Nakamura Leads Tata Steel - Again!

Nakamura Leads Tata Steel - Again!

SonofPearl
SonofPearl
Jan 28, 2011, 2:31 PM |
24 | Chess Event Coverage

Hikaru Nakamura surged to the top of the standings yet again in Tata Steel after beating Ian Nepomniachtchi with the black pieces in round eleven.

Anand is half a point behind the American after drawing with Vachier-Lagrave, while Lev Aronian is another half point back in third place.

The only other winner in the A Group was Magnus Carlsen, who achieved the rare feat of beating Vladimir Kramnik with the black pieces in a complex endgame to draw level with him in a share for 4/5th place.

Nakamura ensures he is well hydrated before crushing Nepomniachtchi

Nepo_Naka_Rd11.jpg

 

 

Anand's choice of beverage is unclear as he is held to a draw by Vachier-Lagrave

Lagrave_Anand_Rd11.jpg

 

 

Kramnik's choice of vodka 'a mistake' as Carlsen inflicts his first defeat of the tournament Wink

Kramnik_Carlsen_Rd11.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Group B David Navara and Luke Mcshane won their games to join the pre-round leaders Wesley So and Zahar Efimenko on a score of 7/11.

Luke 'Tommy Cooper' McShane beats Ganguly, just like that, to re-join the leaders in Group B

McShane_Ganguly_Rd11.jpg

 

 

 

In Group C Daniele Vocaturo virtually ensured victory by defeating his closest rival Kateryna Lahno to lead by 1.5 points with just 2 rounds left to play.

Lahno misses out on a chance to share the lead (all pics from the official Facebook site)

Lahno_Vocaturo_Rd11.jpg

 

 

For all the games and more information visit the official website www.tatasteelchess.com

Don't forget to check out the live coverage right here at Chess.com/TV!  Click the link for details of showtimes.

The pairings for the last two rounds of Group A can be found here.

The full results and standings after round 11:

Group A

Aronian, Levon ½-½ Ponomariov, Ruslan
Kramnik, Vladimir 0-1 Carlsen, Magnus
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ Anand, Viswanathan
Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 Nakamura, Hikaru
Wang, Hao ½-½ Smeets, Jan
Grischuk, Alexander ½-½ L'Ami, Erwin
Shirov, Alexei ½-½ Giri, Anish
Group B

Efimenko, Zahar ½-½ Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
So, Wesley ½-½ Nijboer, Friso
Navara, David 1-0 Tkachiev, Vladislav
Sargissian, Gabriel ½-½ Fressinet, Laurent
Spoelman, Wouter 1-0 Li, Chao
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 0-1 McShane, Luke J
Hammer, Jon Ludvig 0-1 Le, Quang Liem
Group C

Vocaturo, Daniele 1-0 Lahno, Kateryna
Nyzhnyk, Illya 1-0 Bok, Benjamin
Kazhgaleyev, Murtas ½-½ Ivanisevic, Ivan
Tania, Sachdev ½-½ Pruijssers, Roeland
Bluvshtein, Mark ½-½ Van Der Werf, Mark
Van Kampen, Robin 0-1 Swiercz, Dariusz
De Jong, Jan-Willem 1-0 Siebrecht, Sebastian

 

Group A
















Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2751 * ½ ½ 0 . 1 ½ ½ 1 . 1 1 1 1 8
Anand, Viswanathan IND 2810 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ . 1 . 1 1 ½ ½ 1
Aronian, Levon ARM 2805 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ . . 1 1 7
Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2814 1 ½ ½ * 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 . 1 1 . ½
Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2784 . ½ ½ 0 * . 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2715 0 ½ ½ ½ . * ½ ½ . ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 6
Giri, Anish NED 2686 ½ . ½ 1 0 ½ * . 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½
Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR 2744 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ . * ½ 0 1 ½ 1 .
Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2733 0 . 0 1 ½ . 1 ½ * 1 0 ½ ½ ½
Wang, Hao CHN 2731 . 0 ½ . ½ ½ 0 1 0 * ½ 1 1 ½
Smeets, Jan NED 2662 0 0 . 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 ½ * ½ . 1 4
L'Ami, Erwin NED 2628 0 ½ . 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ .
Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2773 0 ½ 0 . ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 . ½ * 0 3
Shirov, Alexei ESP 2722 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ . ½ ½ 0 . 1 * 3
Group B
















Efimenko, Zahar UKR 2701 * ½ 1 1 . . 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 7
So, Wesley PHI 2673 ½ * 1 . ½ ½ ½ . 0 1 1 1 ½ ½ 7
Navara, David CZE 2708 0 0 * . ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 . ½ 7
McShane, Luke J ENG 2664 0 . . * 0 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 7
Le, Quang Liem VIE 2664 . ½ ½ 1 * 1 ½ 0 0 1 0 . 1 1
Sargissian, Gabriel ARM 2667 . ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 .
Tkachiev, Vladislav FRA 2636 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ . ½ . 1 ½ 1 6
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2726 ½ . 0 0 1 0 ½ * 1 1 ½ . 1 ½ 6
Li, Chao CHN 2649 ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ . 0 * . 0 ½ ½ 1 5
Fressinet, Laurent FRA 2707 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 . * 0 1 ½ . 4
Spoelman, Wouter NED 2547 0 0 0 0 1 ½ . ½ 1 1 * 0 . 0 4
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar IND 2651 ½ 0 0 0 . 0 0 . ½ 0 1 * 1 1 4
Nijboer, Friso NED 2584 ½ ½ . ½ 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ . 0 * ½
Hammer, Jon Ludvig NOR 2647 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 . 0 ½ 0 . 1 0 ½ *
Group C
















Vocaturo, Daniele ITA 2570 * . 0 1 . 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 1 1
Nyzhnyk, Illya UKR 2530 . * 0 ½ 0 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 . ½ 7
Ivanisevic, Ivan SRB 2630 1 1 * ½ ½ ½ 0 . 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ .
Lahno, Kateryna UKR 2518 0 ½ ½ * ½ . 1 ½ 1 1 0 1 ½ .
Swiercz, Dariusz POL 2540 . 1 ½ ½ * . 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 6
Kazhgaleyev, Murtas KAZ 2637 0 0 ½ . . * 1 1 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 6
Tania, Sachdev IND 2391 1 0 1 0 1 0 * 0 ½ . . ½ ½ 1
Bluvshtein, Mark CAN 2590 0 ½ . ½ 1 0 1 * 0 . ½ 0 1 1
Bok, Benjamin NED 2453 ½ 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 * ½ ½ . . 0 5
Siebrecht, Sebastian GER 2439 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 . . ½ * 1 ½ 1 0
Van Der Werf, Mark NED 2439 0 ½ ½ 1 1 0 . ½ ½ 0 * . 0 0 4
Pruijssers, Roeland NED 2484 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 . ½ . * ½ ½ 4
Van Kampen, Robin NED 2443 0 . ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 0 . 0 1 ½ * 1 4
De Jong, Jan-Willem NED 2437 0 ½ . . 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 0 * 4
More from SonofPearl
Chess.com News Is Changing...

Chess.com News Is Changing...

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix