Individual Prizes At The Dresden Olympiad

Individual Prizes At The Dresden Olympiad

SonofPearl
SonofPearl
Nov 26, 2008, 11:37 AM |
9 | Chess Event Coverage

Although the chess Olympiad is a team event there are also medals awarded for the best individual performances on different boards.  The individual prizes are highly coveted and give a well deserved reward for players that did outstandingly well for their countries during the event.

Peter Leko of Hungary won the prize for the top performance on board 1 in the open event, and he certainly worked hard for it, sweating out a win in 130 moves in the last round!  See the full list of medals and Peter Leko's last round game below.

Board Prizes - Open Event

Board 1 Name Rating Team Games Pts. 
Gold Peter Leko 2747 Hungary 10 7.5
Silver Boris Gelfand 2719 Israel 10 7.5
Bronze Veselin Topalov 2791 Bulgaria 8 6.5
Board 2 Name Rating Team Games Pts. 
Gold Vladimir Akopian 2679 Armenia 11 8
Silver Francisco Vallejo Pons 2664 Spain 11 9
Bronze Vasilios Kotronias 2587 Greece 11 8.5
Board 3 Name Rating Team Games Pts. 
Gold Gabriel Sargissian 2642 Armenia 11 9
Silver Vugar Gashimov 2703 Azerbaijan 9 6.5
Bronze Tiger Hillarp Persson 2543 Sweden 10 8
Board 4 Name Rating Team Games Pts. 
Gold Dragisa Blagojevic 2522 Montenegro 9 8
Silver Aleksander Delchev 2632 Bulgaria 9 8
Bronze Daniel Fridman 2630 Germany 1 10 7
Board 5 Name Rating Team Games Pts. 
Gold Dmitry Jakovenko 2737 Russia 9 7
Silver Maxim Rodshtein 2609 Israel 9 7
Bronze Ferenc Berkes 2645 Hungary 9 6.5


Board Prizes - Women's Event

Board 1 Name Rating Team Games Pts. 
Gold Maia Chiburdanidze 2489 Georgia 9 7.5
Silver Martha L Fierro Baquero 
2361 Ecuador 8 7.5
Bronze Yifan Hou 2578 China 11 7.5
Board 2 Name Rating Team Games Pts. 
Gold Anna Zatonskih 2440 USA 10 8
Silver Natalia Zhukova 2488 Ukraine 10 7
Bronze Lilit Mkrtchian 2443 Armenia 11 8
Board 3 Name Rating Team Games Pts. 
Gold Nadezhda Kosintseva 2468 Russia 10 8.5
Silver Rusudan Goletiani 2359 USA 11 9
Bronze Ildiko Madl 2376 Hungary 11 8
Board 4 Name Rating Team Games Pts. 
Gold Joanna  Majdan
2284 Poland 11 9.5
Silver Oleiny Linares Napoles 
2261 Cuba 10 9
Bronze Maia Lomineishvili 2437 Georgia 9 6
Board 5 Name Rating Team Games Pts. 
Gold Natalia Zdebskaja 2419 Ukraine 8 7
Silver Mary Ann Gomes 
2298 India 8 6
Bronze Alina Motoc 2313 Romania 11 8


More from SonofPearl
Chess.com News Is Changing...

Chess.com News Is Changing...

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix