Isek Aquamatch Sport Club wins Turkish League

ChessVibes
ChessVibes
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage
Isek Aquamatch Sport Club wins Turkish LeagueAfter 13 rounds and victory in the last round against Turkish Hava Yollari Sport Club 7.5-2.5, Isek Aquamatch Sport Club became the sole winner of the Turkish League. The team with Rustam Kasimdzhanov and Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu finished ahead of Yapi Kredi and Adana Truva.

By Anastasiya Karlovich

The Turkish Isbank Chess League took place in the Konya-Hilton Garden Inn Hotel from June 28th till July 9th, 2011. This year 276 players from 14 clubs participated in the event.

Each team consisted of 10 boards: the first four boards of every team were the titled players, followed by a female player, a junior player, U16 boy and girl boards, and U14 boy and girl boards. The time control was 90 minutes for 40 moves + 30 minutes to the end of the game and 30 seconds increment.

The strongest participants were GM Pavel Eljanov (UKR, ELO 2712), GM Rustam Kasimdzhanov (UZB, ELO 2685), GM Ernesto Inarkiev (RUS, ELO 2679), GM Liviu Dieter Nisipeanu (ROU, ELO 2662), GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko (UKR, ELO 2651), GM Boris Savchenko (RUS, ELO 2630) and GM Mikheil Mchedlishvili (GEO, ELO 2629).

In the 10th round the leader of the competition Isek Aquamatch Sport Club lost the key match against their main rivals, Yapi Kredi Sport Club, with 5.5-4.5. The fate of the match was determined on the lowest boards between the young Turkish players, while players on the top boards Rustam Kasimdzhanov defeated Mikhail Gurevich and Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu beat Gamil Agamaliev. This match made clear that the lower boards are just as important as the high ones...

Yapi Kredi SC vs Isek Aquamatch SC

Yapi Kredi SC vs Isek Aquamatch SC with Gurevich-Kasimdzhanov on first board



Selection of games rounds 5-13



Game viewer by ChessTempo


Turkish Isbank Chess League 2011 | Final Standings
Place Club Matches + = - MP BP
1 ISEK AQUAMATCH S.K. 13 11 1 1 23 82
2 YAPI KREDI SPOR KULÜBÜ 13 10 1 2 21 79
3 ADANA TRUVA SATRANC S.K. 13 10 1 2 21 74½
4 ISTANBUL TEKNIK ÜNIVERSITESI S.K. 13 9 1 3 19 74½
5 MANISA DORUK KOLEJI S.K. 13 7 3 3 17 70
6 GAZI ÜNIVERSITESI S.K. 13 7 2 4 16 67
7 CELIKKOL TURIZM PAMUKKALE ÜNV. S.K. 13 6 3 4 15 66
8 MERSIN EZGI SATRANC KULÜBÜ 13 6 7 12 66
9 BESIKTAS JIMNASTIK KULÜBÜ 13 4 1 8 9 59½
10 TARSUS ZEKA SATRANC S.K. 13 3 3 7 9 59
11 DENIZ GENCLIK S.K. 13 3 3 7 9 57
12 BURSA TOPHANE MESLEK LISESI S.K. 13 2 2 9 6 58
13 TÜRK HAVA YOLLARI S.K. 13 2 1 10 5 48½
14 YESILKÖY SPOR KULÜBÜ 13 0 0 13 0 49



Isek Aquamatch Sport Club is the winner of Turkish Isbank Chess League

Isek Aquamatch Sport Club is the winner of Turkish Isbank Chess League



Yapi Kredi Sport Club finished second on tie-break

Yapi Kredi Sport Club finished second on tie-break



The bronze-medallist of the Turkish Isbank Chess League, Adana Truva Sport Club

The bronze-medallist of the Turkish Isbank Chess League, Adana Truva Sport Club



Liviu-Dieter Nisepianu, Tornike Sanikidze and Kalin Karakehajov showed the best results on the second board

Liviu-Dieter Nisepianu, Tornike Sanikidze and Kalin Karakehajov showed the best results on the second board



Rustam Kasimdzhanov, Nidjat Mamedov and Boris Savchenko took the medals on the first board

Rustam Kasimdzhanov, Nidjat Mamedov and Boris Savchenko took the medals on the first board



Ekaterina Atalik, Bela Khotenashvili and Nana Dzagnidze showed the best results on the women’s board

Ekaterina Atalik, Bela Khotenashvili and Nana Dzagnidze showed the best results on the women’s board



Photos © Anastasiya Karlovich, more here



Links

More from ChessVibes
A lengthy interview with David Navara (part 2 of 2)

A lengthy interview with David Navara (part 2 of 2)

Robots in a Moscow park... playing chess (VIDEO)

Robots in a Moscow park... playing chess (VIDEO)