May ratings: few changes at the top

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage
Today the World Chess Federation already published its May 1st Elo rating list. With the absence of rated super tournaments in March and April, it's no surprise that the top 10 has barely changed. U.S. Women's Champion Anna Zatonskih entered the female top 10 list for the first time.

We've received quite a few comments and emails about Hans Arild Runde's "live rating list", of which the top 10 is also to be found in the far right column on this website. The reason, of course, is that Hans Arild hasn't been updating it for more than two months now, thus making its updating frequency less than FIDE's own list! Naturally we have contacted him and the reason is simply that he's been terribly busy. We've also suggested to assist him in the job, but at the moment Hans Arild is still doing his best to find a solution. So... hopefully the updates will soon return.

However, we haven't missed much, because in this rating period there weren't any rated super tournaments. The overall top 10 saw almost no changes. Only Vassily Ivanchuk played rated games, and in nine games the Ukrainian dropped three points. Vugar Gashimov of Azerbaijan is back in the top 10 with his highest rating ever, 2760.

Nikita Vitiugov is still a relatively unknown name, but the Russian grandmaster continued his rise to the top and went from 23rd to now 15th already. His compatriot Dmitry Jakovenko returned into the top 20 as well. It was also a good period for Leinier Dominguez Perez, Michael Adams, Paco Vallejo Pons and Radoslaw Wojtaszek but the biggest winners were Arkadij Naiditsch (+32) and European champion Vladimir Potkin (+29).

A great European Championship yielded Judit Polgar 13 rating points to touch the 2700 mark (the word's strongest female player now has 2699). Humpy Koneru, who qualified for a world title match against Hou Yifan, won 7 points to arrive at 2614 while the World Champion herself now follows at just 2 points. A big winner on the ladies list is U.S. Champ Anna Zatonskih who won 38 points to climb from 16th to 7th. Below you'll find the new top 100, the top 100 women, the top 20 juniors and the top 20 girls. We give the first two lists including the changes with the previous lists.


FIDE MAY 2011 RATING LIST: TOP 100 PLAYERS
Legend:
black color - player remained on the same position
green color - player moved up in the list
red color - player moved down in the list
blue color - player is new to the current Top list
Old represents player's position in the previous period list



Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
 1 1 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2817 (0) 0 (-13)
 2 2 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2815 (0) 0 (-13)
 3 3 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2808 (0) 0 (-13)
 4 4 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2785 (0) 0 (-13)
 5 5 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2776 (-3) 9 (-10)
 6 6 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2776 (0) 0 (0)
 7 7 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2775 (0) 0 (0)
 8 8 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2774 (0) 0 (-13)
 9 9 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2772 (0) 0 (0)
 10 11 Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2760 (+14) 6 (-3)
 11 13 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2754 (+11) 10 (-3)
 12 10 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2747 (0) 0 (-13)
 13 12 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2744 (0) 0 (0)
 14 17 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2739 (+9) 28 (+28)
 15 23 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2733 (+13) 31 (+22)
 16 16 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2733 (0) 4 (+4)
 17 26 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2732 (+14) 20 (+11)
 18 15 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2732 (-1) 7 (-2)
 19 20 Wang, Hao g CHN 2732 (+4) 6 (-7)
 20 19 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2731 (+3) 5 (-17)
 21 31 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2726 (+10) 12 (+12)
 22 30 Adams, Michael g ENG 2726 (+10) 9 (-1)
 23 35 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2722 (+15) 30 (+11)
 24 33 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2721 (+10) 22 (0)
 25 24 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2719 (0) 0 (0)
 26 27 Leko, Peter g HUN 2717 (0) 0 (0)
 27 52 Naiditsch, Arkadij g GER 2716 (+32) 35 (+26)
 28 28 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2714 (-2) 21 (+2)
 29 14 Wang, Yue g CHN 2714 (-20) 11 (+11)
 30 21 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2712 (-12) 14 (+14)
 31 18 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2711 (-18) 20 (+7)
 32 38 Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2709 (+8) 6 (-7)
 33 36 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2707 (0) 10 (+1)
 34 25 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2705 (-13) 21 (+7)
 35 29 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2705 (-11) 20 (+2)
 36 37 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2704 (-3) 11 (+11)
 37 32 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2704 (-10) 10 (+10)
 38 39 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2703 (+6) 19 (+10)
 39 22 Navara, David g CZE 2702 (-20) 24 (+2)
 40 34 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2701 (-7) 20 (+7)
 41 51 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2699 (+13) 11 (+11)
 42 61 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2696 (+19) 23 (+14)
 43 47 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2694 (+7) 22 (0)
 44 40 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2694 (0) 0 (-9)
 45 50 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2693 (+7) 12 (+12)
 46 58 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2693 (+15) 7 (+7)
 47 43 Giri, Anish g NED 2687 (-3) 22 (+7)
 48 49 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2687 (+1) 9 (0)
 49 44 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2687 (-2) 1 (-39)
 50 42 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2686 (-6) 11 (+2)
 51 48 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2685 (-2) 10 (+1)
 52 95 Potkin, Vladimir g RUS 2682 (+29) 24 (+16)
 53 59 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2682 (+4) 21 (+21)
 54 64 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2682 (+6) 9 (-10)
 55 74 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2681 (+11) 26 (+26)
 56 46 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2681 (-7) 17 (+17)
 57 70 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2679 (+6) 30 (+26)
 58 55 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2679 (-1) 29 (+6)
 59 56 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2679 (0) 22 (+13)
 60 68 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2679 (+5) 21 (+10)
 61 71 Kobalia, Mikhail g RUS 2679 (+7) 11 (+2)
 62 77 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2679 (+12) 11 (+2)
 63 72 Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2678 (+7) 20 (-3)
 64 62 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2677 (0) 30 (+21)
 65 41 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2677 (-16) 24 (+11)
 66 54 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2676 (-6) 9 (0)
 67 57 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2675 (-3) 15 (-4)
 68 60 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2675 (-2) 9 (-6)
 69 - Ragger, Markus g AUT 2674 (+) 37 (+)
 70 45 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2673 (-15) 19 (+8)
 71 67 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2670 (-5) 11 (+11)
 72 66 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2669 (-6) 19 (-1)
 73 81 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2669 (+5) 11 (-9)
 74 53 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2667 (-16) 36 (+23)
 75 76 So, Wesley g PHI 2667 (0) 0 (-19)
 76 80 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2666 (+1) 9 (-1)
 77 79 Timofeev, Artyom g RUS 2665 (0) 0 (-19)
 78 - Ding, Liren g CHN 2664 (+) 33 (+)
 79 65 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2663 (-13) 11 (-2)
 80 63 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2662 (-15) 20 (+20)
 81 86 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2661 (0) 32 (+22)
 82 98 Gharamian, Tigran g FRA 2661 (+11) 20 (+7)
 83 - Ni, Hua g CHN 2661 (+) 17 (+)
 84 91 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2661 (+3) 11 (+6)
 85 87 Roiz, Michael g ISR 2660 (-1) 32 (+22)
 86 92 Feller, Sebastien g FRA 2660 (+3) 21 (+21)
 87 99 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2660 (+13) 11 (+2)
 88 82 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2659 (-4) 20 (+5)
 89 69 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g ROU 2659 (-14) 18 (+8)
 90 - Li, Chao b g CHN 2656 (+) 34 (+)
 91 84 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2656 (-6) 20 (+2)
 92 78 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2656 (-10) 11 (+1)
 93 - Sandipan, Chanda g IND 2656 (+) 6 (+)
 94 85 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. g UKR 2654 (-8) 31 (+15)
 95 88 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2654 (-6) 13 (-5)
 96 73 Miroshnichenko, Evgenij g UKR 2651 (-19) 24 (+24)
 97 75 Meier, Georg g GER 2650 (-19) 16 (+9)
 98 - Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2649 (+) 24 (+)
 99 - Ivanisevic, Ivan g SRB 2648 (+) 24 (+)
 100 96 Milov, Vadim g SUI 2648 (-5) 3 (+3)




FIDE MAY 2011 RATING LIST: TOP 100 WOMEN



Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
 1 1 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2699 (+13) 11 (+11)
 2 2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2614 (+7) 11 (+11)
 3 3 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2612 (+10) 20 (+20)
 4 5 Kosintseva, Nadezhda m RUS 2567 (0) 0 (-10)
 5 6 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2559 (0) 0 (-10)
 6 4 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2557 (-10) 11 (+1)
 7 16 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2537 (+38) 27 (+17)
 8 8 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2537 (+9) 20 (+16)
 9 7 Lahno, Kateryna g UKR 2530 (-1) 10 (-8)
 10 14 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2522 (+19) 7 (-15)
 11 10 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2520 (-4) 18 (+8)
 12 12 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2511 (-8) 29 (+20)
 13 11 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2506 (-17) 16 (+6)
 14 25 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2506 (+31) 11 (+2)
 15 9 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2504 (-22) 21 (+11)
 16 20 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2504 (+15) 11 (+11)
 17 15 Chiburdanidze, Maia g GEO 2500 (-2) 11 (+11)
 18 17 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2492 (-5) 7 (+7)
 19 19 Socko, Monika g POL 2487 (-8) 20 (+5)
 20 28 Gunina, Valentina wg RUS 2487 (+15) 15 (+6)
 21 13 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2485 (-21) 11 (+1)
 22 22 Xu, Yuhua g CHN 2480 (-4) 11 (+11)
 23 23 Ruan, Lufei wg CHN 2479 (-1) 3 (+3)
 24 18 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2475 (-20) 20 (+2)
 25 24 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2473 (-3) 14 (+14)
 26 34 Dembo, Yelena m GRE 2471 (+14) 10 (+10)
 27 29 Khotenashvili, Bela m GEO 2470 (+5) 17 (-1)
 28 27 Krush, Irina m USA 2469 (-3) 4 (-11)
 29 21 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2468 (-16) 18 (-3)
 30 37 Ushenina, Anna m UKR 2468 (+14) 16 (+16)
 31 26 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2468 (-7) 11 (+11)
 32 48 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2463 (+29) 18 (+9)
 33 32 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2462 (+4) 6 (+6)
 34 33 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2462 (+4) 2 (+2)
 35 30 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2460 (-4) 15 (+9)
 36 35 Hoang Thanh Trang g HUN 2456 (0) 0 (0)
 37 47 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2455 (+20) 29 (+10)
 38 45 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2454 (+17) 10 (-7)
 39 36 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2454 (0) 0 (0)
 40 38 Polgar, Sofia m HUN 2450 (0) 0 (0)
 41 39 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2448 (+2) 7 (-11)
 42 44 Shen, Yang wg CHN 2447 (+4) 29 (+29)
 43 40 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2446 (0) 0 (0)
 44 55 Moser, Eva m AUT 2445 (+20) 18 (+4)
 45 31 Melia, Salome m GEO 2444 (-18) 16 (-5)
 46 50 Turova, Irina m RUS 2442 (+14) 16 (+1)
 47 42 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2436 (-8) 5 (+5)
 48 46 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2436 (0) 0 (-12)
 49 49 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2434 (+3) 6 (-5)
 50 53 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2430 (+4) 12 (+12)
 51 59 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2429 (+10) 11 (+11)
 52 69 Matnadze, Ana m GEO 2429 (+30) 11 (+3)
 53 43 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2428 (-15) 17 (+7)
 54 52 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2427 (0) 0 (0)
 55 62 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2421 (+6) 9 (0)
 56 58 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2421 (0) 0 (-12)
 57 57 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2419 (-4) 17 (+8)
 58 60 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2417 (-1) 11 (+11)
 59 63 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2416 (+9) 6 (-18)
 60 61 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2414 (-2) 11 (-13)
 61 41 Repkova, Eva m SVK 2413 (-33) 19 (+19)
 62 70 Wang, Yu A. m CHN 2409 (+11) 28 (+28)
 63 54 Paikidze, Nazi wg GEO 2408 (-17) 7 (-14)
 64 67 Madl, Ildiko m HUN 2405 (+3) 19 (+19)
 65 64 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2404 (-1) 16 (+7)
 66 51 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2401 (-27) 29 (+29)
 67 72 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2400 (+6) 29 (+29)
 68 74 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2400 (+14) 13 (-5)
 69 86 Batsiashvili, Nino wg GEO 2399 (+23) 17 (+5)
 70 71 Shadrina, Tatiana wg RUS 2397 (0) 0 (0)
 71 56 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2394 (-31) 14 (+5)
 72 73 Michna, Marta wg GER 2393 (+4) 15 (+15)
 73 79 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2393 (+12) 10 (+10)
 74 77 Savina, Anastasia wg RUS 2389 (+6) 23 (+14)
 75 94 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2388 (+19) 23 (+12)
 76 97 Fierro Baquero, Martha L. m ECU 2388 (+21) 16 (+7)
 77 65 Romanko, Marina m RUS 2387 (-15) 6 (-10)
 78 - Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna wg POL 2386 (+) 17 (+)
 79 75 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2386 (0) 0 (0)
 80 76 Zdebskaja, Natalia wg UKR 2384 (0) 0 (0)
 81 - Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2380 (+) 27 (+)
 82 81 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2380 (0) 0 (0)
 83 68 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2379 (-21) 10 (+10)
 84 83 Tsereteli, Tamar wg GEO 2379 (0) 0 (0)
 85 - Sharevich, Anna wg BLR 2378 (+) 18 (+)
 86 82 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2378 (-1) 9 (+9)
 87 84 Galojan, Lilit m ARM 2377 (0) 0 (-9)
 88 87 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2376 (0) 0 (-12)
 89 80 Kononenko, Tatiana m UKR 2375 (-6) 11 (+11)
 90 90 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2375 (+3) 1 (+1)
 91 96 Soumya, Swaminathan wg IND 2374 (+6) 7 (-11)
 92 91 Pourkashiyan, Atousa wg IRI 2374 (+3) 5 (-13)
 93 89 Charkhalashvili, Inga wg GEO 2373 (-2) 4 (+4)
 94 93 Zozulia, Anna m BEL 2371 (+2) 9 (-14)
 95 98 Goletiani, Rusudan m USA 2371 (+4) 2 (+2)
 96 78 Gara, Anita m HUN 2370 (-12) 7 (+7)
 97 99 Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2365 (0) 0 (0)
 98 - Melamed, Tetyana wg GER 2362 (+) 20 (+)
 99 - Sukandar, Irine Kharisma wg INA 2362 (+) 8 (+)
 100 101 Rogule, Laura wg LAT 2362 (0) 0 (0)



FIDE MAY 2011 RATING LIST: TOP 20 JUNIORS



RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
 1 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2714 21 1992
 2 Giri, Anish g NED 2687 22 1994
 3 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2687 1 1991
 4 So, Wesley g PHI 2667 0 1993
 5 Ding, Liren g CHN 2664 33 1992
 6 Feller, Sebastien g FRA 2660 21 1991
 7 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2646 34 1994
 8 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2632 27 1991
 9 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2629 20 1993
 10 Kovalyov, Anton g ARG 2629 0 1992
 11 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2624 11 1992
 12 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2623 12 1991
 13 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2622 7 1993
 14 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2612 20 1994
 15 Hess, Robert L g USA 2601 23 1991
 16 Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel g ARM 2592 11 1993
 17 Zherebukh, Yaroslav g UKR 2586 20 1993
 18 Shimanov, Aleksandr g RUS 2583 31 1992
 19 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2583 23 1996
 20 Nabaty, Tamir g ISR 2580 17 1991



FIDE MAY 2011 RATING LIST: TOP 20 GIRLS



RankNameTitleCountryRatingGamesB-Year
 1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2612 20 1994
 2 Harika, Dronavalli m IND 2520 18 1991
 3 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2511 29 1991
 4 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2473 14 1992
 5 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2419 17 1992
 6 Paikidze, Nazi wg GEO 2408 7 1993
 7 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2401 29 1991
 8 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2394 14 1991
 9 Savina, Anastasia wg RUS 2389 23 1992
 10 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2386 0 1993
 11 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma wg INA 2362 8 1992
 12 Kashlinskaya, Alina wg RUS 2360 15 1993
 13 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2354 27 1991
 14 Padmini, Rout wg IND 2342 0 1994
 15 Guo, Qi  CHN 2337 17 1995
 16 Bhakti, Kulkarni c IND 2333 6 1992
 17 Soloviova, Liza wg UKR 2318 0 1993
 18 Mammadova, Gulnar Marfat qizi wm AZE 2312 0 1991
 19 Nguyen, Thi Mai Hung wm VIE 2309 13 1994
 20 Wang, Jue  CHN 2308 18 1995

All data courtesy of FIDE


More from PeterDoggers
Nakamura Wins Titled Tuesday On Tiebreak

Nakamura Wins Titled Tuesday On Tiebreak

Vachier-Lagrave Beats Aronian In Speed Chess Match

Vachier-Lagrave Beats Aronian In Speed Chess Match