Bundesliga: Baden-Baden still on 100% but Bremen leads

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage
BundesligaOSC Baden-Baden is the only team left in the Schachbundesliga that won all of its matches. Still it's Werder Bremen that leads the current standings, since this weekend not only the 3rd and 4th round of the German league were played, but also one match of the 7th round. We have all results and a selection of games, including the shocking loss of Alexei Shirov in only 16 moves against Michael Bezold.

This weekend's top matches took place in Bremen and Mülheim. The host team Bremen defeated the team of Eppingen 5.5-2.5 on Saturday, which included a win for Bremen's board 1 Pavel Eljanov against Evgeny Postny.

In Mülheim the host team faced the team of Solingen, and this match was decidede by just one game. With seven draws on the other boards, Solingen's Predrag Nikolic became the match winner thanks to his victory against Pavel Tregubov.

BundesligaThe German Champion OSG Baden-Baden was playing at home and was odds-on favourite in the matches against the teams of München and Erfurt. And indeed, on Saturday FC Bayern München was defeated 5.5-2.5 (despite Alexei Shirov dropping a piece on move 15 on board 1 against Michael Bezold!) and the next day Erfurter SK was slaughtered 0-8.

The round 7 match between Werder Bremen and Hamburg was already played on Friday and ended in a 4-4 tie and so Bremen is leading the standings after this second Bundesliga weekend, by one match point, but Baden-Baden still has a chance to catch up.

In the game section below we highly recommend the game of one of our Tal Memorial commentators, GM Wouter Spoelman, against Robert Rabiega. A fine example of Fischer's favourite ending: bishop versus knight in an open pawn structure.

Bundesliga 2009 | Round 4 Standings
Bundesliga 2009


Game viewer



Game viewer by ChessTempo


Round 3

OSG Baden-Baden : FC Bayern München  (5,5 : 2,5)


3.Round | Sa., 14. 11. 2009, 14 Hrs






B Fed OSG Baden-Baden ELO T Rnr Fed FC Bayern München ELO T Rnr Result
1ESPShirov, Alexei2730GM6:GERBezold, Michael2517GM1200 : 1
2FRABacrot, Etienne2709GM12:GERBromberger, Stefan2518IM1191 : 0
3ENGAdams, Michael2682GM17:GERSchenk, Andreas2509IM1280.5 : 0.5
4ESPVallejo Pons, Francisco2696GM14:HUNReiss, Tibor2414IM1861 : 0
5ROUNisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter2664GM23:GERRenner, Christoph2440IM1711 : 0
6GERGustafsson, Jan2622GM38:UKRBelezky, Alexander2463IM1561 : 0
7GERDautov, Rustem2596GM57:GERMeissner, Bernd2410IM1900.5 : 0.5
8GERSchlosser, Philipp2555GM81:GERMeister, Peter2396IM1940.5 : 0.5
Heidelberg-Handschuhsheim : Erfurter SK  (4 : 4)


3.Round | Sa., 14. 11. 2009, 14 Hrs






B Fed Heidelberg-Handschuhsheim ELO T Rnr Fed Erfurter SK ELO T Rnr Result
1RUSIkonnikov, Viacheslav2558GM78:RUSRomanov, Evgeny2588GM610 : 1
2MDASvetushkin, Dmitry2570GM67:CZEHaba, Petr2541GM950.5 : 0.5
3GERGinsburg, Gennadi2537GM97:BELMichiels, Bart2462IM1571 : 0
4UKRGurevic, Vladimir2470GM152:GERCasper, Thomas2395IM1950.5 : 0.5
5ROUChernov, Vadim2433IM172:GEREnders, Peter2467GM1540 : 1
6GERGerigk, Erasmus2335FM225:GERMueller, Matthias2410IM1910.5 : 0.5
7GERMaier, Christian2350IM220:GERSchoene, Maria2274WM2421 : 0
8GERVatter, Hans-Joachim2321FM229:GERSchuetze, Norman2278-2410.5 : 0.5
SV Mülheim Nord : SG Solingen  (3,5 : 4,5)


3.Round | Sa., 14. 11. 2009, 14 Hrs






B Fed SV Mülheim Nord ELO T Rnr Fed SG Solingen ELO T Rnr Result
1FRAVachier-Lagrave, Maxime2718GM8:NEDSmeets, Jan2642GM350.5 : 0.5
2RUSTregubov, Pavel V.2649GM33:BIHNikolic, Predrag2602GM530 : 1
3RUSLanda, Konstantin2655GM30:GERBuhmann, Rainer2603GM520.5 : 0.5
4GERFridman, Daniel2661GM27:FRAEdouard, Romain2620GM400.5 : 0.5
5BELMalakhatko, Vadim2569GM69:NEDL'Ami, Erwin2606GM500.5 : 0.5
6GERBerelowitsch, Alexander2551GM86:AUTRagger, Markus2561GM750.5 : 0.5
7GERLevin, Felix2481GM148:GERNaumann, Alexander2522GM1150.5 : 0.5
8GERHausrath, Daniel2528IM111:GERHoffmann, Michael2513GM1240.5 : 0.5
SF Katernberg : SC 1950 Remagen  (5 : 3)


3.Round | Sa., 14. 11. 2009, 14 Hrs






B Fed SF Katernberg ELO T Rnr Fed SC 1950 Remagen ELO T Rnr Result
1UKRVolokitin, Andrei2681GM19:UKRFedorchuk, Sergey2643GM341 : 0
2GERSeel, Christian2493IM139:ROUParligras, Mircea2547GM910.5 : 0.5
3GERBischoff, Klaus2561GM76:BELDgebuadze, Alexandre2521GM1160 : 1
4GERGlek, Igor V2537GM96:GERMainka, Romuald2501GM1351 : 0
5GERZaragatski, Ilja2475IM150:NEDSwinkels, Robin2511GM1260.5 : 0.5
6NEDRis, Robert2420IM179:GERTeske, Henrik2545GM930.5 : 0.5
7GERSiebrecht, Sebastian2456GM159:SRBPopovic, Petar2496GM1380.5 : 0.5
8GERScholz, Christian Dr.2373IM208:GERSchulz, Klaus-Juergen2385IM2001 : 0
Werder Bremen : SC Eppingen  (5,5 : 2,5)


3.Round | Sa., 14. 11. 2009, 14 Hrs






B Fed Werder Bremen ELO T Rnr Fed SC Eppingen ELO T Rnr Result
1UKREljanov, Pavel2717 GM9:ISRPostny, Evgeny2651GM321 : 0
2FRAFressinet, Laurent2658GM29:HUNBerkes, Ferenc2663GM251 : 0
3UKRAreshchenko, Alexander2667 GM22:HUNBalogh, Csaba2620GM390.5 : 0.5
4ISRRoiz, Michael2658 GM28:HUNGyimesi, Zoltan2594GM581 : 0
5FINNyback, Tomi2615GM43:HUNRuck, Robert2548GM891 : 0
6CZEHracek, Zbynek2606GM49:GERBraun, Arik2519GM1180.5 : 0.5
7CZEBabula, Vlastimil2569 GM70:HUNMedvegy, Zoltan2556GM800.5 : 0.5
8ESPLlaneza Vega, Marcos2504IM132:SLOMuzychuk, Anna2533IM1030 : 1
Hamburger SK : SG Trier  (3,5 : 4,5)


3.Round | Sa., 14. 11. 2009, 14 Hrs






B Fed Hamburger SK ELO T Rnr Fed SG Trier ELO T Rnr Result
1POLWojtaszek, Radoslav2640GM36:POLBobras, Piotr2537GM990.5 : 0.5
2POLKempinski, Robert2616GM42:POLCyborowski, Lukasz2503GM1331 : 0
3ROURogozenco, Dorian2541GM94:ENGGordon, Stephen2535GM1000 : 1
4DENRasmussen, Allan Stig2535GM101:POLJaracz, Pawel2547GM900 : 1
5SVKFtacnik, Lubomir Dr.2532GM105:HUNErdos, Viktor2591GM590.5 : 0.5
6GERMueller, Karsten Dr.2523GM114:HUNFlumbort, Andras2513IM1230 : 1
7GERHeinemann, Thies2484IM144:HUNGonda, Laszlo2486IM1420.5 : 0.5
8GERReeh, Oliver2442IM169:GERSeger, Ruediger2407IM1921 : 0
SK Turm Emsdetten : SF Berlin 1903  (3 : 5)


3.Round | Sa., 14. 11. 2009, 14 Hrs






B Fed SK Turm Emsdetten ELO T Rnr Fed SF Berlin 1903 ELO T Rnr Result
1NEDSpoelman, Wouter2554GM82:SVKMarkos, Jan2565GM730 : 1
2SWEHector, Jonny2568GM71:GERLauber, Arnd2517IM1211 : 0
3GERFeygin, Michael2546IM92:GERPolzin, Rainer2491GM1410.5 : 0.5
4NEDJanssen, Ruud2520IM117:GERKraemer, Martin2482IM1460.5 : 0.5
5GERBreder, Dennis2427IM175:GERSchneider, Ilja2500IM1360.5 : 0.5
6GERFiebig, Thomas2416-183:FINAgopov, Mikail2452IM1620 : 1
7NEDPruijssers, Roeland2415IM184:GERThiede, Lars2450IM1640 : 1
8GERRichter, Christian2412IM188:GERThinius, Marco2375IM2040.5 : 0.5
SV Wattenscheid 1930 : SK König Tegel  (5,5 : 2,5)


3.Round | Sa., 14. 11. 2009, 14 Hrs






B Fed SV Wattenscheid 1930 ELO T Rnr Fed SK König Tegel ELO T Rnr Result
1RUSVitiugov, Nikita2681GM18:GERRabiega, Robert2531GM1081 : 0
2RUSNajer, Evgeniy2681 GM20:GERStern, Rene2501IM1341 : 0
3POLMacieja, Bartlomiej 2618GM41:CROMuse, Mladen2448GM1660 : 1
4POLBartel, Mateusz2609GM47:GERVon Herman, Ulf2424IM1761 : 0
5RUSRustemov, Alexander2532 GM104:CROMuse, Drazen2367IM2101 : 0
6GERAppel, Ralf2551GM87:GERFruebing, Stefan2337FM2240.5 : 0.5
7GERHolzke, Frank Dr.2526GM112:GERGiemsa, Stephan2305FM2340.5 : 0.5
8GERHandke, Florian2513 GM125:GERKachibadze, Georg2239-2500.5 : 0.5




Round 4

FC Bayern München : Heidelberg-Handschuhsheim   (4 : 4)
4.Round | Su., 15. 11. 2009, 10 Hrs
B Fed FC Bayern München ELO T Rnr Fed Heidelberg-Handschuhsheim ELO T Rnr Result
1GERBezold, Michael2517GM120:RUSIkonnikov, Viacheslav2558GM781 : 0
2GERBromberger, Stefan2518IM119:MDASvetushkin, Dmitry2570GM670.5 : 0.5
3GERSchenk, Andreas2509IM128:GERGinsburg, Gennadi2537GM970.5 : 0.5
4HUNReiss, Tibor2414IM186:UKRGurevic, Vladimir2470GM1520 : 1
5GERRenner, Christoph2440IM171:ROUChernov, Vadim2433IM1721 : 0
6UKRBelezky, Alexander2463IM156:GERGerigk, Erasmus2335FM2250.5 : 0.5
7GERMeissner, Bernd2410IM190:GERSchwalfenberg, Joerg2317FM2310.5 : 0.5
8GERMeister, Peter2396IM194:GERMaier, Christian2350IM2200 : 1
Erfurter SK : OSG Baden-Baden   ( 0 : 8 )
4.Round | Su., 15. 11. 2009, 10 Hrs
B Fed Erfurter SK ELO T Rnr Fed OSG Baden-Baden ELO T Rnr Result
1RUSRomanov, Evgeny2588GM61:ESPShirov, Alexei2730GM60 : 1
2CZEHaba, Petr2541GM95:FRABacrot, Etienne2709GM120 : 1
3BELMichiels, Bart2462IM157:ENGAdams, Michael2682GM170 : 1
4GERCasper, Thomas2395IM195:ESPVallejo Pons, Francisco2696GM140 : 1
5GEREnders, Peter2467GM154:ROUNisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter2664GM230 : 1
6GERMueller, Matthias2410IM191:GERGustafsson, Jan2622GM380 : 1
7GERSchoene, Maria2274WM242:GERDautov, Rustem2596GM570 : 1
8GERSchuetze, Norman2278-241:GERSchlosser, Philipp2555GM810 : 1
SG Solingen : SF Katernberg   (5 : 3)
4.Round | Su., 15. 11. 2009, 10 Hrs
B Fed SG Solingen ELO T Rnr Fed SF Katernberg ELO T Rnr Result
1NEDSmeets, Jan2642GM35:UKRVolokitin, Andrei2681GM190.5 : 0.5
2BIHNikolic, Predrag2602GM53:GERSeel, Christian2493IM1390.5 : 0.5
3GERBuhmann, Rainer2603GM52:GERBischoff, Klaus2561GM760.5 : 0.5
4FRAEdouard, Romain2620GM40:GERGlek, Igor V2537GM960.5 : 0.5
5NEDL'Ami, Erwin2606GM50:GERZaragatski, Ilja2475IM1500.5 : 0.5
6AUTRagger, Markus2561GM75:NEDRis, Robert2420IM1791 : 0
7GERNaumann, Alexander2522GM115:GERSiebrecht, Sebastian2456GM1590.5 : 0.5
8GERHoffmann, Michael2513GM124:GERScholz, Christian Dr.2373IM2081 : 0
SC 1950 Remagen : SV Mülheim Nord   (2 : 6)
4.Round | Su., 15. 11. 2009, 10 Hrs
B Fed SC 1950 Remagen ELO T Rnr Fed SV Mülheim Nord ELO T Rnr Result
1UKRFedorchuk, Sergey2643GM34:FRAVachier-Lagrave, Maxime2718GM80 : 1
2ROUParligras, Mircea2547GM91:RUSTregubov, Pavel V.2649GM330 : 1
3BELDgebuadze, Alexandre2521GM116:RUSLanda, Konstantin2655GM300.5 : 0.5
4GERMainka, Romuald2501GM135:GERFridman, Daniel2661GM270 : 1
5NEDSwinkels, Robin2511GM126:BELMalakhatko, Vadim2569GM690.5 : 0.5
6GERTeske, Henrik2545GM93:GERBerelowitsch, Alexander2551GM860.5 : 0.5
7SRBPopovic, Petar2496GM138:GERHausrath, Daniel2528IM1110 : 1
8GERSchulz, Klaus-Juergen2385IM200:GERSchebler, Gerhard2486GM1430.5 : 0.5
SC Eppingen : Hamburger SK   (2 : 6)
4.Round | Su., 15. 11. 2009, 10 Hrs
B Fed SC Eppingen ELO T Rnr Fed Hamburger SK ELO T Rnr Result
1ISRPostny, Evgeny2651GM32:POLWojtaszek, Radoslav2640GM360.5 : 0.5
2HUNBerkes, Ferenc2663GM25:POLKempinski, Robert2616GM420.5 : 0.5
3HUNBalogh, Csaba2620GM39:ROURogozenco, Dorian2541GM940.5 : 0.5
4HUNGyimesi, Zoltan2594GM58:DENRasmussen, Allan Stig2535GM1010.5 : 0.5
5HUNRuck, Robert2548GM89:SVKFtacnik, Lubomir Dr.2532GM1050 : 1
6GERBraun, Arik2519GM118:GERMueller, Karsten Dr.2523GM1140 : 1
7HUNMedvegy, Zoltan2556GM80:GERHeinemann, Thies2484IM1440 : 1
8SLOMuzychuk, Anna2533IM103:GERReeh, Oliver2442IM1690 : 1
SG Trier : Werder Bremen   (3 : 5)
4.Round | Su., 15. 11. 2009, 10 Hrs
B Fed SG Trier ELO T Rnr Fed Werder Bremen ELO T Rnr Result
1POLBobras, Piotr2537GM99:UKREljanov, Pavel2717 GM90 : 1
2POLCyborowski, Lukasz2503GM133:FRAFressinet, Laurent2658GM290 : 1
3ENGGordon, Stephen2535GM100:UKRAreshchenko, Alexander2667 GM220 : 1
4POLJaracz, Pawel2547GM90:ISRRoiz, Michael2658 GM280.5 : 0.5
5HUNErdos, Viktor2591GM59:FINNyback, Tomi2615GM430.5 : 0.5
6HUNFlumbort, Andras2513IM123:CZEHracek, Zbynek2606GM490.5 : 0.5
7HUNGonda, Laszlo2486IM142:CZEBabula, Vlastimil2569 GM700.5 : 0.5
8GERSeger, Ruediger2407IM192:ESPLlaneza Vega, Marcos2504IM1321 : 0
SF Berlin 1903 : SV Wattenscheid 1930   (2,5 : 5,5)
4.Round | Su., 15. 11. 2009, 10 Hrs
B Fed SF Berlin 1903 ELO T Rnr Fed SV Wattenscheid 1930 ELO T Rnr Result
1SVKMarkos, Jan2565GM73:RUSVitiugov, Nikita2681GM180 : 1
2GERLauber, Arnd2517IM121:RUSNajer, Evgeniy2681 GM200.5 : 0.5
3GERKraemer, Martin2482IM146:POLMacieja, Bartlomiej 2618GM411 : 0
4GERSchneider, Ilja2500IM136:POLBartel, Mateusz2609GM470.5 : 0.5
5FINAgopov, Mikail2452IM162:RUSRustemov, Alexander2532 GM1040.5 : 0.5
6GERThiede, Lars2450IM164:GERAppel, Ralf2551GM870 : 1
7GERThinius, Marco2375IM204:GERHolzke, Frank Dr.2526GM1120 : 1
8GERAbel, Dennes2380-202:GERHandke, Florian2513 GM1250 : 1
SK König Tegel : SK Turm Emsdetten   (2 : 6)
4.Round | Su., 15. 11. 2009, 10 Hrs
B Fed SK König Tegel ELO T Rnr Fed SK Turm Emsdetten ELO T Rnr Result
1GERRabiega, Robert2531GM108:NEDSpoelman, Wouter2554GM820 : 1
2GERStern, Rene2501IM134:SWEHector, Jonny2568GM710.5 : 0.5
3CROMuse, Mladen2448GM166:GERFeygin, Michael2546IM920 : 1
4GERVon Herman, Ulf2424IM176:NEDJanssen, Ruud2520IM1170.5 : 0.5
5CROMuse, Drazen2367IM210:GERBreder, Dennis2427IM1750 : 1
6GERFruebing, Stefan2337FM224:GERFiebig, Thomas2416-1830.5 : 0.5
7GERGiemsa, Stephan2305FM234:NEDPruijssers, Roeland2415IM1840 : 1
8GERKachibadze, Georg2239-250:GERRichter, Christian2412IM1880.5 : 0.5




Round 7

Werder Bremen : Hamburger SK   (4 : 4)
7.Round | Fr., 13. 11. 2009, 16 Hrs
B Fed Werder Bremen ELO T Rnr Fed Hamburger SK ELO T Rnr Result
1UKREljanov, Pavel2717 GM9:POLWojtaszek, Radoslav2640GM360.5 : 0.5
2FRAFressinet, Laurent2658GM29:POLKempinski, Robert2616GM420.5 : 0.5
3UKRAreshchenko, Alexander2667 GM22:ROURogozenco, Dorian2541GM940.5 : 0.5
4ISRRoiz, Michael2658 GM28:DENRasmussen, Allan Stig2535GM1011 : 0
5FINNyback, Tomi2615GM43:SVKFtacnik, Lubomir Dr.2532GM1050.5 : 0.5
6CZEHracek, Zbynek2606GM49:GERHeinemann, Thies2484IM1441 : 0
7CZEBabula, Vlastimil2569 GM70:GERHuschenbeth, Niclas2411IM1890 : 1
8ESPLlaneza Vega, Marcos2504IM132:GERSebastian, Dirk2443-1680 : 1



Links

More from PeterDoggers
Artemiev Beats Giri In Speed Chess Match

Artemiev Beats Giri In Speed Chess Match

Speed Chess Preview: Artemiev-Giri

Speed Chess Preview: Artemiev-Giri