Linex-Magic almost there

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage
After a hard-fought victory over Tomsk-400, it's the Spanish champion Linex-Magic that has the best papers in the European Club Cup. Tomsk's Karjakin scored a fine win against Mickey Adams but the match was decided by Rublevsky and Cheparinov, who beat Kasimdzhanov and Bologan respectively. Anand and Svidler's OSC Baden-Baden drew again and lost their chances for the Cup.

First some videos by the organisation.

INTERVIEW TKACHIEV



INTERVIEW KONERU



ROUND 5 FOOTAGE



And a photo update:

OSC Baden-Baden

A top match!

Playing in a T-shirt this time: Alexander Morozevich (with Sergey Karjakin on the background)

Ruslan Ponomariov and his team

Mickey Adams making his first move against Karjakin, with Rustam Kasimdzhanov watching

Loek van Wely

Ladies top match round 6

Round 6 top results:

Tomsk-400        - Linex Magic     2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ? 
Morozevich       - Kamsky           ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? 
Karjakin         - Adams            1-0 
Kasimdzhanov     - Rublevsky        0-1 
Inarkiev         - Sargissian       ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? 
Bologan          - Cheparinov       0-1 
Smirnov          - Perez Candelario ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ?

Clichy - Ural 3-3 Pelletier - Radjabov ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? Naiditsch - Shirov ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? Fressinet - Grischuk ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? Tregubov - Akopian ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? David - Malakhov 1-0 Apicella - Dreev 0-1

Keystone - Bosna Sarajevo 2-4 Ponomariov - Ivanchuk ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? Onischuk - Almasi ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? Areshchenko - Movsesian 0-1 Miroshnichenko - I.Sokolov 0-1 Efimenko - Short ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? Baklan - Predojevic ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ?

Alkaloid ?¢‚Ǩ‚Äú Economist 2?Ǭ?-3?Ǭ? Mamedyarov - Alekseev ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? K.Georgiev - Tomashevsky ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? Volkov - Tiviakov ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? Kozul - Galkin 0-1 Stanojoski - Roiz ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? Colovic - Iljushin ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ?

Ashdod - Baden-Baden 3-3 Eljanov - Anand ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? Smirin - Svidler 0-1 Sutovsky - Carlsen 1-0 Avrukh - Bacrot 0-1 Moiseenko - Nisipeanu 1-0 Kogan - Harikrishna ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ?


Standings after 6 rounds:

1. Linex Magic     11 (24?Ǭ?) 
2. Ural            10 (27) 
3. Economist       10 (26) 
4. Bosna           10 (24) 
5. Tomsk-400        9 (25?Ǭ?) 
6. Baden-Baden      9 (24?Ǭ?) 
7. Clichy           9 (23) 
8. Gros Xake Taldea 9 (22)


Round 7 top pairings:

Linex Magic   - Economist 
Bosna         - Ural 
Baden-Baden   - Clichy 
Tomsk-400     - Gros Xake Taldea


Result top board women, 6th round:

Southern Ural    - Monte-Carlo 1-3
Lahno            - Koneru      0-1
Hou Yifan        - Cramling    ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ? 
Kovalevskaya     - Zhu Chen    ?Ǭ?-?Ǭ?
Shumiakina       - Socko       0-1


Women standings after 6 rounds:
1. Monte-Carlo     11 (19) 
2. Krasnoturinsk    9 (16)


It's pretty clear that Monte-Carlo will win the Cup today.
More from PeterDoggers
Artemiev Beats Giri In Speed Chess Match

Artemiev Beats Giri In Speed Chess Match

Speed Chess Preview: Artemiev-Giri

Speed Chess Preview: Artemiev-Giri