Carlsen officially world's number 2 at 2801

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage
Magnus Carlsen officialy broke the 2800 barrier today. On the November 1st FIDE rating list the Norwegian is the new world's number 2, only 9 points behind Veselin Topalov (2810). Radjabov and Ivanchuk left the top 10 for Gashimov and Svidler.

We all know the story of Magnus Carlsen's amazing performance at the Nanjing super-tournament, but it still takes your breath away to see that magical 2801 next to his name, now officially, on the November 1st FIDE rating list. The top 10 is almost identical to the "live list" by Hans Arild Runde which you can also find in the far right column on this website. The difference is the European Team Championship, not yet included in the official list. In Novi Sad Veselin Topalov lost a bit, and so Magnus Carlsen is in fact only 3.9 points behind the Bulgarian; a gap that could be closed during the upcoming Tal Memorial.

In about one and a half years time Vugar Gashimov has become one of the world's very best players - he entered the top 10 for the first time and is now on a fine 6th place, behind Topalov, Carlsen, Anand, Aronian and Kramnik. It's good to see Peter Svidler back there too; the grandmaster from St Petersburg is 8th now, one place behind Boris Gelfand.

Leko dropped from 6th to 9th place and Radjabov and Ivanchuk are just out of the top 10; on spots 11 and 12 respectively. Eljanov climbed to 17th, but on the live list that's already 11th (!) thanks to his top performance in Novi Sad. Nakamura and Alekseev dropped out of the top 20. New or back in the top 100 are Surya Ganguly, Jan Smeets, Giovanni Vescovi, Boris Savchenko, Denis Khismatullin, Bartosz Socko and Anton Korobov.

The women's top 10 has barely changed since the September list. Judit Polgar dropped 7 rating points at the Univé Tournament in Hoogeveen but is still 77 points ahead of Humpy Koneru. Nana Dzagnidze is now the 4th female player in the world, 41 points behind Hou Yifan. Nadezhda Kosintseva already climbed to 9th place and her 8/9 in Novi Sad still needs to be added to that! Zhao Xue dropped from 4th to 14th place. The names in the Juniors and Girls top 10s are the same as two months ago.

Below you'll find the new top 100, the top 100 women, the top 20 juniors and the top 20 girls. We give the first two lists including the changes with the previous lists. All data courtesy of FIDE.


FIDE NOVEMBER 2009 RATING LIST: TOP 100 PLAYERS
Legend:
black color - player remained on the same position
green color - player moved up in the list
red color - player moved down in the list
blue color - player is new to the current Top list
Old represents player's position in the previous period list



Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
 1 1 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2810 (-3) 10 (+10)
 2 4 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2801 (+29) 10 (0)
 3 2 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2788 (0) 0 (0)
 4 3 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2786 (+13) 13 (0)
 5 5 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2772 (0) 0 (-10)
 6 14 Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2758 (+18) 11 (+11)
 7 9 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2758 (+2) 11 (-22)
 8 12 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2754 (+13) 17 (+8)
 9 6 Leko, Peter g HUN 2752 (-10) 10 (-13)
 10 10 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2750 (0) 0 (-18)
 11 7 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2748 (-9) 10 (0)
 12 8 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2739 (-17) 13 (-29)
 13 13 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2739 (-2) 5 (-4)
 14 17 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2736 (+3) 13 (+13)
 15 11 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2736 (-6) 10 (-14)
 16 15 Wang, Yue g CHN 2734 (-2) 27 (+27)
 17 24 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2729 (+12) 15 (+2)
 18 20 Karjakin, Sergey g UKR 2723 (+1) 12 (-1)
 19 21 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2719 (-2) 25 (+23)
 20 18 Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2719 (-11) 18 (0)
 21 22 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2719 (0) 0 (-13)
 22 26 Movsesian, Sergei g SVK 2718 (+7) 16 (+7)
 23 23 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2718 (0) 0 (-31)
 24 16 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2715 (-20) 17 (0)
 25 19 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2715 (-10) 7 (-16)
 26 36 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2711 (+15) 20 (+11)
 27 44 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2708 (+20) 21 (+14)
 28 42 Wang, Hao g CHN 2708 (+18) 13 (+13)
 29 29 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2707 (+1) 16 (+6)
 30 39 Navara, David g CZE 2707 (+15) 9 (0)
 31 25 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2706 (-9) 26 (+16)
 32 31 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2705 (+3) 5 (-25)
 33 48 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2704 (+19) 15 (+6)
 34 28 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2700 (-9) 27 (+4)
 35 34 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2700 (+2) 7 (-6)
 36 50 Adams, Michael g ENG 2698 (+16) 12 (-13)
 37 30 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2697 (-6) 17 (+17)
 38 45 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2697 (+10) 10 (0)
 39 35 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2696 (0) 0 (-9)
 40 27 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2695 (-15) 23 (+23)
 41 38 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2695 (+3) 16 (-16)
 42 53 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2694 (+13) 24 (+24)
 43 43 Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2692 (+4) 24 (+16)
 44 52 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2691 (+10) 16 (+14)
 45 47 Naiditsch, Arkadij g GER 2689 (+4) 26 (+16)
 46 41 Miroshnichenko, Evgenij g UKR 2686 (-4) 26 (-2)
 47 32 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2682 (-20) 22 (+22)
 48 46 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2680 (-7) 6 (+6)
 49 37 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2677 (-17) 17 (-3)
 50 67 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g ROU 2677 (+13) 14 (+3)
 51 54 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2676 (-2) 16 (+6)
 52 33 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2672 (-27) 18 (+18)
 53 56 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2672 (-1) 16 (+8)
 54 68 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2672 (+9) 13 (-13)
 55 62 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2671 (+4) 5 (-15)
 56 83 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2668 (+14) 24 (+24)
 57 55 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2666 (-10) 26 (+17)
 58 59 Kurnosov, Igor g RUS 2666 (-3) 20 (+20)
 59 51 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2666 (-15) 17 (0)
 60 40 Ni, Hua g CHN 2665 (-27) 35 (+27)
 61 57 Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2664 (-6) 34 (-11)
 62 63 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2664 (-3) 16 (+7)
 63 81 Landa, Konstantin g RUS 2664 (+9) 16 (+16)
 64 73 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2664 (+3) 9 (0)
 65 88 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2662 (+14) 16 (-1)
 66 69 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2661 (-2) 21 (+3)
 67 93 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2661 (+15) 16 (+5)
 68 78 Roiz, Michael g ISR 2659 (+1) 3 (-17)
 69 85 Krasenkow, Michal g POL 2656 (+5) 19 (-8)
 70 90 Lastin, Alexander g RUS 2656 (+8) 11 (+11)
 71 70 Pashikian, Arman g ARM 2656 (-7) 11 (-7)
 72 74 Dreev, Alexey g RUS 2655 (-4) 44 (+25)
 73 92 Baklan, Vladimir g UKR 2655 (+9) 32 (+14)
 74 60 Avrukh, Boris g ISR 2655 (-13) 7 (-12)
 75 - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2654 (+) 25 (+)
 76 95 Fier, Alexandr g BRA 2653 (+9) 28 (-3)
 77 100 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas g KAZ 2653 (+10) 15 (+6)
 78 77 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2653 (-5) 14 (-9)
 79 65 Meier, Georg g GER 2653 (-11) 10 (-8)
 80 49 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2652 (-32) 23 (+12)
 81 71 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2652 (-10) 21 (+4)
 82 82 Predojevic, Borki g BIH 2652 (-2) 17 (-1)
 83 86 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2652 (+2) 15 (-4)
 84 79 Sokolov, Ivan g BIH 2652 (-5) 11 (+1)
 85 76 Milov, Vadim g SUI 2652 (-7) 5 (+5)
 86 61 Timofeev, Artyom g RUS 2651 (-17) 22 (+12)
 87 84 Postny, Evgeny g ISR 2650 (-1) 26 (-7)
 88 - Smeets, Jan g NED 2650 (+) 17 (+)
 89 72 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2649 (-12) 15 (-11)
 90 94 Seirawan, Yasser g USA 2649 (+3) 1 (+1)
 91 - Vescovi, Giovanni g BRA 2648 (+) 19 (+)
 92 80 Beliavsky, Alexander G g SLO 2648 (-8) 17 (+8)
 93 91 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2646 (0) 0 (-32)
 94 66 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2645 (-19) 21 (+8)
 95 - Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2644 (+) 29 (+)
 96 - Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2643 (+) 16 (+)
 97 - Socko, Bartosz g POL 2643 (+) 15 (+)
 98 89 Kobalia, Mikhail g RUS 2643 (-5) 9 (0)
 99 - Korobov, Anton g UKR 2642 (+) 14 (+)
 100 58 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2642 (-27) 14 (+3)
 101 87 Tregubov, Pavel V. g RUS 2642 (-7) 11 (+2)




FIDE NOVEMBER 2009 RATING LIST: TOP 100 WOMEN



Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
 1 1 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2680 (-7) 6 (+6)
 2 2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2603 (+8) 6 (-19)
 3 3 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2588 (+3) 30 (+21)
 4 7 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2547 (+12) 20 (-7)
 5 9 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2541 (+14) 15 (-14)
 6 8 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2532 (-1) 28 (+10)
 7 6 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2525 (-10) 6 (-29)
 8 5 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2522 (-14) 20 (+9)
 9 16 Kosintseva, Nadezhda m RUS 2518 (+25) 21 (+10)
 10 10 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2518 (-1) 11 (+1)
 11 11 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2517 (+1) 6 (+6)
 12 12 Chiburdanidze, Maia g GEO 2514 (+8) 13 (+13)
 13 45 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2509 (+66) 48 (+48)
 14 4 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2506 (-36) 41 (+33)
 15 14 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2501 (0) 0 (0)
 16 17 Danielian, Elina m ARM 2499 (+10) 24 (+4)
 17 21 Lahno, Kateryna g UKR 2499 (+16) 6 (-3)
 18 29 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2492 (+23) 20 (+18)
 19 13 Hoang Thanh Trang g HUN 2487 (-14) 6 (+6)
 20 20 Xu, Yuhua g CHN 2483 (-2) 28 (+28)
 21 28 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2482 (+10) 23 (+14)
 22 24 Cmilyte, Viktorija m LTU 2480 (+3) 8 (-11)
 23 23 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2480 (-2) 6 (-14)
 24 19 Ruan, Lufei wg CHN 2475 (-11) 11 (+11)
 25 22 Dembo, Yelena m GRE 2468 (-14) 20 (-6)
 26 26 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2467 (-7) 15 (-14)
 27 32 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2466 (+4) 16 (+7)
 28 27 Ushenina, Anna m UKR 2466 (-8) 15 (+7)
 29 15 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2466 (-33) 13 (-5)
 30 30 Qin, Kanying wg CHN 2466 (0) 0 (0)
 31 34 Zhukova, Natalia wg UKR 2465 (+8) 9 (0)
 32 18 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2463 (-25) 17 (-1)
 33 51 Tan, Zhongyi  CHN 2460 (+25) 25 (+25)
 34 47 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2457 (+19) 30 (+4)
 35 31 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2457 (-8) 20 (0)
 36 25 Socko, Monika g POL 2457 (-19) 14 (-13)
 37 40 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2456 (+8) 5 (-6)
 38 39 Tairova, Elena m RUS 2455 (+5) 7 (+7)
 39 48 Khotenashvili, Bela m GEO 2454 (+16) 25 (+10)
 40 36 Shen, Yang wg CHN 2452 (-1) 35 (+35)
 41 37 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2452 (0) 0 (0)
 42 33 Krush, Irina m USA 2451 (-7) 17 (+1)
 43 35 Romanko, Marina m RUS 2449 (-4) 11 (-7)
 44 41 Korbut, Ekaterina m RUS 2448 (0) 0 (0)
 45 44 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2447 (+4) 12 (+4)
 46 49 Gunina, Valentina wf RUS 2446 (+9) 13 (+13)
 47 43 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2445 (0) 0 (-9)
 48 56 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2442 (+18) 26 (+26)
 49 53 Melia, Salome m GEO 2436 (+4) 13 (-26)
 50 52 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2435 (+2) 17 (-10)
 51 46 Repkova, Eva m SVK 2434 (-5) 8 (0)
 52 38 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2432 (-19) 15 (+1)
 53 54 Moser, Eva m AUT 2431 (0) 0 (0)
 54 59 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2430 (+10) 15 (0)
 55 50 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2427 (-9) 13 (+4)
 56 58 Li, Ruofan wg SIN 2423 (0) 0 (0)
 57 76 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2422 (+31) 28 (+28)
 58 42 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2415 (-32) 20 (+20)
 59 57 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2414 (-9) 17 (+8)
 60 60 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag wg MGL 2413 (-5) 14 (+5)
 61 72 Karavade, Eesha wg IND 2413 (+22) 9 (-9)
 62 78 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2411 (+24) 15 (-14)
 63 61 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2410 (-4) 19 (-18)
 64 62 Zdebskaja, Natalia wg UKR 2408 (-2) 22 (+1)
 65 65 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2408 (+1) 14 (+5)
 66 55 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2406 (-23) 11 (+11)
 67 85 Savina, Anastasia  RUS 2401 (+19) 27 (+27)
 68 71 Matnadze, Ana m GEO 2401 (+10) 10 (-26)
 69 68 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2401 (0) 0 (-18)
 70 66 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2399 (-6) 7 (-16)
 71 63 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2397 (-11) 20 (+6)
 72 67 Maric, Alisa m SRB 2396 (-9) 7 (-2)
 73 - Tsereteli, Tamar wg GEO 2393 (+) 15 (+)
 74 86 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2391 (+10) 10 (-10)
 75 73 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2391 (0) 0 (-9)
 76 75 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2391 (0) 0 (0)
 77 81 Madl, Ildiko m HUN 2390 (+4) 8 (+8)
 78 64 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2390 (-17) 8 (-11)
 79 77 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2390 (0) 0 (0)
 80 - Nikolova, Adriana wm BUL 2389 (+) 17 (+)
 81 70 Jackova, Jana m CZE 2388 (-5) 9 (0)
 82 93 Stepovaia, Tatiana wg RUS 2384 (+12) 12 (+7)
 83 69 Gomes, Mary Ann wg IND 2384 (-12) 7 (-15)
 84 82 Turova, Irina m RUS 2384 (0) 0 (-43)
 85 92 Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2382 (+7) 19 (+19)
 86 90 Pokorna, Regina wg SVK 2382 (+4) 18 (+9)
 87 84 Shadrina, Tatiana wg RUS 2381 (-3) 17 (+17)
 88 98 Cori T., Deysi wm PER 2374 (+13) 9 (-30)
 89 79 Calzetta Ruiz, Monica wg ESP 2373 (-13) 25 (+3)
 90 83 Bodnaruk, Anastasia wg RUS 2372 (-12) 18 (0)
 91 89 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2371 (-7) 11 (-3)
 92 95 Gara, Anita m HUN 2369 (+4) 18 (+9)
 93 - Molchanova, Tatjana wm RUS 2368 (+) 18 (+)
 94 96 Iljushina, Olga wg RUS 2367 (+3) 7 (-10)
 95 74 Goletiani, Rusudan m USA 2366 (-25) 18 (+18)
 96 94 Michna, Marta wg GER 2366 (0) 0 (-9)
 97 88 Wang, Yu A. m CHN 2362 (-18) 13 (+13)
 98 - Dworakowska, Joanna m POL 2361 (+) 7 (+)
 99 97 Gara, Ticia wg HUN 2360 (-4) 19 (+12)
 100 - Djingarova, Emilia wg BUL 2359 (+) 0 (+)



FIDE NOVEMBER 2009 RATING LIST: TOP 20 JUNIORS



RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
 1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2801 10 1990
 2 Karjakin, Sergey g UKR 2723 12 1990
 3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2718 0 1990
 4 Wang, Hao g CHN 2708 13 1989
 5 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2652 21 1992
 6 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2646 0 1989
 7 So, Wesley g PHI 2640 15 1993
 8 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2636 23 1990
 9 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2634 16 1990
 10 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2626 22 1990
 11 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2624 10 1991
 12 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2623 7 1989
 13 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2620 33 1993
 14 Edouard, Romain g FRA 2620 0 1990
 15 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2616 36 1990
 16 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2613 25 1989
 17 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2613 20 1990
 18 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2612 20 1993
 19 Iturrizaga, Eduardo g VEN 2605 0 1989
 20 Kovalyov, Anton g ARG 2601 20 1992



FIDE NOVEMBER 2009 RATING LIST: TOP 20 GIRLS


RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
 1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2588 30 1994
 2 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2532 28 1990
 3 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2509 48 1991
 4 Lahno, Kateryna g UKR 2499 6 1989
 5 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2467 15 1991
 6 Tan, Zhongyi  CHN 2460 25 1991
 7 Tairova, Elena m RUS 2455 7 1991
 8 Shen, Yang wg CHN 2452 35 1989
 9 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2447 12 1992
 10 Gunina, Valentina wf RUS 2446 13 1989
 11 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2422 28 1989
 12 Savina, Anastasia  RUS 2401 27 1992
 13 Gomes, Mary Ann wg IND 2384 7 1989
 14 Cori T., Deysi wm PER 2374 9 1993
 15 Bodnaruk, Anastasia wg RUS 2372 18 1992
 16 Muminova, Nafisa wm UZB 2347 17 1990
 17 Severiukhina, Zoja wm RUS 2342 18 1990
 18 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2340 18 1991
 19 Padmini, Rout wm IND 2333 21 1994
 20 Guramishvili, Sopiko wg GEO 2327 10 1991

More from PeterDoggers
Caruana Finishes Tata Steel Chess In Style

Caruana Finishes Tata Steel Chess In Style

Caruana Wins Tata Steel Chess With Round To Spare

Caruana Wins Tata Steel Chess With Round To Spare