Romanov finishes first in Cannes

ChessVibes
ChessVibes
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage

Evgeny Romanov won the 26th International Open Pierre et Vacances which was held February 13-19, 2012 in Cannes, France. The top group had 61 participants, with French GM Etienne Bacrot as the top seed. Romanov finished clear first with 7/9 after a crucial last-round win against GM Sebastien Feller. Italian IM Axel Rombaldoni, who had a disappointing result in the top amateur group in Wijk aan Zee last month, finished shared 2nd in Cannes and scored his 2nd GM norm. 

Cannes Open 2012 | Final Standings

PlNameEloPtsPerfTr.Bu.
1ROMANOV Evgeny26287.0267239.548.5
2BACROT Etienne27046.527264048.5
3ROMBALDONI Axel24416.5265143.550.5
4FIER Alexandr26036.526294250.5
5GHARAMIAN Tigran26766.5261839.548
6LIBISZEWSKI Fabien25096.526174047.5
7NEVEROV Valeriy25416.025734149.5
8BLECHZIN Igor24426.025453947
9PELLETIER Yannick25896.0254038.548
10FELGAER Ruben25736.0252538.547
11MEKHITARIAN Krikor Sevag24875.525504653
12FELLER Sebastien26585.525183946
13SANCHEZ Joseph25295.524893744
14DI NICOLANTONIO Lucas23115.5240534.541.5
15SULAVA Nenad25145.5240434.541
16BORGO Giulio24035.523403137.5
17GODENA Michele25335.5232929.535.5
18BRIH Said24075.5232732.540
19BELLIA Fabrizio24235.024913945.5
20MOLINA Roberto Junio Brito24155.0244339.547.5
21KLEK Hanna-Marie21855.024023643.5
22VALSECCHI Alessio24115.023763540.5
23JOIE Sebastien23265.0235234.540.5
24SKOUVAKLIS Alexis20755.0234131.534.5
25MULLON Jean-Baptiste24125.0231533.538
26MILLIET Sophie24045.022963239
27ABELLO Sebastien23244.524163945.5
28QENDRO Llambi23254.523943845.5
29DIJOUX Frederic21874.5234335.542.5
30COLLAS Silvia22824.523283238.5
31LEMEAUX David22804.523233337.5
32BARBOSA Evandro Amorim24164.523083644
33PIASETSKI Leon23054.522833643.5
34CODENOTTI Marco23434.5226932.538
35VILLEGAS Pierre22674.5224731.536
36DUFF Rufus21064.5219828.531.5
37PEREZ Flavio22504.0239437.545
38RAMBALDI Francesco21874.0232037.544
39DAURELLE Herve21484.0228334.540.5
40MIDOUX Sebastien23154.0228037.544.5
41LAMARD Guillaume21844.0226531.538
42VALLES Manuel22824.0224133.540
43FRICK Christoph22334.0223333.537.5
44MALEKI Nicolas21084.022313235.5
45BARBOT Pierre22734.0221932.538
46ABDALLA Luiz Guilherme Aurel22814.0220531.538
47ROUBAUD Alexandre20723.5221935.543
48DUPORT Nicolas22003.521843235.5
49MOLINA Fabrizio23113.521833339
50OSMANODJA Filiz21243.5216531.537
51FORMENTO Paolo21433.5216231.536
52MALKA Samuel21163.021383236.5
53ASTENGO Corrado21093.021092832
54BEKKER-JENSEN David23253.020933235.5
55SANDERS Isaac B21033.0207425.528
56BELCHEV Emil19413.0202928.529.5
57WEILL Roland22292.521073136
58NORDSTROM Felix21852.5204526.529
59LIBENS Michel21521.5191126.530
60MALOBERTI David21041.5172824.528.5
61PETRITAJ Ferdinando21940.0163017.517.5

 

More from ChessVibes
A lengthy interview with David Navara (part 2 of 2)

A lengthy interview with David Navara (part 2 of 2)

Robots in a Moscow park... playing chess (VIDEO)

Robots in a Moscow park... playing chess (VIDEO)