Polgar Eliminates #1 Seed At World Cup

Polgar Eliminates #1 Seed At World Cup

SonofPearl
SonofPearl
Sep 4, 2011, 8:54 AM |
40 | Chess Event Coverage

World Cup 2011 Khanty-Mansiysk.gifJudit Polgar showed that she is still a force to be reckoned with by eliminating top seed Sergey Karjakin in the third round of the 2011 World Cup.

The best female player in the world beat Karjakin with white in their first game, and held for a draw in the second with no problems.

Vassily Ivanchuk looked to be in trouble after losing his first game to Emil Sutovsky, but he recovered to win a wild second game to even the score and force tie-breaks tomorrow.

In the match between Alexander Grischuk and Alexander Morozevich, Grischuk won the first game with white and then there was a bizarre turn of events when Morozevich offered a draw with white after just 12 moves, ensuring his own elimination.  Is Morozevich crazy, or is there some other explanation?

Gata Kamsky looked to be headed to the fourth round when he took the lead against Ian Nepomniachtchi, but the Russian hit back in the second game to level the scores and take it to tie-breaks.

World Cup #1 seed Sergey Karjakin was eliminated by Judit Polgar

Sergey Karjakin_Rd3 G1.jpg

 

 

 

Vassily Ivanchuk took advantage of an over-ambitious Sutovsky in game 2 to even the scores

Vassily Ivanchuk_Rd3 G1.jpg

 

 

 

Kamsky counters Nepomniachtchi's stare with his baseball cap

Nep_Kamsky_Rd3 G1.jpg

 

 

 

The battle of the Sashas, Grischuk (left) and Morozevich ended in farce

Grischuk_Moro_Rd3 G1.jpg

 

 

 

Etienne Bacrot (pictured) was eliminated by Teimour Radjabov

Etienne Bacrot R3 G1.jpg

 

 

 

The standings in round three are below. Level matches go to rapid tie-breaks tomorrow.

 Name  G1  G2   R1   R2   r3   r4   B1   B2   SD  Tot
      Round 3 Match 01









 Polgar, Judit (HUN)  1 ½                       1½ 
 Karjakin, Sergey (RUS) 0 ½                ½
      Round 3 Match 02









 Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR)  0 1                      1
 Sutovsky, Emil (ISR) 1 0                1
      Round 3 Match 03









 Zherebukh, Yaroslav (UKR)  ½  ½                       1
 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE) ½ ½                1
      Round 3 Match 04









 Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR)  ½  ½                       1
 Efimenko, Zahar (UKR) ½ ½                1
      Round 3 Match 05









 Tomashevsky, Evgeny (RUS)  ½  0                      ½
 Gashimov, Vugar (AZE) ½ 1                1½ 
      Round 3 Match 06









 Grischuk, Alexander (RUS)  1 ½                       1½ 
 Morozevich, Alexander (RUS) 0 ½                ½
      Round 3 Match 07









 Bacrot, Etienne (FRA)  ½  0                      ½
 Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) ½ 1                1½ 
      Round 3 Match 08









 Kamsky, Gata (USA)  1 0                      1
 Nepomniachtchi, Ian (RUS) 0 1                1
      Round 3 Match 09









 Caruana, Fabiano (ITA)  ½  ½                       1
 Svidler, Peter (RUS) ½ ½                1
      Round 3 Match 10









 Jakovenko, Dmitry (RUS)  1 1                      2
 Jobava, Baadur (GEO) 0 0                0
      Round 3 Match 11









 Potkin, Vladimir (RUS)  ½  ½                       1
 Vitiugov, Nikita (RUS) ½ ½                1
      Round 3 Match 12









 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian (ROU)  ½  ½                       1
 Nielsen, Peter Heine (DEN) ½ ½                1
      Round 3 Match 13









 Le, Quang Liem (VIE)  ½  ½                       1
 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro (CUB) ½ ½                1
      Round 3 Match 14









 Navara, David (CZE)  ½  ½                      1
 Moiseenko, Alexander (UKR) ½ ½                1
      Round 3 Match 15









 Gupta, Abhijeet (IND)  ½  0                      ½
 Bu, Xiangzhi (CHN) ½ 1                1½ 
      Round 3 Match 16









 Dominguez Perez, Leinier (CUB)  1 0                      1
 Lysyj, Igor (RUS) 0 1                1

 

The winner, runner-up and third placed player in the World Cup will qualify for the Candidates tournament to determine a challenger for the winner of the Anand v Gelfand world championship match next year.

Each round starts at 15:00 local time (09:00 UTC).  The schedule:

Round  Regular games  Tiebreaks Players
1 28–29 Aug 30-Aug 128
2 31 Aug–1 Sept  02-Sep 64
3 3–4 Sept 05-Sep 32
4 6-7 Sept 08-Sep 16
Q-Final 9–10 Sept 11-Sep 8
Semi-Final 12–13 Sept 14-Sep 4
Final 16–19 Sept 20-Sep 2

 

The time control for the regular games is 40 moves in 90 minutes followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with a 30 second increment from the start.

Rapid games are at 25 minutes plus 10 second increment, and if scores are still level then 10 minutes plus 10 second increment, 5 minutes plus 3 second increment, and finally sudden-death 5 min v 4 min with a 3 second increment after move 60.

The official website with live coverage and commentary in Russian and English is here.

Pictures from the official website.

More from SonofPearl
Chess.com News Is Changing...

Chess.com News Is Changing...

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix