Round Ten At Tata

Round Ten At Tata

SonofPearl
SonofPearl
Jan 26, 2011, 12:29 PM |
46 | Chess Event Coverage

Hikaru Nakamura and Vishy Anand both won their games in round 10 of the Tata Steel tournament to emerge as joint leaders once again, with just three rounds remaining.

Anand crushed poor Shirov in just 26 moves, while Nakamura beat Vachier-Lagrave to leave them both on a score of 7/10.

Kramnik and Aronian dropped half a point back after drawing with black against Smeets and Giri respectively.

There was plenty more blood spilt, with Ponomariov beating Grischuk, and Wang Hao beating L'Ami in encounters from the bottom half of the standings.

Finally, Magnus Carlsen came unstuck against Nepomniachtchi.  After declining a repetition draw, the Norwegian's position worsened significantly and he lost the game to drop to 5th place and possibly out of contention for the inaugural Tata Steel title.

"What have I done NOW?!" Shirov's run of poor form continues against Anand

Anand_Shirov_Rd10.jpg

 

 

Nakamura casually removes one of Carlsen's pieces while no-one is looking... Wink

Nakamura_Rd10.jpg

 

 

"What am I gonna write in my blog about this?" Carlsen has another testing day...

Carlsen_Nepo_Rd10.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group B continued to produce great excitement and decisive games, with two of the pre-round leaders - McShane and Sargassian - losing to Efimenko and Quang Liem respectively.  Efimenko's victory leaves him level with Wesley So at the top on a score of 6.5/10.

"There was a flash of light and that's the last thing I remember" McShane suffers his second loss

Efimenko_McShane_Rd10.jpg

 

 

Quang Liem beats Sargassian in round 10 (all pics from the official Facebook page)

Sargassian_QuangLiem_Rd10.jpg

 

 

In Group C runaway leader Daniele Vocaturo lost against Ivan Ivanisevic but still leads by a full point from his nearest challenger, Kateryna Lahno.

 

Tomorrow (Thursday) is the final rest day.  Round 11 is on Friday, followed by round 12 on Saturday, and the final round on Sunday.  The Group A pairings for the final rounds can be found here.

For all the games and more information visit the official website www.tatasteelchess.com

Don't forget to check out the live coverage right here at Chess.com/TV!  Click the link for details of showtimes.

The full results and standings after round 10:

Group A

Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 Shirov, Alexei
Nakamura, Hikaru 1-0 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 Nepomniachtchi, Ian
Giri, Anish ½-½ Aronian, Levon
Ponomariov, Ruslan 1-0 Grischuk, Alexander
Smeets, Jan ½-½ Kramnik, Vladimir
L'Ami, Erwin 0-1 Wang, Hao
Group B

Tkachiev, Vladislav ½-½ So, Wesley
McShane, Luke J 0-1 Efimenko, Zahar
Le, Quang Liem 1-0 Sargissian, Gabriel
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ Hammer, Jon Ludvig
Li, Chao
0-1 Navara, David
Fressinet, Laurent 0-1 Spoelman, Wouter
Nijboer, Friso 0-1 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar
Group C

Lahno, Kateryna ½-½ Van Kampen, Robin
Ivanisevic, Ivan 1-0 Vocaturo, Daniele
Bok, Benjamin ½-½ Tania, Sachdev
Swiercz, Dariusz 1-0 Nyzhnyk, Illya
Siebrecht, Sebastian 1-0 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas
Van Der Werf, Mark 0-1 De Jong, Jan-Willem
Pruijssers, Roeland 1-0 Bluvshtein, Mark

 

Group A
















Anand, Viswanathan IND 2810 * ½ ½ ½ ½ . . . 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 7
Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2751 ½ * ½ . 0 . 1 ½ ½ . 1 1 1 1 7
Aronian, Levon ARM 2805 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ . ½ . . 1 1
Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2784 ½ . ½ * . ½ . 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1
Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2814 ½ 1 ½ . * 0 ½ 0 ½ . 1 1 . ½
Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2733 . . 0 ½ 1 * . 1 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2715 . 0 ½ . ½ . * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1
Giri, Anish NED 2686 . ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ * . 1 ½ ½ ½ . 5
Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR 2744 0 ½ . ½ ½ ½ ½ . * 0 1 ½ 1 . 5
Wang, Hao CHN 2731 0 . ½ ½ . 0 ½ 0 1 * . 1 1 ½ 5
Smeets, Jan NED 2662 0 0 . ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0 . * ½ . 1
L'Ami, Erwin NED 2628 ½ 0 . 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * . . 3
Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2773 ½ 0 0 ½ . ½ ½ ½ 0 0 . . * 0
Shirov, Alexei ESP 2722 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 . . ½ 0 . 1 *
Group B
















So, Wesley PHI 2673 * ½ ½ ½ . 1 ½ . 0 1 1 ½ . 1
Efimenko, Zahar UKR 2701 ½ * 0 . 1 1 . . ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1
Tkachiev, Vladislav FRA 2636 ½ 1 * ½ 0 . ½ ½ . 1 ½ 1 ½ . 6
Sargissian, Gabriel ARM 2667 ½ . ½ * ½ ½ 0 1 ½ 1 . . 1 ½ 6
McShane, Luke J ENG 2664 . 0 1 ½ * . 0 1 1 . ½ ½ ½ 1 6
Navara, David CZE 2708 0 0 . ½ . * ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ . 1 6
Le, Quang Liem VIE 2664 ½ . ½ 1 1 ½ * 0 0 . 1 . 1 0
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2726 . . ½ 0 0 0 1 * 1 . 1 ½ 1 ½
Li, Chao b CHN 2649 1 ½ . ½ 0 0 1 0 * ½ . 1 ½ . 5
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar IND 2651 0 ½ 0 0 . 0 . . ½ * 0 1 1 1 4
Fressinet, Laurent FRA 2707 0 ½ ½ . ½ ½ 0 0 . 1 * . ½ 0
Hammer, Jon Ludvig NOR 2647 ½ 0 0 . ½ ½ . ½ 0 0 . * ½ 1
Nijboer, Friso NED 2584 . ½ ½ 0 ½ . 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * . 3
Spoelman, Wouter NED 2547 0 0 . ½ 0 0 1 ½ . 0 1 0 . * 3
Group C
















Vocaturo, Daniele ITA 2570 * . 0 . 1 0 ½ 1 . 1 1 1 1 1
Lahno, Kateryna UKR 2518 . * ½ ½ . 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 .
Ivanisevic, Ivan SRB 2630 1 ½ * 1 . 0 1 . ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ . 6
Nyzhnyk, Illya UKR 2530 . ½ 0 * 1 1 . ½ 0 1 . ½ 1 ½ 6
Kazhgaleyev, Murtas KAZ 2637 0 . . 0 * 1 0 1 . 0 1 1 ½ 1
Tania, Sachdev IND 2391 1 0 1 0 0 * ½ 0 1 . ½ . . 1 5
Bok, Benjamin NED 2453 ½ 0 0 . 1 ½ * 1 1 ½ . ½ . 0 5
Bluvshtein, Mark CAN 2590 0 ½ . ½ 0 1 0 * 1 . 1 . 0 1 5
Swiercz, Dariusz POL 2540 . ½ ½ 1 . 0 0 0 * 1 . 0 1 1 5
Siebrecht, Sebastian GER 2439 0 0 ½ 0 1 . ½ . 0 * 1 1 ½ .
Van Kampen, Robin NED 2443 0 ½ ½ . 0 ½ . 0 . 0 * 1 ½ 1 4
Van Der Werf, Mark NED 2439 0 1 ½ ½ 0 . ½ . 1 0 0 * . 0
Pruijssers, Roeland NED 2484 0 0 ½ 0 ½ . . 1 0 ½ ½ . * ½
De Jong, Jan-Willem NED 2437 0 . . ½ 0 0 1 0 0 . 0 1 ½ * 3
More from SonofPearl
Chess.com News Is Changing...

Chess.com News Is Changing...

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix

Beijing To Host 5th 2012/13 Grand Prix