November 2011 ratings: big jumps for Radjabov and Morozevich

PeterDoggers
PeterDoggers
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage

On the FIDE rating list of November 1st, 2011 Teimour Radjabov of Azerbaijan climbed to 5th place. Alexander Morozevich continued his strong comeback and is now officially a top 10 player again as well, just like Hikaru Nakamura.

There are two major changes at the top of the November 1st FIDE rating list: Teimour Radjabov and Alexander Morozevich re-entered the top 10. Both climbed eight places: Radjabov went from spot #13 to #5 after gaining 29 rating points, while Morozevich went from number #17 to #9 after gaining 25 rating points. Hikaru Nakamura also re-entered the top 10 thanks to a more modest gain of 5 rating points.

The players who left the top 10 are Alexander Grischuk (now 13th after losing 5 points), Gata Kamsky (now 19th after losing 24 points) and Ruslan Ponomariov (now 25th after losing 35 points).

It was a very good period for Evgeny Tomashevsky, who climbed from 36th to 15th (!) after gaining 30 points. Fabiano Caruana gained 15 points and climbed from #32 to #23. The Italian grandmaster is now the highest rated Junior, ahead of Le Quang Liem and Anish Giri who both lost rating points.

Judit Polgar won 9 more rating points to see her rating go up from 2701 to 2710. Since Humpy Koneru didn't play in this period, the gap between the two on the women's list is now 110 points. World Champion Hou Yifan lost 10 points in this period and is now 32 points behind the Indian. Thanks to her splendid victory in the last Women's Grand Prix, Zhao Xue jumped from #19 to #8 after gaining 42 points! Former World Champion Alexandra Kosteniuk lost 30 points and dropped to spot #44.

Below you'll find the new top 100, the top 100 women, the top 20 juniors and the top 20 girls. We give all lists including the changes with the previous lists.

Legend:
black color - player remained on the same position
green color - player moved up in the list
red color - player moved down in the list
blue color - player is new to the current Top list
Old represents player's position in the previous period list

FIDE NOVEMBER 2011 RATING LIST: TOP 100 PLAYERS

Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
  1 1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2826 (+3) 10 (0)
  2 2 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2811 (-6) 10 (+10)
  3 3 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2802 (-5) 10 (+2)
  4 4 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2800 (+9) 6 (-11)
 5 13 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2781 (+29) 15 (+6)
  6 7 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2775 (+10) 26 (+11)
 7 6 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2768 (0) 0 (0)
 8 5 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2763 (-9) 15 (+2)
 9 17 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2762 (+25) 17 (-11)
 10 12 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2758 (+5) 10 (-3)
  11 11 Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2757 (+1) 10 (+1)
 12 16 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2755 (+15) 21 (+7)
 13 9 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2752 (-5) 21 (+6)
  14 15 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2744 (-2) 4 (+4)
 15 36 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2740 (+30) 22 (+11)
 16 19 Wang, Hao g CHN 2736 (+3) 6 (-18)
  17 18 Adams, Michael g ENG 2734 (+1) 10 (-19)
 18 14 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2733 (-13) 11 (-7)
 19 10 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2732 (-24) 16 (-2)
 20 24 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2730 (+12) 11 (-5)
 21 27 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2729 (+13) 23 (+12)
 22 21 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2729 (+3) 22 (+5)
 23 32 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2727 (+15) 27 (+7)
 24 42 Navara, David g CZE 2724 (+19) 19 (+6)
 25 8 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2723 (-35) 33 (+23)
 26 20 Leko, Peter g HUN 2720 (-8) 12 (+3)
 27 22 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2715 (-11) 23 (+15)
 28 25 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2714 (-3) 25 (+12)
 29 43 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2714 (+9) 21 (+10)
 30 23 Giri, Anish g NED 2714 (-8) 14 (-5)
 31 40 Naiditsch, Arkadij g GER 2712 (+5) 26 (+10)
 32 38 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2712 (+2) 18 (+9)
  33 34 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2710 (-1) 23 (+7)
 34 30 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2710 (-5) 20 (+11)
 35 48 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2710 (+9) 16 (+3)
 36 57 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2710 (+22) 11 (+11)
 37 29 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2710 (-5) 10 (-12)
 38 37 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2707 (-3) 4 (-5)
 39 31 Shirov, Alexei g ESP 2705 (-8) 22 (+12)
 40 28 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2705 (-11) 14 (+5)
 41 45 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2705 (+1) 14 (+4)
 42 41 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2705 (-1) 10 (0)
 43 39 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2705 (-5) 8 (+2)
 44 47 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2703 (+2) 22 (+6)
  45 46 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2702 (-1) 21 (+13)
 46 35 Li, Chao b g CHN 2700 (-10) 19 (-4)
 47 51 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2700 (+4) 5 (-6)
  48 49 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2698 (0) 0 (-20)
 49 26 Wang, Yue g CHN 2697 (-19) 18 (-5)
 50 53 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2696 (+6) 12 (-4)
 51 59 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2695 (+9) 13 (+8)
 52 61 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2693 (+11) 15 (-14)
 53 58 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2693 (+6) 14 (-3)
 54 60 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2691 (+8) 20 (+4)
 55 62 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2689 (+7) 17 (+8)
  56 56 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2689 (0) 0 (-19)
 57 44 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2688 (-17) 20 (+12)
 58 71 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2688 (+16) 7 (+3)
 59 63 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2686 (+5) 24 (+13)
 60 52 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2686 (-6) 10 (-10)
 61 55 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2686 (-3) 9 (-27)
 62 72 Potkin, Vladimir g RUS 2684 (+13) 13 (+2)
  63 64 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2681 (0) 0 (-9)
 64 81 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2680 (+14) 16 (-4)
 65 33 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2678 (-34) 20 (+11)
 66 54 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2678 (-12) 18 (+12)
  67 67 Gharamian, Tigran g FRA 2676 (0) 0 (-11)
 68 66 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2675 (-3) 10 (-2)
 69 76 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2674 (+5) 13 (+2)
 70 79 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2673 (+7) 16 (-11)
 71 70 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2673 (+1) 4 (-14)
 72 68 Kobalia, Mikhail g RUS 2673 (-1) 2 (-16)
 73 88 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2671 (+13) 7 (-5)
  74 74 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2671 (0) 0 (0)
 75 85 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2670 (+8) 20 (+9)
 76 65 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2670 (-8) 15 (-20)
 77 101 Azarov, Sergei g BLR 2667 (+19) 20 (+20)
 78 80 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2666 (0) 12 (-13)
 79 82 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2666 (+2) 7 (-11)
 80 89 Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2665 (+9) 18 (-7)
 81 - Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2662 (+) 20 (+)
 82 92 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2662 (+7) 18 (+11)
 83 - Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2662 (+) 12 (+)
  84 84 Balogh, Csaba g HUN 2662 (0) 0 (-15)
 85 94 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2661 (+9) 5 (-5)
 86 - Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2660 (+) 23 (+)
 87 73 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2660 (-11) 19 (+19)
 88 87 Ding, Liren g CHN 2660 (+1) 11 (+1)
  89 90 So, Wesley g PHI 2659 (+4) 13 (-10)
 90 100 Meier, Georg g GER 2659 (+11) 10 (0)
 91 83 Timofeev, Artyom g RUS 2659 (-5) 2 (-16)
 92 77 Feller, Sebastien g FRA 2658 (-10) 14 (+3)
  93 93 Seirawan, Yasser g USA 2658 (+6) 8 (-8)
 94 91 Lupulescu, Constantin g ROU 2657 (+2) 11 (+2)
 95 75 Ni, Hua g CHN 2656 (-14) 20 (-16)
 96 - Iturrizaga, Eduardo g VEN 2656 (+) 17 (+)
 97 - Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2653 (+) 13 (+)
 98 95 Milov, Vadim g SUI 2653 (+2) 8 (+8)
 99 - Gyimesi, Zoltan g HUN 2652 (+) 7 (+)
 100 78 Roiz, Michael g ISR 2651 (-17) 23 (+16)
 101 50 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2651 (-45) 20 (-6)

FIDE NOVEMBER 2011 RATING LIST: TOP 100 WOMEN

Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
  1 1 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2710 (+9) 16 (+3)
  2 2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2600 (0) 0 (-11)
  3 3 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2568 (-10) 8 (-25)
 4 6 Muzychuk, Anna m SLO 2557 (+12) 14 (-2)
  5 5 Lahno, Kateryna g UKR 2549 (-5) 17 (+4)
 6 4 Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2546 (-14) 11 (-9)
  7 8 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2542 (+6) 20 (-9)
 8 19 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2539 (+42) 11 (-18)
  9 9 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2531 (+3) 17 (-1)
 10 7 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2526 (-10) 11 (-19)
  11 11 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2520 (-5) 17 (+1)
 12 10 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2516 (-9) 7 (-15)
 13 17 Gunina, Valentina m RUS 2514 (+15) 15 (+3)
  14 15 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2513 (+8) 7 (-17)
 15 13 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2512 (0) 0 (-9)
 16 12 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2507 (-10) 7 (-4)
 17 14 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2506 (-2) 7 (-12)
 18 16 Chiburdanidze, Maia g GEO 2500 (0) 0 (0)
  19 20 Khotenashvili, Bela m GEO 2497 (0) 0 (-13)
 20 23 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2495 (+6) 15 (0)
 21 18 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2490 (-8) 20 (+9)
  22 22 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2482 (-8) 18 (+9)
  23 24 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2481 (0) 0 (-22)
 24 21 Socko, Monika g POL 2479 (-11) 12 (-4)
  25 25 Ruan, Lufei wg CHN 2477 (0) 0 (-11)
  26 27 Krush, Irina m USA 2476 (+4) 4 (-29)
 27 33 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2475 (+11) 6 (-5)
  28 28 Xu, Yuhua g CHN 2472 (0) 0 (-3)
 29 26 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2469 (-6) 20 (-4)
 30 29 Dembo, Yelena m GRE 2468 (-3) 16 (+16)
 31 30 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2468 (-2) 4 (+4)
 32 34 Ushenina, Anna m UKR 2463 (+1) 8 (-13)
 33 37 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2460 (+4) 9 (+1)
 34 32 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2457 (-8) 17 (+5)
  35 35 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2457 (-4) 9 (-8)
 36 39 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2451 (+5) 15 (+6)
 37 46 Moser, Eva m AUT 2448 (+16) 9 (0)
  38 38 Shen, Yang wg CHN 2448 (0) 0 (-29)
 39 42 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2446 (+5) 15 (+6)
  40 40 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2446 (0) 0 (-3)
 41 36 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2443 (-13) 9 (+1)
 42 53 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2440 (+19) 11 (-9)
  43 44 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2440 (0) 0 (0)
 44 31 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2439 (-30) 25 (+5)
  45 45 Matnadze, Ana m GEO 2438 (+5) 10 (-17)
 46 41 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2435 (-10) 9 (-30)
  47 47 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2429 (0) 0 (-29)
 48 55 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2428 (+9) 12 (-14)
 49 43 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2428 (-12) 3 (-8)
 50 60 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2427 (+11) 6 (-3)
 51 49 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2426 (0) 0 (0)
 52 54 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2425 (+4) 8 (+8)
 53 72 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2423 (+31) 9 (0)
 54 63 Paikidze, Nazi wg GEO 2422 (+10) 27 (-6)
 55 62 Batsiashvili, Nino wg GEO 2421 (+8) 9 (-13)
  56 56 Li, Ruofan m SIN 2419 (0) 0 (0)
 57 59 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2418 (+2) 22 (-7)
 58 57 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2417 (0) 30 (+12)
 59 51 Repkova, Eva m SVK 2416 (-7) 6 (+6)
 60 48 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2415 (-12) 9 (-11)
  61 61 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2415 (0) 0 (0)
 62 58 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2414 (-2) 9 (-31)
 63 66 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2412 (+4) 9 (-9)
 64 50 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2412 (-11) 9 (+5)
 65 64 Turova, Irina m RUS 2410 (0) 0 (-19)
 66 65 Romanko, Marina m RUS 2404 (-5) 21 (-6)
 67 73 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2399 (+9) 24 (+2)
 68 67 Madl, Ildiko m HUN 2399 (0) 0 (-10)
 69 52 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2397 (-24) 9 (-20)
 70 68 Wang, Pin wg CHN 2397 (0) 0 (-5)
 71 82 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2396 (+18) 16 (+16)
 72 - Padmini, Rout wg IND 2392 (+) 45 (+)
 73 69 Melia, Salome m GEO 2392 (-4) 18 (-4)
  74 74 Zdebskaja, Natalia wg UKR 2389 (0) 0 (-9)
 75 88 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2386 (+12) 18 (-2)
  76 77 Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna wg POL 2386 (0) 0 (0)
 77 89 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2383 (+14) 9 (0)
 78 75 Galojan, Lilit m ARM 2383 (-6) 8 (+8)
  79 79 Tsereteli, Tamar wg GEO 2383 (0) 0 (-5)
 80 70 Michna, Marta wg GER 2382 (-14) 5 (-15)
  81 81 Fierro Baquero, Martha L. m ECU 2380 (+2) 15 (+9)
 82 71 Vasilevich, Irina m RUS 2380 (-13) 6 (-21)
 83 - Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2379 (+) 9 (+)
  84 84 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2379 (+2) 0 (-15)
 85 78 Kashlinskaya, Alina wg RUS 2377 (-8) 25 (-3)
 86 85 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2377 (0) 0 (-9)
 87 86 Gara, Ticia wg HUN 2375 (0) 9 (+9)
 88 87 Kononenko, Tatiana m UKR 2375 (0) 0 (0)
 89 98 Guramishvili, Sopiko wg GEO 2374 (+15) 27 (-13)
 90 95 Wang, Yu A. m CHN 2371 (+11) 9 (-8)
 91 83 Zozulia, Anna m BEL 2370 (-7) 37 (-1)
 92 - Wang, Jue  CHN 2367 (+) 18 (+)
 93 92 Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2367 (0) 0 (0)
 94 - Charochkina, Daria wm RUS 2366 (+) 18 (+)
 95 80 Shadrina, Tatiana wg RUS 2366 (-12) 18 (+9)
 96 93 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2366 (0) 0 (0)
 97 76 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2365 (-22) 16 (+11)
 98 90 L'Ami, Alina wg ROU 2364 (-4) 12 (-6)
 99 - Tang, Zhongyi  CHN 2363 (+) 9 (+)
 100 - Purtseladze, Maka m GEO 2363 (+) 8 (+)

FIDE NOVEMBER 2011 RATING LIST: TOP 20 JUNIORS

Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
 1 3 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2727 (+15) 27 (+7)
  2 2 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2714 (-3) 25 (+12)
 3 1 Giri, Anish g NED 2714 (-8) 14 (-5)
  4 5 Ding, Liren g CHN 2660 (+1) 11 (+1)
  5 6 So, Wesley g PHI 2659 (+4) 13 (-10)
 6 4 Feller, Sebastien g FRA 2658 (-10) 14 (+3)
 7 9 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2632 (+2) 22 (-2)
 8 11 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2630 (+3) 5 (-17)
 9 12 Hess, Robert L g USA 2625 (0) 0 (-16)
 10 7 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2623 (-23) 11 (-1)
 11 10 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2622 (-5) 16 (-8)
  12 13 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2621 (+7) 10 (-13)
  13 14 Kovalyov, Anton g ARG 2619 (+7) 17 (+8)
 14 8 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2617 (-14) 24 (+8)
 15 18 Zherebukh, Yaroslav g UKR 2594 (+14) 23 (+14)
  16 17 Robson, Ray g USA 2594 (+11) 12 (-10)
 17 15 Ipatov, Alexander g ESP 2586 (-5) 15 (-22)
 18 20 Hovhannisyan, Robert g ARM 2586 (+8) 2 (-12)
 19 16 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2584 (-1) 16 (-15)
 20 19 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2568 (-10) 8 (-25)

FIDE NOVEMBER 2011 RATING LIST: TOP 20 GIRLS

Rank  Old   NameTitleCountryRatingGames
  1 1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2568 (-10) 8 (-25)
  2 2 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2542 (+6) 20 (-9)
  3 3 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2513 (+8) 7 (-17)
  4 4 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2460 (+4) 9 (+1)
  5 5 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2429 (0) 0 (-29)
 6 8 Paikidze, Nazi wg GEO 2422 (+10) 27 (-6)
 7 6 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2417 (0) 30 (+12)
 8 7 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2414 (-2) 9 (-31)
  9 9 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2399 (+9) 24 (+2)
 10 13 Padmini, Rout wg IND 2392 (+36) 45 (+19)
 11 10 Kashlinskaya, Alina wg RUS 2377 (-8) 25 (-3)
  12 12 Guramishvili, Sopiko wg GEO 2374 (+15) 27 (-13)
 13 19 Wang, Jue  CHN 2367 (+55) 18 (+1)
 14 11 Guo, Qi wg CHN 2359 (-8) 8 (-12)
 15 17 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma wg INA 2350 (+20) 18 (-10)
 16 - Vojinovic, Jovana wg MNE 2346 (+) 23 (+)
 17 15 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2343 (+7) 9 (-18)
 18 14 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2338 (-2) 17 (+12)
  19 20 Bulmaga, Irina wm ROU 2334 (+30) 18 (-7)
 20 16 Arabidze, Meri wm GEO 2329 (-3) 9 (0)

All data courtesy of FIDE

More from PeterDoggers
Firouzja Regains Lead At Tata Steel Chess

Firouzja Regains Lead At Tata Steel Chess

Dubov, Giri Score In Tata Steel Chess Round 6

Dubov, Giri Score In Tata Steel Chess Round 6