Aronian, Carlsen, Giri start with wins in Wijk aan Zee

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage

Levon Aronian, Magnus Carlsen and Anish Giri won their games in the first round of the 74th Tata Steel Chess Tournament in Wijk aan Zee, The Netherlands. Carlsen grinded down Vugar Gashimov in an ending while Levon Aronian used a pawn sacrifice with Black to defeat Sergey Karjakin. Anish Giri was the last to finish in the A group, and won, also with the black pieces, in a double rook ending against Boris Gelfand.

EventTata Steel Chess Tournament | PGN Group A, Group B, Group C via TWIC
DatesJanuary 13th-29th, 2012
LocationWijk aan Zee, The Netherlands
System3 GM groups with 14 players-player double round robin
Players
A group
Carlsen, Aronian, Radjabov, Topalov, Karjakin, Ivanchuk, Gashimov, Nakamura, Gelfand, Caruana, Kamsky, Giri, Navara, Van Wely
Players
B group
Bruzon, Potkin, Motylev, Tiviakov, Harikrishna, Ernst, L'Ami, Reinderman, Timman, Nyzhnik, Lahno, Vocaturo, Harika, Cmilyte
Players
C group
Sadler, Turov, Adhiban, Tikkanen, Grover, Brandenburg, Danielian, Paehtz, Sachdev, Hopman, Ootes, Haast, Schut, Goudriaan
Rate of play100 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 50 minutes for 20 moves, then 15 minutes for the remaining moves with 30 seconds cumulative increment for each move starting from the first move.

Top favorites Magnus Carlsen and Levon Aronian are leading the 74th Tata Steel chess tournament from the very start, together with rising star Anish Giri. How fast this young star is rising will be clear in the next two weeks - can the 17-year-old Dutchman, after winning his first big event in Reggio Emilia earlier this month, fight for the top places yet again?

Well, at least after one round he can say so. Where Giri let the World Champion himself escape in a rook ending one year ago, this time he had no mercy against the Challenger. Boris Gelfand sacrifed or just dropped a pawn in the opening and somehow just couldn't get enough compensation.

Gelfand-Giri

[FEN "r2qkb1r/pp2pppp/1np5/3n4/3P1B2/2NQ1P2/PP2PP1P/R3KB1R w KQkq - 0 10"]

10.Be5!? [10.Nxd5 Nxd5 11.Bd2] 10...f6 11.Bg3 Nb4 12.Qb1 Qxd4 13.Bh3 e5 and it might have been a draw somewhere, but Giri just kept on pressing. Afterwards he said:

Can't be better! I'm very happy - the game was very interesting and I think I played very well. OK, I gave him some drawing chances but he's a strong player so he deserves it!

For this victory Giri won the 500-euro “Piet Zwart Prize” for the best game of the day.

Boris Gelfand vs Anish Giri, 0-1

One of the most fascinating games of the round was played between Sergey Karjakin and Levon Aronian.

Karjakin-Aronian

[FEN "1rbqr1k1/b4pp1/p4nnp/P1p1p3/1p2P3/2PB1NNP/1P3PP1/R1BQR1K1 w - - 0 19"]

19...Be6!? 20.Bxa6 c4 21.Ra4 Qc7 22.cxb4 Bxf2+ 23.Kxf2 Qa7+ 24.Be3 Qxa6 25.Kg1 Red8 26.Qc1 Rd3

and about these developments, Aronian said afterwards:

After he took on a6 I had the feeling that all these complications may be not in my favor, but give me good play. He has to play really well, he has to keep his prospects but I think my opponent underestimated the dangers for him.

The third winner of the day was Magnus Carlsen, who played on of these typical games for him. He got a very slight advantage in an ending and just kept on playing good moves, until his opponent went wrong.

Carlsen-Gashimov

[FEN "3r1n1k/6p1/5p1p/8/1P2BP2/2bN2P1/6K1/3R4 w - - 0 43"]

Carlsen:

I was slightly better form the opening. In the endgame it looked pretty drawish but I had a passed pawn and my pieces were a little bit more active.

Magnus Carlsen starts with a win in Wijk aan Zee

It looked like Hikaru Nakamura and Vassily Ivanchuk hadn't fully shrugged off the bad vibes from Reggio Emilia (in Nakamura's own words they were "still on tilt").

[Event "74th Tata Steel GMA"]
[Site "Wijk aan Zee NED"]
[Date "2012.01.14"]
[Round "1"]
[White "Nakamura, Hikaru"]
[Black "Ivanchuk, Vassily"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "D31"]
[WhiteElo "2759"]
[BlackElo "2766"]
[PlyCount "42"]
[EventDate "2012.01.14"]

1. c4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. Nf3 e6 4. Nc3 dxc4 5. g3 b5 6. Bg2 Bb7 7. Ne5 Qc8 8. O-O
Nd7 9. b3 b4 10. Ne4 Nxe5 11. dxe5 c3 12. Qd3 a5 13. Be3 f5 14. exf6 (14. Nd6+
Bxd6 15. Qxd6 {looks very good for White.}) 14... Nxf6 15. Nxf6+ gxf6 16. Bf3
Kf7 17. Rfd1 h5 18. a4 {When commentator Ivan Sokolov saw this move, he was
silent for about ten seconds, and then stated that he failed to understand it.
"If you want to push it, why not to a3? And who says that the pawn stands
better on a4 than on a2?"} Rb8 (18... Be7 $1 19. Qd7 c2 $1 20. Rd4 Qxd7 21.
Rxd7 Rad8 22. Rxd8 Rxd8 23. Rc1 Rd1+ 24. Kg2 Rxc1 25. Bxh5+ Kg7 26. Bxc1 e5 27.
Bf3 f5) 19. Ba7 Ra8 20. Be3 Rb8 21. Ba7 Ra8 1/2-1/2

In the B group, Kateryna Lahno won the 250-euro game of the day prize for a her victory over Sipke Ernst:

Lahno-Ernst

[FEN "3n1r1k/2qbb1np/r2p2pB/pp1Pp1P1/1Pp1P3/P1P2QN1/2B2P1N/R5RK w - - 0 28"]

28.Nf5 gxf5 29.exf5 Bxf5 30.Bxf5 Nf7 31.Bxg7+ Kxg7 32.Qh5 Rh8 33.Be6 Bd8 34.g6 Ng5 35.gxh7 1–0

Kateryna Lahno (Ukraine) played the best game of the day in 'B'

In the C group the best game prize is worth 100 euro, which was awarded to Hans Tikkanen for his win against Elisabeth Paehtz:

[Event "74th Tata Steel GMC"]
[Site "Wijk aan Zee NED"]
[Date "2012.01.14"]
[Round "1"]
[White "Paehtz, Elisabeth"]
[Black "Tikkanen, Hans"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "C11"]
[WhiteElo "2454"]
[BlackElo "2549"]
[PlyCount "90"]
[EventDate "2012.01.14"]

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. f4 c5 6. Nce2 Nc6 7. Nf3 Qb6 8. c3
Be7 9. a3 c4 10. g4 h5 11. gxh5 Rxh5 12. f5 Nf8 13. fxe6 Bxe6 14. Nf4 Rh8 15.
Nxe6 Nxe6 16. Qc2 O-O-O 17. Be3 Rh5 18. Bf2 f5 19. exf6 gxf6 20. O-O-O Nf4 21.
Bg3 Bd6 22. Bxf4 Bxf4+ 23. Kb1 Kb8 24. h4 a6 25. Bh3 Na7 26. Rde1 Nb5 27. Ka2
Rh6 28. Re6 Qa5 29. Kb1 Bd6 30. Kc1 Rg8 31. Rf1 Rhg6 32. a4 Bf4+ 33. Kb1 Nc7
34. Re2 Rg3 35. Bf5 b5 36. Be6 Rxf3 37. Rxf3 Rg1+ 38. Ka2 Rc1 39. Rxf4 Rxc2 40.
Rxc2 Nxe6 41. Rxf6 Qxa4+ 42. Kb1 b4 43. cxb4 Nxd4 44. Rg2 Qe8 45. Rgg6 c3 0-1

P

Swedish GM Hans Tikkanen, starting his debut in Wijk aan Zee with a win

Daily video by the organizers

Games group A, round 1

 
 

 

Tata Steel 2012 | Grandmaster Group A | Pairings

Round 114.01.1213.30 CET Round 215.01.1213.30 CET
Navara½-½Topalov Topalov½-½Van Wely
Gelfand0-1Giri Gashimov½-½Kamsky
Radjabov½-½Caruana Ivanchuk½-½Carlsen
Karjakin0-1Aronian Aronian1-0Nakamura
Nakamura½-½Ivanchuk Caruana1-0Karjakin
Carlsen1-0Gashimov Giri½-½Radjabov
Kamsky½-½Van Wely Navara½-½Gelfand
Round 316.01.1213.30 CET Round 417.01.1213.30 CET
Gelfand-Topalov Topalov-Gashimov
Radjabov-Navara Ivanchuk-Van Wely
Karjakin-Giri Aronian-Kamsky
Nakamura-Caruana Caruana-Carlsen
Carlsen-Aronian Giri-Nakamura
Kamsky-Ivanchuk Navara-Karjakin
Van Wely-Gashimov Gelfand-Radjabov
Round 519.01.1213.30 CET Round 620.01.1213.30 CET
Radjabov-Topalov Topalov-Ivanchuk
Karjakin-Gelfand Aronian-Gashimov
Nakamura-Navara Caruana-Van Wely
Carlsen-Giri Giri-Kamsky
Kamsky-Caruana Navara-Carlsen
Van Wely-Aronian Gelfand-Nakamura
Gashimov-Ivanchuk Radjabov-Karjakin
Round 721.01.1213.30 CET Round 822.01.1213.30 CET
Karjakin-Topalov Topalov-Aronian
Nakamura-Radjabov Caruana-Ivanchuk
Carlsen-Gelfand Giri-Gashimov
Kamsky-Navara Navara-Van Wely
Van Wely-Giri Gelfand-Kamsky
Gashimov-Caruana Radjabov-Carlsen
Ivanchuk-Aronian Karjakin-Nakamura
Round 924.01.1213.30 CET Round 1025.01.1213.30 CET
Nakamura-Topalov Topalov-Caruana
Carlsen-Karjakin Giri-Aronian
Kamsky-Radjabov Navara-Ivanchuk
Van Wely-Gelfand Gelfand-Gashimov
Gashimov-Navara Radjabov-Van Wely
Ivanchuk-Giri Karjakin-Kamsky
Aronian-Caruana Nakamura-Carlsen
Round 1127.01.1213.30 CET Round 1228.01.1213.30 CET
Carlsen-Topalov Topalov-Giri
Kamsky-Nakamura Navara-Caruana
Van Wely-Karjakin Gelfand-Aronian
Gashimov-Radjabov Radjabov-Ivanchuk
Ivanchuk-Gelfand Karjakin-Gashimov
Aronian-Navara Nakamura-Van Wely
Caruana-Giri Carlsen-Kamsky
Round 1329.01.1212.00 CET    
Kamsky-Topalov    
Van Wely-Carlsen    
Gashimov-Nakamura    
Ivanchuk-Karjakin    
Aronian-Radjabov    
Caruana-Gelfand    
Giri-Navara    

Tata Steel 2012 | Grandmaster Group A | Round 1 standings

 

Games group B, round 1

 
 

 

Tata Steel 2012 | Grandmaster Group B | Pairings

Round 114.01.1213.30 CET Round 215.01.1213.30 CET
Reinderman½-½Motylev Motylev½-½Potkin
Bruzon0-1Harikrishna Tiviakov1-0Timman
Lahno1-0Ernst Nyzhnyk½-½l'Ami
Harika½-½Vocaturo Vocaturo1-0Cmilyte
Cmilyte0-1Nyzhnyk Ernst½-½Harika
l'Ami1-0Tiviakov Harikrishna1-0Lahno
Timman½-½Potkin Reinderman½-½Bruzon
Round 316.01.1213.30 CET Round 417.01.1213.30 CET
Bruzon-Motylev Motylev-Tiviakov
Lahno-Reinderman Nyzhnyk-Potkin
Harika-Harikrishna Vocaturo-Timman
Cmilyte-Ernst Ernst-l'Ami
l'Ami-Vocaturo Harikrishna-Cmilyte
Timman-Nyzhnyk Reinderman-Harika
Potkin-Tiviakov Bruzon-Lahno
Round 519.01.1213.30 CET Round 620.01.1213.30 CET
Lahno-Motylev Motylev-Nyzhnyk
Harika-Bruzon Vocaturo-Tiviakov
Cmilyte-Reinderman Ernst-Potkin
l'Ami-Harikrishna Harikrishna-Timman
Timman-Ernst Reinderman-l'Ami
Potkin-Vocaturo Bruzon-Cmilyte
Tiviakov-Nyzhnyk Lahno-Harika
Round 721.01.1213.30 CET Round 822.01.1213.30 CET
Harika-Motylev Motylev-Vocaturo
Cmilyte-Lahno Ernst-Nyzhnyk
l'Ami-Bruzon Harikrishna-Tiviakov
Timman-Reinderman Reinderman-Potkin
Potkin-Harikrishna Bruzon-Timman
Tiviakov-Ernst Lahno-l'Ami
Nyzhnyk-Vocaturo Harika-Cmilyte
Round 924.01.1213.30 CET Round 1025.01.1213.30 CET
Cmilyte-Motylev Motylev-Ernst
l'Ami-Harika Harikrishna-Vocaturo
Timman-Lahno Reinderman-Nyzhnyk
Potkin-Bruzon Bruzon-Tiviakov
Tiviakov-Reinderman Lahno-Potkin
Nyzhnyk-Harikrishna Harika-Timman
Vocaturo-Ernst Cmilyte-l'Ami
Round 1127.01.1213.30 CET Round 1228.01.1213.30 CET
l'Ami-Motylev Motylev-Harikrishna
Timman-Cmilyte Reinderman-Ernst
Potkin-Harika Bruzon-Vocaturo
Tiviakov-Lahno Lahno-Nyzhnyk
Nyzhnyk-Bruzon Harika-Tiviakov
Vocaturo-Reinderman Cmilyte-Potkin
Ernst-Harikrishna l'Ami-Timman
Round 1329.01.1212.00 CET    
Timman-Motylev    
Potkin-l'Ami    
Tiviakov-Cmilyte    
Nyzhnyk-Harika    
Vocaturo-Lahno    
Ernst-Bruzon    
Harikrishna-Reinderman    

Tata Steel 2012 | Grandmaster Group B | Round 1 standings

 

Games group C, round 1

 
 

 

Tata Steel 2012 | Grandmaster Group C | Pairings

Round 114.01.1213.30 CET Round 215.01.1213.30 CET
Sadler1-0Hopman Hopman0-1Turov
Tania½-½Grover Schut½-½Danielian
Paehtz0-1Tikkanen Haast½-½Goudriaan
Brandenburg½-½Ootes Ootes½-½Adhiban
Adhiban1-0Haast Tikkanen½-½Brandenburg
Goudriaan1-0Schut Grover1-0Paehtz
Danielian0-1Turov Sadler½-½Tania
Round 316.01.1213.30 CET Round 417.01.1213.30 CET
Tania-Hopman Hopman-Schut
Paehtz-Sadler Haast-Turov
Brandenburg-Grover Ootes-Danielian
Adhiban-Tikkanen Tikkanen-Goudriaan
Goudriaan-Ootes Grover-Adhiban
Danielian-Haast Sadler-Brandenburg
Turov-Schut Tania-Paehtz
Round 519.01.1213.30 CET Round 620.01.1213.30 CET
Paehtz-Hopman Hopman-Haast
Brandenburg-Tania Ootes-Schut
Adhiban-Sadler Tikkanen-Turov
Goudriaan-Grover Grover-Danielian
Danielian-Tikkanen Sadler-Goudriaan
Turov-Ootes Tania-Adhiban
Schut-Haast Paehtz-Brandenburg
Round 721.01.1213.30 CET Round 822.01.1213.30 CET
Brandenburg-Hopman Hopman-Ootes
Adhiban-Paehtz Tikkanen-Haast
Goudriaan-Tania Grover-Schut
Danielian-Sadler Sadler-Turov
Turov-Grover Tania-Danielian
Schut-Tikkanen Paehtz-Goudriaan
Haast-Ootes Brandenburg-Adhiban
Round 924.01.1213.30 CET Round 1025.01.1213.30 CET
Adhiban-Hopman Hopman-Tikkanen
Goudriaan-Brandenburg Grover-Ootes
Danielian-Paehtz Sadler-Haast
Turov-Tania Tania-Schut
Schut-Sadler Paehtz-Turov
Haast-Grover Brandenburg-Danielian
Ootes-Tikkanen Adhiban-Goudriaan
Round 1127.01.1213.30 CET Round 1228.01.1213.30 CET
Goudriaan-Hopman Hopman-Grover
Danielian-Adhiban Sadler-Tikkanen
Turov-Brandenburg Tania-Ootes
Schut-Paehtz Paehtz-Haast
Haast-Tania Brandenburg-Schut
Ootes-Sadler Adhiban-Turov
Tikkanen-Grover Goudriaan-Danielian
Round 1329.01.1212.00 CET    
Danielian-Hopman    
Turov-Goudriaan    
Schut-Adhiban    
Haast-Brandenburg    
Ootes-Paehtz    
Tikkanen-Tania    
Grover-Sadler    

Tata Steel 2012 | Grandmaster Group C | Round 1 standings

 

More from PeterDoggers
Artemiev Beats Giri In Speed Chess Match

Artemiev Beats Giri In Speed Chess Match

Speed Chess Preview: Artemiev-Giri

Speed Chess Preview: Artemiev-Giri