Carlsen Triple World Champion, Nepomniachtchi & Nakamura Shared Second in World Blitz

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage

On Friday Magnus Carlsen also won the FIDE World Blitz Championship in Dubai and so the Norwegian now holds the crown in three different time controls. He finished on 17.0/21, a full point more than Ian Nepomniachtchi & Hikaru Nakamura, who finished two points ahead of the rest of the pack.

All photos © Chess.com

He wasn't top seeded in either event, and with so many rounds and so many top players present, Magnus Carlsen wasn't considered more than a slight favorite among the favorites in Dubai. To win both the rapid and the blitz tournament is simply outstanding, even for him!

Even though the Rapid & Blitz World Championships have only been organized in this format a few times, this achievement can definitely be called historic. Vishy Anand was the king of rapid chess for a long time, partly during his reign as the classical champion, but Carlsen can now call himself the official world champion in classical, rapid and blitz chess.

So how did that final day at the Dubai Chess & Culture Club unfold? As a reminder, Carlsen's 9.0/11 meant a half-point lead over Hikaru Nakamura and Georg Meier. That was the starting point, with Carlsen having already played against four quickplay specialists: Ian Nepomniachtchi, Hikaru Nakamura, Le Quang Liem and Shakhriyar Mamedyarov.

Carlsen immediately started with a win against one of the surprises of day 1, Georg Meier. It wasn't a convincing victory, though. If the German GM had found the c4-c5+ idea earlier (on move 34!), the result could have been very different.

PGN string

Meier did much worse on the second day; he scored only 3.5 points - just like the other surprising name, Lu Shanglei. The Chinese player lost Friday's first round to Nepomniachtchi, who stayed half a point behind the leader. Nakamura dropped back a bit while escaping with a draw against Sargissian.

Speaking of players who disappointed: after winning the Norway Chess tournament, Sergey Karjakin played a good rapid tournament (shared sixth), but then apparently the energy was gone. He came 61st in the blitz.

The second day would see another relatively unknown player beating a bunch of famous grandmasters: Sergei Yudin, who holds a modest classical rating of 2546.

Sergei Yudin, one of the surprises in the blitz

Yudin's rise in fact started on Thursday evening as he defeated Radjabov in round 10. On Friday a black win versus Svidler followed, after surviving a very difficult (in fact lost if White goes 25.Be5 and 26.Qd4) position.

PGN string

Yudin then also set aside Lu, drew with Le, and then beat both Wojtaszek and Nakamura! Especially the game with the American was a heroic fight, where Nakamura kept on playing for a win while being material down.

PGN string

Round 13 saw the second encounter in Dubai between the players of the next world title match: Carlsen, again with the white pieces, against Anand. This game was perhaps of higher quality than the one in the rapid, with Anand playing solidly and defending a slightly worse position almost without effort.

PGN string

And so Anand won the “minimatch” in Dubai 0.5-1.5, while playing Black both times. Not bad!

Nepomniachtchi decreased the gap with Carlsen to half a point after beating Sargissian, and Nakamura recovered well with a win against Riazantsev. Meanwhile Caruana, who isn't an especially great blitz player and couldn't play for the top prizes, won a nice game against Movsesian.

PGN string

Just play through his next game with Paco Vallejo and you will realize how easy it is to make a blunder after a long game.

PGN string

Of almost the same category was Anand's round 15 game against Nepomniachtchi. The Indian was in control from the start, got a promising rook ending but then… one king move in the wrong direction and the position changed from won to lost. These rook endings!

PGN string

Some unfortunate moments for Anand

After two good wins over Polgar and Mamedyarov, something even worse happened to Anand. He won a pawn against Nakamura as Black, couldn't find the most accurate moves after which it was a dead draw, then he grabbed his king on move 41, put it on f6, changed his mind and moved it to g6 instead, missing a knight fork. Horrible!

PGN string

Round 14 had another nice tag to the game on board one: the highest rated player ever against the strongest female player ever. “Will we discover Magnus's weak spot?” joked GM Ian Rogers in the playing hall. The answer was negative.

PGN string

On the board next to them, an absolute amazing game was played. From a Queen's Gambit Accepted Nakamura got three pawns versus on on the queenside, and instead of developing, he just kept on pushing pawns there! The position after move 12 is quite a sight.

Mamedyarov found an ingenious way to deal with those pawns: giving a rook, but winning a piece back elsewhere. Focusing on the Black king, the Azeri GM got a winning advantage but somehow the game ended in a draw!

PGN string

After 15 rounds Carlsen and Nepomniachtchi both had 12 points while Nakamura and Mamedyarov were a point behind. Two players were behind them: Yudin and Aronian.

Nepomniachtchi grabbed the lead in the next round by beating Mamedyarov, while Carlsen drew his game with Aronian.

PGN string

Carlsen escaped:

PGN string

In round 17 Nepomniachtchi didn't have much trouble with Yudin. Dreev was a lot tougher to beat, but Carlsen eventually managed to grind him down in an almost equal ending:

PGN string

Nakamura stayed close; his game with Aronian was decided in a pawn ending:

PGN string

In round 18 both Nepomniachtchi and Carlsen drew their games, against Mamedov and Morozevich respectively, and so with three rounds to go Nepomniachtchi was still in the lead, Carlsen half a point behind, and Nakamura a point behind Carlsen. It all came down to who would be the sharpest and fittest after five days of fast chess!

And in fact it was the very next game where Nepomniachtchi blew it. He got a queen against rook & bishop (and passed pawn) for Korobov, missed a win to two and had to settle for a draw.

PGN string

Carlsen was worse against Mamedov. He decided to set a trap, and his opponent fell for it:

PGN string

And so we had two leaders, with two rounds to go! Carlsen again did what he had to do, and beat Yudin - in just a few minutes it was over.

PGN string

Carlsen stood up from the board, wrote down the result and then walked to board 2 to check out the position there. When Nepomniachtchi noticed him, he turned around towards Carlsen's board, to see where the kings were placed. The two monarchs were on white squares, so the Russian knew Carlsen had won. He frowned, continued defending his slightly worse ending and eventually lost.

PGN string

Aronian defeated Nepomniachtchi in a crucial game

Suddenly the tournament seemed already decided, because Carlsen was a point clear with one round to go, and also had a better tiebreak. But, because that tiebreak (average rating of the opponents cut one) could still change in favor of Nepomniachtchi in the last round, Carlsen was certainly going for at least a draw. And he even got a win as Korobov blundered a pawn in an equal position.

PGN string

Korobov resigns, Carlsen wins his third world title

A convincing victory! Or, in Carlsen's own words, if you score 17.0/21 you deserve to win. When Anastasiya Karlovich asked him the obvious question “what's next”, Carlsen: “I can do it again!”, adding that he will be just as motivated next year.

When GM Ian Rogers asked him if he wanted to go for the world title in correspondence or bullet, Carlsen replied: “I don't have the patience for correspondence or the hands for bullet.”

Magnus Carlsen in between Kirsan Ilyumzhinov and Ian Nepomniachtchi

Here's the full press conference:

Nigel Short


 

World Blitz Championship 2014 | Final Standings (Top 40)

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts.TB1TB2
14Carlsen MagnusNOR2837172738257,5
29Nepomniachtchi IanRUS2816162740256
31Nakamura HikaruUSA2879162734256,5
48Le Quang LiemVIE2817142718254,5
57Mamedyarov ShakhriyarAZE282213,52722252,5
63Aronian LevonARM286313,52707250
76Anand ViswanathanIND282713,52694251,5
812Mamedov RaufAZE276613,52666233,5
932Sargissian GabrielARM2689132716245
1017Morozevich AlexanderRUS2741132673233
1114Svidler PeterRUS2757132651228,5
1286Yudin SergeiRUS255912,52747249
1329Dreev AlekseyRUS270112,52725250,5
1437Harikrishna P.IND266912,52718248,5
1521Wojtaszek RadoslawPOL272612,52691231,5
1613Korobov AntonUKR275812,52686234,5
1710Grischuk AlexanderRUS280112,52675236
1823Iturrizaga Bonelli EduardoVEN272212,52673231,5
1916Bacrot EtienneFRA274412,52670231
2035Vitiugov NikitaRUS267412,52666222
2126Radjabov TeimourAZE270612,52659231,5
2222Tomashevsky EvgenyRUS272512,52659231
2330Malakhov VladimirRUS270012,52645219
2415Nguyen Ngoc Truong SonVIE274612,52642217,5
2534Eljanov PavelUKR267412,52622213,5
2636Polgar JuditHUN2673122751251,5
2743Meier GeorgGER2663122739255
2861Fedoseev VladimirRUS2628122703237
2957Andriasian ZavenARM2633122702231
3067Matlakov MaximRUS2618122700233
3155Cheparinov IvanBUL2636122690240,5
325Vachier-Lagrave MaximeFRA2835122680235
3389Salem A.R. SalehUAE2539122658210,5
3420Dubov DaniilRUS2729122651222,5
3539Lu ShangleiCHN266811,52713251,5
3631Caruana FabianoITA269711,52678230
3744Safarli EltajAZE266111,52667232,5
3827Fressinet LaurentFRA270511,52666227,5
3950Van Wely LoekNED264711,52653219
4028Riazantsev AlexanderRUS270311,52646228

(Full standings here)


 

More from PeterDoggers
Aronian Wins Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz Grand Chess Tour

Aronian Wins Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz Grand Chess Tour

Vachier-Lagrave Grabs Sole Lead At Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz Grand Chess Tour

Vachier-Lagrave Grabs Sole Lead At Saint Louis Rapid & Blitz Grand Chess Tour