FIDE Chess.com Women's Speed Chess Championship Qualifier Results

FIDE Chess.com Women's Speed Chess Championship Qualifier Results

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
26 | Chess.com News

WGM Tatev Abrahamyan and GM Valentina Gunina qualified for the FIDE Chess.com Women's Speed Chess Championship Grand Prix as the top-two finishers of the sixth qualifier tournament held on Monday.

Abrahamyan and Gunina had finished among the top eight players in the 21-round Swiss (1+1 games), together with WGM Daria Voit, WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram, WGM Aleksandra Maltsevskaya, GM Nana Dzagnidze, WGM Polina Shuvalova, and WGM Meri Arabidze.

6th Qualifier Swiss | Final Standings (Top 20)

Rk Fed Title Username Name Score SB
1 GM @Vanina1989 Valentina Gunina 16.5 214.25
2 WGM @DariaVoit Daria Voit 16 198.5
3 WGM @meoluoi91 Hoang Thi Bao Tram 15.5 202.25
4 WGM @Sanyura Aleksandra Maltsevskaya 15 181.25
5 GM @lili_ani Nana Dzagnidze 14.5 177.75
6 WGM @Flawless_Fighter Polina Shuvalova 14.5 173.25
7 WGM @axvesik Tatev Abrahamyan 14.5 166.25
8 WGM @Meri-Arabidze Meri Arabidze 14.5 158.75
9 WIM @ChelsieMonica Chelsie Monica Ignesias Sihite 14 171.5
10 WGM @ninullia Nino Khomeriki 14 159
11 IM @ElliPaehtz Elisabeth Paehtz 14 158.25
12 WGM @zabivol_mc Alina Bivol 14 154.75
13 IM @Korona_91 Gulnar Mammadova 14 152.75
14 WIM @bulletteemo Mai Narva 13.5 164
15 WIM @binbin239 Hong Anh Nguyen 13.5 148.5
16 WIM @Solozhenkina_E Elizaveta Solozhenkina 13.5 148
17 WGM @cukus Papp Petra 13.5 142.5
18 WGM @Ati1517 Turkan Mamedjarova 13.5 138.25
19 WIM @AnotherGrumpy Anna M Sargsyan 13 159.5
20 GM @Pomegranate988 Bella Khotenashvili 13 154.5
The bracket of the sixth FIDE Chess.com Speed Chess Championship Playoff Qualifier.
The bracket of the sixth FIDE Chess.com Speed Chess Championship Playoff Qualifier.

Qualifier 5 report

WGM Deysi Cori and WIM Vaishali Rameshbabu qualified for the FIDE Chess.com Women's Speed Chess Championship Grand Prix as the top-two finishers of the fifth qualifier tournament held on Sunday. A final qualifier will be held on June 23.

Cori and Vaishali had finished among the top eight players in the 13-round Swiss (3+1 games), together with IM Anastasia Bodnaruk, GM Valentina Gunina, GM Antoaneta Stefanova, GM Nino Batsiashvili, IM Alina Kashlinskaya, and WGM Elena Tomilova.

5th Qualifier Swiss | Final Standings (Top 20)

Rk Fed Title Username Name Score SB
1 IM @Vesper2018 Anastasia Bodnaruk 10.5 84.5
2 GM @Vanina1989 Valentina Gunina 10 75.75
3 WIM @vaishali2001 Vaishali Rameshbabu 10 75
4 GM @GMStefanova Antoaneta Stefanova 10 73.75
5 GM @Bacyanide Nino Batsiashvili 9.5 74.5
5 IM @AliKa2810 Alina Kashlinskaya 9.5 74.5
7 WGM @TomiLen Elena Tomilova 9.5 70.75
8 WGM @dey2580 Deysi Cori 9.5 66.5
9 WGM @ARMQUEEN Maria Gevorgyan 9.5 65.5
10 IM @Char_dasha Daria Charochkina 9.5 64.75
11 WGM @cukus Papp Petra 9.5 62.75
12 GM @Goryachkina Aleksandra Goryachkina 9 70.5
13 IM @Natalya_Buksa Наталя Букса 9 67.5
14 WGM @Meri-Arabidze Meri Arabidze 9 66.5
15 GM @lili_ani Nana Dzagnidze 9 64.75
16 WIM @AnotherGrumpy Anna M Sargsyan 9 63.5
17 WGM @DariaVoit Daria Voit 9 63
18 WIM @JulAnt Julia Antolak 9 62.5
19 WGM @Sanyura Aleksandra Maltsevskaya 9 59.5
20 WGM @IriBu Irina Bulmaga 8.5 64.25
The bracket of the fifth FIDE Chess.com Speed Chess Championship Playoff Qualifier.
The bracket of the fifth FIDE Chess.com Speed Chess Championship Playoff Qualifier.

Qualifier 4 report

FM Bibisara Assaubayeva and WGM Olga Girya qualified for the FIDE Chess.com Women's Speed Chess Championship Grand Prix as the top-two finishers of the fourth qualifier tournament held on Sunday.

Assaubayeva and Girya had finished among the top eight players in the nine-round Swiss (5+1 games), together with WGM Elena Tomilova, WIM Vaishali Rameshbabu, WIM Margarita Potapova, GM Antoaneta Stefanova, WGM Deysi Cori, and GM Nana Dzagnidze.

4th Qualifier Swiss | Final Standings (Top 20)

Rk Fed Title Username Name Score SB
1 WGM @Olga_Girya Olga Girya 7.5 39.25
2 WGM @TomiLen Elena Tomilova 7.5 37.25
3 WIM @vaishali2001 Vaishali Rameshbabu 7 40
4 WIM @PotapovaM Margarita Potapova 7 38.5
5 GM @GMStefanova Antoaneta Stefanova 7 37.5
6 FM @SaraBlackPanther Bibisara Assaubayeva 7 35.75
7 WGM @dey2580 Deysi Cori 7 34.5
8 GM @lili_ani Nana Dzagnidze 7 32.75
9 WGM @cukus Papp Petra 7 32.5
10 IM @Korona_91 Gulnar Mammadova 6.5 34
11 GM @KetiGrant Ketevan Arakhamia-Grant 6.5 33.75
12 WGM @Ati1517 Turkan Mamedjarova 6.5 31
13 IM @SVijayalakshmi Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman 6.5 30.5
14 WFM @margarita_2703 Margarita Filippova 6.5 25.5
15 IM @AccioChess Padmini Rout 6 32
16 WGM @meoluoi91 Hoang Thi Bao Tram 6 31.5
17 IM @Karinaa87 Karina Cyfka 6 31
18 GM @Goryachkina Aleksandra Goryachkina 6 29.25
18 WIM @bulletteemo Mai Narva 6 29.25
20 WFM @MashaFromRussia Mariya Yakimova 6 29
The bracket of the second FIDE Chess.com Speed Chess Championship Playoff Qualifier.
The bracket of the fourth FIDE Chess.com Speed Chess Championship Playoff Qualifier.

Qualifier 3 report

GM Harika Dronavalli and IM Gunay Mammadzada qualified for the FIDE Chess.com Women's Speed Chess Championship Grand Prix as the top-two finishers of the third qualifier tournament held on Saturday.

Harika and Mammadzada had finished among the top eight players in the 21-round Swiss (1+1 games), together with GM Natalia Zhukova, WGM Deysi Cori, GM Valentina Gunina, GM Nana Dzagnidze, WGM Nino Khomeriki, and IM Alina Kashlinskaya.

3rd Qualifier Swiss | Final Standings (Top 20)

Rk Fed Title Username Name Score SB
1 GM @Tashik Natalia Zhukova 17 212.75
2 WGM @dey2580 Deysi Cori 15.5 181.5
3 GM @Vanina1989 Valentina Gunina 14.5 178.75
4 GM @lili_ani Nana Dzagnidze 14.5 172.25
5 WGM @ninullia nino khomeriki 14.5 162.75
6 GM @Elegance_Riks Harika Dronavalli 14.5 159.75
7 IM @AliKa2810 Alina Kashlinskaya 14 181
8 IM @themind1hunter Gunay Mammadzada 14 171.75
9 WGM @Crazy_girl99 Gulrukhbegim Tokhirjonova 14 171
10 IM @Vesper2018 Anastasia Bodnaruk 14 169.75
11 GM @Etoilegeniale Sebag Marie 14 161.5
12 WGM @IriBu Irina Bulmaga 14 158.75
13 IM @AccioChess Padmini Rout 13.5 165.75
14 IM @nurgyulsalimova Nurgyul Salimova 13.5 157
15 IM @lelajavakhishvili Lela Javakhishvili 13.5 156.25
16 WFM @LileKoridze Lile Koridze 13.5 151.25
17 GM @Pomegranate988 Bella Khotenashvili 13.5 150
18 WIM @vaishali2001 Vaishali R 13 162.5
19 WFM @goofypenguin96 Olesya Shevtchenko 13 150.75
20 IM @SVijayalakshmi Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman 13 148.5
The bracket of the third FIDE Chess.com Speed Chess Championship Playoff Qualifier.
The bracket of the third FIDE Chess.com Speed Chess Championship Playoff Qualifier.

Qualifier 2 report

WIM Turmunkh Munkhzul and IM Le Thao Nguyen Pham qualified for the FIDE Chess.com Women's Speed Chess Championship Grand Prix as the top-two finishers of the second qualifier tournament held on Friday.

Munkhzul and Pham had finished among the top eight players in the 13-round Swiss (3+1 games), together with IM Karina Ambartsumova, WIM Vaishali Rameshbabu, GM Valentina Gunina, WGM Papp Petra, GM Aleksandra Goryachkina, and WGM Deysi Cori.

2nd Qualifier Swiss | Final Standings (Top 20)

Rk Fed Title Username Name Score SB
1 WGM @Fh2411 Le Thao Nguyen Pham 11 76.25
2 IM @karinachess1 Karina Ambartsumova 10 82.5
3 WIM @vaishali2001 Vaishali Rameshbabu 10 76.75
4 GM @Vanina1989 Valentina Gunina 10 75.5
5 WGM @cukus Papp Petra 9.5 77.5
6 GM @Goryachkina Aleksandra Goryachkina 9.5 75
7 WIM @Munkhzul_Turmunkh Turmunkh Munkhzul 9.5 73
8 WGM @dey2580 Deysi Cori 9.5 72.5
9 WGM @TomiLen Elena Tomilova 9.5 72.25
10 GM @lili_ani Nana Dzagnidze 9.5 69.5
11 WGM @BairaKovanova Baira Kovanova 9.5 66.75
12 IM @AliKa2810 Alina Kashlinskaya 9 73
13 WGM @IriBu Irina Bulmaga 9 72
14 WGM @Sanyura Aleksandra Maltsevskaya 9 70
15 GM @Etoilegeniale Sebag Marie 9 65.5
16 IM @Vesper2018 Anastasia Bodnaruk 9 64.5
17 WIM @AnotherGrumpy Anna M Sargsyan 9 62
18 GM @Pomegranate988 Bella Khotenashvili 9 60.5
19 WIM @Savagelittlemole Anna Kubicka 9 59.75
20 WGM @Muguet7 Mitra Hejazipour 9 58.5
The bracket of the second FIDE Chess.com Speed Chess Championship Playoff Qualifier.
The bracket of the second FIDE Chess.com Speed Chess Championship Playoff Qualifier.

Qualifier 1 report

As the top-two finishers of the first FIDE Chess.com Women's Speed Chess Championship Qualifier, GM Anna Ushenina and WIM Ning Kayiu on Thursday qualified for the Grand Prix phase.

Ning and Ushenina had finished among the top eight players in the nine-round Swiss (5+1 games) together with GM Valentina Gunina, GM Antoaneta Stefanova, WGM Gulrukhbegim Tokhirjonova, GM Aleksandra Goryachkina, IM Padmini Rout, and WGM Polina Shuvalova.

1st Qualifier Swiss | Final Standings (Top 20)

Rk Fed Title Username Name Score SB
1 GM @Vanina1989 Valentina Gunina 8 47
2 GM @GMStefanova Antoaneta Stefanova 7.5 43.5
3 WGM @Crazy_girl99 Gulrukhbegim Tokhirjonova 7.5 38.75
4 WIM @Qnmeng Kaiyu Ning 7.5 37.75
4 GM @Goryachkina Aleksandra Goryachkina 7.5 37.75
6 GM @Enki007 Anna Ushenina 7.5 33.75
7 IM @AccioChess Padmini Rout 7 37
8 WGM @Flawless_Fighter Polina Shuvalova 7 35
8 WIM @Munkhzul_Turmunkh Munkhzul Turmunkh 7 35
10 WGM @cukus Papp Petra 7 33.5
11 WGM @IriBu Irina Bulmaga 7 32.5
12 WIM @vaishali2001 Vaishali Rameshbabu 6.5 37.5
13 GM @Elegance_Riks Harika Dronavalli 6.5 36.75
14 GM @lili_ani Nana Dzagnidze 6.5 35.5
15 WGM @Ati1517 Turkan Mamedjarova 6.5 33.75
16 IM @nurgyulsalimova Nurgyul Salimova 6.5 33.25
17 WGM @Fh2411 Le Thao Nguyen Pham 6.5 31.5
18 IM @AliKa2810 Alina Kashlinskaya 6.5 30.75
19 GM @PKCLUB Xue Zhao 6.5 29.75
20 IM @Vesper2018 Anastasia Bodnaruk 6.5 29.25
The bracket of the first FIDE Chess.com Speed Chess Championship Playoff Qualifier.
The bracket of the first FIDE Chess.com Speed Chess Championship Playoff Qualifier.

The FIDE Chess.com Women's Speed Chess Championship is an online competition for female players held between June 18 and July 20, 2020. The format consists of four separate stages, with the first now underway.

Five more of these Swiss tournaments, followed by a knockout, will be played and will deliver two qualifiers each for the Grand Prix stage that follows. The Swiss tournaments are open to any titled women player (WCM/WFM/WIM/WGM/IM/GM).

The first three Swiss tournaments start at 7 a.m. Pacific time / 16:00 Central Europe. The last three will begin at 9 a.m. Pacific time / 18:00 Central Europe.

More information about the FIDE Chess.com Women's Speed Chess Championship can be found here.

More from PeterDoggers
Hou Yifan Youngest Ever Professor At Shenzhen University

Hou Yifan Youngest Ever Professor At Shenzhen University

Nakamura Wins 6th Speed Chess Grand Prix

Nakamura Wins 6th Speed Chess Grand Prix