Germany wins European Team Championship as favourites tumble

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage

Germany became the surprising winners at the European Team Championship in Halkidiki, Greece. On Friday they beat Armenia in a match for gold, after they had already won against Azerbaijan the day before. Russia took gold in the women's section with eight wins and one tie.

The gold medals went to Germany who beat Armenia in the final round of the 2011 European Team Championship

All photos © ChessDom

Event18th European Team Championship 2011 | Chess Results | PGN (Men) PGN (Women) via TWIC
DatesNovember 3rd-11th, 2011
LocationHalkidiki, Greece
System9-round Swiss Team Competition
PlayersTop 20 rated players are Aronian, Radjabov, Ivanchuk, Topalov, Karjakin, Morozevich, Gashimov, Svidler, Grischuk, Adams, Mamedyarov, Nepomniachtchi, Caruana, Navara, Ponomariov, Leko, Moiseenko, Bacrot, Giri and Naiditsch
Rate of play90 minutes for 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of the game plus 30 seconds increment starting from the first move

This year's European Team Championship will be remembered as the one in which all favourites tumbled, one after another. In the second round, second seeded Ukraine played 2-2 against Bulgaria, a team that normally doesn't play for gold. In the same round the highly successful Armenian team lost to their neighbours Azerbaijan. Then Russia dropped a match point against The Netherlands, and Armenia tied with England.

Half-way the tournament Bulgaria claimed the headlines with a win against Russia, but they were crushed by Azerbaijan, who then went down themselves against Germany in the penultimate round. By then Russia and especially Ukraine had lost their chances for gold (or a medal at all) and the only remaining first-day favourite, Armenia, was in shared first place with Germany.

In a dream final, the two countries met and it was Germany who emerged as the winners. Azerbaijan took silver while Hungary got bronze after crushing Bulgaria 4-0 in the final round.

In the women's section things were less dramatic with Russia cruising to victory and Poland edging out Georgia to take silver.

Thursday, round 8

Azerbaijan seemed destined to win the event after their 3.5-0.5 win against Bulgaria. However, also for them things went wrong: in the penultimate round they suffered a surprising 1.5-2.5 loss against Germany. Three boards ended in draws and on top board Naiditsch beat Radjabov:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.10"]
[Round "8"]
[White "Radjabov, T."]
[Black "Naiditsch, A."]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "A09"]
[WhiteElo "2781"]
[BlackElo "2712"]
[Annotator "ChessVibes"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "r6k/1p1n2pp/r2n1p2/q1p1pP2/2PpP1P1/P2P1N2/2N4P/QR3R1K w - - 0 29"]
[PlyCount "44"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]

{After an unsuccessful opening White is clearly worse. Radjabov decides to go
all or nothing.} 29. g5 fxg5 30. Rg1 h6 31. h4 gxh4 32. Rbf1 b5 $1 {A very
strong counter - White's centre will collapse before he can create serious
threats.} 33. cxb5 Qxb5 34. Qd1 c4 $1 {Continuing the classic strategy.} 35.
dxc4 (35. Nxh4 {was a better practical chance because after} cxd3 $6 36. Qg4 $1
Ne8 37. Nb4 Rxa3 $2 38. f6 $1 {suddenly wins for White!}) 35... Qb7 $1 {Black
is winning. If it wasn't a team competition Radjabov would probably have
resigned earlier.} 36. Nb4 Rxa3 37. c5 Nxe4 38. c6 Qxb4 39. cxd7 Qb7 40. Kh2
Ra2+ 41. Rg2 Qxd7 42. Nxh4 Rxg2+ 43. Kxg2 Nf6 44. Ng6+ Kh7 45. Nxe5 Qd5+ 46.
Nf3 Ra2+ 47. Kh1 d3 48. Kg1 Qe4 49. Rf2 Qe3 50. Nd2 Qd4 0-1

Armenia continued their strong comeback with a 3-1 win against The Netherlands. Here's what happened on board one:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.10"]
[Round "8"]
[White "Aronian, L."]
[Black "Giri, A."]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D37"]
[WhiteElo "2802"]
[BlackElo "2714"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "6k1/5ppp/5n2/1PqpN3/p3rP2/6P1/R4PKP/1Q6 w - - 0 33"]
[PlyCount "20"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]

33... Rb4 $2 ({After} 33... h6 {Black can still fight.}) 34. Qf5 $1 {Suddenly
the threat of 35.Rc2 is killing.} Qe7 35. Nc6 Qe4+ 36. Qxe4 Rxe4 37. b6 Nd7 38.
b7 f6 39. b8=Q+ Nxb8 40. Nxb8 Rb4 41. Nd7 Rb5 42. Rxa4 Kf7 43. Ra6 1-0

Aronian chatting with Van Wely at the start of Armenia-Netherlands

Neighbour countries Hungary and Romania tied 2-2 while Bulgaria recovered well with a 3-1 against Italy (who played without Caruana).

Russia beat France with the third consecutive loss for Vachier-Lagrave (against Karjakin) and the following game on top board:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.10"]
[Round "8"]
[White "Grischuk, A."]
[Black "Bacrot, E."]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D15"]
[WhiteElo "2752"]
[BlackElo "2714"]
[Annotator "ChessVibes"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "6k1/5p2/1n6/2p2N2/1pB2P2/2b4R/P1K2P1P/r7 w - - 0 37"]
[PlyCount "11"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]

37. Rg3+ Kf8 38. Rd3 Kg8 $2 {Perhaps hoping for a perpetual?} 39. Rd8+ $1 Kh7
40. Bxf7 c4 $2 ({The only move was} 40... Re1 {e.g.} 41. Rd6 Re2+ 42. Kd3 Rd2+
43. Ke4 Rxd6 44. Nxd6 Bd4 45. f3 Kg7 {and Black might have some drawing
chances.}) 41. Rd6 Rxa2+ 42. Kd1 1-0

With one round to go, Armenia and Germany were sharing the lead with 13 match points (and a slightly better tiebreak for the Armenians). Azerbaijan and Bulgaria followed with 12 points and then Romania and Russia with 11 points, followed by Czech Republic, The Netherlands and Slovenia with 10.

Friday, round 9

Not to mention the fact that they were higher rated on all four boards against Germany, Armenia won so many team competitions in recent years that they just had to be seen as the clear favourites. But everything went a little bit different today.

The Germans managed to hold the draw on three boards and so Meier's win with Black against Movsesian was worth no less than gold.

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.11"]
[Round "9.2"]
[White "Movsesian, Sergei"]
[Black "Meier, Georg"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "C11"]
[WhiteElo "2710"]
[BlackElo "2659"]
[PlyCount "104"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Armenia"]
[BlackTeam "Germany"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "ARM"]
[BlackTeamCountry "GER"]

1. e4 e6 2. d4 d5 3. Nc3 Nf6 4. e5 Nfd7 5. f4 c5 6. Nf3 Nc6 7. Ne2 Be7 8. g3
O-O 9. Bg2 b5 10. Be3 Qa5+ 11. Kf2 f6 12. c3 b4 13. Re1 bxc3 14. bxc3 Ba6 15.
Bh3 f5 16. Bd2 Nb6 17. g4 Nc4 18. gxf5 exf5 19. Rg1 Rab8 20. Rg3 Nd8 21. Rb1
Nb2 22. Qg1 Ne6 23. Ra1 Bxe2 24. Kxe2 Qa6+ 25. Kf2 Nd3+ 26. Kg2 Ndxf4+ 27. Bxf4
Nxf4+ 28. Kh1 Qh6 29. Bf1 c4 30. Qf2 Rb6 31. Qc2 g5 32. Qa4 g4 33. Qxa7 Qe6 34.
Rg1 Kh8 35. Nd2 Rb2 36. Rd1 Rg8 37. Bg2 Bh4 38. Qa5 Bf2 39. Rgf1 Be3 40. Rxf4
Bxf4 41. Nf1 Qh6 42. Qxd5 Bxh2 43. Qc6 Qxc6 44. Bxc6 Bf4 45. Re1 g3 46. Bg2
Rgb8 47. a4 Rb1 48. Re2 R8b2 49. Rxb2 Rxb2 50. a5 Ra2 51. Bc6 Kg7 52. e6 Kf6
0-1

There was another hero, though, because with a 2-1 score Jan 'Gusti' Gustafsson was defending an ending an exchange down against Sargissian:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.11"]
[Round "9.4"]
[White "Sargissian, Gabriel"]
[Black "Gustafsson, Jan"]
[Result "1/2-1/2"]
[ECO "D41"]
[WhiteElo "2671"]
[BlackElo "2633"]
[SetUp "1"]
[FEN "4RR2/6p1/2p1p1k1/3b4/r2P1P2/3K4/8/8 w - - 0 54"]
[PlyCount "48"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Armenia"]
[BlackTeam "Germany"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "ARM"]
[BlackTeamCountry "GER"]

54. Ra8 Rb4 55. Rfb8 Rc4 56. Rb1 c5 57. dxc5 Rxc5 58. Rg1+ Kf6 59. Rf8+ Ke7 60.
Rg8 e5 61. R8xg7+ Kf6 62. fxe5+ Kxe5 63. R1g5+ Kf6 64. Kd4 Rb5 65. R5g6+ Kf5
66. Rg1 Ke6 67. R1g6+ Kf5 68. Rg1 Ke6 69. R7g6+ Ke7 70. R1g5 Bf7 71. Rxb5 Bxg6
72. Ke5 Kf7 73. Rb7+ Kg8 74. Kf6 Be4 75. Rg7+ Kh8 76. Rg4 Bc2 77. Rg3 Be4
1/2-1/2

Silver went to Azerbaijan who easily defeated Romania 3-1

Hungary produced the second surprise of the day with a sweeping 4-0 against Bulgaria. Leko, who played all rounds in Greece and before this game had scored seven draws and a win, avoided a move repetition against Topalov in a topical line of the Grünfeld:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.11"]
[Round "9.1"]
[White "Leko, Peter"]
[Black "Topalov, Veselin"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "D85"]
[WhiteElo "2720"]
[BlackElo "2768"]
[PlyCount "81"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Hungary"]
[BlackTeam "Bulgaria"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "HUN"]
[BlackTeamCountry "BUL"]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. Nc3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. e4 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Be3 c5 8.
Rc1 Qa5 9. Qd2 O-O 10. Nf3 Rd8 11. d5 e6 12. Bg5 f6 13. Be3 Nc6 14. Bd3 exd5
15. exd5 c4 16. Bxc4 Be6 17. Rd1 Ne7 18. dxe6 Rxd2 19. Rxd2 Qxc3 20. Bb3 Qc1+
21. Rd1 Qc3+ 22. Rd2 Qc1+ 23. Rd1 Qc3+ 24. Ke2 a5 25. Rd7 a4 26. Rc1 Qb2+ 27.
Rc2 Qb1 28. Nd2 axb3 29. Nxb1 bxc2 30. Nc3 Nf5 31. Bd2 h5 32. Kd3 b5 33. e7 Re8
34. Nd5 Kf7 35. Kxc2 Rc8+ 36. Nc7 Nxe7 37. Bb4 Bf8 38. Kb3 Rb8 39. Nd5 Ke6 40.
Rd6+ Ke5 41. f4+ 1-0

Russia, clearly back on track but too late, beat Slovenia 3-1. The Netherlands can be satisfied with their tournament thanks to a last round win against the Czech Republic. Stellwagen, who lost in the first round against an IM, could finish the tournament as the one who decided the match with a crushing Black win:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.11"]
[Round "9.4"]
[White "Stocek, Jiri"]
[Black "Stellwagen, Daniel"]
[Result "0-1"]
[ECO "E60"]
[WhiteElo "2600"]
[BlackElo "2627"]
[PlyCount "48"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Czech Republic"]
[BlackTeam "Netherlands"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "CZE"]
[BlackTeamCountry "NED"]

1. Nf3 Nf6 2. c4 g6 3. d4 Bg7 4. Nc3 O-O 5. e4 d6 6. h3 e5 7. d5 Nh5 8. Nh2 Qe8
9. Be2 Nf4 10. Bf3 f5 11. g3 Nxh3 12. Bg2 fxe4 13. Nxe4 Bf5 14. Rf1 Na6 15. Qe2
Qd7 16. Be3 Nf4 17. gxf4 exf4 18. Bd2 f3 19. Bxf3 Rae8 20. O-O-O Qa4 21. Ng4
Bxe4 22. Bxe4 Qxa2 23. Rde1 Qxb2+ 24. Kd1 Nc5 0-1

Horribly out of shape, Vachier-Lagrave was left out of the team for France, who suffered a 1.5-2.5 defeat against Spain.

Shirov was the match winner here:

[Event "18th European Teams"]
[Site "Porto Carras GRE"]
[Date "2011.11.11"]
[Round "9.2"]
[White "Shirov, Alexei"]
[Black "Fressinet, Laurent"]
[Result "1-0"]
[ECO "C67"]
[WhiteElo "2705"]
[BlackElo "2700"]
[PlyCount "67"]
[EventDate "2011.11.03"]
[WhiteTeam "Spain"]
[BlackTeam "France"]
[WhiteTeamCountry "ESP"]
[BlackTeamCountry "FRA"]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bb5 Nf6 4. O-O Nxe4 5. d4 Nd6 6. Bg5 Be7 7. Bxe7 Qxe7 8.
Bxc6 dxc6 9. dxe5 Ne4 10. Qe2 Nc5 11. Nc3 Bg4 12. h3 Bxf3 13. Qxf3 O-O-O 14.
Qe3 Kb8 15. f4 f5 16. Rad1 Ne6 17. Ne2 c5 18. Kh2 Qh4 19. Rd3 g6 20. Rfd1 b6
21. Rd7 Rxd7 22. Rxd7 Qe1 23. Qf3 g5 24. fxg5 Rf8 25. Qc6 Qxe2 26. Qxe6 Qe3 27.
Qd5 Qxg5 28. Qf3 f4 29. e6 h6 30. e7 Re8 31. Kg1 Qh4 32. Kf1 Rc8 33. Qe4 Re8
34. Qe5 1-0

Ukraine won their last round against England but Ivanchuk lost to Adams, who thus finished an excellent tournament with 6.5/9 and a 2841 performance

Only Shakhriyar Mamedyarov had a higher TPR: 2866 and 7/9!

For the Hungarians Zoltan Almasi was important; he scored 6/8 (2809). The success of the German team was a real team effort, with everyone performing above their rating:

Bo. NameRtgFED123456789Pts.GamesRtgAvgRp
1GMNaiditsch Arkadij2712GER1½½10 ½1½5.0826992794
2GMMeier Georg2659GER½½½101½½15.5926782758
3GMFridman Daniel2661GER ½½½½½1½½4.5826492692
4GMGustafsson Jan2633GER½ 11½½ ½½4.5726302732
5GMBuhmann Rainer2612GER1½   1½  3.0425242717

Games top boards round 8 (Open)

PGN file

Games top boards round 8 (Women)

PGN file

Games top boards round 9 (Open)

PGN file

Games top boards round 9 (Women)

PGN file

Round 8 results

Bo.3AzerbaijanRtg-10GermanyRtg1½:2½
1.1GMRadjabov Teimour2781-GMNaiditsch Arkadij27120 - 1
1.2GMGashimov Vugar2757-GMMeier Georg2659½ - ½
1.3GMMamedyarov Shakhriyar2733-GMFridman Daniel2661½ - ½
1.4GMSafarli Eltaj2630-GMGustafsson Jan2633½ - ½
Bo.4ArmeniaRtg-9NetherlandsRtg3 : 1
2.1GMAronian Levon2802-GMGiri Anish27141 - 0
2.2GMMovsesian Sergei2710-GMVan Wely Loek2686½ - ½
2.3GMAkopian Vladimir2681-GMSokolov Ivan26461 - 0
2.4GMSargissian Gabriel2671-GMStellwagen Daniel2627½ - ½
Bo.17RomaniaRtg-5HungaryRtg2 : 2
3.1GMLupulescu Constantin2657-GMLeko Peter2720½ - ½
3.2GMParligras Mircea-Emilian2650-GMAlmasi Zoltan27070 - 1
3.3GMVajda Levente2584-GMBerkes Ferenc27051 - 0
3.4GMSzabo Gergely-Andras-Gyula2553-GMBalogh Csaba2662½ - ½
Bo.7BulgariaRtg-22ItalyRtg3 : 1
4.1GMTopalov Veselin2768-GMGodena Michele25481 - 0
4.2GMCheparinov Ivan2650-IMDvirnyy Daniyyl24751 - 0
4.3GMDelchev Aleksander2629-GMBrunello Sabino2575½ - ½
4.4GMGeorgiev Kiril2666-IMRombaldoni Axel2459½ - ½
Bo.1RussiaRtg-6FranceRtg2½:1½
5.1GMGrischuk Alexander2752-GMBacrot Etienne27141 - 0
5.2GMKarjakin Sergey2763-GMVachier-Lagrave Maxime27101 - 0
5.3GMMorozevich Alexander2762-GMFressinet Laurent2700½ - ½
5.4GMNepomniachtchi Ian2730-GMBauer Christian26410 - 1
Bo.12Czech Rep.Rtg-18SerbiaRtg2½:1½
6.1GMNavara David2724-GMIvanisevic Ivan2636½ - ½
6.2GMLaznicka Viktor2703-GMSolak Dragan2629½ - ½
6.3GMHracek Zbynek2628-GMKovacevic Aleksandar2563½ - ½
6.4GMStocek Jiri2600-GMPerunovic Milos25761 - 0
Bo.14PolandRtg-19GreeceRtg2 : 2
7.1GMWojtaszek Radoslaw2705-GMBanikas Hristos2620½ - ½
7.2GMSocko Bartosz2635-GMMastrovasilis Dimitrios2621½ - ½
7.3GMBartel Mateusz2653-GMHalkias Stelios2593½ - ½
7.4GMMiton Kamil2622-GMNikolaidis Ioannis2554½ - ½
Bo.21SloveniaRtg-26SwitzerlandRtg3 : 1
8.1GMBeliavsky Alexander G2617-GMPelletier Yannick2581½ - ½
8.2GMLenic Luka2634-GMKorchnoi Viktor2567½ - ½
8.3GMBorisek Jure2541-IMKurmann Oliver24511 - 0
8.4GMSkoberne Jure2533-IMForster Richard24581 - 0
Bo.13SpainRtg-27LatviaRtg3 : 1
9.1GMVallejo Pons Francisco2705-GMMiezis Normunds2547½ - ½
9.2GMShirov Alexei2705-GMSveshnikov Evgeny2514½ - ½
9.3GMIllescas Cordoba Miguel2609-IMNeiksans Arturs25021 - 0
9.4GMArizmendi Martinez Julen Luis2568-GMStarostits Ilmars24561 - 0
Bo.16CroatiaRtg-20MoldovaRtg2½:1½
10.1GMStevic Hrvoje2612-GMBologan Viktor2665½ - ½
10.2GMSaric Ivan2648-GMIordachescu Viorel26481 - 0
10.3GMPalac Mladen2580-GMSvetushkin Dmitry2621½ - ½
10.4GMBrkic Ante2605-IMVedmediuc Serghei2465½ - ½
Bo.25SwedenRtg-29MontenegroRtg2 : 2
11.1GMTikkanen Hans2586-GMDjukic Nikola24930 - 1
11.2GMGrandelius Nils2543-GMBlagojevic Dragisa25141 - 0
11.3GMCarlsson Pontus2502-GMDrasko Milan24781 - 0
11.4IMSemcesen Daniel2490-GMKosic Dragan25020 - 1
Bo.23AustriaRtg-15GeorgiaRtg2 : 2
12.1GMRagger Markus2662-GMJobava Baadur2678½ - ½
12.2GMKindermann Stefan2519-GMPantsulaia Levan2588½ - ½
12.3GMShengelia David2551-GMGagunashvili Merab2577½ - ½
12.4IMKreisl Robert2415- Zarkua Davit2443½ - ½
Bo.2UkraineRtg-32IcelandRtg3 : 1
13.1GMPonomariov Ruslan2723-GMDanielsen Henrik25421 - 0
13.2GMEljanov Pavel2691-FMGretarsson Hjorvar Steinn2452½ - ½
13.3GMMoiseenko Alexander2715-IMThorfinnsson Bragi24211 - 0
13.4GMEfimenko Zahar2702-GMOlafsson Helgi2531½ - ½
Bo.11IsraelRtg-24DenmarkRtg3½: ½
14.1GMRodshtein Maxim2645-GMHansen Sune Berg2566½ - ½
14.2GMSutovsky Emil2696-GMRasmussen Allan Stig25411 - 0
14.3GMSmirin Ilia2670-GMAagaard Jacob25221 - 0
14.4GMPostny Evgeny2640-IMGlud Jakob Vang24971 - 0
Bo.8EnglandRtg-28FinlandRtg3½: ½
15.1GMAdams Michael2734-GMNyback Tomi2631½ - ½
15.2GMShort Nigel D2698-IMSammalvuo Tapani24921 - 0
15.3GMJones Gawain C B2635-IMAgopov Mikael24501 - 0
15.4GMPert Nicholas2563-IMKarttunen Mika24341 - 0
Bo.31NorwayRtg-33LithuaniaRtg2 : 2
16.1GMLie Kjetil A2560-GMSulskis Sarunas25770 - 1
16.2IMElsness Frode2506-IMZagorskis Darius2497½ - ½
16.3GMJohannessen Leif Erlend2515-IMSakalauskas Vaidas2411½ - ½
16.4IMGetz Nicolai2369-IMLabeckas Kestutis24101 - 0
Bo.37LuxembourgRtg-30FYROMRtg2 : 2
17.1IMBerend Fred2381-GMGeorgiev Vladimir25531 - 0
17.2 Jeitz Christian2171-GMNedev Trajko24930 - 1
17.3FMMossong Hubert2119-IMColovic Aleksandar24511 - 0
17.4WIMSteil-Antoni Fiona2104-GMStanojoski Zvonko24700 - 1
Bo.34TurkeyRtg-36WalesRtg3½: ½
18.1IMYilmaz Mustafa2515-FMWilliams A Howard2353½ - ½
18.2GMCan Emre2465-CMJones Iolo C22821 - 0
18.3IMFirat Burak2393- Kett Tim21841 - 0
18.4CMSanal Vahap2275- Pleasants Allan J20891 - 0
Bo.35ScotlandRtg-38CyprusRtg3 : 1
19.1FMMorrison Graham2339- Bryan-Vissi Mark18081 - 0
19.2IMMuir Andrew J2311- Aristotelous Vassilis19211 - 0
19.3CMRoberts Paul2222- Boulos Vrachimis0½ - ½
19.4 Mitchell Martin2215- Constantinou Pavlos2068½ - ½

Results round 9

Bo.10GermanyRtg-4ArmeniaRtg2½:1½
1.1GMNaiditsch Arkadij2712-GMAronian Levon2802½ - ½
1.2GMMeier Georg2659-GMMovsesian Sergei27101 - 0
1.3GMFridman Daniel2661-GMAkopian Vladimir2681½ - ½
1.4GMGustafsson Jan2633-GMSargissian Gabriel2671½ - ½
Bo.3AzerbaijanRtg-17RomaniaRtg3 : 1
2.1GMRadjabov Teimour2781-GMLupulescu Constantin2657½ - ½
2.2GMGashimov Vugar2757-GMParligras Mircea-Emilian26501 - 0
2.3GMMamedyarov Shakhriyar2733-GMVajda Levente25841 - 0
2.4GMGuseinov Gadir2636-GMMarin Mihail2534½ - ½
Bo.5HungaryRtg-7BulgariaRtg4 : 0
3.1GMLeko Peter2720-GMTopalov Veselin27681 - 0
3.2GMAlmasi Zoltan2707-GMCheparinov Ivan26501 - 0
3.3GMBalogh Csaba2662-GMDelchev Aleksander26291 - 0
3.4GMGyimesi Zoltan2652-GMGeorgiev Kiril26661 - 0
Bo.21SloveniaRtg-1RussiaRtg1 : 3
4.1GMBeliavsky Alexander G2617-GMSvidler Peter2755½ - ½
4.2GMLenic Luka2634-GMGrischuk Alexander27520 - 1
4.3GMBorisek Jure2541-GMKarjakin Sergey27630 - 1
4.4GMSkoberne Jure2533-GMNepomniachtchi Ian2730½ - ½
Bo.9NetherlandsRtg-12Czech Rep.Rtg2½:1½
5.1GMGiri Anish2714-GMNavara David2724½ - ½
5.2GMVan Wely Loek2686-GMLaznicka Viktor2703½ - ½
5.3GMSmeets Jan2615-GMHracek Zbynek2628½ - ½
5.4GMStellwagen Daniel2627-GMStocek Jiri26001 - 0
Bo.6FranceRtg-13SpainRtg1½:2½
6.1GMBacrot Etienne2714-GMVallejo Pons Francisco2705½ - ½
6.2GMFressinet Laurent2700-GMShirov Alexei27050 - 1
6.3GMIstratescu Andrei2627-GMSalgado Lopez Ivan2621½ - ½
6.4GMBauer Christian2641-GMIllescas Cordoba Miguel2609½ - ½
Bo.16CroatiaRtg-14PolandRtg1 : 3
7.1GMStevic Hrvoje2612-GMWojtaszek Radoslaw2705½ - ½
7.2GMSaric Ivan2648-GMSocko Bartosz2635½ - ½
7.3GMPalac Mladen2580-GMBartel Mateusz26530 - 1
7.4GMBrkic Ante2605-GMMacieja Bartlomiej26160 - 1
Bo.19GreeceRtg-22ItalyRtg1½:2½
8.1GMBanikas Hristos2620-GMCaruana Fabiano2727½ - ½
8.2GMMastrovasilis Dimitrios2621-GMGodena Michele2548½ - ½
8.3GMPapaioannou Ioannis2600-IMDvirnyy Daniyyl2475½ - ½
8.4GMHalkias Stelios2593-GMBrunello Sabino25750 - 1
Bo.8EnglandRtg-2UkraineRtg1½:2½
9.1GMAdams Michael2734-GMIvanchuk Vassily27751 - 0
9.2GMShort Nigel D2698-GMEljanov Pavel26910 - 1
9.3GMJones Gawain C B2635-GMMoiseenko Alexander2715½ - ½
9.4GMPert Nicholas2563-GMEfimenko Zahar27020 - 1
Bo.26SwitzerlandRtg-11IsraelRtg1½:2½
10.1GMPelletier Yannick2581-GMSutovsky Emil2696½ - ½
10.2GMKorchnoi Viktor2567-GMRoiz Michael2651½ - ½
10.3GMGallagher Joseph G2500-GMSmirin Ilia2670½ - ½
10.4IMKurmann Oliver2451-GMPostny Evgeny26400 - 1
Bo.15GeorgiaRtg-25SwedenRtg3 : 1
11.1GMJobava Baadur2678-GMTikkanen Hans25861 - 0
11.2GMPantsulaia Levan2588-GMGrandelius Nils25431 - 0
11.3GMMchedlishvili Mikheil2636-GMCarlsson Pontus2502½ - ½
11.4 Zarkua Davit2443-IMSemcesen Daniel2490½ - ½
Bo.18SerbiaRtg-29MontenegroRtg2½:1½
12.1GMIvanisevic Ivan2636-GMDjukic Nikola2493½ - ½
12.2GMSolak Dragan2629-GMBlagojevic Dragisa2514½ - ½
12.3GMDamljanovic Branko2597-GMKosic Dragan25021 - 0
12.4GMKovacevic Aleksandar2563-IMKalezic Blazo2461½ - ½
Bo.20MoldovaRtg-23AustriaRtg2½:1½
13.1GMBologan Viktor2665-GMRagger Markus26621 - 0
13.2GMIordachescu Viorel2648-GMKindermann Stefan25191 - 0
13.3GMSvetushkin Dmitry2621-GMShengelia David25510 - 1
13.4IMHamitevici Vladimir2428-IMKreisl Robert2415½ - ½
Bo.27LatviaRtg-33LithuaniaRtg2 : 2
14.1GMMiezis Normunds2547-GMSulskis Sarunas25770 - 1
14.2GMSveshnikov Evgeny2514-IMZagorskis Darius2497½ - ½
14.3IMNeiksans Arturs2502-IMLabeckas Kestutis2410½ - ½
14.4GMStarostits Ilmars2456- Klabis Rokas21001 - 0
Bo.34TurkeyRtg-31NorwayRtg1½:2½
15.1IMYilmaz Mustafa2515-GMLie Kjetil A25601 - 0
15.2GMCan Emre2465-IMElsness Frode25060 - 1
15.3IMFirat Burak2393-GMJohannessen Leif Erlend2515½ - ½
15.4FMAli Marandi Cemil Can2275-IMGetz Nicolai23690 - 1
Bo.32IcelandRtg-35ScotlandRtg4 : 0
16.1GMDanielsen Henrik2542-FMTate Alan23341 - 0
16.2FMGretarsson Hjorvar Steinn2452-FMMorrison Graham23391 - 0
16.3IMThorfinnsson Bjorn2402-IMMuir Andrew J23111 - 0
16.4GMOlafsson Helgi2531- Mitchell Martin22151 - 0
Bo.38CyprusRtg-24DenmarkRtg0 : 4
17.1 Bryan-Vissi Mark1808-GMHansen Sune Berg25660 - 1
17.2 Aristotelous Vassilis1921-GMRasmussen Allan Stig25410 - 1
17.3 Boulos Vrachimis0-GMAagaard Jacob25220 - 1
17.4 Constantinou Pavlos2068-IMGlud Jakob Vang24970 - 1
Bo.28FinlandRtg-37LuxembourgRtg3½: ½
18.1IMSammalvuo Tapani2492-IMBerend Fred23811 - 0
18.2IMAgopov Mikael2450- Jeitz Christian2171½ - ½
18.3IMKarttunen Mika2434- Schartz Alain21601 - 0
18.4IMNyysti Sampsa2345-WIMSteil-Antoni Fiona21041 - 0
Bo.30FYROMRtg-36WalesRtg4 : 0
19.1GMNedev Trajko2493-CMJones Iolo C22821 - 0
19.2IMColovic Aleksandar2451- Kett Tim21841 - 0
19.3IMPancevski Filip2442- Pleasants Allan J20891 - 0
19.4GMStanojoski Zvonko2470- Young Alan20421 - 0

Round 9 results women's section can be found here

Final standings Open

Rk.SNo TeamFedGames+=-TB1TB2TB3TB4TB5
110 GermanyGER97111522.5183.0154.50142.0
23 AzerbaijanAZE96211423.0181.5139.75140.5
35 HungaryHUN95311323.0167.5117.25128.0
44 ArmeniaARM96121322.5172.0117.25132.5
51 RussiaRUS96121321.5174.5123.50134.0
69 NetherlandsNED95221219.0180.0118.25140.5
77 BulgariaBUL95221218.5187.5122.50146.0
814 PolandPOL94321122.0159.095.25124.0
917 RomaniaROM95131120.0163.587.00135.0
1013 SpainESP95131119.5183.0108.50142.0
1122 ItalyITA95131119.0164.091.25135.5
1218 SerbiaSRB95041022.0152.077.50123.0
1315 GeorgiaGEO94231022.0140.571.25116.0
1411 IsraelISR94231020.0170.593.25131.0
152 UkraineUKR94231019.0172.090.25132.5
1612 Czech Rep.CZE93421018.5178.097.50139.5
1721 SloveniaSLO94231017.5185.0101.00144.0
1820 MoldovaMDA9414920.5156.070.25125.0
196 FranceFRA9333919.0179.086.00140.0
2019 GreeceGRE9414919.0168.576.50140.0
2116 CroatiaCRO9333917.0178.583.25142.0
228 EnglandENG9324818.5172.071.50133.5
2326 SwitzerlandSUI9324818.5145.056.75119.5
2427 LatviaLAT9324818.0163.067.75124.5
2529 MontenegroMNE9324818.0160.560.50128.5
2632 IcelandISL9405818.0159.559.50128.0
2725 SwedenSWE9324817.5156.561.00125.0
2824 DenmarkDEN9324817.0155.054.00126.5
2931 NorwayNOR9324815.5152.563.75120.5
3030 FYROMMKD9315718.5133.531.75105.0
3128 FinlandFIN9315717.0137.538.00110.0
3223 AustriaAUT9234716.5162.551.00134.5
3333 LithuaniaLTU9234716.0167.059.75131.5
3434 TurkeyTUR9306616.0145.033.00117.5
3535 ScotlandSCO9216513.5133.519.50106.0
3637 LuxembourgLUX912649.5142.517.50115.0
3736 WalesWLS902725.5137.07.50111.5
3838 CyprusCYP901815.5138.02.75110.5

 

More from PeterDoggers
Today: Aronian vs. Vachier-Lagrave Speed Chess Match

Today: Aronian vs. Vachier-Lagrave Speed Chess Match

Wesley So Wins Skilling Open

Wesley So Wins Skilling Open