ETC R2: Russia wins, Ukraine loses a match point, Azerbaijan beats Armenia

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage

The Russian team made a much better impression in the second round of the European Team Championship in Halkidiki, Greece. The team led by Peter Svidler beat the Czech Republic 3.5-0.5. Ukraine dropped its first match point against Bulgaria while Azerbaijan beat Armenia 3-1.

The start of the match Russia vs Czech Republic, top board of the 2011 European Team Championship's second round

All photos © ChessDom

Event18th European Team Championship 2011 | Chess Results | PGN (Men) PGN (Women) via TWIC
DatesNovember 3rd-11th, 2011
LocationHalkidiki, Greece
System9-round Swiss Team Competition
PlayersTop 20 rated players are Aronian, Radjabov, Ivanchuk, Topalov, Karjakin, Morozevich, Gashimov, Svidler, Grischuk, Adams, Mamedyarov, Nepomniachtchi, Caruana, Navara, Ponomariov, Leko, Moiseenko, Bacrot, Giri and Naiditsch
Rate of play90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds increment starting from the first move

Playing under the dome of the Olympic Hall Congress Center in Halkidiki, Greece

Before we start with the second round we'll return briefly to the remarkable Russia-Moldova match of the first round. At the website of the Russian Chess Federation, Vladimir Barsky (who is in Greece) mentioned the important detail that Svidler and Bologan were in severe time trouble around move 35. Furthermore, it looks like the last move (45...Rbh2) wasn't the last move played before the players agreed to a draw; Barsky wrote 'and a few moves later Black offered a draw.'

In the second round the Russians made a much better impression with a 3.5-0.5 against the Czech Republic. Laznicka made life easy for Grischuk in a pawn ending:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.04"]
[Round "2.2"]
[White "Grischuk, Alexander"]
[Black "Laznicka, Viktor"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B12"]
[WhiteElo "2752"]
[BlackElo "2703"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "8/pp4pp/3k4/8/4KP2/6P1/P6P/8 w - f3 0 39"]
[PlyCount "6"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Russia"]
[BlackTeam "Czech Republic"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "RUS"]
[BlackTeamCountry "CZE"]

39... h5 $2 40. Kf5 Ke7 41. Kg6 Kf8 42. Kxh5 1-0

Bulgaria, led by Topalov and Cheparinov, did quite well with a 2-2 against the strongest possible Ukrainian team that had four 2700s. The key game was Moiseenko-Delchev where the Bulgarian grandmaster managed to hold an ending a pawn down:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.04"]
[Round "2.3"]
[White "Moiseenko, Alexander"]
[Black "Delchev, Aleksander"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "B08"]
[WhiteElo "2715"]
[BlackElo "2629"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "1r6/2R2pk1/ppBr2pp/5b2/P7/2P4P/1P3PP1/4R1K1 w - - 0 30"]
[PlyCount "85"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Ukraine"]
[BlackTeam "Bulgaria"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "UKR"]
[BlackTeamCountry "BUL"]

30... Rc8 31. Rxc8 Bxc8 32. Bf3 Rd2 33. Re2 Rd1+ 34. Kh2 Bd7 35. Re4 Rd6 36.
Kg3 a5 37. Kf4 Rd2 38. Rd4 Rxd4+ 39. cxd4 Kf6 40. b3 Ke6 41. Bg4+ f5 42. Be2
g5+ 43. Ke3 f4+ 44. Kd3 Kd6 45. Kc3 Be6 46. Bf3 Bc8 47. Bg4 Ba6 48. g3 fxg3 49.
fxg3 Bf1 50. h4 gxh4 51. gxh4 b5 52. Bf5 bxa4 53. bxa4 Bg2 54. Bd3 Bc6 55. Bb5
Bd5 56. Bc4 Bc6 57. Bb3 Bb7 58. Kd3 Bc6 59. Ke3 Bb7 60. Bc4 Bc8 61. Ke4 Bd7 62.
Bb5 Be6 63. Be8 Bh3 64. d5 Bg2+ 65. Kf5 Bxd5 66. Kf6 Bb3 67. h5 Bd1 68. Kg6 Ke7
69. Bb5 Kf8 70. Kxh6 Kg8 71. Kg5 Kh8 72. Be8 Kg7 1/2-1/2

Ukraine-Bulgaria, with on board one an interesting draw between Vassily Ivanchuk and Veselin Topalov

An important match was Armenia vs Azerbaijan - in chess it's not politically tense at all, but the two countries did fight many hard-fought battles in the past. Usually Armenia stayed on top, but this time the two match points went to the Azeris, who didn't lose a single game. Gashimov's king played a key role:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.04"]
[Round "2.2"]
[White "Gashimov, Vugar"]
[Black "Movsesian, Sergei"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D15"]
[WhiteElo "2757"]
[BlackElo "2710"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "1q2r1k1/5p2/2p3p1/1pPb2Np/1Pp1PP2/R6P/6PK/Q7 w - - 0 38"]
[PlyCount "31"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Azerbaidjan"]
[BlackTeam "Armenia"]
[BlackTeamCountry "ARM"]

38. Kg3 $5 Be6 39. Nxe6 fxe6 40. Qf6 Qb7 41. Kh4 $5 (41. Qxg6+ Qg7 42. Qxg7+
Kxg7 {is hard to win.}) 41... Qg7 42. Kg5 $1 e5 $6 (42... Rf8 $1 43. Qxg6 Qxg6+
44. Kxg6 Rxf4 45. g3 Rf1 46. Kxh5 Kf7 47. g4 Re1 {gives some drawing chances.})
43. Qxc6 Qe7+ 44. Qf6 exf4 45. Qxe7 Rxe7 46. Kxg6 Rg7+ 47. Kf6 Rxg2 48. c6 Rg7
49. Ke6 Rf7 50. Kd6 Rf6+ 51. Kc5 Rf7 52. Kb6 Rf6 53. Kxb5 1-0

Levon Aronian watching Sergei Movsesian - suspecting things won't go well this day?

A success for Azerbaijan - here Vugar Gashimov, Shakhariyar Mamedyarov, team captain Vladimir Tukmakov and Teimour Radjabov

Croatia and Hungary shared the match points and one board lower we can speak of a small upset: Greece beat the higher rated English team 2.5-1.5. Banikas held Adams to a draw while Mastrovasilis and Papaioannou beat Short and Howell respectively. Gawain Jones did something back with a win against Halkias that makes you wonder whether the moves were transmitted correctly. However, we'll show the pretty finish on board 2 instead:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.04"]
[Round "2.2"]
[White "Mastrovasilis, Dimitrios"]
[Black "Short, Nigel D"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B11"]
[WhiteElo "2621"]
[BlackElo "2698"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "r1r3nk/p1q4p/4pppP/2B5/1pQ1P3/8/PPPR1PP1/2KR4 w - - 0 25"]
[PlyCount "3"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Greece"]
[BlackTeam "England"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "GRE"]
[BlackTeamCountry "ENG"]

25. Bf8 $1 Qxc4 26. Bg7# 1-0

England-Greece, a slightly surprising 1.5-2.5

Like in Croatia-Hungary, Germany vs Israel saw four draws. Alexei Shirov took revenge for his first-round loss (against an FM!) by scoring the only win in the match Serbia-Spain. It made chess look easy.

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.04"]
[Round "2.2"]
[White "Shirov, Alexei"]
[Black "Solak, Dragan"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "B12"]
[WhiteElo "2705"]
[BlackElo "2629"]
[PlyCount "67"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Spain"]
[BlackTeam "Serbia"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "ESP"]
[BlackTeamCountry "SRB"]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. Nf3 e6 5. Be2 Ne7 6. O-O Bg6 7. b3 Nf5 8. c4 h5
9. Nc3 Be7 10. Bd3 Nd7 11. cxd5 cxd5 12. g3 Nb8 13. Ne2 Nc6 14. Nf4 Qb6 15. Bb2
O-O-O 16. a3 Kb8 17. b4 Rc8 18. Rc1 a6 19. h3 Bh7 20. Nxh5 g5 21. Nf6 Bxf6 22.
exf6 Qd8 23. b5 axb5 24. Bxb5 Na7 25. Rxc8+ Qxc8 26. a4 Bg6 27. Ne5 Nxb5 28.
axb5 Rxh3 29. b6 Nxg3 30. fxg3 Rxg3+ 31. Kf2 Rh3 32. Qa4 Rh2+ 33. Ke1 Rxb2 34.
Qa7# 1-0



The Netherlands beat Sweden 2.5-1.5 but again lost one game. Sweden's Pontus Carlsson beat a higher rated GM for the second time in a row: Ivan Sokolov.

Anish Giri and Loek van Wely, top boards for The Netherlands

Denmark, with three GMs and an IM, scored a disappointing 2-2 against  Scotland that could only bring two FMs and a 2311 IM. The Scotch hero  was FM Graham Morrison (2339) who beat GM Allan Stig Rasmussen (2541).

A good result for the Scotch

Few surprises on the top women's boards, with wins for Russia, Bulgaria and Georgia. The Dutch and Germans drew 2-2 on board 4. After their 2-2 against Armenia in the first round, the Czech ladies did even better: a 2.5-1.5 win againt Spain, despite having a lower rating on all four boards!.

Bulgaria vs Ukraine, with Stefanova-Lahno on board 1

The Dutch women's team with Zhaoqin Peng, Lisa Schut, Marlies Bensdorp and Anne Haast

Games top boards round 2 (Open)

PGN file

Games top boards round 2 (Women)

PGN file

Results Open section, round 2

 

Bo.12Czech Rep.Rtg-1RussiaRtg½ :3½
1.1GMNavara David2724-GMSvidler Peter27550 - 1
1.2GMLaznicka Viktor2703-GMGrischuk Alexander27520 - 1
1.3GMHracek Zbynek2628-GMKarjakin Sergey2763½ - ½
1.4GMStocek Jiri2600-GMNepomniachtchi Ian27300 - 1
Bo.2UkraineRtg-7BulgariaRtg2 : 2
2.1GMIvanchuk Vassily2775-GMTopalov Veselin2768½ - ½
2.2GMPonomariov Ruslan2723-GMCheparinov Ivan2650½ - ½
2.3GMMoiseenko Alexander2715-GMDelchev Aleksander2629½ - ½
2.4GMEfimenko Zahar2702-GMGeorgiev Kiril2666½ - ½
Bo.4ArmeniaRtg-3AzerbaijanRtg1 : 3
3.1GMAronian Levon2802-GMRadjabov Teimour2781½ - ½
3.2GMMovsesian Sergei2710-GMGashimov Vugar27570 - 1
3.3GMAkopian Vladimir2681-GMMamedyarov Shakhriyar2733½ - ½
3.4GMSargissian Gabriel2671-GMGuseinov Gadir26360 - 1
Bo.16CroatiaRtg-5HungaryRtg2 : 2
4.1GMStevic Hrvoje2612-GMLeko Peter2720½ - ½
4.2GMSaric Ivan2648-GMAlmasi Zoltan2707½ - ½
4.3GMPalac Mladen2580-GMBalogh Csaba2662½ - ½
4.4GMBrkic Ante2605-GMGyimesi Zoltan2652½ - ½
Bo.8EnglandRtg-19GreeceRtg1½:2½
5.1GMAdams Michael2734-GMBanikas Hristos2620½ - ½
5.2GMShort Nigel D2698-GMMastrovasilis Dimitrios26210 - 1
5.3GMHowell David W L2633-GMPapaioannou Ioannis26000 - 1
5.4GMJones Gawain C B2635-GMHalkias Stelios25931 - 0
Bo.10GermanyRtg-11IsraelRtg2 : 2
6.1GMNaiditsch Arkadij2712-GMRodshtein Maxim2645½ - ½
6.2GMMeier Georg2659-GMSutovsky Emil2696½ - ½
6.3GMFridman Daniel2661-GMSmirin Ilia2670½ - ½
6.4GMBuhmann Rainer2612-GMPostny Evgeny2640½ - ½
Bo.18SerbiaRtg-13SpainRtg1½:2½
7.1GMIvanisevic Ivan2636-GMVallejo Pons Francisco2705½ - ½
7.2GMSolak Dragan2629-GMShirov Alexei27050 - 1
7.3GMDamljanovic Branko2597-GMSalgado Lopez Ivan2621½ - ½
7.4GMPerunovic Milos2576-GMArizmendi Martinez Julen Luis2568½ - ½
Bo.34TurkeyRtg-17RomaniaRtg1 : 3
8.1IMYilmaz Mustafa2515-GMLupulescu Constantin26571 - 0
8.2GMCan Emre2465-GMParligras Mircea-Emilian26500 - 1
8.3IMFirat Burak2393-GMVajda Levente25840 - 1
8.4CMSanal Vahap2275-GMMarin Mihail25340 - 1
Bo.6FranceRtg-33LithuaniaRtg3½: ½
9.1GMBacrot Etienne2714-GMSulskis Sarunas2577½ - ½
9.2GMFressinet Laurent2700-IMZagorskis Darius24971 - 0
9.3GMIstratescu Andrei2627-IMLabeckas Kestutis24101 - 0
9.4GMBauer Christian2641- Klabis Rokas21001 - 0
Bo.25SwedenRtg-9NetherlandsRtg1½:2½
10.1GMTikkanen Hans2586-GMGiri Anish27140 - 1
10.2GMGrandelius Nils2543-GMVan Wely Loek2686½ - ½
10.3GMCarlsson Pontus2502-GMSokolov Ivan26461 - 0
10.4GMBrynell Stellan2486-GMStellwagen Daniel26270 - 1
Bo.14PolandRtg-28FinlandRtg4 : 0
11.1GMWojtaszek Radoslaw2705-GMNyback Tomi26311 - 0
11.2GMSocko Bartosz2635-IMSammalvuo Tapani24921 - 0
11.3GMBartel Mateusz2653-IMAgopov Mikael24501 - 0
11.4GMMiton Kamil2622-IMKarttunen Mika24341 - 0
Bo.38CyprusRtg-15GeorgiaRtg0 : 4
12.1 Bryan-Vissi Mark1808-GMJobava Baadur26780 - 1
12.2 Aristotelous Vassilis1921-GMPantsulaia Levan25880 - 1
12.3 Boulos Vrachimis0-GMMchedlishvili Mikheil26360 - 1
12.4 Constantinou Pavlos2068-GMGagunashvili Merab25770 - 1
Bo.20MoldovaRtg-37LuxembourgRtg4 : 0
13.1GMBologan Viktor2665- Jeitz Christian21711 - 0
13.2GMIordachescu Viorel2648- Schartz Alain21601 - 0
13.3GMSvetushkin Dmitry2621-FMMossong Hubert21191 - 0
13.4IMHamitevici Vladimir2428-WIMSteil-Antoni Fiona21041 - 0
Bo.32IcelandRtg-21SloveniaRtg1 : 3
14.1GMDanielsen Henrik2542-GMBeliavsky Alexander G26170 - 1
14.2FMGretarsson Hjorvar Steinn2452-GMLenic Luka26340 - 1
14.3IMThorfinnsson Bragi2421-GMBorisek Jure2541½ - ½
14.4IMThorfinnsson Bjorn2402-IMSebenik Matej2518½ - ½
Bo.22ItalyRtg-36WalesRtg3½: ½
15.1GMCaruana Fabiano2727-FMWilliams A Howard23531 - 0
15.2IMDvirnyy Daniyyl2475- Kett Tim2184½ - ½
15.3GMBrunello Sabino2575- Pleasants Allan J20891 - 0
15.4IMRombaldoni Axel2459- Young Alan20421 - 0
Bo.23AustriaRtg-27LatviaRtg1 : 3
16.1GMRagger Markus2662-GMMiezis Normunds2547½ - ½
16.2GMKindermann Stefan2519-GMSveshnikov Evgeny2514½ - ½
16.3GMShengelia David2551-IMNeiksans Arturs25020 - 1
16.4IMKreisl Robert2415-GMStarostits Ilmars24560 - 1
Bo.24DenmarkRtg-35ScotlandRtg2 : 2
17.1GMHansen Sune Berg2566-FMTate Alan2334½ - ½
17.2GMRasmussen Allan Stig2541-FMMorrison Graham23390 - 1
17.3GMAagaard Jacob2522-IMMuir Andrew J23111 - 0
17.4IMGlud Jakob Vang2497- Mitchell Martin2215½ - ½
Bo.26SwitzerlandRtg-31NorwayRtg2 : 2
18.1GMPelletier Yannick2581-GMLie Kjetil A2560½ - ½
18.2GMKorchnoi Viktor2567-IMElsness Frode2506½ - ½
18.3GMGallagher Joseph G2500-GMJohannessen Leif Erlend2515½ - ½
18.4IMForster Richard2458-IMGetz Nicolai2369½ - ½
Bo.30FYROMRtg-29MontenegroRtg1½:2½
19.1GMGeorgiev Vladimir2553-GMDjukic Nikola2493½ - ½
19.2IMColovic Aleksandar2451-GMBlagojevic Dragisa2514½ - ½
19.3IMPancevski Filip2442-GMKosic Dragan25020 - 1
19.4GMStanojoski Zvonko2470-IMKalezic Blazo2461½ - ½

 

Round 2 results women's section can be found here

 

More from PeterDoggers
Tata Steel Chess: Caruana Keeps Lead, Carlsen Close Behind

Tata Steel Chess: Caruana Keeps Lead, Carlsen Close Behind

Carlsen Beats Firouzja In Tata Steel Chess Round 9

Carlsen Beats Firouzja In Tata Steel Chess Round 9