Potkin Crushes Shirov In World Cup

Potkin Crushes Shirov In World Cup

SonofPearl
SonofPearl
Aug 31, 2011, 9:04 AM |
21 | Chess Event Coverage

World Cup 2011 Khanty-Mansiysk.gifThe first games of the second round matches took place today in the 2011 World Cup, and a few familiar names are in trouble.

Alexei Shirov was crushed by Vladimir Potkin in a one-sided encounter, and the Hungarian #1 Zoltan Almasi also lost to the Romanian GM Mircea Parligras.

Two more players losing to lower-rated opponents in tricky endings were Etienne Bacrot and Vallejo Pons. Vallejo Pons faces an even tougher task to recover tomorrow, because unlike the others mentioned he will have the black pieces.

Vassily Ivanchuk won a 97-move marathon against Evgeny Alekseev with the black pieces in the last game of the day to finish to put himself in a strong position to advance to round three.

Shirov lost badly against Potkin

Shirov_Rd2_G1.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

The playing hall

playing hall Rd2 G1.jpg

 

 

The standings after Game 1 of Round 2 (the first named player was white)

 Name  G1  G2   R1   R2   r3   r4   B1   B2   SD  Tot
      Round 2 Match 01









 Karjakin, Sergey (RUS)  ½                          0.5
 So, Wesley (PHI) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 02









 Alekseev, Evgeny (RUS)  0                         0
 Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) 1                  1
      Round 2 Match 03









 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar (AZE)  ½                          0.5
 Fridman, Daniel (GER) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 04









 Ni, Hua (CHN)  ½                          0.5
 Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 05









 Gashimov, Vugar (AZE)  1                         1
 Azarov, Sergei (BLR) 0                  0
      Round 2 Match 06









 Feller, Sebastien (FRA)  ½                          0.5
 Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 07









 Radjabov, Teimour (AZE)  1                         1
 Negi, Parimarjan (IND) 0                  0
      Round 2 Match 08









 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam (UZB)  ½                          0.5
 Kamsky, Gata (USA) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 09









 Svidler, Peter (RUS)  ½                          0.5
 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son (VIE) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 10









 Harikrishna, P. (IND)  0                         0
 Jakovenko, Dmitry (RUS) 1                  1
      Round 2 Match 11









 Vitiugov, Nikita (RUS)  1                         1
 Korobov, Anton (UKR) 0                  0
      Round 2 Match 12









 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian (ROU)  1                         1
 Almasi, Zoltan (HUN) 0                  0
      Round 2 Match 13









 Vallejo Pons, Francisco (ESP)  0                         0
 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro (CUB) 1                  1
      Round 2 Match 14









 Onischuk, Alexander (USA)  ½                          0.5
 Navara, David (CZE) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 15









 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime (FRA)  ½                          0.5
 Bu, Xiangzhi (RUS) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 16









 Bologan, Viktor (MDA)  0                         0
 Dominguez Perez, Leinier (CUB) 1                  1
      Round 2 Match 17









 Ivanov, Alexander (USA)  ½                          0.5
 Lysyj, Igor (RUS) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 18









 Gupta, Abhijeet (IND)  ½                          0.5
 Shankland, Samuel L (USA) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 19









 Moiseenko, Alexander (UKR)  ½                          0.5
 Inarkiev, Ernesto (RUS) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 20









 Grachev, Boris (RUS)  0                         0
 Le, Quang Liem (VIE) 1                  1
      Round 2 Match 21









 Adams, Michael (ENG)  ½                          0.5
 Nielsen, Peter Heine (DEN) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 22









 Potkin, Vladimir (RUS)  1                         1
 Shirov, Alexei (ESP) 0                  0
      Round 2 Match 23









 Jobava, Baadur (GEO)  ½                          0.5
 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw (POL) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 24









 Drozdovskij, Yuri (UKR)  ½                          0.5
 Caruana, Fabiano (ITA) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 25









 Nepomniachtchi, Ian (RUS)  ½                          0.5
 Riazantsev, Alexander (RUS) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 26









 Filippov, Anton (UZB)  1                         1
 Bacrot, Etienne (FRA) 0                  0
      Round 2 Match 27









 Fier, Alexandr (BRA)  0                         0
 Morozevich, Alexander (RUS) 1                  1
      Round 2 Match 28









 Andreikin, Dmitry (RUS)  0                         0
 Tomashevsky, Evgeny (RUS) 1                  1
      Round 2 Match 29









 Efimenko, Zahar (UKR)  ½                          0.5
 Berkes, Ferenc (HUN) ½                  0.5
      Round 2 Match 30









 Zherebukh, Yaroslav (UKR)  1                         1
 Felgaer, Ruben (ARG) 0                  0
      Round 2 Match 31









 Sutovsky, Emil (ISR)  1                         1
 Fressinet, Laurent (FRA) 0                  0
      Round 2 Match 32









 Polgar, Judit (HUN)  ½                          0.5
 Movsesian, Sergei (ARM) ½                  0.5

 

The winner, runner-up and third placed player in the World Cup will qualify for the Candidates tournament to determine a challenger for the winner of the Anand v Gelfand world championship match next year.

Each round starts at 15:00 local time (09:00 UTC). The time control for the regular games is 40 moves in 90 minutes followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game, with a 30 second increment from the start.

Rapid games are at 25 minutes plus 10 second increment, and if scores are still level then 10 minutes plus 10 second increment, 5 minutes plus 3 second increment, and finally sudden-death 5 min v 4 min with a 3 second increment after move 60.

The official website with live coverage and commentary in Russian and English is here.

Pictures from the official website.

More from SonofPearl
Chess.com News Is Changing...

Chess.com News Is Changing...

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix