Tiviakov wins 1st Isthmia Open

ChessVibes
ChessVibes
|
0 | Chess Event Coverage

Sergey Tiviakov edged out Salvador Del Rio De Angelis on tie-break to win the first Isthmia Open in Korinthia, Greece. Both grandmasters finished on 7/9. There was a total of 160 participants from 18 countries, including 20 GMs, 3 IMs, 2 WIMs and 3 FMs. Tournament website.

Rk.TiNameFEDRtgIPts.TB1TB2TB3rtg+/-
1GMTiviakov SergeiNED26237.00.051.047.010.2
2GMDel Rio De Angelis Salvador GESP25097.00.046.542.59.6
3GMVolkov SergeyRUS26076.50.052.548.58.9
4GMSolak DraganSRB25986.50.049.545.03.1
5GMNikolaidis IoannisGRE25456.50.049.045.54.7
6GMShanava KonstantineGEO25356.50.048.044.58.9
7GMPeralta FernandoARG26016.50.046.042.5-2.9
8GMMastrovasilis AthanasiosGRE25376.00.053.048.07.8
9GMAtalik SuatTUR26196.00.053.048.0-2.1
10GMKotronias VasiliosGRE25886.00.051.547.0-0.8
11GMRozentalis EduardasLTU25716.00.051.547.00.2
12GMSvetushkin DmitryMDA25766.00.050.046.00.6
13GMBurmakin VladimirRUS25796.00.049.546.50.7
14GMBaklan VladimirUKR26206.00.048.544.5-0.5
15GMJojua DavitGEO25056.00.046.543.0-3.9
16 Valden PetrosGRE22016.00.043.040.520.3
17IMJavakhishvili LelaGEO24695.50.050.046.56.3
18GMSkembris SpyridonGRE24755.50.048.545.51.5
19GMBanikas HristosGRE25935.50.047.044.0-2.8
20GMKasparov SergeyBLR25035.50.046.543.0-1.1
21GMKapnisis SpyridonGRE25295.50.046.542.5-16.2
22 Tsekouras TheodorosGRE22235.50.045.041.511.1
23 Galopoulos NikolaosGRE23275.50.043.539.5-2.5
24 Azis Azizis EktorasGRE22465.50.040.037.50.6
25FMGogolis AlexandrosGRE22615.50.038.536.0-17.5
26GMSethuraman S PIND25295.00.050.045.5-7.6
27IMShoker SamyEGY24755.00.046.543.51.1
28IMGeorgiadis IoannisGRE24645.00.045.041.5-19.9
29 Filippas SebastianGRE22465.00.043.041.0-6.4
30FMNikolaidis KonstantinosGRE22745.00.043.040.5-0.2
31 Fragkos VasiliosGRE20225.00.042.038.531.5
32 Theodorou NikolasGRE18595.00.042.038.051.2
33 Soultatis KostasGRE20505.00.040.538.06.4
34 Stoumbou EleniGRE18735.00.040.537.047.7
35 Naoum SpyridonGRE19995.00.040.037.529.3
36 Xylogiannopoulos AntoniosGRE21045.00.039.537.0-2.7
37 Michelakos PanagiotisGRE21115.00.039.036.55.3
38 Tsokopoulos DedalosGRE19925.00.039.036.525.2
39 Kostouros AlexandrosGRE21665.00.038.035.5-13.9
40 Kouvatsos FilipposGRE21525.00.037.535.00.4
41 Spiliadis AthanasiosGRE18965.00.035.533.037.8
42 Zeppos PanagiotisGRE19494.50.046.542.539.6
43WIMPavlidou EkateriniGRE22204.50.045.041.5-10.2
44 Mihopoulos KonstantinosGRE19684.50.043.040.532.1
45 Spirakopoulos IoannisGRE21554.50.043.039.5-10.2
46 Rigopoulos-Tsigkos AlexandrosGRE20414.50.041.038.516.0
47 Papadimitriou AthanasiosGRE21844.50.041.037.5-3.3
48 Spiropoulos Panagiotis IGRE20864.50.036.534.0-23.4
49 Papakonstantinou DimitriosGRE20184.50.036.534.014.9
50 Papadopoulos GeorgiosGRE20294.50.034.532.0-22.2
51 Adamopoulos IoannisGRE20704.50.034.532.0-23.7
52 Hrisanthopoulos DimitriosGRE20764.00.045.542.5-6.2
53 Kokolias KonstantinosGRE22054.00.042.538.5-38.5
54WIMKasparova TatianaBLR21294.00.042.039.5-18.8
55 Skiadopoulos NikolaosGRE21114.00.040.537.5-32.8
56 Bellos IoannisGRE19444.00.040.037.517.3
57 Sverkounos SpyridonGRE20514.00.039.036.0-27.8
58 Gkikas HristosGRE18534.00.039.036.024.8
59 Sideris TheodorosGRE20504.00.038.035.5-25.0
60 Lappas KonstantinosGRE19724.00.038.034.525.8
61FMPountzas HrisanthosGRE21774.00.037.535.0-35.1
62 Lommers FrankNED21764.00.037.535.0-44.4
63 Kaldis GeorgiosGRE19454.00.036.534.09.9
64 Papathanasiou ElisavetGRE18844.00.035.533.015.3
65 Asimakopoulos IoannisGRE19644.00.034.532.0-13.6
66 Papakonstantinou DimitriosGRE17834.00.033.530.529.1
67 Skouvaklis AlexisSUI20844.00.033.031.0-28.5
68 Marianidis DimitriosGRE18504.00.032.530.04.7
69 Stamos FilipposGRE19143.50.042.039.516.6
70 Papasimakopoulos AlexandrosGRE18353.50.040.537.046.3
71 Linos EfstathiosGRE18753.50.040.038.012.0
72 Kelires AndreasCYP18253.50.040.036.552.5
73 Tzolas GeorgiosGRE20493.50.034.532.0-30.0
74 Bournakas AlexisGRE03.50.030.027.5 
75 Karaoulanis DimitriosGRE19823.00.039.036.5-15.6
76 Amiridou DimitraGRE16643.00.038.035.029.9
77 Drakaki Anna-MariaGRE17423.00.035.032.520.4
78 Asimakopoulos KonstantinosGRE19293.00.034.532.0-13.5
79 Paouris NikolaosGRE20303.00.032.530.0-43.3
80 Vazelakis DimitriosGRE20223.00.032.530.0-42.9
81 Mantikos KonstantinosGRE18233.00.031.029.0-30.8
82 Tsiros Fragkiskos VlasiosGRE17303.00.029.026.59.0
83 Fragkou EleniGRE18642.50.035.533.0-14.4
84 Kokossis DanaeGRE17682.50.034.532.08.4
85 Hatzoudis GerasimosGRE18302.50.033.030.5-7.9
86 Kalofonos PanayotisGRE17132.50.032.530.55.6
87 Antoniadis NikolaosGRE18482.50.032.030.0-13.8
88 Serefidou DespinaGRE17052.50.032.029.52.3
89 Habesis PanayotisGRE17602.50.029.527.5-4.7
90 Bellos EvangelosGRE16212.50.026.525.0-2.5
91 Gripeos KiriakosGRE21272.00.040.537.5-18.1
92 Zorbas NikolaosGRE18762.00.030.028.0-30.9

 

More from ChessVibes
A lengthy interview with David Navara (part 2 of 2)

A lengthy interview with David Navara (part 2 of 2)

Robots in a Moscow park... playing chess (VIDEO)

Robots in a Moscow park... playing chess (VIDEO)