 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2669 (+19) 22 (+12)
 70 66 Smeets, Jan g NED 2669 (0) 0 (-9)
 71 60 So, Wesley g PHI 2668 (-6) 19 (+1)
 72 68 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2668 (0) 0 (-13)
 73 72 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2665 (0) 0 (-20)
 74 83 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2664 (+8) 9 (+9)
 75 73 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2664 (0) 0 (-1)
 76 74 Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2663 (0) 0 (0)
 77 77 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2661 (0) 0 (-7)
 78 78 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2661 (0) 0 (-4)
 79 67 Zhou, Jianchao g CHN 2660 (-8) 8 (-27)
 80 80 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2660 (0) 0 (-10)
 81 88 Meier, Georg g GER 2659 (+11) 19 (+6)
 82 76 Kurnosov, Igor g RUS 2659 (-3) 9 (0)
 83 70 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2658 (-9) 18 (+11)
 84 87 Gharamian, Tigran g FRA 2658 (+8) 9 (0)
 85 - McShane, Luke J g ENG 2657 (+) 17 (+)
 86 63 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2657 (-15) 9 (-3)
 87 91 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2657 (+11) 9 (-7)
 88 92 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2657 (+11) 9 (0)
 89 89 Kobalia, Mikhail g RUS 2656 (+8) 9 (+9)
 90 69 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2654 (-13) 27 (+18)
 91 84 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2650 (-5) 28 (+19)
 92 100 Macieja, Bartlomiej g POL 2649 (+10) 34 (+18)
 93 - Feller, Sebastien g FRA 2649 (+) 21 (+)
 94 79 Dreev, Alexey g RUS 2649 (-11) 5 (-28)
 95 97 Gustafsson, Jan g GER 2646 (+3) 9 (-2)
 96 90 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2645 (-1) 18 (0)
 97 94 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2645 (0) 9 (-14)
 98 96 Milov, Vadim g SUI 2644 (0) 0 (0)
 99 93 Ni, Hua g CHN 2643 (-2) 8 (-27)
 100 98 Aleksandrov, Aleksej g BLR 2642 (0) 0 (-31)




FIDE SEPTEMBER 2010 RATING LIST: TOP 100 WOMEN



Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
 1 1 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2682 (0) 0 (0)
 2 2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2593 (-7) 11 (0)
 3 3 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2578 (+1) 25 (-11)
 4 4 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2573 (+11) 22 (+11)
 5 6 Kosintseva, Nadezhda m RUS 2565 (+14) 16 (+6)
 6 5 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2551 (-9) 28 (+28)
 7 7 Lahno, Kateryna g UKR 2539 (+4) 9 (+5)
 8 8 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2535 (+8) 15 (-6)
 9 17 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2534 (+36) 11 (-12)
 10 11 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2524 (+5) 9 (+9)
 11 18 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2516 (+20) 8 (-18)
 12 14 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2515 (+11) 18 (-11)
 13 9 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2513 (-14) 16 (+9)
 14 12 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2509 (-8) 11 (-14)
 15 13 Chiburdanidze, Maia g GEO 2500 (-14) 22 (+22)
 16 10 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2499 (-20) 11 (+4)
 17 16 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2499 (0) 0 (0)
 18 15 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2491 (-10) 14 (+14)
 19 24 Krush, Irina m USA 2490 (+14) 9 (-15)
 20 23 Socko, Monika g POL 2486 (+9) 27 (+23)
 21 30 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2484 (+16) 18 (+7)
 22 26 Hoang Thanh Trang g HUN 2482 (+8) 11 (0)
 23 21 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2482 (0) 0 (-9)
 24 25 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2480 (+4) 20 (+8)
 25 28 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2480 (+10) 9 (+9)
 26 22 Ruan, Lufei wg CHN 2480 (0) 0 (-6)
 27 19 Xu, Yuhua g CHN 2475 (-13) 23 (+21)
 28 33 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2469 (+4) 31 (+31)
 29 34 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2469 (+7) 14 (-12)
 30 20 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2467 (-18) 3 (+3)
 31 52 Danielian, Elina m ARM 2466 (+35) 29 (+18)
 32 31 Ushenina, Anna m UKR 2466 (-2) 13 (+13)
 33 32 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2466 (0) 0 (0)
 34 35 Gunina, Valentina wg RUS 2465 (+3) 5 (-4)
 35 53 Khotenashvili, Bela m GEO 2464 (+41) 23 (+5)
 36 37 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2464 (+6) 10 (+2)
 37 39 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2464 (+12) 8 (+8)
 38 36 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2461 (0) 16 (-10)
 39 38 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2454 (0) 0 (-10)
 40 27 Dembo, Yelena m GRE 2452 (-18) 9 (+9)
 41 29 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2451 (-18) 9 (0)
 42 40 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2451 (0) 0 (-9)
 43 41 Polgar, Sofia m HUN 2450 (0) 0 (-5)
 44 45 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2447 (+3) 31 (+31)
 45 50 Repkova, Eva m SVK 2447 (+13) 9 (+9)
 46 43 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2447 (0) 0 (0)
 47 44 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2446 (0) 0 (-6)
 48 49 Shen, Yang wg CHN 2443 (+8) 33 (+20)
 49 47 Melia, Salome m GEO 2439 (-3) 29 (+12)
 50 48 Moser, Eva m AUT 2436 (-4) 18 (+18)
 51 42 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2436 (-11) 16 (-1)
 52 46 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2435 (-8) 18 (0)
 53 70 Turova, Irina m RUS 2433 (+39) 43 (+43)
 54 54 Matnadze, Ana m GEO 2428 (+6) 18 (+9)
 55 51 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2426 (-7) 11 (-1)
 56 59 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2422 (+13) 9 (-18)
 57 89 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2414 (+38) 22 (+12)
 58 55 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2412 (-9) 11 (0)
 59 56 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2412 (-4) 11 (+11)
 60 58 Romanko, Marina m RUS 2411 (0) 0 (0)
 61 57 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2410 (-5) 18 (+18)
 62 67 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2407 (+9) 9 (-7)
 63 73 Savina, Anastasia wg RUS 2404 (+12) 9 (-1)
 64 62 Jackova, Jana m CZE 2402 (0) 0 (0)
 65 64 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2401 (0) 0 (-9)
 66 60 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2400 (-3) 8 (-2)
 67 65 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2400 (0) 0 (0)
 68 72 Michna, Marta wg GER 2399 (+6) 16 (+16)
 69 68 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2399 (+2) 5 (-5)
 70 66 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2399 (0) 0 (0)
 71 63 Madl, Ildiko m HUN 2397 (-4) 10 (-2)
 72 83 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2395 (+14) 16 (-5)
 73 97 Wang, Yu A. m CHN 2394 (+25) 14 (-10)
 74 80 Batsiashvili, Nino wg GEO 2390 (+7) 26 (+8)
 75 100 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2388 (+21) 29 (+20)
 76 76 Maric, Alisa m SRB 2387 (0) 0 (0)
 77 91 Kononenko, Tatiana m UKR 2384 (+10) 10 (+10)
 78 79 Tsereteli, Tamar wg GEO 2384 (0) 0 (-8)
 79 69 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2382 (-14) 18 (-2)
 80 82 Gara, Anita m HUN 2382 (0) 0 (-10)
 81 84 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2381 (0) 0 (0)
 82 92 Shadrina, Tatiana wg RUS 2379 (+5) 9 (+9)
 83 77 Ding, Yixin wf CHN 2379 (-6) 8 (-18)
 84 86 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2379 (0) 0 (0)
 85 85 Molchanova, Tatjana wg RUS 2378 (-3) 9 (+9)
 86 - Paikidze, Nazi wg GEO 2376 (+) 20 (+)
 87 - Mikadze, Miranda wm GEO 2375 (+) 9 (+)
 88 - Charkhalashvili, Inga wg GEO 2375 (+) 8 (+)
 89 90 Stepovaia, Tatiana wg RUS 2375 (0) 0 (-8)
 90 78 Galojan, Lilit m ARM 2373 (-11) 10 (+1)
 91 - Sukandar, Irine Kharisma wg INA 2372 (+) 18 (+)
 92 - Gu, Xiaobing wg CHN 2371 (+) 6 (+)
 93 88 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2370 (-6) 11 (0)
 94 75 Pokorna, Regina wg SVK 2370 (-18) 6 (+6)
 95 61 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2368 (-35) 46 (+39)
 96 94 Fierro Baquero, Martha L. m ECU 2368 (-4) 29 (+23)
 97 93 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina wg ESP 2368 (-5) 18 (-11)
 98 99 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2368 (0) 0 (0)
 99 98 Djingarova, Emilia wg BUL 2368 (0) 0 (-6)
 100 71 Rudolf, Anna wg HUN 2366 (-27) 18 (-9)
 101 - Goletiani, Rusudan m USA 2366 (+) 0 (+)



FIDE SEPTEMBER 2010 RATING LIST: TOP 20 JUNIORS



RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
 1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2826 0 1990
 2 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2747 0 1990
 3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2721 10 1990
 4 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2706 0 1990
 5 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2700 19 1992
 6 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2694 10 1991
 7 Giri, Anish g NED 2677 19 1994
 8 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2669 22 1990
 9 So, Wesley g PHI 2668 19 1993
 10 Feller, Sebastien g FRA 2649 21 1991
 11 Edouard, Romain g FRA 2636 20 1990
 12 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2633 29 1990
 13 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2633 9 1990
 14 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2628 0 1990
 15 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2627 19 1993
 16 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2620 0 1990
 17 Howell, David W L g ENG 2616 19 1990
 18 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2613 22 1991
 19 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2607 32 1992
 20 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2606 0 1990



FIDE SEPTEMBER 2010 RATING LIST: TOP 20 GIRLS



RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
 1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2578 25 1994
 2 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2535 15 1990
 3 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2516 8 1991
 4 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2515 18 1991
 5 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2464 8 1992
 6 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2461 16 1991
 7 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2414 22 1991
 8 Savina, Anastasia wg RUS 2404 9 1992
 9 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2399 5 1992
 10 Ding, Yixin wf CHN 2379 8 1991
 11 Paikidze, Nazi wg GEO 2376 20 1993
 12 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2368 46 1993
 13 Kashlinskaya, Alina wg RUS 2358 14 1993
 14 Guramishvili, Sopiko wg GEO 2343 35 1991
 15 Pustovoitova, Daria  RUS 2333 9 1994
 16 Padmini, Rout wg IND 2326 13 1994
 17 Muminova, Nafisa wm UZB 2319 13 1990
 18 Vojinovic, Jovana wg MNE 2319 9 1992
 19 Havlikova, Kristyna wm CZE 2318 22 1992
 20 Rakic, Marija wm SRB 2317 0 1990

All data courtesy of FIDE


More from PeterDoggers
Artemiev Beats Giri In Speed Chess Match

Artemiev Beats Giri In Speed Chess Match

Speed Chess Preview: Artemiev-Giri

Speed Chess Preview: Artemiev-Giri