Corus 2009: first photos, and the pairings

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage
The players of the A group at the drawing of lotsThis afternoon the 71st Corus Chess Tournament was officially opened. On Thursday night the drawing of lots for the C group had already been done, and this afternoon the players of the A and B groups also received their pairing numbers. Top encounters for the first round include Carlsen-Radjabov and Aronian-Wang Yue.

The following portraits were made during the opening ceremony, between 14.00 and 16.30 this afternoon at the "Pavillion" (the famous huge white tent on the middle of a big open field in the center of Wijk aan Zee). Below you'll find the full pairings.

ivanchuk

Vassily Ivanchuk



moro

Alexander Morozevich



aronian

Levon Aronian



carlsen

Magnus Carlsen



movsesian

Sergey Movsesian



karjakin

Sergey Karjakin



caruana_father

Fabiano Caruana + father



navara

David Navara



romanishin

Oleg Romanishin



tiger

Tiger Hillarp Persson



reinderman

Dimitri Reinderman, for a moment the favorite uncle of one of Friso Nijboer's daughers



giri_bital_gupta

Group C participants Anish Giri, Ali Bitalzadeh and Abhijeet Gupta



volokitin

Andrey Volokitin





players

All players of Grandmaster Group A on stage for the drawing of lots...



jeroen

...hosted by, as always, tournament director Jeroen van den Berg



mecking

Henrique Mecking pressing the red button that brings up his pairing number on the chess board at the left of the stage...



screen

...here you can see the first pairing numbers have been given away



radja

Radjabov pressing the red button

Schedule Grandmaster Group A

Round 1 - Saturday 17.01.2009
D. Stellwagen - S. Movsesian
M. Carlsen - T. Radjabov
L. Aronian - Wang Yue
V. Ivanchuk - J. Smeets
S. Karjakin - A. Morozevich
L. van Wely - L. Dominguez
G. Kamsky - M. Adams
Round 2 - Sunday 18.01.2009
S. Movsesian - M. Adams
L. Dominguez - G. Kamsky
A. Morozevich - L. van Wely
J. Smeets - S. Karjakin
Wang Yue - V. Ivanchuk
T. Radjabov - L. Aronian
D. Stellwagen - M. Carlsen
Round 3 - Monday 19.01.2009
M. Carlsen - S. Movsesian
L. Aronian - D. Stellwagen
V. Ivanchuk - T. Radjabov
S. Karjakin - Wang Yue
L. van Wely - J. Smeets
G. Kamsky - A. Morozevich
M. Adams - L. Dominguez
Round 4 - Tuesday 20.01.2009
S. Movsesian - L. Dominguez
A. Morozevich - M. Adams
J. Smeets - G. Kamsky
Wang Yue - L. van Wely
T. Radjabov - S. Karjakin
D. Stellwagen - V. Ivanchuk
M. Carlsen - L. Aronian
Round 5 - Thursday 22.01.2009
L. Aronian - S. Movsesian
V. Ivanchuk - M. Carlsen
S. Karjakin - D. Stellwagen
L. van Wely - T. Radjabov
G. Kamsky - Wang Yue
M. Adams - J. Smeets
L. Dominguez - A. Morozevich
Round 6 - Friday 23.01.2009
S. Movsesian - A. Morozevich
J. Smeets - L. Dominguez
Wang Yue - M. Adams
T. Radjabov - G. Kamsky
D. Stellwagen - L. van Wely
M. Carlsen - S. Karjakin
L. Aronian - V. Ivanchuk
Round 7 - Saturday 24.01.2009
V. Ivanchuk - S. Movsesian
S. Karjakin - L. Aronian
L. van Wely - M. Carlsen
G. Kamsky - D. Stellwagen
M. Adams - T. Radjabov
L. Dominguez - Wang Yue
A. Morozevich - J. Smeets
Round 8 - Sunday 25.01.2009
S. Movsesian - J. Smeets
Wang Yue - A. Morozevich
T. Radjabov - L. Dominguez
D. Stellwagen - M. Adams
M. Carlsen - G. Kamsky
L. Aronian - L. van Wely
V. Ivanchuk - S. Karjakin
Round 9 - Tuesday 27.01.2009
S. Karjakin - S. Movsesian
L. van Wely - V. Ivanchuk
G. Kamsky - L. Aronian
M. Adams - M. Carlsen
L. Dominguez - D. Stellwagen
A. Morozevich - T. Radjabov
J. Smeets - Wang Yue
Round 10 - Wednesday 28.01.2009
S. Movsesian - Wang Yue
T. Radjabov - J. Smeets
D. Stellwagen - A. Morozevich
M. Carlsen - L. Dominguez
L. Aronian - M. Adams
V. Ivanchuk - G. Kamsky
S. Karjakin - L. van Wely
Round 11 - Friday 30.01.2009
L. van Wely - S. Movsesian
G. Kamsky - S. Karjakin
M. Adams - V. Ivanchuk
L. Dominguez - L. Aronian
A. Morozevich - M. Carlsen
J. Smeets - D. Stellwagen
Wang Yue - T. Radjabov
Round 12 - Saturday 31.01.2009
S. Movsesian - T. Radjabov
D. Stellwagen - Wang Yue
M. Carlsen - J. Smeets
L. Aronian - A. Morozevich
V. Ivanchuk - L. Dominguez
S. Karjakin - M. Adams
L. van Wely - G. Kamsky
Round 13 - Sunday 1.02.2009
G. Kamsky - S. Movsesian
M. Adams - L. van Wely
L. Dominguez - S. Karjakin
A. Morozevich - V. Ivanchuk
J. Smeets - L. Aronian
Wang Yue - M. Carlsen
T. Radjabov - D. Stellwagen

Schedule Grandmaster Group B

Round 1 - Saturday 17.01.2009
Hou Yifan - R. Kasimdzhanov
K. Sasikiran - E. l'Ami
D. Reinderman - F. Vallejo Pons
N. Short - J. Werle
A. Volokitin - F. Caruana
H. Mecking - Z. Efimenko
A. Motylev - D. Navara
Round 2 - Sunday 18.01.2009
R. Kasimdzhanov - D. Navara
Z. Efimenko - A. Motylev
F. Caruana - H. Mecking
J. Werle - A. Volokitin
F. Vallejo Pons - N. Short
E. l'Ami - D. Reinderman
Hou Yifan - K. Sasikiran
Round 3 - Monday 19.01.2009
K. Sasikiran - R. Kasimdzhanov
D. Reinderman - Hou Yifan
N. Short - E. l'Ami
A. Volokitin - F. Vallejo Pons
H. Mecking - J. Werle
A. Motylev - F. Caruana
D. Navara - Z. Efimenko
Round 4 - Tuesday 20.01.2009
R. Kasimdzhanov - Z. Efimenko
F. Caruana - D. Navara
J. Werle - A. Motylev
F. Vallejo Pons - H. Mecking
E. l'Ami - A. Volokitin
Hou Yifan - N. Short
K. Sasikiran - D. Reinderman
Round 5 - Thursday 22.01.2009
D. Reinderman - R. Kasimdzhanov
N. Short - K. Sasikiran
A. Volokitin - Hou Yifan
H. Mecking - E. l'Ami
A. Motylev - F. Vallejo Pons
D. Navara - J. Werle
Z. Efimenko - F. Caruana
Round 6 - Friday 23.01.2009
R. Kasimdzhanov - F. Caruana
J. Werle - Z. Efimenko
F. Vallejo Pons - D. Navara
E. l'Ami - A. Motylev
Hou Yifan - H. Mecking
K. Sasikiran - A. Volokitin
D. Reinderman - N. Short
Round 7 - Saturday 24.01.2009
N. Short - R. Kasimdzhanov
A. Volokitin - D. Reinderman
H. Mecking - K. Sasikiran
A. Motylev - Hou Yifan
D. Navara - E. l'Ami
Z. Efimenko - F. Vallejo Pons
F. Caruana - J. Werle
Round 8 - Sunday 25.01.2009
R. Kasimdzhanov - J. Werle
F. Vallejo Pons - F. Caruana
E. l'Ami - Z. Efimenko
Hou Yifan - D. Navara
K. Sasikiran - A. Motylev
D. Reinderman - H. Mecking
N. Short - A. Volokitin
Round 9 - Tuesday 27.01.2009
A. Volokitin - R. Kasimdzhanov
H. Mecking - N. Short
A. Motylev - D. Reinderman
D. Navara - K. Sasikiran
Z. Efimenko - Hou Yifan
F. Caruana - E. l'Ami
J. Werle - F. Vallejo Pons
Round 10 - Wednesday 28.01.2009
R. Kasimdzhanov - F. Vallejo Pons
E. l'Ami - J. Werle
Hou Yifan - F. Caruana
K. Sasikiran - Z. Efimenko
D. Reinderman - D. Navara
N. Short - A. Motylev
A. Volokitin - H. Mecking
Round 11 - Friday 30.01.2009
H. Mecking - R. Kasimdzhanov
A. Motylev - A. Volokitin
D. Navara - N. Short
Z. Efimenko - D. Reinderman
F. Caruana - K. Sasikiran
J. Werle - Hou Yifan
F. Vallejo Pons - E. l'Ami
Round 12 - Saturday 31.01.2009
R. Kasimdzhanov - E. l'Ami
Hou Yifan - F. Vallejo Pons
K. Sasikiran - J. Werle
D. Reinderman - F. Caruana
N. Short - Z. Efimenko
A. Volokitin - D. Navara
H. Mecking - A. Motylev
Round 13 - Sunday 1.02.2009
A. Motylev - R. Kasimdzhanov
D. Navara - H. Mecking
Z. Efimenko - A. Volokitin
F. Caruana - N. Short
J. Werle - D. Reinderman
F. Vallejo Pons - K. Sasikiran
E. l'Ami - Hou Yifan

Schedule Grandmaster Group C

Round 1 - Saturday 17.01.2009
T. Hillarp Persson - R. Pruijssers
D. Howell - M. Bosboom
F. Nijboer - W. So
O. Romanishin - A. Bitalzadeh
A. Giri - F. Holzke
A. Gupta - D. Harika
E. Iturrizaga - M. Leon Hoyos
Round 2 - Sunday 18.01.2009
R. Pruijssers - M. Leon Hoyos
D. Harika - E. Iturrizaga
F. Holzke - A. Gupta
A. Bitalzadeh - A. Giri
W. So - O. Romanishin
M. Bosboom - F. Nijboer
T. Hillarp Persson - D. Howell
Round 3 - Monday 19.01.2009
D. Howell - R. Pruijssers
F. Nijboer - T. Hillarp Persson
O. Romanishin - M. Bosboom
A. Giri - W. So
A. Gupta - A. Bitalzadeh
E. Iturrizaga - F. Holzke
M. Leon Hoyos - D. Harika
Round 4 - Tuesday 20.01.2009
R. Pruijssers - D. Harika
F. Holzke - M. Leon Hoyos
A. Bitalzadeh - E. Iturrizaga
W. So - A. Gupta
M. Bosboom - A. Giri
T. Hillarp Persson - O. Romanishin
D. Howell - F. Nijboer
Round 5 - Thursday 22.01.2009
F. Nijboer - R. Pruijssers
O. Romanishin - D. Howell
A. Giri - T. Hillarp Persson
A. Gupta - M. Bosboom
E. Iturrizaga - W. So
M. Leon Hoyos - A. Bitalzadeh
D. Harika - F. Holzke
Round 6 - Friday 23.01.2009
R. Pruijssers - F. Holzke
A. Bitalzadeh - D. Harika
W. So - M. Leon Hoyos
M. Bosboom - E. Iturrizaga
T. Hillarp Persson - A. Gupta
D. Howell - A. Giri
F. Nijboer - O. Romanishin
Round 7 - Saturday 24.01.2009
O. Romanishin - R. Pruijssers
A. Giri - F. Nijboer
A. Gupta - D. Howell
E. Iturrizaga - T. Hillarp Persson
M. Leon Hoyos - M. Bosboom
D. Harika - W. So
F. Holzke - A. Bitalzadeh
Round 8 - Sunday 25.01.2009
R. Pruijssers - A. Bitalzadeh
W. So - F. Holzke
M. Bosboom - D. Harika
T. Hillarp Persson - M. Leon Hoyos
D. Howell - E. Iturrizaga
F. Nijboer - A. Gupta
O. Romanishin - A. Giri
Round 9 - Tuesday 27.01.2009
A. Giri - R. Pruijssers
A. Gupta - O. Romanishin
E. Iturrizaga - F. Nijboer
M. Leon Hoyos - D. Howell
D. Harika - T. Hillarp Persson
F. Holzke - M. Bosboom
A. Bitalzadeh - W. So
Round 10 - Wednesday 28.01.2009
R. Pruijssers - W. So
M. Bosboom - A. Bitalzadeh
T. Hillarp Persson - F. Holzke
D. Howell - D. Harika
F. Nijboer - M. Leon Hoyos
O. Romanishin - E. Iturrizaga
A. Giri - A. Gupta
Round 11 - Friday 30.01.2009
A. Gupta - R. Pruijssers
E. Iturrizaga - A. Giri
M. Leon Hoyos - O. Romanishin
D. Harika - F. Nijboer
F. Holzke - D. Howell
A. Bitalzadeh - T. Hillarp Persson
W. So - M. Bosboom


Round 12 - Saturday 31.01.2009
R. Pruijssers - M. Bosboom
T. Hillarp Persson - W. So
D. Howell - A. Bitalzadeh
F. Nijboer - F. Holzke
O. Romanishin - D. Harika
A. Giri - M. Leon Hoyos
A. Gupta - E. Iturrizaga
Round 13 - Sunday 1.02.2009
E. Iturrizaga - R. Pruijssers
M. Leon Hoyos - A. Gupta
D. Harika - A. Giri
F. Holzke - O. Romanishin
A. Bitalzadeh - F. Nijboer
W. So - D. Howell
M. Bosboom - T. Hillarp Persson
More from PeterDoggers
Nakamura Too Strong For Fedoseev In Speed Chess Match

Nakamura Too Strong For Fedoseev In Speed Chess Match

Carlsen Beats Artemiev In "Tough" Speed Chess Match

Carlsen Beats Artemiev In "Tough" Speed Chess Match