Bundesliga season takes off

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage
BundesligaThe German Schachbundesliga, the strongest team competition in the world, started its season 2009/10 yesterday. The top matches of this first weekend take place in Solingen, where the German champion Baden-Baden faces the top teams of Solingen and Remagen.

From this season Schachbundesliga will publish the line-ups of Baden-Baden and all teams involved at the venue, where Baden-Baden is playing, two days in advance. So check the Schachbundesliga website at Thursday evening in order to know which players are going to face each other.

A further top match of this weekend will take place in Eppingen between the host team and Mülheim, two teams who are expected to fight for the first places in the Schachbundesliga this season.

1st round: Saturday 17th of October 2009, 2 pm CET

Playing venue Wattenscheid (Bochum) SV Wattenscheid - Bayern München SK Turm Emsdetten - Erfurter SK

Playing venue Hamburg Hamburger SK - SF Berlin Werder Bremen - SK König Tegel

Playing venue Eppingen SC Eppingen - SV Mülheim Nord SG Turm Trier - SF Katernberg

Playing venue Solingen SG Solingen - OSG Baden-Baden SC Remagen - SV Heidelberg Handschuhsheim

2nd round: Sunday 18th of October 2009, 10 am CET

Playing venue Wattenscheid (Bochum) Bayern München - SK Turm Emsdetten Erfurter SK - SV Wattenscheid

Playing venue Hamburg SF Berlin - Werder Bremen SK König Tegel - Hamburger SK

Playing venue Eppingen SV Mülheim Nord - SG Turm Trier SF Katernberg - SC Eppingen

Playing venue Solingen OSG Baden-Baden - SC Remagen SV Heidelberg Handschuhsheim - SG Solingen Matches of the 7th round: Friday 16th of October, 4pm CET

Playing venue Wattenscheid (Bochum) SV Wattenscheid - SK Turm Emsdetten

Playing venue Eppingen SC Eppingen - SG Turm Trier

Live coverage

All games of the Schachbundesliga are covered live in the internet. At the particular date of the matches you can get access to the games via the website of the Schachbundesliga.

Teams

1. OSC Baden-Baden 1 Anand, Viswanathan GM IND 2788 2 Carlsen, Magnus GM NOR 2772 3 Svidler, Peter GM RUS 2739 4 Shirov, Alexei GM ESP 2732 5 Bacrot, Etienne GM FRA 2721 6 Movsesian, Sergej GM SVK 2716 7 Adams, Michael GM ENG 2699 8 Naiditsch, Arkadij GM GER 2697 9 Vallejo Pons, Francisco GM ESP 2693 10 Nielsen, Peter-Heine GM DEN 2680 11 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter GM ROU 2675 12 Caruana, Fabiano GM ITA 2670 13 Gustafsson, Jan GM GER 2622 14 Dautov, Rustem GM GER 2596 15 Doettling, Fabian GER 2571 16 Schlosser, Philipp GER 2560 17 Dinger, Florian GER 2391 18 Hager, Joshua Aarasch GER 2217 9. SF Katernberg 1 Volokitin, Andrei GM UKR 2678 2 Chuchelov, Vladimir GM BEL 2598 3 Firman, Nazar IM UKR 2571 4 Seel, Christian IM GER 2493 5 Bischoff, Klaus GM GER 2551 6 Halkias, Stelios GM GRE 2564 7 Glek, Igor V GM GER 2528 8 Zaragatski, Ilja IM GER 2472 9 Senff, Martin IM GER 2469 10 Ris, Robert IM NED 2421 11 Thesing, Matthias IM GER 2436 12 Siebrecht, Sebastian GM GER 2458 13 Scholz, Christian IM GER 2373 14 Hoolt, Sarah WIM GER 2240 15 Rosen, Bernd FM GER 2355 16 Geilmann, Ulrich GER 1837 17 Kotainy, Jens GER 2270
2. Werder Bremen 1 Gashimov, Vugar GM AZE 2740 2 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar GM AZE 2717 3 McShane, Luke James GM ENG 2620 4 Eljanov, Pavel GM UKR 2716 5 Efimenko, Zahar GM UKR 2654 6 Fressinet, Laurent GM FRA 2667 7 Meier, Georg GM GER 2658 8 Areshchenko, Alexander GM UKR 2651 9 Roiz, Michael GM ISR 2658 10 Nyback, Tomi GM FIN 2627 11 Hracek, Zbynek GM CZE 2608 12 Babula, Vlastimil GM CZE 2566 13 Llaneza Vega, Marcos IM ESP 2521 14 Fish, Gennadij GM GER 2508 15 Skripchenko, Almira IM FRA 2450 16 Knaak, Rainer GM GER 2484 17 Lichman, Peter GER 2317 10. SK Turm Emsdetten 1 Mchedlishvili, Mikheil GM GEO 2592 2 Giri, Anish GM NED 2518 3 Spoelman, Wouter IM NED 2546 4 Hector, Jonny GM SWE 2556 5 Feygin, Michael IM GER 2546 6 Janssen, Ruud IM NED 2527 7 Cramling, Pia GM SWE 2525 8 Bellon Lopez, Juan Manuel GM ESP 2445 9 Brandenburg, Daan IM NED 2463 10 Breder, Dennis IM GER 2435 11 Fiebig, Thomas GER 2426 12 Pruijssers, Roeland IM NED 2401 13 Kabatianski, Alexandr IM GER 2425 14 Richter, Christian FM GER 2417 15 Zumsande, Martin IM GER 2403 16 Bosman, Michiel FM NED 2356
3. SC Eppingen 1 Tiviakov, Sergei GM NED 2674 2 Postny, Evgeny GM ISR 2647 3 Berkes, Ferenc GM HUN 2647 4 Balogh, Csaba GM HUN 2595 5 Gyimesi, Zoltan GM HUN 2591 6 Ruck, Robert GM HUN 2561 7 Acs, Peter GM HUN 2550 8 Braun, Arik GM GER 2529 9 Bindrich, Falko GM GER 2516 10 Medvegy, Zoltan GM HUN 2547 11 Guliyev, Namig GM AZE 2555 12 Muzychuk, Anna IM SLO 2542 13 Paehtz, Elisabeth IM GER 2474 14 Mann, Christian IM GER 2454 15 Vogt, Lothar GM GER 2422 16 Dekan, Hans GER 2179 17 Noe, Christopher GER 1798 11. SF Berlin 1 Nataf, Igor-Alexandre GM FRA 2529 2 Markos, Jan GM SVK 2555 3 Miezis, Normunds GM LAT 2572 4 Lauber, Arnd IM GER 2517 5 Polzin, Rainer GM GER 2491 6 Kraemer, Martin IM GER 2481 7 Schneider, Ilja IM GER 2508 8 Berndt, Stephan IM GER 2442 9 Agopov, Mikail IM FIN 2442 10 Brynell, Stellan GM SWE 2471 11 Thiede, Lars IM GER 2452 12 Thinius, Marco IM GER 2375 13 Degtiarev, Evgeny FM GER 2373 14 Rudolf, Henrik FM GER 2353 15 Wintzer, Joachim Dr. FM GER 2384 16 Lundin, Jan FM SWE 2382 17 Abel, Dennes GER 2328 18 Glantz, Robert GER 2239
4. SV Mülheim-Nord 1 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam GM UZB 2672 2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime GM FRA 2703 3 Motylev, Alexander GM RUS 2710 4 Tregubov, Pavel V. GM RUS 2652 5 Landa, Konstantin GM RUS 2655 6 Fridman, Daniel GM GER 2665 7 Potkin, Vladimir GM RUS 2619 8 Golod, Vitali GM ISR 2599 9 Malakhatko, Vadim GM BEL 2570 10 Berelovich, Alexander GM GER 2550 11 Levin, Felix GM GER 2491 12 Hausrath, Daniel GM GER 2519 13 Saltaev, Mihail GM UZB 2505 14 Schebler, Gerhard GM GER 2486 15 Litwak, Aleksej FM GER 2268 16 Kaufeld, Juergen FM GER 2274 17 Wittenberg, Andreas GER 2129 18 Kahleys, Kevin GER 1986 12. SG Trier 1 Lupulescu, Constantin GM ROU 2620 2 Bobras, Piotr GM POL 2568 3 Cyborowski, Lukasz GM POL 2498 4 Haslinger, Stewart GM ENG 2538 5 Gordon, Stephen IM ENG 2537 6 Jaracz, Pawel GM POL 2539 7 Erdoes, Viktor GM HUN 2565 8 Flumbort, Andras IM HUN 2507 9 Gonda, Laszlo IM HUN 2499 10 Galyas, Miklos IM HUN 2457 11 Seger, Ruediger IM GER 2405 12 Kolbus, Dietmar IM GER 2383 13 Cioara, Andrei Nestor IM ROU 2437 14 Goriachnik, Dmitry MDA 2324 15 Rat, Dan Ovidiu FM ROU 2315 16 Jeitz, Christian LUX 2221 17 Korman, Maxim GER 2172
5. SG Solingen 1 Stellwagen, Daniel GM NED 2630 2 Smeets, Jan GM NED 2632 3 Nikolic, Predrag GM BIH 2602 4 Buhmann, Rainer GM GER 2603 5 Werle, Jan GM NED 2575 6 Edouard, Romain GM FRA 2597 7 Jussupow, Artur GM GER 2570 8 L'Ami, Erwin GM NED 2593 9 Ragger, Markus GM AUT 2563 10 Ernst, Sipke GM NED 2598 11 Naumann, Alexander GM GER 2522 12 Hoffmann, Michael GM GER 2502 13 Gabriel, Christian GM GER 2507 14 Drabke, Lorenz Maximilian IM GER 2455 15 Wegerle, Joerg IM GER 2430 16 Schaefer, Markus IM GER 2378 17 Hobusch, Alexander GER 2103 18 Hannewald, Anton GER 1931 13. FC Bayern München 1 Bezold, Michael GM GER 2517 2 Bromberger, Stefan IM GER 2510 3 Schenk, Andreas IM GER 2509 4 Marcelin, Cyril GM FRA 2498 5 Boensch, Uwe GM GER 2511 6 Stangl, Markus GM GER 2455 7 Reiss, Tibor IM HUN 2414 8 Renner, Christoph IM GER 2431 9 Belezky, Alexander IM UKR 2446 10 Meissner, Bernd IM GER 2410 11 Meister, Peter IM GER 2396 12 Reich, Thomas IM GER 2368 13 Rodewis, Thomas Dr. GER 2367 14 Unzicker, Ferdinand Dr. GER 2332 15 Deglmann, Ludwig FM GER 2329 16 Lentrodt, Thomas FM GER 2304 17 Jorczik, Julian FM GER 2352 18 Graf, Felix GER 2291
6. Hamburger SK 1 Wojtaszek, Radoslav GM POL 2637 2 Kempinski, Robert GM POL 2601 3 Ghaem, Maghami Ehsan GM IRI 2589 4 Baramidze, David GM GER 2527 5 Adly, Ahmed GM EGY 2548 6 Rogozenco, Dorian GM ROU 2541 7 Hansen, Sune Berg HDEN 2554 8 Rasmussen, Allan Stig GM DEN 2536 9 Ftacnik, Lubomir Dr. GM SVK 2525 10 Mueller, Karsten Dr. GM GER 2523 11 Heinemann, Thies IM GER 2484 12 Chevelevitch, Evgueni Dr. IM GER 2461 13 Reeh, Oliver IM GER 2442 14 Huschenbeth, Niclas IM GER 2416 15 Sebastian, Dirk GER 2443 16 Van Delft, Merijn IM NED 2360 17 Carlstedt, Jonathan GER 2309 18 Bracker, Frank GER 2280 14. Erfurter SK 1 Romanov, Evgeny GM RUS 2589 2 Haba, Petr GM CZE 2533 3 Michiels, Bart IM BEL 2451 4 Kuczynski, Robert GM POL 2505 5 Casper, Thomas IM GER 2395 6 Votava, Jan GM CZE 2561 7 Enders, Peter GM GER 2467 8 Mueller, Matthias IM GER 2410 9 Voekler, Bernd FM GER 2393 10 Schoene, Maria WIM GER 2274 11 Troyke, Christian IM GER 2350 12 Schuetze, Norman GER 2278 13 Brueggemann, Joachim IM GER 2356 14 Krueger, Rainer Dr. GER 2211 15 Troyke, Doreen WFM GER 2105 16 Duzy, Stefan GER 1545 17 Friedt, Marius GER 1885
7. SV Wattenscheid 1 Vitiugov, Nikita GM RUS 2681 2 Najer, Evgeniy GM RUS 2663 3 Macieja, Bartlomiej GM POL 2612 4 Bartel, Mateusz GM POL 2619 5 Czarnota, Pawel GM POL 2530 6 Rustemov, Alexander GM RUS 2532 7 Johannessen, Leif Erlend GM NOR 2553 8 Appel, Ralf GM GER 2552 9 Holzke, Frank Dr. GM GER 2526 10 Handke, Florian GM GER 2513 11 Souleidis, Georgios IM GRE 2435 12 Dinstuhl, Volkmar Dr. IM GER 2417 13 Tereick, Benjamin FM GER 2378 14 Straeter, Timo FM GER 2347 15 Thiel, Thomas FM GER 2280 16 Gohla, Ulf GER 2181 17 Koerber, Matthias GER 1898 15. SK Heidelberg-Handschuhsheim 1 Ikonnikov, Viacheslav GM RUS 2556 2 Svetushkin, Dmitry GM MDA 2607 3 Ginsburg, Gennadi GM GER 2537 4 Gurevic, Vladimir GM UKR 2470 5 Chernov, Vadim IM ROU 2433 6 Solomunovic, Igor IM GER 2421 7 Gerigk, Erasmus FM GER 2335 8 Schwalfenberg, Joerg FM GER 2317 9 Maier, Christian IM GER 2347 10 Vatter, Hans-Joachim FM GER 2302 11 Syska, Albert FM GER 2268 12 Nippgen, Georg GER 2272 13 Roos, Jean-Luc IM FRA 2250 14 Neunhoeffer, Helmut Dr FM GER 2281 15 Pielmeier, Thomas GER 2231 16 Schott, Reimund FRA 2019
8. SC Remagen 1 Ivanchuk, Vassily GM UKR 2703 2 Fedorchuk, Sergey GM UKR 2655 3 Gharamian, Tigran GM FRA 2615 4 Goloshchapov, Alexander GM UKR 2580 5 Parligras, Mircea GM ROU 2557 6 Huebner, Robert Dr. GM GER 2605 7 Degraeve, Jean-Marc GM FRA 2559 8 Dgebuadze, Alexandre GM BEL 2516 9 Mainka, Romuald GM GER 2521 10 Swinkels, Robin IM NED 2516 11 Teske, Henrik GM GER 2536 12 Popovic, Petar GM SRB 2496 13 Polaczek, Richard IM BEL 2381 14 Kipper, Jens GER 2393 15 Schulz, Klaus-Juergen IM GER 2385 16 Bok, Benjamin FM NED 2360 16. SK König Tegel 1 Rabiega, Robert GM GER 2551 2 Stern, Rene IM GER 2498 3 Muse, Mladen GM CRO 2448 4 Von Herman, Ulf IM GER 2400 5 Muse, Drazen IM CRO 2374 6 Fruebing, Stefan FM GER 2305 7 Tomczak, Rainer FM GER 2287 8 Mielitz, Heinz GER 9 Sarbok, Torsten FM GER 2319 10 Breier, Andreas FM GER 2405 11 Giemsa, Stephan FM GER 2301 12 Jahnz, Fabian GER 2191 13 Jaehnisch, Frank GER 2230 14 Roth, Josef GER 2152 15 Schulz, Stefanie GER 2109 16 Rausch, Manfred GER 1689 17 Kachibadze, Georg GER 2224

More from PeterDoggers
Carlsen Beats Firouzja In Tata Steel Chess Round 9

Carlsen Beats Firouzja In Tata Steel Chess Round 9

2020 Grand Chess Tour: 5 Tournaments, No London Playoffs

2020 Grand Chess Tour: 5 Tournaments, No London Playoffs