Okhotnik wins World Seniors

ChessVibes
ChessVibes
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage

The 21st World Senior Chess Championships, held in Opatija, Croatia from November 14th to November 27th, was won by IM Vladimir Okhotnik. The French IM finished on 9/11, half a point more than GMs Komljenovic and Timoscenko.

Final standings (top 30)

Rk.TitleNameFEDRtgPts.TB1TB2TB3RpKrtg+/-
1IMOkhotnik VladimirFRA24279.00.052.50.026121024.6
2GMKomljenovic DavorinCRO24518.50.054.50.026151023.9
3GMTimoscenko GennadijSVK24838.50.052.00.025641012.0
4GMVaisser AnatolyFRA25558.00.054.00.02578104.6
5GMKurajica BojanBIH25328.00.051.50.02521101.7
6GMCebalo MisoCRO24468.00.049.50.02489106.6
7GMRajkovic DusanSRB24168.00.047.50.02453105.8
8GMBalashov Yuri SRUS24438.00.047.00.0242910-1.0
9GMHulak KrunoslavCRO24807.50.051.00.02494103.5
10GMKovacevic VlatkoCRO24827.50.050.50.02472100.3
11IMZhelnin Vladimir VRUS24307.50.050.00.02477108.4
12GMChernikov Oleg LRUS24027.50.050.00.024741012.5
13GMJansa VlastimilCZE24787.50.049.00.02480102.1
14GMSuba MihaiROU24587.50.047.50.0243810-1.3
15IMLeskovar MarioARG23167.50.047.00.024061014.2
16FMMishuchkov Nikolai MRUS24187.50.047.00.02411100.3
17IMLederman LeonISR22677.50.046.50.024561028.7
18IMPritchett Craig WSCO23437.50.045.00.02369105.3
19IMWittmann WalterAUT22697.50.043.00.023631017.3
20GMRashkovsky Nukhim NRUS25177.00.051.50.0249610-2.0
21 Chernov EvgenUKR23117.00.048.00.024663070.5
22FMKelleher WilliamUSA23007.00.047.00.024151017.6
23GMPushkov NikolaiRUS23957.00.046.50.02382100.2
24IMDanner GeorgAUT24067.00.046.50.0237010-4.2
25IMVan Riemsdijk Herman CBRA24047.00.046.50.0237510-3.1
26IMKlundt KlausGER23837.00.046.00.02384101.1
27FMTurikov ViktorRUS22707.00.045.50.02327109.9
28IMKarasev Vladimir IRUS23777.00.045.50.02376100.9
29IMShvedchikov Anatoli IRUS24237.00.045.00.0235310-9.3
30IMFilipenko Alexander VRUS23537.00.045.00.02390106.2

 

More from ChessVibes
A lengthy interview with David Navara (part 2 of 2)

A lengthy interview with David Navara (part 2 of 2)

Robots in a Moscow park... playing chess (VIDEO)

Robots in a Moscow park... playing chess (VIDEO)