Results/Standings after Round 8

Results/Standings after Round 8

GrantOen
GrantOen
|
0

Chess.com Clubs League Results and Standings after Round 8 (Final Round)

TB = Tiebreak = Solkoff

The list of prize winners will be posted this coming week.

Last Update: July 20 

 

Division A Round 8 Results

1 Kyiv Chess Club (7.0) 0 The Flaming Tigers Chess Club (6.0)
0 Chess School Etud (5.0) 1 Bursa Buyuksehir Belediyespor (6.0)
1 Batubey Chess Club (6.0) 0 Chess Club Politika (5.0)
1 Club De Ajedrez Par de Alfiles (5.0) 0 SK Sarajevo (5.0)
1 Thomas Jefferson Chess Club (5.0) 0 Echecs 16 (5.0)
1 Uttara Central Chess Club (5.0) 0 SSZ Olimpia Goleszow (4.5)
1 Clube De Xadrez de Curitiba (5.0) 0 S. Ariz Chess Assn / Eastside CC (4.5)
0 Club Jaque al Rey (4.5) 1 Mechanics' Institute Chess Club (4.5)
½ ChessKidsNation Club (4.0) ½ Toronto Kaiqi Chess Club (4.5)
1 Amo Galaxias Thessaloniki (4.0) 0 Loulé ++ Clube de Xadrez (4.0)
0 Golden Sporting Club (4.0) 1 Lviv State Chess Club (4.0)
0 Klub Szachowy Dwie Wieze Krakow (4.0) 1 Mykolaiv Chess Club (4.0)
1 Rio Grande Valley Rising Stars (4.0) 0 Wasa SK (4.0)
1 Bangladesh Univ of Eng & Tech (3.5) 0 Bahrain Chess Academy (3.5)
0 Chesshouse Club (3.5) 1 SSDE- Societa Scacchistica Epor. (3.5)
1 Iowa Pawn Stormers (3.0) 0 Rocky Top Chess Club (3.0)
1 Bay Tigers Chess Club (3.0) 0 SK Kriegshaber (3.0)
1 MUKS SZS Cieszyn (3.0) 0 Liga Regional de Xadrez (3.0)
1 La Zubia (3.0) 0 Maritime Chess Club (3.0)
½ University Of Sydney Chess Club (3.0) ½ Club Ajedrez 64 Villalba (2.5)
0 Pittsburgh Chess Club (2.5) 1 Fox Valley 2020 Chess Club (2.0)
1 African Chess Lounge (2.0) 0 Port Elizabeth Chess Club (2.5)
0 Grassy Park Chess Academy (2.0) 1 Ballarat Chess Club (2.0)
½ Karakol Chess Academy (2.0) ½ Shamieh Chess Academy (2.0)
1 X Nucleo Sporting. de Sao Miguel (2.0) 0 F Learners Chess Academy (1.0)
½ Stevenson High School Chess Club (4.0)   BYE
1 Waco Chess Club (2.0)   FULL POINT BYE

 

Division A Standings

# Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Pts TB Place
1 Kyiv Chess Club W26 W12 W27 W10 W2 W14 W4 W5 8.0 42 1st
2 Bursa Buyuksehir Belediyespor W35 W3 W56 W15 L1 W10 W5 W11 7.0 41 2nd
3 Batubey Chess Club W48 L2 W12 W11 W16 W31 W6 W10 7.0 39 3rd
4 Thomas Jefferson Chess Club W61 W6 W7 W21 L5 W19 L1 W14 6.0 42.5 4th
5 The Flaming Tigers Chess Club W55 W34 W8 W22 W4 W11 L2 L1 6.0 42 5th
6 Club De Ajedrez Par de Alfiles W46 L4 W9 W7 W13 W34 L3 W15 6.0 40 6th
7 Clube De Xadrez de Curitiba W37 W20 L4 L6 W9 W21 W28 W24 6.0 38 7th
8 Uttara Central Chess Club W51 W28 L5 W39 W34 W29 L10 W23 6.0 32.5 8th
9 Mechanics' Institute Chess Club D24 W17 L6 W52 L7 W30 W21 W20 5.5 37 9th
10 Chess Club Politika W49 W38 W29 L1 W15 L2 W8 L3 5.0 42 10th
11 Chess School Etud W56 W36 W35 L3 W25 L5 W16 L2 5.0 38  
12 Amo Galaxias Thessaloniki W18 L1 L3 W43 L28 W39 W29 W31 5.0 37.5  
13 Rio Grande Valley Rising Stars L21 W19 W30 W17 L6 L20 W40 W27 5.0 35.5  
14 Echecs 16 W23 W42 L15 W56 W26 L1 W34 L4 5.0 35  
15 SK Sarajevo B--- W25 W14 L2 L10 W26 W27 L6 5.0 35  
16 Mykolaiv Chess Club W36 L56 W18 W25 L3 W47 L11 W26 5.0 34  
17 Toronto Kaiqi Chess Club D60 L9 W52 L13 W41 W49 W37 D19 5.0 30  
18 Lviv State Chess Club L12 W48 L16 W36 W22 L27 X47 W28 5.0 28.5  
19 ChessKidsNation Club W40 L13 W24 W20 L21 L4 W38 D17 4.5 35.5  
20 Club Jaque al Rey W41 L7 W37 L19 W30 W13 D24 L9 4.5 35.5  
21 Stevenson High School Chess Club W13 W40 W45 L4 W19 L7 L9 H--- 4.5 32.5  
22 Bangladesh Univ of Eng & Tech L28 W51 W39 L5 L18 D25 W44 W35 4.5 30.5  
23 SSZ Olimpia Goleszow L14 L26 W54 W33 D56 W50 W31 L8 4.5 29.5  
24 S. Ariz Chess Assn / Eastside CC D9 W57 L19 W30 W37 H--- D20 L7 4.5 28.5  
25 SSDE- Societa Scacchistica Epor. W58 L15 X43 L16 L11 D22 W50 W36 4.5 27  
26 Klub Szachowy Dwie Wieze Krakow L1 W23 W42 W27 L14 L15 W32 L16 4.0 37.5  
27 Wasa SK W32 W59 L1 L26 W38 W18 L15 L13 4.0 37  
28 Golden Sporting Club W22 L8 L34 W55 W12 W35 L7 L18 4.0 35  
29 Bay Tigers Chess Club W33 W43 L10 W32 L31 L8 L12 W38 4.0 34  
30 Iowa Pawn Stormers W45 W53 L13 L24 L20 L9 W42 W40 4.0 32  
31 Loulé ++ Clube de Xadrez L42 W33 X59 W38 W29 L3 L23 L12 4.0 30  
32 La Zubia L27 W58 W47 L29 L49 W42 L26 W41 4.0 25.5  
33 MUKS SZS Cieszyn L29 L31 L50 L23 W54 W58 W46 W37 4.0 24  
34 University Of Sydney Chess Club W39 L5 W28 W51 L8 L6 L14 D44 3.5 35.5  
35 Bahrain Chess Academy L2 D50 L11 W54 W44 L28 W49 L22 3.5 31  
36 Chesshouse Club L16 L11 W48 L18 D43 W56 W55 L25 3.5 28.5  
37 Liga Regional de Xadrez L7 W41 L20 W45 L24 W46 L17 L33 3.0 32  
38 SK Kriegshaber W54 L10 W49 L31 L27 W43 L19 L29 3.0 29  
39 Ballarat Chess Club L34 W55 L22 L8 W51 L12 L51 W54 3.0 28  
40 Rocky Top Chess Club L19 L21 L44 W57 W45 W41 L13 L30 3.0 27.5  
41 Maritime Chess Club L20 L37 W58 W46 L17 L40 W45 L32 3.0 26  
42 Nucleo Sporting. de Sao Miguel W31 L14 L26 L47 W58 L32 L30 X57 3.0 26  
43 African Chess Lounge W47 L29 F25 L12 D36 L38 D48 W49 3.0 24.5  
44 Club Ajedrez 64 Villalba H--- L47 W40 L50 L35 W48 L22 D34 3.0 24  
45 Fox Valley 2020 Chess Club L30 W46 L21 L37 L40 B--- L41 W52 3.0 22.5  
46 Waco Chess Club L6 L45 W61 L41 W57 L37 L33 B--- 3.0 22  
47 Chess Club Levice L43 W44 L32 W42 W50 L16 F18 --- 3.0 21  
48 Shamieh Chess Academy L3 L18 L36 D49 W52 L44 D43 D51 2.5 29  
49 Port Elizabeth Chess Club L10 W54 L38 D48 W32 L17 L35 L43 2.5 28.5  
50 UCS De Rode Loper L59 D35 W33 W44 L47 L23 L25 --- 2.5 27  
51 Karakol Chess Academy L8 L22 W55 L34 L39 L54 W39 D48 2.5 26.5  
52 Pittsburgh Chess Club L53 W61 L17 L9 L48 H--- W57 L45 2.5 23.5  
53 Charlotte Chess Center W52 L30 W57 H--- U--- U--- U--- --- 2.5 7.5  
54 Grassy Park Chess Academy L38 L49 L23 L35 L33 W51 W56 L39 2.0 25  
55 Bishan Chess Club L5 L39 L51 L28 B--- W57 L36 --- 2.0 20  
56 Shakh Club L11 W16 L2 L14 D23 L36 L54 --- 1.5 32  
57 Learners Chess Academy B--- L24 L53 L40 L46 L55 L52 F42 1.0 19  
58 Zukertort Amstelveen Jeugd L25 L32 L41 B--- L42 L33 U--- --- 1.0 17.5  
59 Halesowen Chess Club W50 L27 F31 U--- U--- U--- U--- --- 1.0 7  
60 Nashville Chess Center D17 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- --- 0.5 5  
61 GHA Chess Club L4 L52 L46 U--- U--- U--- U--- --- 0.0 11  

 

Division B Round 8 Results

0 Cercle D'Echecs De Hull (5.5) 1 Chess Club Zebra (7.0)
0 Chess Projects Club Milano (5.5) 1 GROP Chess Club (6.0)
0 Gill Saint Bernard's Knights (5.5) 1 Exeter Chess Club (5.0)
1 Chess Long Island (5.0) 0 The Secret Dark Knight Society (5.0)
0 Noble Park Chess Club (5.0) 1 Club Scacchi Cesena (5.0)
1 Galeria de Xadrez Borba Gato (5.0) 0 Saint Petersburg CC Florida (4.5)
1 Club Atletismo Huesca (4.0) 0 Stockport Chess Club (5.0)
½ Los Pujamaderas Chess Club (4.0) ½ Burlington Ambush Chess Club (4.0)
½ Aatos Chess Club (4.0) ½ SK Povazske Podhradie (4.0)
½ Los Angeles Chess Fortress (4.0) ½ ChessEmpire [Case Western Univ.] (3.5)
1 X TJ Valasska Bystrice - Sachy (4.0) 0 F Circolo Scacchistico Forlivese (3.5)
½ TJ Bohemians Praha (4.0) ½ Airbus Chess Club (3.5)
1 Eagle and Child Chess (3.0) 0 Schachclub Hochstadt a.d. Aisch (3.5)
1 Columbia SC Chess Club (3.0) 0 Club Mariano Moreno (3.5)
0 Huntsville Chess Club (3.0) 1 San Gabriel Valley Chess Club (3.5)
½ Hobart Chess Club (3.0) ½ Wimbledon Chess Club (3.0)
0 Warley Quinborne (3.0) 1 Badgers Brook Chess Club (2.5)
0 Lincoln High School Chess Club (2.5) 1 Aurora CC 2012 (2.5)
0 Lycee Francais D'Agadir CC (2.5) 1 Club Depor. Esp. de Buenos Aires (2.5)
0 ShahmatKG (2.0) 1 Villages Chess Club of Florida (2.5)
1 Billiards Cafe Chess Club (2.0) 0 Hermanus Chess Club (1.5)
½ Echiquier du Grand Ales (2.5)   BYE
1 Reno Chess Club (1.0)   FULL POINT BYE

 

Division B Standings

# Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Pts TB1 Place
1 Chess Club Zebra W45 W17 W2 W10 W3 W7 W9 W8 8.0 40 1st
2 GROP Chess Club W49 W51 L1 W14 W10 W4 W3 W9 7.0 40 2nd
3 Exeter Chess Club W39 W35 W11 W40 L1 W28 L2 W7 6.0 39.5 3rd
4 Chess Long Island W8 L15 W29 W19 W21 L2 W20 W12 6.0 38 4th
5 Club Scacchi Cesena W13 W16 L40 W18 W11 L9 W17 W10 6.0 38 5th
6 Galeria de Xadrez Borba Gato L7 L27 W34 W30 W36 W21 W14 W15 6.0 31.5 6th
7 Gill Saint Bernard's Knights W6 W25 W30 W15 W12 L1 D8 L3 5.5 42 7th
8 Cercle D'Echecs De Hull L4 W23 W25 W36 W20 W12 D7 L1 5.5 39 8th
9 Chess Projects Club Milano H--- W24 W51 W17 W40 W5 L1 L2 5.5 37 9th
10 Noble Park Chess Club W33 W14 W28 L1 L2 W18 W32 L5 5.0 41 10th
11 Stockport Chess Club W26 W29 L3 W35 L5 W16 W15 L13 5.0 36.5  
12 The Secret Dark Knight Society W34 W42 W20 W46 L7 L8 W25 L4 5.0 36  
13 Club Atletismo Huesca L5 W39 L24 W29 L16 W33 W31 W11 5.0 33  
14 TJ Valasska Bystrice - Sachy W55 L10 W16 L2 W24 W37 L6 X32 5.0 31  
15 Saint Petersburg CC Florida W44 W4 W46 L7 D42 W19 L11 L6 4.5 37  
16 TJ Bohemians Praha W50 L5 L14 W26 W13 L11 W35 D24 4.5 35  
17 Aatos Chess Club W52 L1 W33 L9 W39 X40 L5 D18 4.5 33  
18 SK Povazske Podhradie W47 L40 W48 L5 W35 L10 W28 D17 4.5 33  
19 Burlington Ambush Chess Club W36 L46 W27 L4 W23 L15 W38 D20 4.5 32  
20 Los Pujamaderas Chess Club W22 W21 L12 W44 L8 X42 L4 D19 4.5 31  
21 Los Angeles Chess Fortress W41 L20 W53 B--- L4 L6 W23 D25 4.5 29.5  
22 San Gabriel Valley Chess Club L20 L44 D41 W53 L37 W30 W36 W38 4.5 24  
23 Columbia SC Chess Club L25 L8 W38 W27 L19 W43 L21 W37 4.0 29  
24 Airbus Chess Club L51 L9 W13 W49 L14 H--- W29 D16 4.0 28  
25 ChessEmpire [Case Western Univ.] W23 L7 L8 W37 X46 H--- L12 D21 4.0 27  
26 Eagle and Child Chess L11 D43 D31 L16 W52 L32 W45 W28 4.0 26.5  
27 Aurora CC 2012 L46 W6 L19 L23 W30 L35 D34 W41 3.5 31  
28 Schachclub Hochstadt a.d. Aisch W48 H--- L10 W50 W32 L3 L18 L26 3.5 30.5  
29 Badgers Brook Chess Club W43 L11 L4 L13 D31 W49 L24 W35 3.5 30  
30 Club Depor. Esp. de Buenos Aires D37 W38 L7 L6 L27 L22 W44 W43 3.5 29  
31 Wimbledon Chess Club L35 W49 D26 L32 D29 W39 L13 D33 3.5 27.5  
32 Circolo Scacchistico Forlivese L40 W52 D50 W31 L28 W26 L10 F14 3.5 26.5  
33 Hobart Chess Club L10 W45 L17 L41 W44 L13 W49 D31 3.5 25  
34 Villages Chess Club of Florida L12 L36 L6 L38 B--- W44 D27 W45 3.5 23.5  
35 Warley Quinborne W31 L3 W43 L11 L18 W27 L16 L29 3.0 32.5  
36 Billiards Cafe Chess Club L19 W34 W37 L8 L6 L38 L22 W49 3.0 31  
37 Club Mariano Moreno D30 W54 L36 L25 W22 L14 D41 L23 3.0 29.5  
38 Huntsville Chess Club D54 L30 L23 W34 D41 W36 L19 L22 3.0 29  
39 Echiquier du Grand Ales L3 L13 W52 W47 L17 L31 D43 H--- 3.0 26.5  
40 Club Ajedrez Puerta Elvira W32 W18 W5 L3 L9 F17 --- --- 3.0 26  
41 Lincoln High School Chess Club L21 L53 D22 W33 D38 H--- D37 L27 3.0 24.5  
42 Coachella Chess Club W53 L12 W44 H--- D15 F20 --- --- 3.0 14  
43 Lycee Francais D'Agadir CC L29 D26 L35 D45 X50 L23 D39 L30 2.5 22.5  
44 Reno Chess Club L15 W22 L42 L20 L33 L34 L30 B--- 2.0 27.5  
45 ShahmatKG L1 L33 L47 D43 D49 X52 L26 L34 2.0 25.5  
46 IHOP Chess Club W27 W19 L15 L12 F25 --- --- --- 2.0 17.5  
47 SK Ceska Lipa L18 L48 W45 L39 U--- U--- W55 --- 2.0 14  
48 Schaakclub't Ros Dendermonde L28 W47 L18 X51 --- --- --- --- 2.0 11.5  
49 Hermanus Chess Club L2 L31 W55 L24 D45 L29 L33 L36 1.5 27.5  
50 Val Parisis Echecs- Franconville L16 W55 D32 L28 F43 --- --- --- 1.5 13.5  
51 A.D. Scacchi Foggia W24 L2 L9 F48 --- --- --- --- 1.0 16.5  
52 Phoenix Chess Club L17 L32 L39 W55 L26 F45 --- --- 1.0 16.5  
53 Highland High School Chess Club L42 W41 L21 L22 U--- --- --- --- 1.0 16  
54 Jacksonville Chess Club NC D38 L37 --- --- --- --- --- --- 0.5 6  
55 Gazmag Sakk Szakosztaly L14 L50 L49 L52 U--- U--- L47 --- 0.0 15.5  

 

More News

Clubs League Round 8 Pairings (Final Round)

Clubs League Round 8 Pairings (Final Round)

Clubs League Prizewinners List

Clubs League Prizewinners List