Eljanov is Ukraine's number one

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage
Magnus Carlsen (2813) tops the world rankings by one point. On the May 1 FIDE rating list Veselin Topalov has won seven rating points to reach 2812. Vassily Ivanchuk is not the highest rated Ukrainian anymore; Pavel Eljanov confirmed his steady progress and surpassed him to enter the world's top 10. And Alexei Shirov is back there too.

FIDE published its May 1st rating list and this time there's not a big difference between the official top 10 and the "live" top 10 of Hans Arild Runde (which you can also find in the far right column on this website). Only Anand's and Topalov's ratings are different because of the current World Championship match: virtually speaking Topalov has dropped back to 2806 and Anand is just 3.6 points away from the 2800 barrier.

eljanovThe biggest news this time is that Vassily Ivanchuk isn't Ukraine's number one player anymore, for the first time in years. Winning another 15 points in 20 games, on the May 2010 list Pavel Eljanov has reached a 9th spot, while Ivanchuk lost seven points and dropped slightly from 11 to 12.

With solid results in not so many games Wang Yue climbed from 10 to 8, and the 10th place is now occupied by Alexei Shirov. Boris Gelfand is out of the top 10 again but only lost 9 rating points. Sergey Karjakin might see the first results of his switch of federations and trainers: he climbed from 21 to 14. Alexander Morozevich didn't play this period but still dropped three places, to 27 now. Anand's seconds Rustam Kasimdzhanov and Peter Heine Nielsen can be found next to each other on the list: numbers 39 and 40.

One of the biggest climbers was Ian Nepomniachtchi, who won no less than 39 points and went up from 78 to 42. Reaching 97, Anish Giri is a top 100 player for the first time.

The women's list has been stable for a long time now, with very few changes in the top 10. Both Judit Polgar and Humpy Koneru didn't play, so the gap is still 60 points. Below you'll find the new top 100, the top 100 women, the top 20 juniors and the top 20 girls. We give the first two lists including the changes with the previous lists. All data courtesy of FIDE.


FIDE MAY 2010 RATING LIST: TOP 100 PLAYERS
Legend:
black color - player remained on the same position
green color - player moved up in the list
red color - player moved down in the list
blue color - player is new to the current Top list
Old represents player's position in the previous period list



Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
 1 1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2813 (0) 0 (-13)
 2 2 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2812 (+7) 10 (+10)
 3 3 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2790 (0) 0 (-13)
 4 4 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2789 (+2) 2 (-11)
 5 5 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2783 (+1) 10 (+1)
 6 6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2763 (+3) 4 (-5)
 7 7 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2760 (+4) 18 (+2)
 8 10 Wang, Yue g CHN 2752 (+3) 7 (+7)
 9 16 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2751 (+15) 20 (+20)
 10 14 Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2742 (+5) 10 (-3)
 11 9 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2741 (-9) 16 (+9)
 12 11 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2741 (-7) 10 (-3)
 13 13 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2740 (0) 0 (-7)
 14 21 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2739 (+14) 7 (-6)
 15 8 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2735 (-15) 15 (+6)
 16 18 Leko, Peter g HUN 2735 (0) 0 (-13)
 17 12 Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2734 (-6) 14 (+7)
 18 15 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2733 (-4) 7 (+7)
 19 17 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2733 (-2) 4 (-17)
 20 23 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2725 (+5) 11 (+2)
 21 20 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2725 (0) 10 (-4)
 22 22 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2722 (+1) 12 (+5)
 23 25 Wang, Hao g CHN 2722 (+7) 10 (+10)
 24 31 Navara, David g CZE 2718 (+10) 24 (+24)
 25 29 Movsesian, Sergei g SVK 2717 (+8) 35 (+25)
 26 40 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2715 (+20) 11 (+2)
 27 24 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2715 (0) 0 (-6)
 28 27 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2713 (0) 0 (-13)
 29 26 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2710 (-4) 25 (+6)
 30 19 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2710 (-17) 15 (+6)
 31 36 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2708 (+7) 18 (+4)
 32 28 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2707 (-3) 18 (+3)
 33 32 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2704 (-1) 21 (+3)
 34 38 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2704 (+7) 9 (+1)
 35 30 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2703 (-5) 30 (+20)
 36 34 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2702 (0) 9 (-19)
 37 37 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2700 (0) 20 (+11)
 38 44 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2699 (+12) 9 (0)
 39 35 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2699 (-3) 3 (+3)
 40 39 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2698 (+1) 9 (+9)
 41 33 Adams, Michael g ENG 2697 (-7) 19 (+9)
 42 78 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2695 (+39) 20 (+2)
 43 43 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2694 (+6) 11 (+2)
 44 46 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2690 (+4) 6 (-27)
 45 56 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2689 (+19) 28 (+18)
 46 42 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2687 (-2) 13 (-22)
 47 41 Naiditsch, Arkadij g GER 2686 (-5) 34 (+12)
 48 47 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2685 (-1) 9 (-4)
 49 48 Miroshnichenko, Evgenij g UKR 2684 (-2) 4 (+4)
 50 51 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2682 (0) 0 (0)
 51 50 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2681 (-1) 3 (-15)
 52 54 Kurnosov, Igor g RUS 2680 (+6) 28 (+19)
 53 - Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2677 (+) 29 (+)
 54 80 Timofeev, Artyom g RUS 2677 (+22) 18 (0)
 55 53 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2677 (+2) 11 (-4)
 56 73 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2676 (+17) 19 (+19)
 57 52 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2675 (-5) 21 (-1)
 58 71 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2674 (+14) 20 (+11)
 59 68 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g ROU 2672 (+11) 19 (+6)
 60 55 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2672 (0) 0 (-13)
 61 63 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2669 (+2) 18 (+9)
 62 59 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2669 (+1) 17 (+8)
 63 - Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2668 (+) 27 (+)
 64 49 Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2668 (-16) 21 (+3)
 65 60 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2667 (0) 17 (-10)
 66 62 Ni, Hua g CHN 2667 (0) 7 (-6)
 67 64 So, Wesley g PHI 2665 (0) 0 (-22)
 68 86 Roiz, Michael g ISR 2664 (+12) 27 (+21)
 69 45 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2664 (-23) 25 (+16)
 70 65 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2663 (-2) 28 (+10)
 71 57 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2663 (-7) 22 (+22)
 72 61 Bareev, Evgeny g RUS 2663 (-4) 11 (-7)
 73 70 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2663 (+3) 5 (-13)
 74 58 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2662 (-7) 24 (+6)
 75 89 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2661 (+11) 11 (-9)
 76 69 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2660 (0) 0 (-27)
 77 87 Smeets, Jan g NED 2659 (+8) 6 (-8)
 78 76 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2657 (0) 18 (0)
 79 101 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2656 (+13) 18 (+9)
 80 79 Avrukh, Boris g ISR 2656 (0) 0 (0)
 81 82 Dreev, Alexey g RUS 2655 (+2) 21 (+12)
 82 90 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2654 (+4) 36 (+26)
 83 - Sokolov, Ivan g BIH 2654 (+) 25 (+)
 84 - Van Wely, Loek g NED 2653 (+) 13 (+)
 85 - Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2653 (+) 11 (+)
 86 91 Zhou, Jianchao g CHN 2652 (+2) 4 (-5)
 87 66 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2649 (-14) 13 (+4)
 88 - Kobalia, Mikhail g RUS 2648 (+) 20 (+)
 89 93 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2647 (-1) 20 (-9)
 90 92 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. g UKR 2646 (-3) 13 (-5)
 91 77 Beliavsky, Alexander G g SLO 2645 (-12) 25 (+25)
 92 - Socko, Bartosz g POL 2644 (+) 18 (+)
 93 88 Seirawan, Yasser g USA 2644 (-7) 3 (+2)
 94 98 Milov, Vadim g SUI 2644 (0) 0 (0)
 95 96 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2643 (-2) 5 (-4)
 96 100 Lastin, Alexander g RUS 2643 (0) 0 (-9)
 97 - Giri, Anish g NED 2642 (+) 24 (+)
 98 83 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2642 (-10) 17 (-1)
 99 - Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2642 (+) 0 (+)
 100 95 Gustafsson, Jan g GER 2640 (-6) 24 (+14)
 101 75 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2640 (-17) 11 (-8)
 102 - Vuckovic, Bojan g SRB 2640 (+) 11 (+)
 103 - Sandipan, Chanda g IND 2640 (+) 2 (+)




FIDE MAY 2010 RATING LIST: TOP 100 WOMEN



Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
 1 1 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2682 (0) 0 (0)
 2 2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2622 (0) 0 (-10)
 3 3 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2589 (+19) 12 (-6)
 4 4 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2560 (+5) 16 (+6)
 5 5 Kosintseva, Nadezhda m RUS 2553 (-1) 11 (-7)
 6 9 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2536 (+13) 21 (0)
 7 7 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2534 (+10) 11 (-7)
 8 6 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2529 (-4) 22 (+9)
 9 10 Lahno, Kateryna g UKR 2527 (+9) 3 (+3)
 10 12 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2524 (+18) 14 (+5)
 11 8 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2519 (-5) 6 (-4)
 12 23 Cmilyte, Viktorija m LTU 2514 (+29) 24 (+14)
 13 11 Chiburdanidze, Maia g GEO 2514 (0) 0 (0)
 14 16 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2501 (+5) 6 (-1)
 15 15 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2500 (0) 0 (-9)
 16 17 Zhukova, Natalia wg UKR 2499 (+7) 17 (+7)
 17 19 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2493 (+3) 8 (-10)
 18 28 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2491 (+18) 9 (-15)
 19 20 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2487 (0) 0 (-9)
 20 22 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2485 (-1) 30 (+21)
 21 33 Socko, Monika g POL 2485 (+20) 21 (+13)
 22 26 Xu, Yuhua g CHN 2484 (+6) 2 (+2)
 23 21 Hoang Thanh Trang g HUN 2482 (-5) 11 (+11)
 24 14 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2482 (-18) 11 (-8)
 25 24 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2478 (-1) 11 (-9)
 26 13 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2477 (-26) 11 (+11)
 27 27 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2476 (0) 0 (-7)
 28 25 Ruan, Lufei wg CHN 2474 (-5) 1 (+1)
 29 18 Danielian, Elina m ARM 2473 (-18) 12 (+10)
 30 36 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2470 (+9) 27 (+17)
 31 39 Dembo, Yelena m GRE 2470 (+13) 11 (+11)
 32 44 Ushenina, Anna m UKR 2468 (+16) 15 (+15)
 33 30 Melia, Salome m GEO 2466 (-1) 20 (-11)
 34 31 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2466 (0) 0 (-11)
 35 29 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2465 (-7) 20 (+15)
 36 41 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2464 (+8) 17 (+17)
 37 34 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2464 (0) 2 (+2)
 38 37 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2460 (+1) 22 (+14)
 39 38 Gunina, Valentina wf RUS 2457 (0) 15 (-3)
 40 40 Polgar, Sofia m HUN 2457 (0) 0 (0)
 41 35 Krush, Irina m USA 2455 (-6) 23 (-1)
 42 42 Tairova, Elena m RUS 2455 (0) 0 (0)
 43 49 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2452 (+8) 32 (+19)
 44 50 Shen, Yang wg CHN 2452 (+8) 3 (+3)
 45 43 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2452 (0) 0 (0)
 46 47 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2449 (+2) 16 (+6)
 47 56 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2448 (+14) 11 (-2)
 48 52 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2447 (+9) 16 (+7)
 49 48 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2444 (-1) 5 (+5)
 50 53 Moser, Eva m AUT 2440 (+3) 32 (+25)
 51 51 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2437 (-2) 3 (+3)
 52 57 Repkova, Eva m SVK 2434 (0) 29 (+29)
 53 54 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2426 (-11) 4 (+4)
 54 62 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2421 (0) 0 (-16)
 55 61 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2418 (-3) 20 (-4)
 56 73 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2417 (+25) 17 (-2)
 57 64 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2416 (+5) 9 (+9)
 58 67 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2415 (+11) 11 (+3)
 59 59 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2413 (-15) 13 (+4)
 60 74 Savina, Anastasia wg RUS 2412 (+21) 15 (-12)
 61 65 Romanko, Marina m RUS 2411 (+2) 17 (-10)
 62 45 Khotenashvili, Bela m GEO 2410 (-38) 20 (+7)
 63 84 Bodnaruk, Anastasia wg RUS 2410 (+26) 15 (-12)
 64 55 Cori T., Deysi wm PER 2409 (-25) 27 (0)
 65 66 Matnadze, Ana m GEO 2409 (+3) 10 (+1)
 66 88 Galojan, Lilit wg ARM 2402 (+22) 11 (+2)
 67 68 Jackova, Jana m CZE 2402 (-1) 2 (+2)
 68 69 Tsereteli, Tamar wg GEO 2402 (0) 0 (-12)
 69 58 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2401 (-32) 21 (+12)
 70 71 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2400 (-1) 18 (+18)
 71 63 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2399 (-15) 23 (+23)
 72 72 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2398 (+5) 9 (-17)
 73 70 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2397 (-4) 13 (-6)
 74 80 Turova, Irina m RUS 2394 (+8) 9 (+9)
 75 91 Michna, Marta wg GER 2393 (+20) 18 (+11)
 76 83 Madl, Ildiko m HUN 2393 (+8) 17 (+17)
 77 76 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2392 (+1) 11 (+3)
 78 86 Pokorna, Regina wg SVK 2388 (+6) 8 (+8)
 79 79 Maric, Alisa m SRB 2387 (0) 0 (0)
 80 92 Gara, Anita m HUN 2385 (+15) 11 (+11)
 81 78 Zdebskaja, Natalia wg UKR 2383 (-7) 11 (-6)
 82 93 Molchanova, Tatjana wm RUS 2381 (+12) 16 (0)
 83 77 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2381 (-10) 11 (+11)
 84 90 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2379 (+6) 16 (+7)
 85 75 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2378 (-13) 23 (+2)
 86 95 Karavade, Eesha wg IND 2377 (+11) 9 (-16)
 87 89 Stepovaia, Tatiana wg RUS 2375 (0) 0 (-8)
 88 - Kononenko, Tatiana m UKR 2374 (+) 11 (+)
 89 87 Shadrina, Tatiana wg RUS 2374 (-8) 2 (+2)
 90 - Cosma, Elena-Luminita wg ROU 2370 (+) 20 (+)
 91 81 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2370 (-15) 11 (-1)
 92 85 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2368 (-16) 11 (+11)
 93 82 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2366 (-19) 15 (+6)
 94 96 Goletiani, Rusudan m USA 2366 (0) 0 (0)
 95 98 Lanchava, Tea m NED 2364 (0) 1 (-1)
 96 94 Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2363 (-6) 17 (+17)
 97 - Gvetadze, Sopio m GEO 2363 (+) 11 (+)
 98 - Fierro Baquero, Martha L. m ECU 2363 (+) 9 (+)
 99 - Kulovana, Eva wg CZE 2362 (+) 22 (+)
 100 - Gu, Xiaobing wg CHN 2361 (+) 2 (+)



FIDE MAY 2010 RATING LIST: TOP 20 JUNIORS



RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
 1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2813 0 1990
 2 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2739 7 1990
 3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2710 15 1990
 4 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2695 20 1990
 5 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2687 13 1991
 6 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2675 21 1992
 7 So, Wesley g PHI 2665 0 1993
 8 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2643 5 1990
 9 Giri, Anish g NED 2642 24 1994
 10 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2642 0 1990
 11 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2636 7 1993
 12 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2628 23 1990
 13 Howell, David W L g ENG 2620 18 1990
 14 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2617 19 1990
 15 Kovalyov, Anton g ARG 2615 9 1992
 16 Edouard, Romain g FRA 2611 30 1990
 17 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2610 20 1993
 18 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2610 11 1992
 19 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2610 7 1990
 20 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2606 11 1991



FIDE MAY 2010 RATING LIST: TOP 20 GIRLS



RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
 1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2589 12 1994
 2 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2529 22 1990
 3 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2500 0 1991
 4 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2491 9 1991
 5 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2464 2 1991
 6 Tairova, Elena m RUS 2455 0 1991
 7 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2452 32 1992
 8 Savina, Anastasia wg RUS 2412 15 1992
 9 Bodnaruk, Anastasia wg RUS 2410 15 1992
 10 Cori T., Deysi wm PER 2409 27 1993
 11 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2353 15 1991
 12 Pustovoitova, Daria  RUS 2352 9 1994
 13 Kashlinskaya, Alina wg RUS 2346 10 1993
 14 Ding, Yixin wf CHN 2327 3 1991
 15 Severiukhina, Zoja wm RUS 2321 11 1990
 16 Padmini, Rout wm IND 2319 0 1994
 17 Paikidze, Nazi wm GEO 2317 27 1993
 18 Muminova, Nafisa wm UZB 2311 18 1990
 19 Ohme, Melanie wm GER 2309 20 1990
 20 Rakic, Marija wm SRB 2306 0 1990

More from PeterDoggers
Firouzja Regains Lead At Tata Steel Chess

Firouzja Regains Lead At Tata Steel Chess

Dubov, Giri Score In Tata Steel Chess Round 6

Dubov, Giri Score In Tata Steel Chess Round 6