Peter Leko And Wang Yue Exit World Cup

Peter Leko And Wang Yue Exit World Cup

SonofPearl
SonofPearl
Aug 29, 2011, 11:14 AM |
26 | Chess Event Coverage

World Cup 2011 Khanty-Mansiysk.gifThe second, and last, of the regular games in the first round of the 2011 World Cup took place today in Khanty-Mansiysk, Russia.

Peter Leko went for broke after losing his first game yesterday to Sam Shankland, trying the Benoni defence.  But there was to be no comeback for the 18th seed, and Shankland accepted a draw offer in a winning position to book his place in the second round.  Rip up that airplane ticket home, Sam!

Peter Leko (left) and Sam Shankland at the post-match press conference

Leko_Shankland_Rd1.jpg

Wang Yue also needed a win to recover from his first game loss, but despite having great chances he was also eliminated.

The top seeds survived intact, although #8 seed Gata Kamsky's match will go to tie-breaks after his opponent beat him today to equalise.  English GM Michael Adams narrowly avoided the same fate, somehow scraping a draw to go through.

Other familiar names going to tie-breaks include Vallejo-Pons who lost today, Etienne Bacrot who is having trouble with the young US star Ray Robson, and Alexander Morozevich.

Women's world champion Hou Yifan went down fighting against Sergey Movsesian, but Judit Polgar is through without any mishaps.

Hou Yifan was eliminated in the first round

Hou Yifan_Rd1.jpg

 

The Egyptian Ahmed Adly was unable to play today after being taken ill with kidney stones, so he is eliminated from the competition.

17 matches will go to rapid tie-breaks tomorrow.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The scores in Round 1:

Seed  Name  Nat 
Name  Nat  Seed
1 Karjakin,Sergey  RUS  2-0 Kaabi,Mejdi  TUN  128
2 Ivanchuk,Vassily  UKR  2-0 Steel,Henry Robert  RSA  127
3 Mamedyarov,Shakhriyar  AZE  2-0 Ibrahim,Hatim  EGY  126
4 Ponomariov,Ruslan  UKR  1½-½  Gwaze,Robert  ZIM  125
5 Gashimov,Vugar  AZE  2-0  Hansen,Eric  CAN  124
6 Grischuk,Alexander  RUS  1½-½  Genba,Vladimir  RUS  123
7 Radjabov,Teimour  AZE  2-0  De La Paz Perdomo,Frank  CUB  122
8 Kamsky,Gata  USA  1-1 Di Berardino,Diego Rafael  BRA  121
9 Svidler,Peter  RUS  1½-½  Lima,Darcy  BRA  120
10 Jakovenko,Dmitry  RUS  2-0 Salem,A.R. Saleh  UAE  119
11 Vitiugov,Nikita  RUS  1-1 Bezgodov,Alexei  RUS  118
12 Almasi,Zoltan  HUN  2-0 El Gindy,Essam  EGY  117
13 Vallejo Pons,Francisco  ESP  1-1 Cori,Jorge  PER  116
14 Navara,David  CZE  2-0 Kabanov,Nikolai  RUS  115
15 Vachier-Lagrave,Maxime  FRA  1½-½  Rahman,Ziaur  BAN  114
16 Dominguez Perez,Leinier  CUB  1½-½  Moradiabadi,Elshan  IRI  113



Bye  Ivanov,Alexander  USA  112
18 Leko,Peter  HUN  ½-1½  Shankland,Samuel L  USA  111
19 Moiseenko,Alexander  UKR  1½-½  Esen,Baris  TUR  110
20 Le,Quang Liem  VIE  1½-½  Megaranto,Susanto  INA  109
21 Adams,Michael  ENG  1½-½  Paragua,Mark  PHI  108
22 Shirov,Alexei  ESP  1½-½  Leon Hoyos,Manuel  MEX  107
23 Jobava,Baadur  GEO  2-0 Guliyev,Namig  AZE  106
24 Caruana,Fabiano  ITA  1½-½  Pridorozhni,Aleksei  RUS  105
25 Nepomniachtchi,Ian  RUS  2-0 Ortiz Suarez,Isan Reynald  CUB  104
26 Bacrot,Etienne  FRA  1-1 Robson,Ray  USA  103
27 Wang,Yue  CHN  ½-1½  Fier,Alexandr  BRA  102
28 Tomashevsky,Evgeny  RUS  2-0 Zhao,Zong-Yuan  AUS  101
29 Efimenko,Zahar  UKR  1½-½  Babula,Vlastimil  CZE  100
30 Malakhov,Vladimir  RUS  1-1 Felgaer,Ruben  ARG  99
31 Sutovsky,Emil  ISR  1-1 Vorobiov,Evgeny E.  RUS  98
32 Movsesian,Sergei  ARM  2-0 Hou,Yifan  CHN  97
33 Polgar,Judit  HUN  2-0 Corrales Jimenez,Fidel  CUB  96
34 Fressinet,Laurent  FRA  2-0 Jumabayev,Rinat  KAZ  95
35 Eljanov,Pavel  UKR  1-1 Zherebukh,Yaroslav  UKR  94
36 Berkes,Ferenc  HUN  1½-½  Mareco,Sandro  ARG  93
37 Andreikin,Dmitry  RUS  1½-½  Kazhgaleyev,Murtas  KAZ  92
38 Morozevich,Alexander  RUS  1-1 Halkias,Stelios  GRE  91
39 Zhigalko,Sergei  BLR  0-2 Filippov,Anton  UZB  90
40 Riazantsev,Alexander  RUS  1½-½  Bluvshtein,Mark  CAN  89
41 Motylev,Alexander  RUS  1-1 Drozdovskij,Yuri  UKR  88
42 Wojtaszek,Radoslaw  POL  2-0 Pashikian,Arman  ARM  87
43 Potkin,Vladimir  RUS  1-1 Shulman,Yuri  USA  86
44 Nielsen,Peter Heine  DEN  1-1 Postny,Evgeny  ISR  85
45 Grachev,Boris  RUS  1½-½  Romanov,Evgeny  RUS  84
46 Inarkiev,Ernesto  RUS  1½-½  Salgado Lopez,Ivan  ESP  83
47 Mamedov,Rauf  AZE  ½-1½  Gupta,Abhijeet  IND  82
48 Kobalia,Mikhail  RUS  1-1 Lysyj,Igor  RUS  81
49 Bologan,Viktor  MDA  1½-½  Socko,Bartosz  POL  80
50 Bu,Xiangzhi  CHN  2-0 Adly,Ahmed  EGY  79
51 Onischuk,Alexander  USA  1½-½  Ivanisevic,Ivan  SRB  78
52 Bruzon Batista,Lazaro  CUB  1-1 Quesada Perez,Yuniesky  CUB  77
53 Yu,Yangyi  CHN  0-2 Parligras,Mircea-Emilian  ROU  76
54 Korobov,Anton  UKR  2-0 Zhou,Jianchao  CHN  75
55 Harikrishna,P.  IND  1½-½  Rodshtein,Maxim  ISR  74
56 Li,Chao b  CHN  ½-1½  Nguyen,Ngoc Truong Son  VIE  73
57 Kasimdzhanov,Rustam  UZB  1½-½  Nisipeanu,Liviu-Dieter  ROU  72



Bye  Negi,Parimarjan  IND  71
59 Feller,Sebastien  FRA  1-1 Iordachescu,Viorel  MDA  70
60 Timofeev,Artyom  RUS  ½-1½  Azarov,Sergei  BLR  69
61 Ni,Hua  CHN  1-1 Khairullin,Ildar  RUS  68
62 Fridman,Daniel  GER  1½-½  Lupulescu,Constantin  ROU  67
63 Alekseev,Evgeny  RUS  1-1 Ragger,Markus  AUT  66
64 So,Wesley  PHI  1-1 Ding,Liren  CHN  65

 

The winner, runner-up and third placed player in the World Cup will qualify for the Candidates tournament to determine a challenger for the winner of the Anand v Gelfand world championship match next year.

Each round starts at 15:00 local time (09:00 UTC).  The schedule:

Round  Regular games  Tiebreaks Players
1 28–29 Aug 30-Aug 128
2 31 Aug–1 Sept  02-Sep 64
3 3–4 Sept 05-Sep 32
4 6-7 Sept 08-Sep 16
Q-Final 9–10 Sept 11-Sep 8
Semi-Final 12–13 Sept 14-Sep 4
Final 16–19 Sept 20-Sep 2

 

The time control for the regular games is 40 moves in 90 minutes followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with a 30 second increment from the start.

Rapid games are at 25 minutes plus 10 second increment, and if scores are still level then 10 minutes plus 10 second increment, 5 minutes plus 3 second increment, and finally sudden-death 5 min v 4 min with a 3 second increment after move 60.

The official website with live coverage and commentary in Russian and English is here.

Pictures from the official website.

More from SonofPearl
Chess.com News Is Changing...

Chess.com News Is Changing...

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix